It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.66 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Machaon

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 08-19-2016, 09:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 144
Posted By Machaon
Re: Can Allergies Raise My BP?

Many things can cause one's Blood Pressure to go up. Anything that excites the adrenal glands, such as stress, allergies, caffeine, pollutants, toxins, irritants, exposure to various chemicals, auto...
Board: Heart Disorders 08-07-2016, 09:07 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 320
Posted By Machaon
Re: Slow heart beat and medication

My heart usually has a slow heart rate. Just to check I just took my blood pressure and it read 106/64 with a heart rate of 61.

I am not a good one to answer your question about a slow...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 08-06-2016, 06:59 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 410
Posted By Machaon
Re: Is it "just stress"?

Healthy blood pressure is usually lower in the morning and increases throughout the day and then goes lower during the late evening.

Unhealthy blood pressure is usually lower in the morning and...
Board: Heart Disorders 08-04-2016, 12:05 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 505
Posted By Machaon
Re: Coq10 and low blood pressure

Coreg is one of the few beta blockers that actually improves the handling of insulin and improves Diabetes. Coreg was first created to treat high blood pressure. During the clinical trials the...
Board: Heart Disorders 08-03-2016, 10:29 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 320
Posted By Machaon
Re: Slow heart beat and medication

Hi. :wave:

There are documented interactions between levothyroxine and calcium.

I am 72. In my case, I also take medications that interact with calcium; and that can cause my heart to skip,...
Board: Heart Disorders 07-24-2016, 07:21 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 172
Posted By Machaon
Re: Asymmetric septal hypertrophy 425.18

The most powerful "medication" available is a healthy diet. I found this out after learning that I suffered from Heart Failure, Permanent Atrial Fibrillation and Diabetes 2 back in 1987, at 43 years...
Board: Relationship Health 07-19-2016, 09:13 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 409
Posted By Machaon
Re: Should I pay for estranged father's funeral?

You and your children have already paid too high a price, in emotional stress and anxiety, caused by your absentee, thoughtless father/grandfather.

Sorry that you were deprived of a father's...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 07-19-2016, 09:02 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 287
Posted By Machaon
Re: Calcium Channel Blockers and Food

I was on Verapamil, a calcium channel blocker, for many years. I could not eat or drink anything, that contained calcium, within two hours before or after I took Verapamil, or my heartbeat would go...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 07-06-2016, 11:11 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 725
Posted By Machaon
Re: blood pressure monitors

You have an interesting and novel approach to taking your blood pressure. Sounds like it is working very well! Thanks for sharing! :)

In my case, I've used the same Omron HEM-711 blood pressure...
Board: Heart Disorders 07-04-2016, 08:16 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 241
Posted By Machaon
Re: Sotalol Increase

I have permanent afib 100% of the time, along with heart failure. I take the non-selective beta blocker Coreg 12.5 mg once per day and Digoxin .0125 mg once per day. I take Warfarin to protect...
Board: Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 06-30-2016, 08:02 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 325
Posted By Machaon
Re: Should i go to hospital??

Hi willowthewisp! :wave:

Sorry that you are going thru some difficult times.

Are you still diagnosed as having Heart Failure? If so, what is your Ejection Fraction? Do you have any heart...
Board: Heart Disorders 06-29-2016, 06:51 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 505
Posted By Machaon
Re: Coq10 and low blood pressure

Hi bella rose! :wave:

With proper medications, diet and exercise, one would hope that his EF could improve to 50% or better.

I would assume that your father had an echocardiogram. The...
Board: Skin Problems 06-24-2016, 11:54 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 316
Posted By Machaon
Re: Dry cracked heels

I use a moisturizing lotion, every day, on my heels, the sides of my feet and all over my toes; and my feet love me for doing it. :)

I started using lotion, many moons ago, when my heels were...
Board: Heart Disorders 06-19-2016, 08:15 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 495
Posted By Machaon
Re: Why is my heartbeat so uncomfortable?

Hi Annabelle, sorry that you are having problems with your heart rate and beat.

There are many of us who have unexplained problems with the way that our hearts misfire. In many cases, there are...
Board: Eye & Vision 06-16-2016, 12:08 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 454
Posted By Machaon
Re: Flickering in dark, vision dark for short moments, seeing colours in dark, pain

Ijsv, from what I have read, one way to tell if it is a Migraine Aura, and not something more serious, or structurally wrong, is if the image is in both eyes at the same time. I get the flashing...
Board: Eye & Vision 06-15-2016, 05:53 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 454
Posted By Machaon
Re: Flickering in dark, vision dark for short moments, seeing colours in dark, pain

I've experienced something similar for many years. I get bright, pulsating lights, sometimes in the shape of a moving, or floating C mirrored in both eyes, at the same time. I refer to it as...
Board: Heart Disorders 06-09-2016, 07:08 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 298
Posted By Machaon
Re: Improved EF percentage. Still battling SOB

Congratulations on sticking to a healthier diet; and the very difficult task of quitting smoking. Your efforts resulted in the recovery of your EF and CHF! Nice going! :)

Did your echo summary...
Board: Heart Disorders 06-09-2016, 06:46 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 312
Posted By Machaon
Re: Pvc's are literally ruining my life

Are you on any medications for your PVCs?

