It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.20 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-19-2016, 09:20 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 217
Posted By midwest1
Re: Advice please

By the time a person's TSH gets to 3, there is usually an insufficiency of free T4. It's low free T4 (or free T3) that causes symptoms. Symptoms have nothing to do with TSH. It sounds as if that's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-14-2016, 02:46 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 211
Posted By midwest1
Re: NP Thyroid v. Armour Thyroid

I've taken natural thyroid since 2003. In that time, the brands have been bought and sold numerous times, and each time, changes take place. Usually, it's for the worse. All you can do is assess...
Board: General Health 08-12-2016, 02:25 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 354
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

The average healthy woman has TSH around 1 and free T4 at least 50% of its range up to about 70% of its range. Your FT4 is about 25% of its range, perhaps explaining at least some of your symptoms. ...
Board: General Health 08-12-2016, 08:03 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 354
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need Help: Doctorso aren't listening

If you care to share your TSH and free T4 results, post them along with the lab's reference ranges here. They may be so-called "normal within limits", but that doesn't mean they're optimal for your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-12-2016, 07:59 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 280
Posted By midwest1
Re: In desperate need of help!

You have thyroid labs similar to someone who doesn't eat enough.
Being as active as you are, perhaps a "low cal" diet isn't adequate to maintain a proper hypothalamic/pituitary/thyroid response. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-08-2016, 09:28 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 327
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results

There are two kinds of test that include the word "thyroglobulin".
The anti-thyroglobulin test is a measure of antibodies, one of the two antibodies responsible for Hashimoto's thyroiditis. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-01-2016, 01:18 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 360
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do I have a thyroid issue?

Healthy people would need FT4 to be in the .85 - 1.0 area (on that range) to feel well and not have thyroid-related symptoms.

The tricky part is that your TSH is so darned "normal". You'll have a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2016, 02:28 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 304
Posted By midwest1
Re: Please advise.

I'm not the best person to interpret hyperthyroid problems, but I seem to be the only one here at the moment. ;)

You don't mention taking thyroid hormone replacement? Do you?

Your TSH is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2016, 02:21 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 292
Posted By midwest1
Re: I'm new to this...

As I asked Fairytoday earlier... Do you take lithium for your bipolar? Lithium is a known thyroid suppressant.

There really is no definition of "normal" in thyroid function. Lab ranges are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-30-2016, 02:16 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 360
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do I have a thyroid issue?

Do you take lithium for the mental issues?

What is the lab's reference range for the FT4?

Nodules are not a cause of hypothyroidism, but they are sometimes the result of untreated thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-22-2016, 02:38 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 219
Posted By midwest1
Re: OB or Endocrinologist

Do you, as a vegan, eat a lot of unfermented soy? It's a potent thyroid inhibitor. If it's a staple in your diet, give it up. That alone could bring some improvement.

I can't comment directly...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-22-2016, 08:42 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 477
Posted By midwest1
Re: This is all 'new' to me, it's very frustrating and confusing.

Anti-TPO Abs are a very common cause of urticaria. Just so you know, because your doctors don't appear to.

And the late John Lowe, a noted fibromyalgia expert, was of the opinion that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-18-2016, 02:09 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 816
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results ... help

Marianne, did a medical doctor make the switch for you? I think you will shortly find yourself overdosed, because the T3 component in the Nature-throid is being ignored. Three grains contains 27...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-11-2016, 04:02 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 293
Posted By midwest1
Re: itchy scalp and severe hairloss

Complete? If it's really that bad, perhaps you've developed alopecia areata, another autoimmune disease. AI diseases tend to occur in multiples. Since you already have one, you have a fairly high...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-11-2016, 07:39 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 557
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine losing all my hair

Doctors aren't in total agreement about when and how to treat hypothyroidism. Some go strictly by the book; others know the book has major flaws and treat more by common sense.

Very, very few...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-09-2016, 08:58 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 557
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine losing all my hair

All true.
And I'll add that the hair shedding is a common response to a change in thyroid levels, either up or down.... Not to levothyroxine itself. You levels have probably improved a bit since...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-07-2016, 04:04 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 342
Posted By midwest1
Re: Weight and Hypothyroidism

Your profile says you're "male". Is that correct? You would be underweight, if that's true.

If you're female, you're about at your ideal weight for your height, and you shouldn't be thinking of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 07-05-2016, 09:52 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 620
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hyperthyroidism symptoms! Please help.

You might only have a temporary hyperthyroid condition that can resolve in a few weeks to months. It's common to have such problems post partum.

It would be unwise to do anything drastic to treat...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-29-2016, 01:22 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 270
Posted By midwest1
Re: High Free T3 - what does it mean?

Desiccated thyroid might not be right for you. Did you ever try levothyroxine alone?

