It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 241
Search took 0.31 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: peace4health

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Anemia 08-03-2014, 12:23 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 4,308
Posted By peace4health
Re: Will ferritin increase along with hgb

Hi Apple,

I'm married to iron pills... If I stop them, my ferritin goes down again, then my Hgb follows slowly.

It appears you're either losing more iron than your body manages to...
Board: Diabetes 09-04-2012, 08:41 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 707
Posted By peace4health
Re: Insulin test result help!

Hi emzstyle,

Your test results don't look normal to me (I'm not a doctor but have read a lot on both insulin & the thyroid). Though they're within the normal ranges, they're not optimal.

To...
Board: Diabetes 08-15-2012, 11:22 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 710
Posted By peace4health
Re: I dont understand what is happening

That's strange (to me, at least). Sorry, I haven't read any of your other posts, so I don't know anything about you. I guess you're not on insulin, otherwise you'd have known that it was the insulin...
Board: Diabetes 08-15-2012, 10:58 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 738
Posted By peace4health
Re: Is this possible.

Yes, Luna, it is absolutely possible.

Your friend is probably having reactive hypoglycemia, which means his blood sugar rises above normal ranges after meals (mainly, after meals rich in...
Board: Anemia 04-03-2012, 09:11 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,566
Posted By peace4health
Re: normal ferritin but low hemoglobin

I just read somewhere that hemoglobin synthesis can be impaired due to the low T4 level.
Board: Anemia 04-02-2012, 03:49 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,195
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin is 7

Hi Fatrina, your doctor is no different than many others. A bit low? Not to worry about 7? 50 is the lowest I'd wish mine to reach.
Board: Anemia 04-02-2012, 03:43 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,566
Posted By peace4health
Re: normal ferritin but low hemoglobin

An endo told me once that "lowish" Hgb may be a sign of hypothyroidism.
Board: Anemia 04-02-2012, 03:39 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,423
Posted By peace4health
Re: Newbie here and 1st post...

Hi Sylk,

It would help if you posted the reference ranges of your lab. My iron, TIBC/UIBC are measured in mcmol/L.

At this point, I can only say your Ferritin levels is quite low. You need it...
Board: Anemia 04-02-2012, 03:23 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 3,681
Posted By peace4health
Re: anemia symptoms

Hi spoiled4610! Those symptoms can well be related to low hemoglobin. But is it your Hgb or iron that's 10? In the beginning you wrote iron, then Hgb. What other tests have you had? Have your iron...
Board: Anemia 04-02-2012, 02:51 PM
Replies: 2
Mvc
Views: 2,511
Posted By peace4health
Re: Mvc

If you're asking what could cause low MCV (not MVC) levels, then the answer is found in your following statement: "I have chronic low Hgb, and low iron storages, and ferritin levels," though low...
Board: Anemia 04-02-2012, 02:35 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,731
Posted By peace4health
Re: serum or ferritin level

Mostly true, although "in range" is not normal for ferritin. I'd say normal is no less than 50, and 70-100 would be a dream for me, though I'd prefer it even higher.

Since serum is part of your...
Board: Anemia 03-31-2012, 12:21 AM
Replies: 34
Views: 9,016
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin levels

So glad for you, Fitness Seeker! At last! Great to hear a doctor tell you he wants your ferritin way higher than like 20-30 which is "ok" for many docs. Hope you'll be feeling well soon.
Board: Diabetes 03-20-2012, 03:41 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,958
Posted By peace4health
Re: Natural ways to lower BG

Sorry I'm not sure about supplements, but what about eating low carbohydrate meals? That should be helpful in keeping your glucose levels lower. It is advised to couple this diet with exercise for...
Board: Diabetes 03-20-2012, 01:58 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,631
Posted By peace4health
Re: Should I consult a Doctor?

I think you should. Mention also Anemia and Hypothyroidism (for fatigue and hair loss).

A fasting blood glucose might not reveal if you have post-prandial high glucose levels. So I think a...
Board: Anemia 03-16-2012, 02:29 AM
Replies: 34
Views: 9,016
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin levels

Hope you manage to get the referrals and have things figured out.

Regarding the T3 & T4 tests, in my country, I have witnessed a couple of times women at labs doing the *free* for one and *not...
Board: Anemia 03-16-2012, 12:19 AM
Replies: 34
Views: 9,016
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin levels

Some (many?) doctors are good at making you feel retarded! Don't take it personally, they just think they know everything and you can't possibly be any tiny bit more informed about anything than they...
Board: Anemia 03-07-2012, 11:17 PM
Replies: 34
Views: 9,016
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin levels

Sorry, Fitness Seeker, I can give no advice in this regard, I'm familiar with your healthcare system only as much as I can gather from different health-related boards. Hope you do find a good endo....
Board: Anemia 03-06-2012, 02:59 AM
Replies: 34
Views: 9,016
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin levels

Just thought to add... We need doctors who don't go by "normal ranges" but by optimal levels. Ferritin less than 50 is a problem (to another poster: no, you won't die from low ferritin). Hemoglobin...
Board: Anemia 03-06-2012, 02:51 AM
Replies: 34
Views: 9,016
Posted By peace4health
Re: Ferritin levels

Fitness Seeker, you do suffer from hypothyroidism with the TSH level at 3.4!

