It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 63
Search took 0.10 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: octorus

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Sleep Disorders 04-07-2011, 10:24 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 602
Posted By octorus
Paralysis and sleeping during MLST

had sleep paralysis going to sleep during 3rd nap. This is very rare for me to have and it was different than I had ever had before. It lasted a long time and I finally woke myself up, after which I...
Board: Addison's Disease 03-24-2011, 08:45 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 5,750
Posted By octorus
Re: Can someone please shine light on my symptoms?

I don't know what your problems are but lack of sleep can also cause these symptoms. Sleep originates from your hypothalamus, the region which also stimulates the pituitary to produce cortisol.
...
Board: Addison's Disease 03-23-2011, 03:37 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 5,750
Posted By octorus
Re: Can someone please shine light on my symptoms?

Wow, you could be describing my life. I have also been battling severe muscle pain, extreme fatigue, shakiness, low BP, chills and other symptoms that seemed to partially revolve around my food...
Board: Addison's Disease 03-16-2011, 02:57 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,083
Posted By octorus
Board: Addison's Disease 03-16-2011, 02:52 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,083
Posted By octorus
DESPERATE Please help with stim test results

Cortrosyn was given 1 hr after baseline cortisol was taken. I'm wondering if that invalidates these results. Also, only 1 hr cortisol was taken.

10:10am 7.4
12:09pm 23.6

Does anyone know...
Board: Brain & Nervous System Disorders 03-11-2011, 06:01 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 1,991
Posted By octorus
HHT/AVM/Venous Angioma Help

My son inherited HHT (Hereditary Hemmorhagic Telangiectasia) from me, as did all of my other 4 children. So far, I have had one cerebral AVM and 2 of the children have multiple cerebral and...
Board: Autoimmune Disorders 03-11-2011, 04:45 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 39,446
Posted By octorus
Re: Went to the Dr. for Armpit Lumps.. he told me this.. What can I do?

Using an aluminum free deodorant is always a good idea but I don't think that's the cause of the lumps. In my experience the lumps are from shaving although they might be aggravated by the deodorant....
Board: Lupus 05-27-2010, 08:40 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,573
Posted By octorus
Re: Help! Labs and symptoms

Veej- dermatologist is a good idea. I don't have the rash right now but next time I will go to a derm instead of regular dr. Both times he said it was ringworm. I read another post on here where a...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2010, 01:50 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 4,717
Posted By octorus
Re: Duration of Lupus Symptoms

OMG! I've had 2 different doctors tell me a rash on my chest was ringworm. It was so ridiculous. I used the cream and it took forever to go away. I didn't think it was ringworm and I'm so happy to...
Board: Lupus 05-26-2010, 01:44 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,573
Posted By octorus
Re: Help! Labs and symptoms

VeeJ-thank you :)
Actually my new endo said she didn't think I had addison's and tested my cortisol. On the hydrocortisone it was normal. I don't know what to think and neither do the drs....
Board: Lupus 05-25-2010, 09:51 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,573
Posted By octorus
Help! Labs and symptoms

Hi. I have been very ill for nearly 3 years.
Some symptoms ymptoms come and go. I experience episodes lasting from a few days to a few weeks.

Constant symptoms
extreme Flu like muscle pain...
Board: Pain Management 08-13-2008, 08:00 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 916
Posted By octorus
Re: coming off fentanyl

I was on 25 mcg for 6 months and 50 mcg for 2 months. At the end I was changing the patch every 48 hrs.
Right now my symptoms are nausea, bowel issues, general feeling of being ill, weakness,...
Board: Pain Management 08-13-2008, 07:23 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 916
Posted By octorus
coming off fentanyl

I went through hell coming off the patch. Hallucinations, sweats, feeling like I was coming out of my skin. On day 3 I went to the ER and got Clonidine and ativan which helped tremendously. I am 10...
Board: Pain Management 07-21-2008, 10:10 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 3,291
Posted By octorus
Re: Could this be from the fentanyl?

I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia last year after waking up one day with a flu like muscle ache and joint pain. After researching the internet, my bloodwork and arguing with a lot of doctors I found...
Board: Pain Management 07-21-2008, 08:31 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 3,291
Posted By octorus
Re: Could this be from the fentanyl?

thank you!!
Such God awful symptoms.I felt like I was dying. It's very scary thinking that if I am able to get off pain drugs I will have to go through that.
Board: Addison's Disease 07-21-2008, 01:29 AM
Replies: 0
Views: 999
Posted By octorus
Help!-Not getting better Cold sweats & nausea

I deleted this because I found out it was side effects from pain medication that was causing the symptoms.
:) Blessings to all
Board: Pain Management 07-21-2008, 01:21 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 3,291
Posted By octorus
Could this be from the fentanyl?

