It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.35 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2016, 01:44 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 121
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH Steadily Rising (but antibodies all normal?)

Not all hypothyroidism is autoimmune. Plus, there is a false-negative rate of up to 20% on antibody tests. Thyroid status shouldn't be based entirely on any one particular lab result.

Abnormal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-07-2016, 10:50 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 231
Posted By midwest1
Re: ANA comprehensive panel results! Help!

Your positive thyroglobulin antibodies and nearly positive TPOs indicate you may be dealing with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is the leading cause of thyroid failure in industrialized countries. ...
Board: General Health 02-07-2016, 10:44 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 132
Posted By midwest1
Re: At a loss for the way I feel.

Doctors who say our thyroids are okay often haven't done the right tests, enough of them, or don't know how to interpret them.

If you have your thyroid results, you can post them on the thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-06-2016, 10:59 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 200
Posted By midwest1
Re: Fingernails falling off

Onycholysis is commonly linked to thyroid disease, most often hyperthyroidism but known to appear with hypoT as well.

Your TSH is not normal. I would bet your T4 and T3 are at the bottoms of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-04-2016, 11:52 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 306
Posted By midwest1
Re: Anxiety & Heart Symptoms from Tirosint/Levothyroxine

It sounds to me as if you could have an adrenal imbalance that's making you intolerant of the needed thyroid hormone... Thus the feeling of an adrenaline rush.
All of the levothyroxines on the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2016, 02:19 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 234
Posted By midwest1
Re: My sons hypothyroidism

Unless he is having several other signs of hypothyroidism... Like slow growth, puffiness, heat intolerance, lethargy, constipation, poor appetite... it would be unwise to attribute that kind of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-03-2016, 11:39 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 236
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypothyroid or am I crazy?

For thyroid, blood tests are best; but they have to be the right tests and interpreted correctly.
Insist on tests for levels of TSH, free T4, and free T3 [not 'total' T4/3]. If you can, get tested...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-26-2016, 06:05 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 319
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypothyroid

Not all levothyroxines work the same way for every person. If you feel the generic isn't working as well as the name brand, it would be worth going back. Other name brands that might work well and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-24-2016, 10:11 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 543
Posted By midwest1
Re: Results. Please Help.

Oh... I understand now why they were checking your pituitary.
Blood loss, as from that in a C-section, can cause pituitary damage known as Sheehan's syndrome. It can play a role in "secondary"...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-23-2016, 09:51 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 543
Posted By midwest1
Re: Results. Please Help.

It appears you may have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, as indicated by the positive result on peroxidase antibodies. Hashi's is the leading cause of thyroid failure in this part of the world. This has...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-20-2016, 10:04 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 381
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question About Symptoms

Oh, but you did have symptoms, at least one biggie. You never had normal periods.

When your dose of thyroid hormone is optimal, you won't have symptoms. That's the point of replacing in pill...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-19-2016, 02:53 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 282
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH is low

What type of thyroid hormone do you take? Synthetic or natural?
What dose?
And, if you know your latest free T4/3 levels with ranges, please post them.
Board: General Health 01-19-2016, 02:51 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 273
Posted By midwest1
Re: Which tests to discover reasons for unexplained weight loss

Your weight loss, fast bowels, and heart "vibration" (and other kinds of palpitations) would be classic signs of hyperthyroidism, so you need a thyroid workup. At a minimum, you need blood tests for...
Board: Digestive Disorders 01-18-2016, 09:20 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 577
Posted By midwest1
Re: hives and h pylori

One of the leading causes of otherwise unexplained hives is thyroid TPO antibodies. Have you been tested for them? Your other thyroid levels don't necessarily have to be off for TPO-Ab to activate...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-16-2016, 11:20 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 325
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hoshimoto's

If your gland is dead or nearly so, the antibodies have probably waned for lack of anything to 'attack' anymore. I'm surprised your doctor even tested for them at this late date. I had a former...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2016, 06:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 326
Posted By midwest1
Re: THS IS 20.8 and T4 is 4.7

You need to know that Armour was sold by Forest and acquired by Actavis within the past year. You may have noticed that your med used to smell something like a barnyard; it may now smell more like...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-07-2016, 05:34 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 303
Posted By midwest1
Re: Low Free T3 and Free T4