Your low Ferritin and low vitamin D are related to hypothyroidism.
If you read some posts in the Thyroid Disorders...
Board: Diabetes 03-01-2012, 04:50 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,569
Posted By peace4health
Re: Look test pls am I Pre-diabetes???

Hi Florida2001, yes I think you have impaired glucose tolerance based on your 1/5 and 1 hour levels. The normal range you've mentioned is valid only for fasting levels.

In pre-diabetes (which is...
Board: Diabetes 03-01-2012, 04:33 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,220
Posted By peace4health
Re: Not sure what to make of Glucose Tolerance Test results...

Just a thought passed my mind. Could you be having an insulinoma? That's a tumor of the pancreas (NOT cancer) that keeps producing insulin.

I've read that the diagnosis is made by measuring the...
Board: Diabetes 02-29-2012, 09:43 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,220
Posted By peace4health
Re: Not sure what to make of Glucose Tolerance Test results...

Well, then your high insulin levels are a mystery for me... High insulin in the absense of high blood sugar (at the moment when insulin is measured) usually indicates insulin resistance.

Do you...
Board: Diabetes 02-29-2012, 04:16 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 3,220
Posted By peace4health
Re: Not sure what to make of Glucose Tolerance Test results...

The only thing that comes to mind is Insulin Resistance. Your glucose levels are perfect, I think. It seems your pancreas is overproducing insulin, but why? Do you have hypoglycemic symptoms like...
Board: Hypoglycemia 02-29-2012, 04:03 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 7,247
Posted By peace4health
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

Antonabe, I suggest you start a new thread in the Diabetes forum & copy your message there.

Hope you can find answers there, as this is the Hypo sub-forum.
Board: Hypoglycemia 02-29-2012, 12:02 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 7,247
Posted By peace4health
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

In case anyone with the same symptoms stumbles upon this thread in search of answers, I'd like to update that now I'm diagnosed pre-diabetic. And actually reactive hypoglycemia is not leading to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-18-2012, 07:10 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,593
Posted By peace4health
Re: are these results ok?

Another update...

Just had antibodies tested. Anti-TG ab have gone up.

TPO AB - 12 IU/ml (should be under 50)
TG AB - 95 IU/ml (should be under 100)

No more Lugol's:(
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2012, 07:52 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,593
Posted By peace4health
Re: are these results ok?

Invaluable information, thank you so much!

Just for record, I'm also desperately vitamin D3 deficient, as well as ferritin deficient. I've read these are "classic" with hypoT.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2012, 11:58 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,593
Posted By peace4health
Re: are these results ok?

Thanks for your quick reply, Lisa!

I've been taking Lugol's iodine instead of kelp for 6 months now, but I didn't know iodine shouldn't be taken in case of auto-immune hypo! Great info, thanks!
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2012, 11:32 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,593
Posted By peace4health
Re: are these results ok?

Updating:

I finally had my Free T3 & Free T4 levels tested, along with TSH.

So today my levels are:

TSH- 2.08 UI/ml (0.5 - 4.0)
FT3- 4.2 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)
FT4- 15.5 pmol/L (12 - 22)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2012, 11:15 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 833
Posted By peace4health
Re: how to find those optimal levels?

Such a wonderful question and no replies:( Sorry I don't have one either, just looking for the answer to your question.
Board: Diabetes 02-08-2012, 07:40 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,044
Posted By peace4health
Re: Sugar levels

It is absolutely possible for your body that gets used to high intake levels of sugar to FEEL hypoglycemic or to get hypo episodes, if you don't maintain those levels of sugar. If your blood glucose...
Board: Diabetes 02-08-2012, 07:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,313
Posted By peace4health
Re: question about my glucose levels

They should have tested your Fasting glucose levels. 127 is perfectly normal after meals (you say you had just had a meal, so that's a perfect number).

The doctor wants people to be under 60???...
Board: Diabetes 02-08-2012, 05:51 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 1,027
Posted By peace4health
Re: Diabetes???

m113, do you know what your fasting glucose levels were those many times you were told they were normal? Often what's normal to mainstream doctors turns out to be abnormal in reality. If your fasting...
Board: Anemia 01-28-2012, 12:35 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,957
Posted By peace4health
Re: Measuring units of ferritin in your country

Please....

