It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.57 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Reece

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-07-2016, 10:12 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 148
Posted By Reece
Re: Surgery or no surgery?

This isn't an emergency, so you shouldn't feel pressure to make an immediate decision, you can plan this out for a time that is good for you. That is very enlarged, you can ask your endo if you can...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 01-28-2016, 06:31 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 303
Posted By Reece
Re: Not sure whether to have surgery

You can live a long healthy life with no thyroid---main thing is to make sure you have a doctor that is willing to help you to get to levels where you feel good......it takes a while to adjust to the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2016, 03:51 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 302
Posted By Reece
Re: What is considered a big nodule?

Yes, that is considered quite big.....it doesn't mean it's cancer---thyroids often grow out of control, it may be benign and grow as well.....but I recommend you see a really good surgeon, as that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-06-2015, 01:05 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 259
Posted By Reece
Re: Can someone help, please?

Yeah, I had the salivary glands impacted years later from RAI. They occasionally swell, and I get very dry. You may want to see an ENT, they can request an ultrasound or something. They also told me...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-25-2015, 08:36 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 485
Posted By Reece
Re: New and terrified, would love any thoughts or advice: "lump" on thyroid

Take a deep breath, and relax. Lumps, bumps, enlarged lobes, nodules and cysts on the thyroid are usually benign growths....many people are walking around with them and don't even know it, and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-19-2015, 03:11 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 227
Posted By Reece
Re: Thyrogen Side-effects?

I didn't have any major side effects that I recall---but a resident did my shot, and butchered my arm and that really ached. I think I felt a little flu like, but ok....hope all goes well with you!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-15-2015, 08:08 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 432
Posted By Reece
Re: Too much Thyroid Medication?

I agree....I had similar symptoms with cytomel.
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 10-25-2015, 09:02 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 566
Posted By Reece
Re: Biopsy scheduled for nodule with calcification ... need help

Take this one step at a time. In other cancers, calcification is a major red flag, but less so in thyroid cancer.

This almost seems like a different measured nodule, in the sense that some of the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-25-2015, 06:54 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 389
Posted By Reece
Re: Confusing test results

Yeah, you seem hyperthyroid, you may want to see an endocrinologist---it may be a temporary thyroiditis, or it could be graves.....
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 10-16-2015, 07:26 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 454
Posted By Reece
Re: Input on biopsy result please?!?!

Your tsh is already somewhat supressed, so I'm not sure what taking the thyroid med would do in your case other than perhaps making you hyper.

What type of doctor are you seeing? I would see an...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-12-2015, 05:23 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 660
Posted By Reece
Re: Second opinion on thyroid nodules / goiter

Basically, your thyroid is growing out of control. You can try thyroid meds (you don't mention if you are on hormone or what your levels are or if you are on them) to attempt to shrink it---it...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-11-2015, 08:28 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 709
Posted By Reece
Re: Finally got free T3 - could someone help me?

With your free t3 above range you may have some sort of subclinical hyperthyroid/graves or thyroiditis going on. It could be temporary, and you could go hypo, but if it's affecting your blood...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 10-01-2015, 05:32 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 256
Posted By Reece
Re: CT detected 1cm cyst on thyroid - no follow up ! - 3 Years ago and no follow up

If it's cyst vs. solid nodule, that may be why they left the option open to you....sometimes they come and go....you will likely get an ultrasound this time, and hopefully all will be ok.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-25-2015, 09:40 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 677
Posted By Reece
Re: Thyroid Ultrasound - Change in Nodules

I'm guessing every place has it's own protocol, but usually they don't feel they can get a good sample if it's below 1cm even with ultrasound guidance, or it's so small in that case it doesn't matter...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-25-2015, 09:28 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 420
Posted By Reece
Re: FNA Results

It depends on the size....if it's in the 2.5 cm and up range I would personally feel more at ease with a follow up within 6 months...if it's smaller between 6 months and a year.....an fna isn't...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 09-22-2015, 05:55 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 312
Posted By Reece
Re: Thyroidectomy in 2008 for Hurthle, possible return?

