It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 1.13 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Cora1003

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Kidney Disorders 02-06-2016, 11:19 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 115
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Iron deficiency

Sorry, but your doc is correct. There is something about kidney disease that prevents the body from absorbing iron. I even took a supplement that was allegedly more easily absorbed by us, but it...
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-20-2016, 04:28 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 262
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Creatinine 1.5 to 1.66 in two years

You're not kidding there's lost of scary stuff out there. Let me put it this way. I was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes in 1966, had protein in my urine in the mid/late 70s, had to stop work in the...
Board: Kidney Disorders 01-19-2016, 01:44 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 262
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Creatinine 1.5 to 1.66 in two years

Hi Mike. I apologize in advance if I sound like I'm not taking you serious, but right now your creatinine is still just barely out of the normal range. I didn't go on dialysis until I hit about 11 or...
Board: Diabetes 01-02-2016, 01:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 261
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Metformin

My husband was started on 500mg, but we cut the pills in half and gradually upped them. I think he took 1/2 a tab for about 3 or 4 days, and then increased. Metformin can (in some people) take 4 - 6...
Board: Diabetes 11-05-2015, 09:24 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 392
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Diabetes rehab centers, good idea?

The Joslin Center has both in and out patient teaching facilities.
Board: Kidney Disorders 11-02-2015, 09:46 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 452
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Kidney disease question

Hi there. I'm not a doc, but have some experience with diabetic nephropathy (kidney disease). As the kidney function decreases, sometimes (but not consistently) you will get more mileage out of your...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-20-2015, 04:49 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 685
Posted By Cora1003
Re: 37 year old husband has eGFR of 75-worried about future

JenGen has nailed it. Many labs don't even say anything other than greater than 60 is "normal". From the looks of things, your husband's eGFR (and the "e" stands for "estimated") is steady. Because...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-11-2015, 04:26 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 599
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Renal Cysts Doctor

I'm so sorry you are being bounced around. I'm no stranger myself to having to see lots of docs. I've only ever had to consult a urologist for a surgical type issue, and many of my other issues have...
Board: Kidney Disorders 10-11-2015, 02:37 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 599
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Renal Cysts Doctor

Typically, a urologist deals with the urinary tract, while a nephrologist deals with kidneys. If it's stones, then either works quite often, but I suspect that for cysts, you'd be better off with a...
Board: Diabetes 10-08-2015, 01:00 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 625
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Fasting Glucose Level

My response to you is to see your doctor as soon as possible. if you fasting glucose is 210, after meals there's a good possibility it is even higher. And A1c test can give you an average over the...
Board: Diabetes 10-08-2015, 12:48 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 579
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Hba1c 6 months after stopping Metformin

Movielover has the right idea with exercise, but if your diet is limited due to a lot of allergies, then you will simply have to bit the bullet, and take whatever meds are needed to keep you safe and...
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-23-2015, 03:42 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 467
Posted By Cora1003
Re: GFR rate

I've found that the eGFR ("e" for estimated) tends to be all over the map and is even more sensitive (in part because it's calculated and makes assumptions about you) that just your creatinine. What...
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-22-2015, 07:37 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 271
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Low magnesium in 24 hour urine

As I said, I have no clue about low Mg in urine. And it would have made more sense to check for Ca (as it often plays an integral role in stone formation). Best of luck, and keep us posted.
Board: Kidney Disorders 09-22-2015, 07:11 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 271
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Low magnesium in 24 hour urine

To be honest, I'm not sure. But Mg is a very tricky thing. Blood levels are not necessarily indicative of how good or bad the levels are in your tissues and urine levels are even less indicative. Was...
Board: Diabetes 09-19-2015, 06:53 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 404
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Diabetes: Gift Basket to New Neighbors

Hey New Neighbor, that's a really nice thing to do. How about some sort of variety pack? Some teas/coffees (no carb), nuts (minimal carbs), some dark chocolate (fewer carbs) and maybe something...
Board: Kidney Disorders 08-10-2015, 10:23 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 893
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Can kidneys heal in CKD?

Hi again FG2D. First off, it's is totally normal for lab values (especially stuff like kidney values which are sensitive to a host of issues) to bounce all over the place. One way to try to keep...
Board: Kidney Disorders 08-10-2015, 07:25 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 893
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Can kidneys heal in CKD?

