It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.90 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-02-2015, 08:21 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 498
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hillary Clinton Hypothyroid

The news outlets have stated that her doctor "favors" Armour. I suspect that she has other things on her mind and that like so many other patients do, has left everything up to his expertise and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2015, 09:35 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 248
Posted By midwest1
Re: Please help me understand my lab results!

Your TSH is above 2 and your free Ts are well below lab median. That's a combination that will cause thyroid symptoms for most people. Thyroid-healthy people have TSH of 1 - 1.5 or so and free Ts...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2015, 09:17 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 193
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH with refl FT4 is normal

I'm saying that, despite its being within the standard range, your TSH is too high. Thus, you would probably benefit from hypothyroidism treatment.
It appears you'll have to find a smarter MD in...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2015, 05:29 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 207
Posted By midwest1
Re: 49 yr old female - need help with lab results

Yes, you are hyperthyroid. The suppressed TSH and high-normal free T levels show that.

The pain in your thyroid points to a transient type of thyroiditis, perhaps "subacute" T'itis. Most of the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2015, 05:22 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 193
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH with refl FT4 is normal

The "TSH with reflex to FT4" test procedure means that only the TSH is tested first. If it results in an out-of-range level, the FT4 will then be tested. It's a cheap way of letting the patient...
Board: Family & Friends of Addicts and Alcoholics 08-29-2015, 09:19 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 151
Posted By midwest1
Re: Alcoholism, dementia, feeling helpless

Al-Anon (for family and friends of problem drinkers) may be helpful for her.
No one can 'control' a problem drinker but the drinker.

I had an alcoholic uncle who went in and out of remission...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-29-2015, 08:55 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 316
Posted By midwest1
Re: help with lab results -so discouraged

I don't know. I'm the last person who wants to adjust anyone's dose except my own.

But I do know the Armour 60/Cytomel 50 you were taking contains 59 mcgs of T3. The 120 Armour contains only 18....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-29-2015, 08:32 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 226
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid & Bloodwork

I don't think there are any issues with those other results. They're all within the most common reference ranges. Anti-HBs is a hepatitis test.

It isn't clear whether the TSH and free T4 results...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-27-2015, 09:03 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 148
Posted By midwest1
Re: Can Armour effect Total T3 lab?

As far as I'm aware, taking a T3/T4 combo med [such as Armour, other desiccated thyroid, or levothyroxine/Cytomel combo] within 8 hours before a blood test can falsely elevate the result of free T3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-27-2015, 08:59 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 316
Posted By midwest1
Re: help with lab results -so discouraged

Sixty mgs of Armour both morning and night... For a total of 120 mgs a day?

Also... Are you aware that taking any T3-containing med after about 2:00 in the afternoon can interfere with sleep?
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-27-2015, 08:51 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 177
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help understanding

You don't actually need a specialist. Any GP, OB, or other kind of MD can order thyroid tests. But you haven't mentioned any current thyroid-type symptoms, so tests may not reveal much. Ask for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-23-2015, 08:30 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 209
Posted By midwest1
Re: Swollen thyroid and normal blood tests

That's the worst set of thyroid tests possible. Your doctors shouldn't be dismissing your concern about Graves' without having even done the right tests.

Insist on the following tests, which can...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2015, 01:11 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 498
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hillary Clinton Hypothyroid

I'd bet she's not on Medicare, for one thing. And that's probably the deciding factor right there. If you can afford to pay completely out of pocket, or have some other form of insurance besides...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 09:32 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 328
Posted By midwest1
Re: anyone there ??

I'm sorry for my mistake and am not quite sure why I assumed she was older.
My advice and questions remain the same.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 09:26 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 498
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hillary Clinton Hypothyroid

The age at which Medicare declares the drug "high risk" is 65. When you turn 65, be prepared. You may face the same challenge as I am having.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 04:12 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 328
Posted By midwest1
Re: anyone there ??

She should get a copy of the lab results in question. "Okay" levels for one person might be far off the mark for the next. Everyone in the US (and I believe, Canada and the UK) are entitled by law...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 11:19 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 343
Posted By midwest1
Re: opinion with tsh level

Okay, thanks for the clarification.

