It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 38 of 38
Search took 0.05 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: UofMWolverines

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: High Cholesterol 03-06-2010, 05:39 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,620
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Question about WelChol

I realize that I need to lose the weight and resume regular exercise (something I had been doing for a long while but then stopped). I've been checking and I definitely don't have a high cholesterol...
Board: High Cholesterol 03-06-2010, 04:56 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,620
Posted By UofMWolverines
Question about WelChol

Hi,

I started on Welchol 625mg on Thursday evening. In total, I've taken 4 doses so far. After 2 doses, I began to have body aches all over as though I had the flu (although I do not). I'm also...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-08-2010, 06:52 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,323
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Fear of not having medication

For what it's worth, levothyroxine is the generic for Synthroid and it's super cheap... as in, you can get it for $4 and some change at some places. So even without insurance, I don't think you'd...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-07-2010, 04:53 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,394
Posted By UofMWolverines
Not sure what to do now...

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's Disease in May of 2007. At the time of diagnosis, my TSH was 7.05 (range 0.35-5.5). Several months later, my doctor tested for thyroid antibodies and my TPOab were...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-20-2009, 07:56 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,055
Posted By UofMWolverines
Hives and Itching

Hi,

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in May of 2007. I haven't had my TSH checked in over a year (bad, I know). Generally, I've been feeling fine and taking my med (Levo-t 88 mcg qd) regularly. ...
Board: Sexual Health - Women 12-20-2009, 07:33 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 66,894
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: My hymenotomy/hymenectomy experience

Canyouhelp,

I hope that this information isn't coming to you too late. My recovery went very well. I was given Vicodin for the pain and never needed to use it. I was also given high dose...
Board: Sexual Health - Women 11-23-2009, 06:08 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 66,894
Posted By UofMWolverines
My hymenotomy/hymenectomy experience

Hello. I had a hymenectomy today and wanted to write a little about my experience. I'm writing it down because it was extremely difficult for me to find useful information before my surgery. ...
Board: Sexual Health - Women 11-05-2009, 07:06 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 2,595
Posted By UofMWolverines
Hymenotomy

Has anyone had a hymenotomy performed recently? I have one scheduled in a few weeks because due to the narrowness of my hymenal opening, my husband and I are unable to have intercourse. I'm...
Board: Inner Ear Disorders 08-20-2009, 08:33 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,705
Posted By UofMWolverines
ENG Test Results

I have had mild to moderate unsteadiness, disequilibrium, and dizziness for 3 months. The best way that I can describe my symptoms is to compare it to being mildly "buzzed" after an alcoholic...
Board: Inner Ear Disorders 06-25-2009, 06:40 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,409
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Seeking help with understanding symptoms

Anyone? Anyone? I'm sorry to be annoying but I'm really feeling eager for some answers/feedback/ideas.
Board: Inner Ear Disorders 06-20-2009, 07:55 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 2,409
Posted By UofMWolverines
Seeking help with understanding symptoms

Hello,

I'm simply hoping to get some thoughts about what I've been struggling with as of late.

Starting on May 18, 2009, I have been mildly dizzy for part of the day every single day. When I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-05-2009, 08:12 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 669
Posted By UofMWolverines
Skipped doses of Synthroid

Because I am an idiot, I have skipped about 5 to 6 doses of Synthroid in the past week. Prior to that, I was having symptoms (fatigue, brittle nails, etc) and had asked my doc for a requisition for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2008, 08:50 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,481
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Armour Discontinued ??

I suspect that what's happened is that your health insurance company has decided that rather than paying for Armour, they will just pay for Synthroid for everyone since after all, it's all the same....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2008, 08:44 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,923
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Please help with labs?

Thanks for the feedback but I think you have me confused with Hope4All (Ironically, my name is Hope too). She's pregnant but I'm not. :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2008, 08:35 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,923
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Please help with labs?

Thanks to all of you who provided feedback. Usually when my doctor increases my meds, she calls within a day of my receiving my lab results in the mail. I'm alarmed that I've not received a call...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2008, 08:39 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,923
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Please help with labs?

I typically hate it when people do this but I just wanted to bump my thread up as I'd really appreciate some thoughts. Thanks so much.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-03-2008, 07:09 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,923
Posted By UofMWolverines
Please help with labs?

I was first diagnosed as being hypothyroid in May of 2007. At that point, my TSH was 7.05. I was prescribed .50 mcg of levothyroxine and 8 weeks later, my TSH was down to 2.75 so my doctor told me to...
Board: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome 01-21-2008, 06:35 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,068
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Is this how CTS generally starts?

Just bumping this up... if possible, I'd like to get other opinions/thoughts. Thanks!

UofM
Board: Shingles 01-20-2008, 07:31 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 7,832
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Hypothyroidism and shingles

For what it's worth, I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis and my husband has had shingles twice. I never got shingles from those two episodes. As long as you don't touch his blisters or come into contact...
Board: Weight Loss 01-20-2008, 07:06 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 2,784
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: I Need To Lose Weight!!