I've been having periodic episodes of nausea, sweating, chills (cold sweat), extreme fatigue (can't get out of bed). They come on suddenly, usually my 1st sign is the cold sweat and they last...
Board: Addison's Disease 07-17-2008, 08:17 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,338
Posted By octorus
Hydrocortisone effects

I just started taking hydrocortisone
20 mg @ am and dr said 10mg at night but I divided that up into 5mg @ 12pm and 5mg again @ 3 pm
After I took it I was very sweaty, cold sweats like I had when...
Board: Addison's Disease 07-02-2008, 08:01 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,486
Posted By octorus
Re: No baseline w/ stim test? HELP

OK, it was
20.5 @ 45 min
and
25.7 @ 60 min

Dr. recanted my earlier Addison's diagnosis because of the ACTH stim results. He says I should be under 20 to have Addison's.

My earlier cortisol...
Board: Addison's Disease 06-23-2008, 11:17 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 1,486
Posted By octorus
No baseline w/ stim test?

Had stim test. No baseline draw, 2 blood draws @ 45 and 60 min.
I thought the baseline was how they judged the results.
What kind of results will be had at 45 min and again at 60?
I'm going to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-12-2008, 10:30 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,116
Posted By octorus
Re: LOw free T4 Low TSH

Thank you Michelle
Hi MG, I've seen you on the Addison's board.
The only reason this came up with my mom is that she saw what I went through with my dr's getting diagnosed with Addison's disease....
Board: Addison's Disease 05-12-2008, 10:17 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,455
Posted By octorus
Re: hyperpigmentation w/ normal ACTH

My 1st ACTH was 18.
Won't the stim test be normal with secondary?
Getting diagnosed has been so difficult. I thought the hard part would be over but I'm 1 week with a diagnosis, sick every second...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-11-2008, 09:16 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 4,116
Posted By octorus
LOw free T4 Low TSH

My mom has been having thyroid tests and even had a thyroid biopsy without knowing what was going on. I finally convinced her to get a copy of her labs and I was shocked by her extremely low levels...
Board: Addison's Disease 05-11-2008, 09:09 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,455
Posted By octorus
hyperpigmentation w/ normal ACTH

Question- I have definite hyperpigmentation - dark areas and all over tan. I have been reading that this is caused by excess ACTH. The one ACTH test that I had showed normal levels.
I haven't had...
Board: Addison's Disease 05-07-2008, 06:05 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 974
Posted By octorus
Re: confused

The patch works well for me. Perhaps you need a change in medications and dosages.
Board: Addison's Disease 05-07-2008, 12:24 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,322
Posted By octorus
Dx Addison's Disease

Finally
My plasma cortisol was <6> @ 8 am and 4 pm. ACTH was normal <18> @ 8am range 5-27
Doctor has not given me any medication. Retesting ACTH first he said.
I am very ill. Nausea, weakness,...
Board: Pain Management 04-27-2008, 07:08 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 703
Posted By octorus
fentanyl question

I started taking transdermal fentanyl 50 mcg. I felt amazing pain relief and normalcy for the 1st time in a long time. I had to drive a long distance and noticed that I started to experience...
Board: Addison's Disease 04-09-2008, 07:07 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 4,123
Posted By octorus
Re: Finally got cortisol results - Please help interpret

I went to my new GP yesterday and he was wonderful!!!
He looked over all my tests, spent nearly an hour with me and said he thought I may have addison's and is going to give me an ACTH test and 2...
Board: Addison's Disease 04-05-2008, 04:36 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 4,123
Posted By octorus
Re: Finally got cortisol results - Please help interpret

Endo refused to even look at the tests. He stated that the saliva tests were not accurate for determining adrenal insufficiency.
He was snide, sarcastic and outright rude.
I told him that the test...
Board: Addison's Disease 04-05-2008, 09:51 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 4,123
Posted By octorus
Re: Finally got cortisol results - Please help interpret

I have a gorgeous golden tan on my entire body. That's the only thing I'm going to miss. I also have a prominent brown line around my mouth (family thought I was overdoing it on lip liner until I...
Board: Fibromyalgia 04-03-2008, 04:09 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 2,454
Posted By octorus
Re: Lyrica.....help.....

I took Lyrica for a few weeks and didn't feel anything. I stopped taking it and had the worst fibro pain I'd ever had. I went back on it and the pain diminished to where I can go much longer without...
Board: Fibromyalgia 04-03-2008, 01:38 PM
Replies: 24
Views: 19,125
Posted By octorus
Re: Internal shaking?