Yes, thyroid tissue grows back. That's why thyroid cancer patients usually keep their TSH suppressed for several years to prevent re-growth (in cancer patients regrowth is considered a recurrence).
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-01-2015, 11:50 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 365
Posted By Reece
Re: 4 year olds odd Thyroid Levels

I would get to a pediatric endocrinologist, and look into perhaps a pituitary issue? Something is up....hopefully you will find a great doctor to help him.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-30-2015, 04:22 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 251
Posted By Reece
Re: muscle weakness after thyroid surgery

I don't know much about adrenals (usually natropaths are better aware about that). Do you know your thyroid numbers----tsh, free t4, free t3? It may be something else, but if you post them here maybe...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-17-2015, 04:25 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 523
Posted By Reece
Re: Thyroid Nodules

Yes, start looking for a great ent/thyroid surgeon that does many thyroid surgeries a week. It's definitely constrictive at that size, and will likely have to be removed even if benign. Sometimes...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2015, 05:41 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 379
Posted By Reece
Re: thyroid nodule ulrasound

I guess you should be getting a needle biopsy (fna) to follow up due to size?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2015, 05:40 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 244
Posted By Reece
Re: Help with I131 Body Scan Interpretation

It may just be that the area in question is radioiodine resistant? I would just call the doctor's office and ask ASAP for an urgent response so he can go back on his synthroid. Hoping all goes well...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2015, 06:05 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 574
Posted By Reece
Re: New here and question about results.

What does your gynecologist say? They are accustomed to seeing what happens to tsh and other levels in pregnant people and would know if it's worrisome. Your tsh is low, but you are not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-24-2015, 05:01 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 750
Posted By Reece
Re: Intolerance to thyroid medication

Sorry to hear---you can also try tirosent---it is a gel capsule of t4 (supposedly goes to system faster), for which you may need to start at a bit lower dose...hope you find a good balance soon....
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 07-21-2015, 02:20 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 1,451
Posted By Reece
Re: Life after having thyroid removed

Don't read negative things, stay off the internet, because the people who post are those who need help because they aren't doing well, and it provides a lopsided view in their favor. Most people...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-20-2015, 05:31 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 348
Posted By Reece
Re: Post Radioactive Iodine Therapy

I would call them where you had the treatment and ask. They may have a radiation safety officer if it's a hospital who they can ask. I had a very high dose for cancer and it was two weeks for a lot...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 07-15-2015, 02:08 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 521
Posted By Reece
Re: Scheduled for FNA/Abnormal Ultrasound

As long as they can get a good sample, that's what matters more than size. 9mm is pretty close to a cm. Your doctor is being cautious....hoarseness might be because this goiter is growing so much and...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 07-12-2015, 01:46 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 555
Posted By Reece
Re: Low iodine diet

I believe they often use kosher salt, not table salt for brine (it's course), so you should be okay with any meat-chicken.

Most natural jams are okay....most natural sorbets, just look at the...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 07-11-2015, 09:17 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 555
Posted By Reece
Re: Low iodine diet

Sodium has nothing to do with iodine, and neither does saline. I'm surprised you need to go low iodine these days---are you having thyrogen?

If you use that cookbook, try not to make it any harder...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 07-09-2015, 03:37 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 357
Posted By Reece
Re: Worried about hubby

Sorry to hear of your husband's troubles. In terms of how much they will take....they will take as much as they can safely remove, and hopefully after it will be responsive to RAI which can remove...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-03-2015, 09:38 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 278
Posted By Reece
Re: Hurthle Cell Confusion

While you need an endo, you can also try to find another ENT. I like the ENT departments at teaching hospitals because they are involved in studies and know their statistics. I am suspect of a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-03-2015, 07:58 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 278
Posted By Reece
Re: Hurthle Cell Confusion

What kind of doctor is it that is re-checking in 6 months? I would probably get another opinion.....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-02-2015, 11:41 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 402
Posted By Reece
Re: Misdiagnosed as hypo, what are the side effects of stopping levoxyl

Most people here would love to have that doctor that treated you with a tsh that was in range. It really depends what your free t4 is (and really free t3 is too), and if that was at the very low end...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 02:10 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 486
Posted By Reece
Re: Nodule Discovered

The thyroid nodule itself is large, and it can be giving you constriction symptoms. These will go away as soon as the thyroid or the lobe is removed.

I'm guessing with that size, you probably have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2015, 02:04 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 507
Posted By Reece
Re: Biopsy tomorrow.

What kind of doctor is "she"? Is she an endocrinologist?