Jenna,

Just remember that a healthy rate of weight loss is 1-2 lbs/week. That can feel sooooo slow when all you want to do is get rid of the weight... but this (e.g. weight loss) is truly a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-20-2008, 06:46 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,865
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: I'm puzzled. Hashi's question.

MG,

I also didn't find your information to be WTMI! I really appreciate the thoroughness of your answers. I want to know as much as I can about my thyroid, how it works (or doesn't, as the case...
Board: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome 01-20-2008, 09:44 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,068
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Is this how CTS generally starts?

Thanks so much for the response and the information! I actually don't have any numbness or swelling, though. I also don't wake up with my hands asleep. Hm.
Board: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome 01-19-2008, 07:18 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,068
Posted By UofMWolverines
Is this how CTS generally starts?

First of all, I should state that I have been diagnosed as being hypothyroid. I realize that there's not uncommonly a co-occurrence between thyroid problems and carpal tunnel.

At any rate, since...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-19-2008, 07:03 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 624
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: thyroid storm

To start with, hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism are two different conditions. Hypothyroidism is caused by an underactive thyroid gland, while hyperthyroidism is caused by an overactive thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-19-2008, 06:15 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,838
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: When to see an endocrinologist?

Thanks, everyone, for your help. I have a routine physical coming up in a few weeks or so, so I'll just see what my regular PCP says. Before writing my post, I was all set to call an...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-19-2008, 06:06 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,865
Posted By UofMWolverines
I'm puzzled. Hashi's question.

Okay... I have one more question for this week and then, I swear, I'm finished for awhile! I was first diagnosed as hypothyroid in May of 2007. At that point, my TSH was 7.05. I was prescribed...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-17-2008, 05:04 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,838
Posted By UofMWolverines
When to see an endocrinologist?

Currently, my primary care physician is doing all of the labwork and treatment for my Hashimoto's. For the most part, it seems that she knows what she's doing, although I'd like her to give me more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-17-2008, 03:21 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 446
Posted By UofMWolverines
What do these lab results mean?

I actually think I know... but just for giggles...

Here are my lab results from 3 days ago. (I was first diagnosed as hypothyroid last May -- then, TSH was 7.05 and 8 weeks later, it was 2.75).
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-17-2008, 08:54 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,313
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Will Synthroid affect my thyroid antibodies test results?

Thanks. Yes, that's what I was wondering. :-)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-16-2008, 08:29 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,313
Posted By UofMWolverines
Will Synthroid affect my thyroid antibodies test results?

I was diagnosed as hypothyroid last May and have been on .05 mcg of levothyroxine since that time. In May, my TSH was 7.05 and after eight weeks of treatment was down to 2.75. I just had blood...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-24-2007, 09:39 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,733
Posted By UofMWolverines
My Synthroid Experience

I have been taking 50 mcg of Synthroid for 13 days now, as I was recently diagnosed with hypothryoidism (tsh was 7.05). For the most part, I'm not noticing any drastic changes but then, I never...
Board: Exercise & Fitness 05-17-2007, 08:29 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 39,466
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Best time to exercise? Morning? Night? Breakfast?

Whether or not the time that you exercise "makes a difference" depends, I suppose, upon what your goal is. Actually... whether you're exercising to lose weight, to get fit, or both... my hunch is...
Board: Exercise & Fitness 05-15-2007, 05:47 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 602
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Work out videos?

I love Leslie Sansone's Walk Away the Pounds DVDs. You can get them [removed] at places like Walmart or Target.

The system is "in home walking," but it's so much more cardiovascular than a casual...
Board: High Cholesterol 05-15-2007, 04:54 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,623
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: What are my options?

Don't health experts recommend that saturated fat never exceed 10% of your daily calories (I've seen some stats say that it should even be below 7%)? I thought that a diet high in saturated fat...
Board: High Cholesterol 05-13-2007, 09:17 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,623
Posted By UofMWolverines
What are my options?

Hello. I am a 30 year old female. My family medical history is filled with heart disease, high bp, heart attacks, and premature deaths. So clearly, I want to be as on top of my "heart health" as...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-13-2007, 08:42 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,248
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: how long until meds work, and is an endo better than internist?..m

I am newly diagnosed with hypothryoidism too, so I'm just trying to understand the information in your post.

In the labs you posted, it appears that your TSH and T3 are both in the normal range. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-09-2007, 10:12 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 946
Posted By UofMWolverines
Re: Newly Diagnosed and Totally Confused

Thanks for the input. I spoke further with my doctor over the phone (which she didn't like, but I don't care) and have decided to go ahead with the Synthroid for now.

Hope
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-08-2007, 01:36 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 946
Posted By UofMWolverines
Newly Diagnosed and Totally Confused

I went in for routine bloodwork last Tuesday. Among other things, they tested my TSH level and discovered that it is 7.05 (I know this because a copy of the labwork was sent to me at home). I have...
Showing results 1 to 38 of 38

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!