Your level of free T3 is far below normal range, and your free T4 is way too low even if technically in normal range. The only thing these can mean is that your dose is far too low. Accept the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-06-2016, 09:25 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 395
Posted By midwest1
Re: 21yo with thyroid nodule

I'm somewhat of a "surgi-phobe", but even I would want that gland out of my neck ASAP. It's true that cancer can't be ruled out based on a needle biopsy.
But even besides the cancer question,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-06-2016, 09:15 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 368
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid symptoms, but normal labs

"Normal" is subjective. You have levels that are "normal" for your particular needs, just as you have one shoe size within the broader typical size range that fits your foot.
If you try wearing...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-05-2016, 08:34 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 303
Posted By midwest1
Re: Change in levels - graves disease, or so I thought

Yes... By "FTs", I mean free T4/free T3.

Your latest free Ts are high-normal, not completely "normal". Healthy people without thyroid disease tend to have mid-normal or slightly higher levels. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-05-2016, 08:24 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 294
Posted By midwest1
Re: Dr increasing my Armour thyroid

No, it doesn't have to be equal amounts. It doesn't necessarily even have to be two doses. I've always taken my whole dose in the morning and never had any problem.

Have you found that you get a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2016, 06:18 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 303
Posted By midwest1
Re: Change in levels - graves disease, or so I thought

Even though the beta blocker helped bring your FTs into the "normal" range, the levels are still probably very high for your needs... Or else you wouldn't be feeling as hyper as you do when it comes...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2016, 06:08 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 294
Posted By midwest1
Re: Dr increasing my Armour thyroid

Because of its longer half life, levothyroxine works okay on an alternate dosing or skipping/adding a pill a week schedule; but it's not such a great idea for T3-containing meds. The half life of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2016, 03:38 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 300
Posted By midwest1
Re: New with a few questions

The starting dose for levoT is usually 50 mcgs or 25 mcgs for someone over 60.
If you are older, starting lower is a good idea. If you aren't over 60, just make sure you get an increase at your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-04-2016, 03:24 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 517
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need medication info. Please help

Ugh. They should pay more attention to what they say!
Glad you got the mistake corrected.

For what it's worth, I had constant PVCs for a long time before my diagnosis. Once I was optimally...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 09:26 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 330
Posted By midwest1
Re: Side effects of a dose change ...

Keep researching! See how it helped you in just this one instance?
This doctor sounds amazing, but even one like her should be checked up on.

My fingers will be crossed for you, too! Let us...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 05:59 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 556
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Values and symptoms

No, I don't. What works well for one person might not work at all for the next.
To further confuse the issue, drug companies are always changing their formulas so that what was working well for a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 03:18 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 330
Posted By midwest1
Re: Side effects of a dose change ...

It is true. It's extremely common for there to be both ups and downs with each dose titration.

My own particular pattern went like this:
Dose increase -
No improvement for 2 weeks -
Then...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 03:07 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 556
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Values and symptoms

Your compounded med is similar to Armour. Armour, Nature-throid, Westhroid, NP, and Erfa are all T4/T3 combinations derived from pig glands. These pills are manufactured in big commercial labs. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 12:32 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 517
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need medication info. Please help

No, you are not.
Palpitations are also a hypothyroid sign.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 10:15 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 556
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Values and symptoms

This isn't uncommon. The fact is that TSH is unconnected with symptoms at all. It's only a 'messenger' hormone produced by the pituitary gland and does not play a role in metabolism or cell...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-01-2016, 12:08 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 517
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need medication info. Please help

You are taking the smallest therapeutic dose and clearly need more of it, not less.
Someone who's taking Armour usually has suppressed TSH. Your TSH is too high to be getting an optimal dose, and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-31-2015, 11:44 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 556
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Values and symptoms

I get that either you've just started taking natural thyroid or that you're woefully underdosed. So... How long have you been in treatment?