You ARE hypothyroid and should be taking supplemental prescription hormone.
Again... If your doctor won't agree to prescribe it, switch doctors till you find...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 10:56 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 498
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hillary Clinton Hypothyroid

I hadn't heard that, so I looked it up and found it's really true.

I find it highly irritating to know she's my age and can so easily get her needed med. That's what money will do for you. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 10:03 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 328
Posted By midwest1
Re: anyone there ??

Confusion is one of the hallmark hypothyroid symptoms, especially in the elderly.
If this just started since your mom's dose was reduced, it needs to be reported to the prescribing doctor at once....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 09:58 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 343
Posted By midwest1
Re: opinion with tsh level

If you're saying that you're taking thyroid med and your TSH is 5.7 now, it's definitely too high and could account for at least some of your multiple symptoms.
Healthy people have TSH between 1.0...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-13-2015, 09:49 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 284
Posted By midwest1
Re: Heat intolerance

Very low to suppressed TSH is to be expected when taking an optimal dose of Armour. The 2.36 would usually be considered a sign of under-treatment.
That said, each person has their own set of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-09-2015, 12:47 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 257
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid and bloody nose

It's not possible that Armour has anything to do with a bloody nose.

Hope your treatment will go well. Come back if you need more help with it.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-07-2015, 08:45 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 362
Posted By midwest1
Re: Normal TSH Levels But Still Symptomatic

I don't like to contradict Robbie's advice, but the test you had was not for free T4. It's a worthless "free T4 index". You must insist that your doctor test for the actual free T4 direct...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-06-2015, 02:02 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 260
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help Pls: Hair Loss, T4 High, T3 Uptake Low

Those thyroid tests aren't worth a hill of beans.
Get yourself some valid ones.
A combo of TSH, free T4, TPO antibodies, and Tg antibodies are best for diagnostic purposes. (The T4 test you had...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-04-2015, 09:22 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 322
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with blood test results

I'm sorry... I wouldn't feel comfortable advising in a public forum about stopping the med.
But that is such a miniscule dose, it can't be doing anything positive for you.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-04-2015, 05:15 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 322
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with blood test results

From the sound of your symptoms and the look of the labs, I think you're probably hypothyroid. I don't understand why your MD doesn't taper you off the methimazole to see how you do.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-04-2015, 05:13 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 262
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH levels

Synthroid almost never suppresses TSH unless the dose is very excessive. (However, natural thyroid hormone derived from pigs and synthetic T3 Cytomel usually suppress TSH to extremely low levels,...
Board: Diet & Nutrition 07-31-2015, 10:08 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 307
Posted By midwest1
Re: Unexplained weight loss

If stress has caused you to lose your appetite so that you aren't eating a sufficient number of calories (2500-2800 per day), the only thing that will help stop the weight loss is to reduce the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-29-2015, 08:26 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 456
Posted By midwest1
Re: Could this be hypo?

You seem to understand the typical attitude of most endos. Don't assume you need an endo to get a diagnosis and treatment.

A experienced general or family practitioner or internist might be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-25-2015, 02:59 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 210
Posted By midwest1
Re: Constant battle with my thyroid, it seems.

It takes about 6 weeks to feel the full effect of any particular dose. So it's worthwhile to hang in with it a couple more weeks to see where you are at that point.

If you're still dragging at...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-23-2015, 09:53 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 494
Posted By midwest1
Re: Intolerance to thyroid medication

I have autoimmune hypothyroidism and have never had Graves' or treatment for it.
However, I had much the same problem with Synthroid at the onset of treatment.
Muscle pain and anxiety was extreme. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-22-2015, 10:08 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 456
Posted By midwest1
Re: Could this be hypo?

Yes, it sounds like hypothyroidism, especially since you already had an issue with nodules forming on your gland.

See your doctor. Ask for tests to measure TSH, free T4, and the thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-22-2015, 09:27 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 199
Posted By midwest1
Re: swelling tongue with teeth mark

I that is the only symptom you're suffering, it's most likely true that your thyroid function is okay. Thyroid disease presents with multiple symptoms at a time. For many people, they might be the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-20-2015, 09:58 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 501
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do I really need hormone replacement?