There are things that can irritate or over-stimulate one's heart. Caffeine is a heart stimulant. For those that are overly sensitive to caffeine, it...
Board: Heart Disorders 06-08-2016, 07:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 340
Posted By Machaon
Re: echo results confused

Your husband's heart has some damage to both the left atrium and the left ventricle; along with some heart valves. A major cause of heart damage is high blood pressure. How is your husband's blood...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 06-07-2016, 07:02 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 815
Posted By Machaon
Re: High Blood Pressure issues.

Blood pressure medications lower the blood pressure by an average of 6-7 points systolic and 4-5 points diastolic. You are on two medications, which could lower your blood pressure down to around...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 06-04-2016, 11:59 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 356
Posted By Machaon
Re: Bisoprolol 2.5mg daily for 20 days only?

Over activation of the adrenal hormones causes most problems with blood pressure and heart rhythm, and causes all kinds of other problems. That is why doctors prescribe adrenal blockers for bp or...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-27-2016, 11:40 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 505
Posted By Machaon
Re: Coq10 and low blood pressure

Q10 probably has a minor lowering effect on blood pressure.

For me, going on a small meal, low calorie, healthy, balanced diet has done more to improve my CHF (over the past 28 years) and...
Board: Asthma 05-26-2016, 06:39 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,074
Posted By Machaon
Re: Embarrassed

You are newly diagnosed with asthma, and there are others in the office with asthma. Sounds like your office conditions could be a health risk. I would be concerned that my health would get worse the...
Board: High Cholesterol 05-21-2016, 08:01 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 546
Posted By Machaon
Re: LDL 179; Non HDL 190; Total 270; HDL 80; Triglycerides 57 - Your views on my resu

Thanks for the welcome back! I looked back. Only one post since 2012.

My LDL has been within range for a long time, but my last two readings have been above range, 166 and 179, so I returned to...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-20-2016, 07:55 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 315
Posted By Machaon
Re: EF of 22% by MRI

Hi Donna! Sorry about your sister!

I was diagnosed with CHF in 1987, and was also suffering from Type 2 Diabetes, permanent Atrial Fibrillation, Insulin Resistance and Asthma. As the years went...
Board: High Cholesterol 05-19-2016, 08:39 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 546
Posted By Machaon
Re: LDL 179; Non HDL 190; Total 270; HDL 80; Triglycerides 57 - Your views on my resu

I love eggs. I also love the vast amount of nutrition. I love the fact that I can eat eight eggs without having to deal with uric acid or gas or bloating.

I am a diet controlled, type 2 diabetic...
Board: High Cholesterol 05-19-2016, 02:02 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 546
Posted By Machaon
LDL 179; Non HDL 190; Total 270; HDL 80; Triglycerides 57 - Your views on my results?

I just got my cholesterol results, which are very similar to the results that I got six months ago. While my LDL and Total Cholesterol are higher than recommended I feel that my great HDL and...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-18-2016, 08:17 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 359
Posted By Machaon
Re: Ejection fraction 48 at age 25

What was on your echo report? There should be all kinds of measurements of different areas and walls of your heart... of your ventricles, of your valves, of your atria, etc.

What did your...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-17-2016, 12:03 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 259
Posted By Machaon
Re: PVC' and Non-Specific Changes on Stress Test, what does it mean? Help!

When one is overweight, one's metabolism is dysfunctional, which can cause all kinds of problems with blood pressure, heart rhythm, palpitations, tiredness, fatigue, mental confusion, breathing...
Board: Diabetes 05-15-2016, 12:56 PM
Replies: 0
Views: 333
Posted By Machaon
The diabetes diet of an elderly guy in his 70's with Insulin Resistance and Type 2!

Here is my current daily menu. I eat this same menu every day, month after month, year after year. No takeouts. No eating out. No alcohol. This is the price I pay for years of over indulgence... of...
Board: Diabetes 05-15-2016, 09:40 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 963
Posted By Machaon
Re: Can someone with Diabetes 2 post one day's menu that is only 30 carbs or less?

To follow the link just:


totally highlight the link (by left clicking at the start of the link, holding the left clicker down, and then dragging your cursor to the end of the link)

and...
Board: Diabetes 05-15-2016, 07:54 AM
Replies: 17
Views: 963
Posted By Machaon
Re: Can someone with Diabetes 2 post one day's menu that is only 30 carbs or less?

Hi bongacat! :)

Over the past 10 years, being on a very healthy diet has done wonders for my health! I posted a thread back in January 2005, when I first started dieting to improve my diabetes,...
Board: Diabetes 05-13-2016, 12:44 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 334
Posted By Machaon
Re: Greatly reducing steroids after decades of use. How will this effect my Diabetes

It's been 15 days since I went from 210 mcg of glucocorticosteroid, per day, to 105; and 5 days since I further reduced from 105 per day to 55 per day.