What is most normal in CKD, is that it is a roller coaster. Depending on how often you get your labs drawn, it is very rare to have a steady decline. The most typical course is up and down, and down...
Board: Kidney Disorders 08-10-2015, 07:17 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 635
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Struggling With Rashes - Creatinine Levels

While your Cr. is really not that high, what is your phosphorus level and how much dairy are you eating? High phosphorus can cause rashes and itching. While it's more common in people with more...
Board: Diabetes 08-08-2015, 04:52 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 527
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Diagnosed with Hba1c 6.3

Guidelines vary depending on the strictness of your doctor. In general, an a1c 5.7 - 6.4% is considered "pre-diabetic". But many feel that this is sort of like being a "little bit pregnant"....
Board: Diabetes 08-07-2015, 02:35 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 649
Posted By Cora1003
Re: I'm 26, Overweight, and my A1C is 9%... I have Q's.

First off, I have to agree with the other poster. You are doing a terrific job of making changes. It's tough and you have grabbed the bull by the horns (so to speak).

The first rule of thumb when...
Board: Kidney Disorders 07-29-2015, 07:06 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 398
Posted By Cora1003
Re: My Dad - 68 yr old IgA Nephropathy - NOW ELEVATED WBC - HELP!

Hi there. Try to relax. I don't know a ton about immune disorders, but know a bit about WBC and Iga and a few other things. First off, I had problems with very low WBC after my transplant, and also...
Board: Diabetes 07-22-2015, 02:26 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 367
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Recently something contrary to logic of juvenile diabetes happened to me.

Hi there. I'm not quite sure what your questions are, but here goes. First off, let me say that the term "juvenile" diabetes is no longer used. There is type 1 (T1) and type 2 (T2) among a few...
Board: Kidney Disorders 07-15-2015, 03:37 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 517
Posted By Cora1003
Re: "drink less water"

If you don't have kidney issues, there really isn't anything wrong with cutting back a bit on where and when you drink. But I do know that lithium can cause kidney issues, so once the metabolic panel...
Board: Diabetes 07-09-2015, 01:40 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 802
Posted By Cora1003
Re: A1C v. blood glucose test

I don't mean to sound flippant, but there is absolutely nothing wrong with an a1c where yours is. What are you worried about? You don't need medication, and everyone on this green earth needs to eat...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-26-2015, 12:32 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,350
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Shocked to see my lab results

As I said earlier, don't read too much into the GFR. It's actually eGFR and the "e" stands for "estimated". It's not that good an indicator in actual practical terms, especially not at this point.
...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-22-2015, 07:18 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,350
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Reply from Cora

Hi Daff. I'm glad to hear that the neph helped to calm you. Yes, cutting back on sodium (processed foods as well as the salt shaker) is important. Cutting back (at least a bit) on caffeine and...
Board: Diabetes 06-20-2015, 11:37 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 642
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Morning wipeout

It could be a couple of things. In some people, the dawn phenomenon (rise in bg in the mornings) can occur after you get up. Sometimes eating a small something can help circumvent this.
...
Board: Diabetes 06-20-2015, 11:34 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 374
Posted By Cora1003
Re: My recent change to Humalog

blurred vision
confusion and difficulty thinking
depression
dizziness or lightheadedness
drowsiness
occasional excessive hunger
slurred speech
unusual tiredness or weakness

All of these...
Board: Diabetes 06-07-2015, 12:23 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 618
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Need Help ASAP

I don't take the dpn any more as my peripheral neuropathy is pretty much gone (slight imbalance due to loss of vibration sense, but no pain). And I'm kind of sick of taking pills (taking all sorts of...
Board: Diabetes 06-07-2015, 08:54 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 618
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Need Help ASAP

I'm so sorry this is going on. On a side note, your 6 year "honeymoon" is about average for adult onset T1. It's just a great thing that you were properly diagnosed.

Now, on to your pain. First...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-02-2015, 06:23 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 806
Posted By Cora1003
Re: What is wrong with my kidneys???

At this point, those are pretty much normal #s. My creatinine was about 10 or 11 when I finally went on dialysis. And my BUN in the 30s or 40s I think. And with a lot of dietary restrictions, I could...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-02-2015, 07:17 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 806
Posted By Cora1003
Re: What is wrong with my kidneys???

As I said in another post, don't read too much into an eGFR. it's notoriously unreliable and inaccurate especially if you are a small woman or a very muscular man.