Yes, you need Levoxyl or perhaps another brand/type of thyroid replacement. TSH of 6 is totally unacceptable and could very well account for your muscle pain.
Healthy people without thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-15-2015, 04:41 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 287
Posted By midwest1
Re: thyroid

Well then... You need more of it.
Were you fatigued with other symptoms before the infectious illness?
Optimal Synthroid treatment would lower TSH to around 1.0. You are most certainly hypothyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-15-2015, 12:52 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 287
Posted By midwest1
Re: thyroid

It absolutely could explain your fatigue. Your TSH is the same as mine when I was diagnosed hypothyroid.

If you're seeing a doctor who doesn't recognize that your thyroid is slow and who won't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-14-2015, 09:29 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 391
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do I need a new Dr?

You will need to wait 6 weeks between doses no matter what doctor you see. It takes that long to see the full response to the new dose. So, waiting time between doses is not a reason to switch MDs....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-13-2015, 08:40 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 319
Posted By midwest1
Re: How to balance T4 and T3 meds

He may be considered "tops" in his field by some, but he isn't correct about this issue.
He apparently doesn't understand that the T3 in Cytomel and Armour suppresses TSH. It's to be expected to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 04:21 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 472
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

Insurance coding is the only use I found for the "nos" notation.

I would agree with FinnMaid. Most doctors wouldn't say you're hypothyroid, especially not an endocrinologist. Your free T4/3 are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-06-2015, 01:32 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 472
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question on hypothyroidism

I was curious, so just finished going about finding the meaning of "NOS".
It means "Not Otherwise Specified", and is part of the coding system used for insurance billing. It doesn't appear to have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-02-2015, 10:15 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 283
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH progressive testing??

I'm pretty sure that's the same thing as the "TSH with reflex to T4" test here in the States.
They test only the TSH. If it comes back out of range, only then will they test free T4 (and possibly...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-30-2015, 07:25 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 407
Posted By midwest1
Re: Subclincial Hyperthyroidism HELP PLEASE

I'm sorry you're having both thyroid and doctor trouble. That happens more than you'd think.

Yes, you have low TSH, but that isn't your problem. Low (or high) TSH is only a sign that thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-24-2015, 11:15 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 271
Posted By midwest1
Re: Am I being overmedicated? Lab help

It's normal for TSH to be extremely low with Armour (or other desiccated thyroid/Cytomel). For most people, it suppresses TSH to nearly zero when taken in optimal dosage.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-23-2015, 05:15 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 384
Posted By midwest1
Re: Newly diagnosed with Graves Disease

If there was no way I could tolerate either of the meds, I would choose thyroidectomy rather than radioactive iodine ablation (RAIA). I'm practically a surgi-phobe and wouldn't make the choice...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 10:29 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 438
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Lab Help! Fluctuating levels, not on medicine

It's amazing to think how glad we can be for abnormal lab results... But it's common around here.

Let us know what happens next!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 09:56 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 238
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine vs Armour

Levothyroxine has the capability of working very well for most people, but it has to be the exact best dose for the patient. Many doctors rely on inaccurate lab tests or don't run enough of them to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 09:17 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 438
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Lab Help! Fluctuating levels, not on medicine

The test for TPO is only so accurate. It's maybe as much as 20% false negative. It's possible to have Hashi's with a negative test result. The only 100% positive test for it is tissue biopsy, but...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-16-2015, 11:09 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 438
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Lab Help! Fluctuating levels, not on medicine

Judging by your user name, I must ask if you're dealing with military doctors...? I've heard from a few military or their family members here how they were dismissed by their MDs.

TSH can change...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2015, 08:55 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 498
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with lab work

I'm not familiar with that doctor, but I plan to save his name for future reference. He sounds like a gem. Thanks for sharing that!

Good point to make, StLG! [Hi again! :) ]
One thing that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2015, 01:35 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 498
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with lab work

First, want to say hi from another St. Louisan!
I'd be interested to know the name of your doctor, but only if you care to share it. Only the name, though... No contact information.

I used to...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 








All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!