My sleeping has been great. I no longer...
Board: Diabetes 05-11-2016, 07:20 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 334
Posted By Machaon
Greatly reducing steroids after decades of use. How will this effect my Diabetes 2?

I reduced my steroid inhaler, 18 days ago, from 110 mcg every day to 110 mcg every other day; and stopped taking my steroid nasal, 3 days ago, which was 100 mcg per day. Total reduction in daily...
Board: Dental Health 05-07-2016, 01:29 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 438
Posted By Machaon
Re: gumsdontbleed

Does your hygienist spend a lot of time removing a bunch of junk from your teeth? Are your teeth cleaning sessions painful, long and messy?

Have you been diagnosed as having gum disease, where...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-05-2016, 01:26 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 330
Posted By Machaon
Re: Faulty 24 hour monitor

Here comes my theory for what is going on with Mr. Heart. :eek:

What do all of your triggers (and mine, for that matter) have in common? They all put an extra burden on one's heart, causing a...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-02-2016, 02:10 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 330
Posted By Machaon
Re: Faulty 24 hour monitor

I just looked back at my Holter Summaries.

During the Holters I would frequently feel my heart either racing (strong or weak), palpitating, pausing, thumping, etc. During the Holter I tested and...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-02-2016, 01:25 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 330
Posted By Machaon
Re: Faulty 24 hour monitor

Most patients really think that their doctor or specialist really has the answers. They are merely car mechanics, or car salesmen, or teachers who chose to work on health issues instead. And... when...
Board: Heart Disorders 05-02-2016, 03:54 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 330
Posted By Machaon
Re: Faulty 24 hour monitor

Did you get a copy of the summary report from the monitor? If not, you might request it, to double-check the results for yourself.



Seems kinda sloppy to me. If they were that careless...
Board: Heart Disorders 04-29-2016, 12:24 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 387
Posted By Machaon
Re: Husband's bad health and family history of heart attack

What do you think about showing him an internet video of a paralyzed stroke victim? You could ask him if he really wants to take a chance of that happening to him? It happened to my brother and he is...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-28-2016, 10:18 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 553
Posted By Machaon
Re: stage 1 hypertension 11 year old child

Hi jedawson! :wave:

Sorry you are having these health concerns with your daughter.

Is her blood pressure high all the time, morning, noon and night, or is it just high once in a while?

If...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-20-2016, 09:18 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 749
Posted By Machaon
Re: 2 BP's "rule"

I currently use an Omron HEM-711. I fit the cuff around my right arm, just above my elbow and then I lay my arm on my desk, relax, and then hit "start".

I've also used other brands.

Back in...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-20-2016, 11:19 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 645
Posted By Machaon
Re: Advice Sought (Valsartan + Diuretic)

Beewee, you might find something interesting in my daily, hourly blood pressure patterns.

My average BP for 2003 was 151/96 based on 1032 readings. Pretty awful for having worked hard on lowering...
Board: Heart Disorders 04-20-2016, 11:06 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 501
Posted By Machaon
Re: heart attack

Make sure that he takes his medications.

Some things to think about:

If he smokes, help him to quit smoking and avoid second hand smoke.
If he drinks alcohol, help him to cut back on his...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-20-2016, 07:58 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 749
Posted By Machaon
Re: 2 BP's "rule"

Hi Bob! :wave:

Since 1998, I've taken, and entered into a dbase database, about 31,000 blood pressure readings. For all of those 31,000 readings, I never took my blood pressure more than once.
...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-20-2016, 07:42 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 645
Posted By Machaon
Re: Advice Sought (Valsartan + Diuretic)

You asked: So my question; how long should it take to get my BP back in the 130's and 80's with valsartan?

Over a 24 hour day, most blood pressure medications can lower blood pressure an...
Board: Diet & Nutrition 04-19-2016, 10:32 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 660
Posted By Machaon
Re: Conflicting nutrition advice everywhere

This is my 28th anniversary of being diagnosed with Heart Failure and Atrial Fibrillation in Miami at Mount Sinai.

I spent four days in a semi private room and two days in a private room. As I...
Board: General Health 04-17-2016, 04:40 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 326
Posted By Machaon
Re: No end in site

Your body is an extremely complex organism effected by over 300 different hormones and hundreds of different cytokines. If any one or more of these body chemicals are over-activated or over-reactive,...
Board: Diabetes 04-16-2016, 12:35 PM
Replies: 37
Views: 2,361
Posted By Machaon
Re: Doing things right and still pre-diabetic - what next?

Just wanted to add: I was able to go for years, with high blood sugar readings, eating whatever I desired... pizza, subs, ice cream, beer, chocolate bars, popcorn, chicken wings, french fries,...
Board: Diabetes 04-16-2016, 11:20 AM
Replies: 37
Views: 2,361
Posted By Machaon
Re: Doing things right and still pre-diabetic - what next?

HoHa! But, it is not your weight that matters, it is how well your body processes carbohydrates! If your blood sugar is too high, you need to cut carbs, especially high glycemic carbs.

Because...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!