Your TSH is suppressed, but that's okay and to be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-30-2015, 03:00 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 241
Posted By midwest1
Re: question about ultrasound

Hypothyroid diagnoses aren't made with ultrasound exams.
It takes bloodwork.
Have you had TSH and free T4 tests done lately?
If your TSH is above 1.5-2.0 and/or your free T4 is below lab...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-30-2015, 02:43 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 376
Posted By midwest1
Re: hypo but hating synthroid

Your MD may not want to consider that Synthroid isn't for everyone, but it's true.

The MD who diagnosed me only prescribes Synthroid. But it overmedicated me and made me clinically hyperthyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-23-2015, 01:35 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 457
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimotos symptoms

Synthroid is made in a pharmaceutical lab, but it's bioidentical to natural thyroid hormone. It's not actually "fake". Desiccated [not "dedicated"] hormone is derived from porcine thyroid glands,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-21-2015, 03:21 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 457
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimotos symptoms

That kind of problem isn't likely to be from your thyroid or Synthroid.
Thyroid "medication" is actually thyroid hormone... One of the same ones that your thyroid gland would be making if it weren't...
Board: General Health 12-17-2015, 09:17 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 307
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hands shake while writing.

See a medical doctor.
If what you have is the condition called "benign familial tremor" or "intentional tremor", the beta-blocking drug propranolol can help calm it. Because a little alcohol...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-16-2015, 12:56 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 268
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need direction

TSH isn't actually all that useful a level to know, except sometimes when trying to get a diagnosis. There is no "dangerous" level for it, because it's a pituitary 'signal' hormone. When the brain...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-11-2015, 10:28 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 456
Posted By midwest1
Re: In need of some direction

You could use a dose increase. Fifty mcgs is the lowest one possible.
Your TSH is higher than the average healthy person's, and your FT4 is still below lab median [if its upper lab range is the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-07-2015, 10:19 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 297
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroidectomy TSH High?

I'm sorry you're having such trouble.
I know you want everything to be 'normal' again ASAP, but it takes time to get the dose right. It needs to be the same amount of hormone that your gland used...
Board: General Health 12-06-2015, 08:49 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 375
Posted By midwest1
Re: Why do I never really feel warm though.

Treating hypothyroidism is a matter of taking one thyroid hormone pill a day, usually for life. One you find your correct dose, you should feel your normal self. After that, it's just a matter of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2015, 03:42 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 650
Posted By midwest1
Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

Endos, in particular, seem to want a referral from a primary care doctor before setting an appointment for someone.
Here's my story:
I was seeing a primary doctor for symptoms that seemed all...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2015, 11:41 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 245
Posted By midwest1
Re: What IS The Best Book To Read?

I don't know of any geared solely toward Hashi's. You'll find many more written about hypothyroidism.
Living Well With Hypothyroidism is a good one. If you need more basic information, Thyroid for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2015, 11:36 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 650
Posted By midwest1
Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

I would question the diagnosis and treatment plan you were given. If thyroiditis really is mild, it's not treated; time heals it. And if it's chronic, the treatment is lifelong, not temporary.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2015, 11:18 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 347
Posted By midwest1
Re: Please tell me I don't have anaplastic thyroid cancer!

Well, I haven't been through anything like that, but I do understand you'd be worried and how imagination can do a number on a person. I recently googled myself into thinking I had lung fibrosis and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2015, 10:34 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 407
Posted By midwest1
Re: Only need to check Free T4?

You don't need an endo. They are the worst about diagnosis and treatment. There are a few good apples in that barrel, but generally are best avoided if you want good care of hypoT.

Try to find a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-04-2015, 11:24 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 407
Posted By midwest1
Re: Only need to check Free T4?

Your labs are as I described that indicate a hypothyroid condition. Your TSH is elevated beyond what a healthy person's would be, and your FT4 is well below the lab median of 1.3. You need a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-04-2015, 11:18 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 650
Posted By midwest1
Re: High levels of thyroglobulin antibody

It appears you're suffering the effects of reduced thyroid hormone production.
Your free T4 is just 27% of its range, and that's too low for practically everyone.
It's interesting that you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-04-2015, 02:17 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 407
Posted By midwest1
Re: Only need to check Free T4?

There is no one right answer to your questions. This is my point of view:

In most cases, testing TSH and free T4 to check for hypothyroidism is usually enough. If TSH is above 2, FT4 is below...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!