You did the right thing by...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-01-2015, 03:02 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,350
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Reply from Cora

One other thing to keep in mind, eGFR (the "e" stands for estimated) and kidney function in general will decline with age. Now yes, there does appear to be some damage, but with careful management...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-01-2015, 10:39 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 1,350
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Shocked to see my lab results

Try not to worry about the "stages" too much. They really aren't that indicative of where you are on the spectrum and how each persons body deals with things varies a great deal. Yes, you obviously...
Board: Kidney Disorders 06-01-2015, 10:32 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 635
Posted By Cora1003
Re: low efgr from exercise?

Sorry for the delay in responding. Don't read too much into the eGFR calculation. It makes a lot of assumptions and especially if you are either heavily muscled, or at the other end of the spectrum,...
Board: Diabetes 05-26-2015, 03:34 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 795
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Blood Glucose

The important question too, is how high are your levels 2 hours after meals. Often the fasting is the last to go. Post meal (2 hours) you should be below 140 or 120 depending on how strict you want...
Board: Diabetes 04-29-2015, 06:42 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 446
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Sugar

I answered this in the other thread, but the bottom line is that sugar is sugar, is sugar. Eat more and your blood sugar will go up. No matter what you eat it with.
Board: Diabetes 04-29-2015, 03:20 PM
Replies: 3
Type 2 Insulin
Views: 603
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Insulin

Sugar is not absorbed through the pancreas. It is absorbed in a variety of areas (including in your mouth). The pancreas produces insulin in response to the presence of excess sugar in the...
Board: Diabetes 04-27-2015, 11:12 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 488
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Which meter should I rely on

First off, industry standard is that the meter needs to be within 20% of "actual" value. So if your "real" reading is 110, the acceptable range is 88 to 132. So the difference you are seeing is...
Board: Diabetes 04-22-2015, 12:06 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 473
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Blood glucose monitor

Hi Lemonpledge. Obviously, I'm not a doc, but here's what I think. Your bgs in the 200s are definitely not normal. The unfortunate truth is that oftentimes gestational diabetes will end up being full...
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-16-2015, 01:53 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 767
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Need Answers

I'm really sorry to hear that. Your kidney function looks ok (slightly elevated creatinine, but not too bad). I wish I could help more.
Board: Kidney Disorders 04-16-2015, 12:07 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 767
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Need Answers

Do you have or have you been diagnosed with diabetes? The symptoms could be high glucose or DKA (especially with the potassium being off in the second lab and the weight loss). That could cause the...
Board: Diabetes 03-24-2015, 01:44 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 676
Posted By Cora1003
Re: desperately seeking answers

Hi Daisygirl. Here's a couple of thoughts for you. First of all, most shakes are very high in carbohydrates (which turn to sugar), so it's no wonder your glucose is high afterwards.

Why do you...
Board: Diabetes 03-24-2015, 01:40 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 479
Posted By Cora1003
Re: High Blood Sugar and Health Issues. Should I be concerned?

Since you said they are random, to me (not a doc) they appear perfectly normal. A 120 fasting would be considered ever so slightly elevated, but as a random #, it's perfectly acceptable. Are these #s...
Board: Diabetes 03-01-2015, 03:27 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 458
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Dairy and Insulin Levels

Both the cereal (especially) and the milk contain carbs. And carbs increase your blood sugar. Sorry, but it's really that simple. Read the labels before consuming in quantity.
Board: Diabetes 02-21-2015, 10:13 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 901
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Endocrinologist suspect

You're going to have to take the bull by the horns (so to speak). Have you led the discussion and talked about diet and exercise? I'm sorry to say that sometimes endos get burned out too (just like...
Board: Diabetes 02-21-2015, 10:09 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 547
Posted By Cora1003
Re: insulin injections fatigue

Are you type 1 or type 2? Ever had any antibody testing? If you are type 1 (it can be adult onset as well as juvenile) then you cannot get off insulin. Sorry I can't be more help. Some people are...
Board: Kidney Disorders 02-19-2015, 06:44 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 500
Posted By Cora1003
Re: Star Fruit induced Creatinine levels?

Have you ever had your creatinine measured before? It is possible to have ideopathic kidney disease (of no known cause) and it is possible for quite an amount of damage to occur in these cases with...
Board: Kidney Disorders 02-08-2015, 07:36 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 527
Posted By Cora1003
Re: What in place of ibuprofen?

You need to talk to your nephrologist. Tylenol worked ok for me but I could not take any anti-inflammatories or nsaids. I did sneak the odd when when pain became unbearable, but that was only once or...
Board: Kidney Disorders 02-02-2015, 07:56 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 418
Posted By Cora1003
Re: march 2014 right neprectomy and now currently

This could be so many things, including nothing. Go see your doctor and then you won't need to worry.
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!