It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.80 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Bran'sNana

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Beauty & Cosmetics 03-28-2014, 04:14 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,043
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Beauty supplements

The fact that that you have an enlarged thyroid and your hair is dry and you are depressed points to a thyroid condition.Don't let them tell you it's "normal", get your numbers. Hashimoto's Disease...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-15-2013, 04:21 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,210
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can't tolerate my thyroid meds!!

Yes, Cortif can do a number on your bones I guess but there's one that some people on another board have gone on called Isocort,it must be a weaker version? It's funny though your labs don't really...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-15-2013, 01:59 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,210
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can't tolerate my thyroid meds!!

I would think it HAS to be some kind of adrenal problem if you can't tolerate the tiniest of doses. Talk to your doc more about it. Maybe he will put you on a small dose of some kind of adrenal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-15-2013, 12:24 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,210
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can't tolerate my thyroid meds!!

Your FT4 isn't great at all but your FT3 is really low. It does look like you can do a lot better. Maybe you could take that Isocort stuff for awhile.A lot of people do that first before the Armour....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2013, 04:00 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,210
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can't tolerate my thyroid meds!!

Hi again!
Now, when you were on 90 of Synthroid, had you titrated up to that over time? What did you start out at? My doc says it's the T-3 that you will "feel"so if you got labs when you "felt"...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2013, 04:54 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 440
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Embarassed to go to doctor [hyperthyroid]

I don't mean to make light of it, you have been given good advice. Don't be afraid to go to the doctor, you have symptoms worth investigating.:)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2013, 04:47 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 440
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Embarassed to go to doctor [hyperthyroid]

I think they were best split up if you are on a bigger dose or the hyper feelings will come back after too many hours go by. The pills aren't big. It beats being too sped up all the time, although...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2013, 04:12 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 440
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Embarassed to go to doctor [hyperthyroid]

I would get tested if i were you. Does your heart beat too fast too? What is your pulse rate? It does sound like hyper.(I had some of these symptoms when hyper 7 years ago) Anybody in your family...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2013, 04:06 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,210
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can't tolerate my thyroid meds!!

I think too much progesterone can make you feel hyper too. Do you think maybe you are still swinging back and forth? Do you have any recent labs with what dose you were on at the time and for how...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-15-2013, 11:09 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,778
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can anyone interpret my results?? Please??

Hi again! It looks like your FT3 initially went up after awhile on the Armour to 3.6, then a little after that,the beginning of May, it went down again. The FT4 does remain kind of low on Armour. It...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2013, 10:10 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 447
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Frustrated

The tsh test can be very misleading. Especially in Hashimoto's disease, the tsh can jump around a lot. The "free' numbers are more reliable cause it shows what's actually in your bloodstream and what...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-06-2013, 11:55 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,778
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can anyone interpret my results?? Please??

I'm glad you found another doctor!The problem is with most docs is they put you on a dose and keep you there forever. If your thyroid is being slowly destroyed by Hashi's, why wouldn't people need a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-27-2013, 05:54 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 6,469
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: What medication would you ask for high Anti TPO/TSH?

Good for you, keep researching, it will only help you!;)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-07-2013, 12:14 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,004
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Low Vitamin D?

Yes, thanks for adding that...I take cal/mag too and you should also take D when eating the most fat of the day meal, because it's fat soluble.;)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-04-2013, 08:54 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,004
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Low Vitamin D?

Yes, you would need 2,000 of D-3 at the least. that's all I take. Mine was never that low I don't think though, I never was on the other, which a lot of docs seem to do and it doesn't even...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-04-2013, 08:50 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 6,469
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: What medication would you ask for high Anti TPO/TSH?

yes, I would take the results to a new doctor, for sure, as long as you have them in your possession. Also any tests the other guy ran. I would think the other doc wouldn't even have to know but he...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 01:03 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,004
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Low Vitamin D?

If the doctor is giving you D2, that is not absorbable like D3 that you buy over the counter. That's all I take and mine is between 45 and 50 and I take about 2,000 units. You would need more for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 12:58 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 2,778
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Can anyone interpret my results?? Please??

Right, like Finn said, you shouldn't have a tsh of 3.07 if you take a replacement and that FT3 is really too low, along with the FT4, especially for a 30 year old.How much are you on?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-02-2013, 12:47 PM
Replies: 26
Views: 6,469
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: What medication would you ask for high Anti TPO/TSH?

Yes, MG is right...first of all you have a tsh of 4 something,you have antibodies, you have symptoms, a nodule AND a family history.This is what you could say to him and see what he says.Then say...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2013, 04:29 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,603
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Well see what the tests show, that's all you can do and take it from there hon. Have you ever had anxiety this bad before? Most that have been hyper or who've had Graves disease or even hypo can have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2013, 03:58 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,603
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Well he ordered the tests anyway....what does he think these symptoms are from?:confused: I mean those are pretty clearly hyper symptoms. You had all of them.;)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2013, 12:31 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,603
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

You need this tested,it'll show high in the range or over the range for sure..this is how i felt last month....it's no fun:(
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2013, 06:04 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,603
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Graves/Hashimotos with low TSH, normal free T4, no goiter?

Yes, I have antibodies for both and when my FT3 gets to the top of the range, I feel hyper and my dose has to be lowered. Usually THIS is the hormone that is the active one, the one that you will...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2013, 05:56 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: armour dosage question

Yes, it's better to go from 37.5 to 50 than from 25 to 50 (too much of an increase) You never know till you try it. For me having higher tsi antibodies than you and having Graves at first, I'm a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2013, 05:49 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 769
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: recent labs... what to do?