It doesn't hurt to follow up and wait, but if you want to feel more confident, an ENT/Surgeon can definitely manage this, and help you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-11-2015, 06:19 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 555
Posted By Reece
Re: New here and need help with US results

Ok, well those fna pathology reports are not the best in terms of a diagnosis, but the results are a red flag to get your thyroid out and figure out what it really is.

Hurthle cells are not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-29-2015, 03:30 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 555
Posted By Reece
Re: New here and need help with US results

Are you seeing an ENT surgeon for this? What did they say? While a fna/fine needle biopsy might be helpful, multi nodules can be hard to manage as yours are growing quite large and affecting your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-12-2015, 05:57 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 423
Posted By Reece
Re: Hello - Please help with results. 14 yr old with goiter.

An endo might not treat when they see that tsh, but since there is indeed a goiter based upon the ultrasound, they can hopefully investigate further.

There may be something else going on as well...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-11-2015, 05:45 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 359
Posted By Reece
Re: To have thyroid removed or not

It may be a good option to take care of that issue if it's been going on for a while....
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 05-08-2015, 08:50 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 842
Posted By Reece
Re: Thyroid ultrasound result-so anxious I can barely cope

In most situations, calcifications can be indicative of cancer, but in thyroid situations it's not always so.

In terms of waiting, if it were thyroid cancer, it is very slow growing, so you don't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-30-2015, 03:45 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 363
Posted By Reece
Re: FNA Biopsy Results - Any ideas?

While the results don't seem alarming, (colloid is usually a good sign), it doesn't seem like they got a great sample. Also, even though thyroid cancer is really rare, especially in men, when men...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 04-28-2015, 05:01 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 417
Posted By Reece
Re: Need help understanding recent blood test

Well, sounds like your doctor did the correct thing in terms of increasing your dose. You no longer have to keep your tsh suppressed, but you now can focus on your free t4 and free t3 levels, not...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2015, 07:23 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 300
Posted By Reece
Re: Should I continue Methimazole or go for Radioactive Iodine?

My vote, based upon people here over the years having poor results with RAI, is to continue the medication. I'm surprised you haven't achieved remission in all this time tho.

RAI is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-22-2015, 06:09 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 493
Posted By Reece
Re: 7.8 enlarged thyroid gland

Your thyroid is very diseased obviously. It should probably come out even though it's likely benign---it's really growing out of control. I've seen people on this board in the past with large...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2015, 09:19 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 471
Posted By Reece
Re: Thyroid nodule 3.3cm doctor wants to take out whole thyroid

It sounds like a pretty diseased thyroid---probably giving you symptoms in terms of thyroid hormone and constriction that you don't even realize.

You could possibly see if taking thyroid hormone...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 04-20-2015, 05:48 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 384
Posted By Reece
Re: Hoping to get help!

You mean last April, last year? You do have thyroid tissue, (if you had thyroidectomy and RAI shortly afterward, after a year, the tissue if it was non detectable after that, and then...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-20-2015, 01:25 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 299
Posted By Reece
Re: confused

Have you had your blood work done? What's your free t4 and free t3 on this dose. Your dose is way to low for anyone.....that's a starter dose, they are supposed to re-test every 6-8 weeks until those...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-19-2015, 09:34 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 365
Posted By Reece
Re: Solid nodule growing slowly

Your symptoms are separate from the nodule which doesn't have symptoms (other than constriction if it were very large). You can get your thyroid hormone levels tested to see if you are hypothyroid.
...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 04-03-2015, 01:47 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 467
Posted By Reece
Re: Please, please someone answer, very nervous

It sounds like you had a multinodular goiter (an enlarged lumpy bumpy thyroid)and it's growing out of control and may need to be removed. That being said, the "normal" blood work, given your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-03-2015, 07:49 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 337
Posted By Reece
Re: Upcoming Thyroid Surgery with New Hashi Diagnosis

The most important thing is to have a great surgeon that does lots of thyroid surgeries per week, and that you feel confident in. I had thyroid cancer, and my surgeon assured me he would get all that...
Board: Cancer: Thyroid 04-02-2015, 05:43 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 328
Posted By Reece
Re: Advice/Insight Please?

In most situations an endocrinologist is a medical doctor (not surgeon) that specializes in hormones (diabetes, thyroid etc)....some have more thyroid experience than others---many focus more on...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!