If you have a copy of your Ferritin levels, would you please check what units it's measured in?

Is it mcg/L, ng/mL, pmol/L, or anything else?
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-26-2012, 10:36 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 7,247
Posted By peace4health
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

Thank you, Captjane!

In fact, the hypo symptoms I experienced came a couple of hours after a meal. But what I called strange is that it's not always the case. At times I may have hypo symptoms...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-26-2012, 07:48 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 7,247
Posted By peace4health
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

I saw 2 endocrinologists today, both say my "sugar story" (OGTT) is normal, and that I should look somewhere else to find the problem.

Of course I'd prefer to believe them on this, but...

One...
Board: Anemia 01-24-2012, 04:12 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,184
Posted By peace4health
Re: Decade of Anemia

What a stupid medical approach... Sorry to hear about your problems. I don't have answers to most of your questions, but I think you're right that the hidden cause may be in you GI tract (or low...
Board: Anemia 01-24-2012, 03:54 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,957
Posted By peace4health
Question Measuring units of ferritin in your country

Hi everyone,

I don't remember if I've asked this once, but I'd like to now.

What measuring units do they use in your country for Ferritin?

In my country, it's measured in mcg/L or ng/mL...
Board: Anemia 01-24-2012, 03:46 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 5,940
Posted By peace4health
Re: low ferritin affecting the hormons?

I wonder if that's true. From what I've read, hypothyroidism can keep your ferritin levels low, but I hadn't heard that low ferritin could actually cause hypo.

I think that's possible. I think...
Board: Anemia 01-24-2012, 03:28 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,628
Posted By peace4health
Re: Low Ferritin

Hi Elaine,

Sad to say Ferritin is a hard-to-deal-with protein for some of us. I still don't know why my ferritin is so reluctant to get to healthy levels and stay there. I've had it up to maybe 85...
Board: Anemia 01-24-2012, 03:23 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 4,606
Posted By peace4health
Re: Iron level at 6, is this anemia?

Hi Annie,

Just a quick reply...

According to my lab ranges, anything below 6.6 is low. So yes, your iron is low and it will keep going low if left untreated. Do you know what your hemoglobin...
Board: Diabetes 01-24-2012, 02:36 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 2,103
Posted By peace4health
Re: pre diabetic

It sounds like you are pre-diabetic, or, to be more precise, it looks like you have reactive hypoglycemia which is said to be pre-diabetes (which doesn't have to turn into diabetes if kept under...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-24-2012, 02:22 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,707
Posted By peace4health
Re: am I hypoglycemic?

I'm not sure, but it should be a salivary test for Cortisol levels.

The condition is also called Adrenal Fatigue. Some symptoms are: feeling lightheaded when rising from a laying down position,...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-24-2012, 02:00 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 3,323
Posted By peace4health
Re: unable to digest sugar?

I'm curious, too.

number 1: is it true that we're unable to digest sugar?

I don't think so, but i don't really know;)

number 2: do you think it can be hormonally related?

I think...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-24-2012, 12:30 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,471
Posted By peace4health
Re: Glucose tolerance test results (dr. Says nothing wrong)

I think the lab was right. Your glucose level shouldn't have gone low at 1 hour. It's expected to peak at 45min - 1 hour after meals / glucose solution, and than to gradually get back to your fasting...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-24-2012, 12:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,029
Posted By peace4health
Re: 5 hour OGTT question

I don't have an answer for the meter vs lab results, but one thing seems obvious - you do have a metabolic issue.

I'm not an expert at all, just discovering things about reactive hypoglycemia and...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-24-2012, 12:16 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,681
Posted By peace4health
Re: hypoglycemic and scared

Everything is hard in the beginning and gets easier as you get used to it. Hope you're doing better by now:)

As far as I've read, reactive hypoglycemia can be controlled, but not cured. I don't...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-23-2012, 11:43 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 2,707
Posted By peace4health
Re: am I hypoglycemic?

Could be. Do you experience the same symptoms when you're not really stressed?

The fact that you start feeling better after eating something is descriptive of hypoglycemia, but you could also be...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-23-2012, 11:21 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 7,247
Posted By peace4health
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

Thank you for the info, captjane. From what you've written, I suppose you were never diagnosed hypo or treated for it. Do you think you could have reversed/prevented diabetes had you kept hypo under...
Board: Hypoglycemia 01-23-2012, 11:17 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 7,247
Posted By peace4health
Re: seems my 5-hour OGTT reveals Reactive Hypoglycemia

Thank you so much, JJ! Your replies (including the one at the Diabetes board) made me smile! You just made me happy by your care and wishes:)
Showing results 1 to 50 of 241

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!