I finally got my cortisol test today. I do have adrenal insufficiency. On the addison's board they suggested an ACTH test to see if it is primary or secondary. I've also read that an ACTH stim test...
Board: Addison's Disease 04-03-2008, 01:04 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 4,123
Posted By octorus
Re: Finally got cortisol results - Please help interpret

Thanks for the reply MG

I ordered these tests myself and they did not offer ACTH.
I have posted before, my dr told me I absolutely did not have addison's disease because I was not orange colored...
Board: Chronic Fatigue 04-03-2008, 11:36 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 4,090
Posted By octorus
Re: Adrenal Fatigue

Just got my 24 hr cortisol results which confirmed what I've known all along

Cortisol Morning (saliva) <2.5L> ng/ml range 3.7-9.5

Cortisol Noon (saliva) <0.7L> ng/ml range 1.2-3.0

Cortisol...
Board: Addison's Disease 04-03-2008, 11:33 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 4,123
Posted By octorus
Finally got cortisol results - Please help interpret

Cortisol Morning (saliva) <2.5L> ng/ml range 3.7-9.5

Cortisol Noon (saliva) <0.7L> ng/ml range 1.2-3.0

Cortisol Evening (saliva) <0.6> ng/ml range 0.6-1.9

Cortisol Night (saliva) <0.2L>...
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-31-2008, 09:05 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 817
Posted By octorus
Re: Alittle bit closer...

niecsey
I have paresthesias (tingling) in the middle of my back. I also get it in my feet occasionally.
My best friend who also has fibro says that the TENS makes her fibro worse. I've never tried...
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-31-2008, 08:56 AM
Replies: 24
Views: 19,125
Posted By octorus
Re: Internal shaking?

Mary63
Your dr is WRONG. Testing cortisol is as simple as a blood test or a home collection of saliva. If you are going to ask for a blood test do not let the dr order an AM only. It is not...
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-31-2008, 08:35 AM
Replies: 24
Views: 2,481
Posted By octorus
Re: Lonely

Kass-
I just wanted to comment that you did not put your family through this roller coaster as you put it. You are just as innocent a victim as they are. Don't ever let your husband or anyone else...
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-30-2008, 12:58 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 3,768
Posted By octorus
Re: New here - just wanted to introduce myself

Alice-
I'm curious what your rheumatologist thinks will work for pain besides narcotics. I'm really sorry to hear that he/she is so unsympathetic. I could not move if I didn't have Vicodin.
I have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-30-2008, 06:37 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,444
Posted By octorus
Re: TSH question

I checked my lab tests and the last time I had the T3 checked was 02/2006
<32> range 27-37 so it seemed normal.
At that time my TSH was
<1.03> range .40-5.50
and at that time I was not sick...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-29-2008, 10:14 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,444
Posted By octorus
TSH question

My TSH seems to fall in the low normal range
the last test was 4 months ago
<.45> range .34-5.6
Thyroxine
<9.37> range 6.09-12.23
My TSH has been higher but always falls in the low normal range....
Board: Diabetes 03-29-2008, 10:04 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,255
Posted By octorus
Re: Need advice

Thank you for the advice. I kind of stopped using the meter because I was consistently in the 110-120 range. Then I picked it up after a few months and it was 134 and stayed in that range for awhile....
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-29-2008, 02:01 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 817
Posted By octorus
Re: Alittle bit closer...

I doing an experimental treatment using electromagnetic fields to treat pain. The dr. doing the treatment commented on the knots in my back and told me that all fibro patients have those knots in the...
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-29-2008, 09:35 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 2,957
Posted By octorus
Re: Becoming Reclusive

{{{{{bluelakelady}}}}}

:angel:
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-29-2008, 09:33 AM
Replies: 24
Views: 19,125
Posted By octorus
Re: Internal shaking?

It sounds like a low blood sugar feeling. You absolutely should have your hormones tested. I recommend a full panel including a 24 hr cortisol test. If the dr doesn't want to or insurance won't cover...
Board: Chronic Fatigue 03-29-2008, 09:10 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 4,090
Posted By octorus
Re: Adrenal Fatigue

thank you for this post. I have been diagnosed w/ fibromyalgia, prolactinemia and diabetes.
I just completed the 24 hr saliva test because I believe I am suffering from Addison's or adrenal fatigue...
Board: Diabetes 03-28-2008, 09:19 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,255
Posted By octorus
Need advice

6 mo ago I had a fasting blood sugar of 110.
I have always had low blood sugar symptoms. Around that same time I developed crippling muscle pain and have recently been dx with fibromyalgia.
My...
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-28-2008, 08:10 AM
Replies: 26
Views: 2,957
Posted By octorus
Re: Becoming Reclusive

bluelakelady-
your mountain sounds wonderful.
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-28-2008, 08:03 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 973
Posted By octorus
Re: Sleep issues

Also, I've read that if you take too much melatonin that it has the opposite effect. 600 mg sounds like a lot. You may want to do a search for this.
Board: Fibromyalgia 03-28-2008, 08:00 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 973
Posted By octorus
Re: Sleep issues

I second the ambien. It's the only one that won't wear off at 3 am and you actually feel refreshed upon awakening.
Showing results 1 to 50 of 63

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!