Well, at least your doc is willing to up your dose, that's good cause another doc would have said you were fine.Maybe you don't need to switch but just add some more. If you get more T-4 your T-3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2013, 10:36 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: armour dosage question

Now, were you on nothing before this or 25? It's funny, your tsh went up,FT3 went down but your FT4 came up.Did you feel better last month? Your tpo's are high like mine. My range for the vitamin D...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-22-2013, 06:37 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: armour dosage question

It just could be you need your FT3 at the top of the range, who knows to feel right?Are you a young woman? My doc said my needs might change with age and i won't need mine as high as I did 6 years...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2013, 05:39 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: armour dosage question

That I couldn't tell you cause I never tried Cytomel, but for me, yes Armour does help the joint pain, with more Synthroid without Armour I had MORE pain. I don't know if adding Cytomel helps with...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-21-2013, 06:40 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: armour dosage question

Maybe you could do with just a little Cytomel to see if that helps, without totally switching. I think that can be regulated a little easier than Armour maybe,cause it's separate from the other. Like...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-20-2013, 12:09 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 422
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid

Hi there! When you say your levels are checked, is this only tsh? You might need T-3 along with your Synthroid type med, if your FT3 is low. Do they ever check that? Are you on a pretty high dose but...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-20-2013, 06:14 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,070
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

With your labs,family history and symptoms I would say try to find another doctor who will run the right tests for thyroid. It doesn't have to be an endo. They can be sometimes too strict although...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-19-2013, 07:11 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Smile Re: armour dosage question

In the beginning on Armour, I felt some heart palps and some dizzyness but very slight. I started out slowly like I said and it took a good 3 months anyway for me to go up o 45. (it really wasn't 6...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-18-2013, 11:45 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 398
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: False Positive - Celaic with Hashimoto

So, did he tell you you have Celiac? My daughter has Celiac and her numbers were high even though very few symptoms. We seem to run high antibodies. I suspect she has the beginning of Hashi's too...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-18-2013, 11:35 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,262
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid and joint pain?

If my FT3 is low, I get joint pain, if it's in a good place for me, no pain! See exactly where your FT3 is. Always ask for copies of your labs, don't take "normal" for an answer. You could be too low...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-18-2013, 05:19 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,130
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: armour dosage question

Hi! If you had any lab results, we could tell if you need T-3. Even though I convert, I feel like maybe it wasn't enough and I also had pain in my neck and shoulders. (I have a pinched nerve and feel...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-12-2013, 09:19 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,070
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: If my labs are normal - Why do I still feel terrible?

The best thing to do with your symptoms, is to try to get a Free T-3 test done. Your Ft4 is low, your FT3 is probably low too and can cause fatigue, brain fog and muscle pain. Some docs won't run...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-05-2012, 05:12 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,593
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid problem?

yes, and some find they don't need them once they become optimized on thyroid meds. They never look for that first as the cause for depression in a LOT of patients. Good point!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-04-2012, 03:05 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,593
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid problem?

I'm sorry to say you are one of thousands who are told"you need anti-depressants." when all they have are thyroid levels that are too low for them. You may be at the start of it and your levels might...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-24-2012, 01:20 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,593
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid problem?

I'm sorry your docs won't help you. I would say if you do start to feel even worse,maybe have those tests done by that lab. We have something like this n the U.S. too. many have had these and paid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-24-2012, 07:24 AM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,593
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid problem?

Oh boy....that say that to EVERYONE with thyroid issues it seems,but mostly to women. Then they throw us a prescrip for anti anxiety meds or anti depressants and send us on our way. This is typical!...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-23-2012, 06:06 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 798
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: New Labs - Feel Like Giving Up

Yes I used this approach too. something like "well, there is some room for improvement." My doc works with me though and goes by symptoms, not just labs.:)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 07:29 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,233
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid? Anxiety? Something else?

I would think maybe your FT3 is too low for you. Even though you are "in the range" what's normal for one person isn't for another especially with hypo symptoms like yours.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-21-2012, 06:49 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 798
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: New Labs - Feel Like Giving Up

yeah like susie said...if you had some more T-4 to convert, your FT3 might climb some. Unless you don't convert well and would need some Cytomel or a switch to Armour. If your doc is a tsh worshipper...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-18-2012, 04:20 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 961
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Latest Lab Results and stupids Drs!

Well this sounds good, she's willing to help you...I hope you feel better with the depression when you get to your right "place". It does get better hon..;)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 02:31 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,203
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Shoulder Pain and TSH

Unless you have RA this pain can be thyroid related. Sometimes they will call it fibromyalgia but it can come with low thyroid hormone levels. If you get on the right dose, you might do better with...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 02:28 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,233
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid? Anxiety? Something else?

I think both your T-4 and T-3 are probably too low for you even though see...your tsh looks normal. This is the thing docs get stuck on even if you have all these crazy symptoms. You need a doc who...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 02:22 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,011
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Synthroid increase... relief after 5 weeks?

Yes the mind thing can really suck. That's what bothered me the most. I was switched to Armour and felt so much better. If you are tolerating the Synthroid fine though you might just need to be upped...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 02:13 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,593
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid problem?

Good for you Alex!:)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 12:19 PM
Replies: 16
Views: 1,593
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Thyroid problem?

Low T-4 is hypo. It would go along with a higher tsh usually but not always. If you have antibodies for Hashimoto's disease the tsh can be all over the place. Do you know the lab ranges for that T-4?...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-14-2012, 12:16 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 1,203
Posted By Bran'sNana
Re: Shoulder Pain and TSH

Yes, a lot of us have had shoulder and neck pain with levels usually being too low. Do you have any recent labs? Sometimes when the levels start to move, you can have pain too.
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!