High free T3 can be detrimental. The reason you have no energy but can't fall asleep is likely because your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-23-2016, 07:32 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 882
Posted By midwest1
Re: Have hypothyroidism but confused by symptoms

This sounds like a brush-off to me. The fact is, you "know about it", because you have severe symptoms from it. If she doesn't know how to fix it, she should refer you elsewhere instead of offering...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2016, 05:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 303
Posted By midwest1
Re: TPOAb 554, everything else normal?

The MD who diagnosed me treats when antibodies are elevated and there are symptoms, no matter what the hormone levels look like. She isn't typical, but she was all I needed when my former primary...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2016, 05:30 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 529
Posted By midwest1
Re: NEW TEST RESULTS....PLEASE HELP Again

As we told you earlier, your TSH is higher than the average of 1 to 1.5 that a healthy person would have.
But it's your FT4 that's really concerning. It's only 34% of its range. Almost everyone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-17-2016, 09:23 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 529
Posted By midwest1
Re: NEW TEST RESULTS....PLEASE HELP Again

Test results have to be interpreted within the context of the lab reference ranges used. Post those, please.
Board: Sinus Problems 06-17-2016, 08:48 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 635
Posted By midwest1
Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

I'd love to know what those TSH and T4 levels are. Did he tell you that? If you live in the US, you're entitled to your lab results by law. Canada and the UK may give patients the same right, I'm...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-16-2016, 01:00 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 882
Posted By midwest1
Re: Have hypothyroidism but confused by symptoms

It's possible that your doctor is diagnosing you solely by your TSH, which is often - if not usually - deceiving.
It's possible to have the antibodies for both thyroid conditions at the same time. ...
Board: Sinus Problems 06-14-2016, 11:36 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 635
Posted By midwest1
Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

Only if the doctor ordered the right tests and enough of them. The majority believe that the TSH test is the gold standard of thyroid function. Smarter MDs know that's not true and that there are...
Board: Sinus Problems 06-14-2016, 06:50 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 635
Posted By midwest1
Re: I'm sure it is Chronic Sinusitis

Have your thyroid levels been checked? Not just the TSH level, but free T4 (direct measured) as well?
If TSH is above 2 and/or free T4 is below lab median - even if they are within the lab's...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2016, 04:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 282
Posted By midwest1
Re: No Thyroid Gland

I've never seen such a term.
"Person without a thyroid gland" is the only thing I've ever seen in many years of reading about thyroid subjects.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-12-2016, 09:43 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 452
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results please help!

Well, that's the problem. There isn't much "official" information about what thyroid patients really need in studies and print. Few researchers study the treatment of hypothyroidism anymore,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-11-2016, 01:26 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 452
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results please help!

It's probably Hashimoto's, but it's definitely hypothyroidism.
The reasons are that your TSH is above 1.5-2.0, and your free T4 and free T3 are far below their reference range medians. Most women...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-11-2016, 08:45 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 816
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results...help

I agree.
The sublingual method is an old-fashioned one. Recent studies have proven that there is no benefit to it, because thyroid molecules can't cross the mucous membranes of the mouth and end up...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-09-2016, 08:28 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 816
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab results...help

You can forget about the antibodies. The treatment for hypothyroidism is the same no matter if it's caused by Hashimoto's or anything else.

Three "pills" doesn't mean much. What is the dose of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-09-2016, 08:10 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 482
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH Problem???

Are you at an age where your insurer will allow a DEXA scan? If not, could you absorb the cost on your own? If you get a baseline now, you could watch for negative changes. That would allow you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-08-2016, 04:11 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 482
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH Problem???

Your FT4 is 54% of its range; FT3 is 49%. Smack dab in the middle. That's in no way excessive, although for some people, they would be somewhat low. Needs are individual... If you have no...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-08-2016, 12:51 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 482
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH Problem???

The half life of levothyroxine is about 7 days.
The half life of T3 is somewhere between 12 and 24 hours. You can skip a levoT dose and not affect the daily blood level of thyroid hormone very...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-07-2016, 05:01 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 482
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH Problem???

It sounds as if you didn't take Cytomel during the previous 20 years... Yes or no? Did you just start taking it?
It's the nature of synthetic or natural exogenous T3 (Cytomel or desiccated thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-05-2016, 10:10 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 435
Posted By midwest1
Re: Treated thyroid creating doubts

If someone is that quick to dismiss a person with a well-controlled albeit irreversible health condition, you would do well to move on romantically and not look back. If he can't see how well you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-03-2016, 03:16 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 579
Posted By midwest1
Re: They Won't Listen!!

Your doctor cannot say these results are "normal", because it's an archaic set of tests that can't tell you anything.

The TSH is marginally useful. Anything above 1.5-2 is higher than the healthy...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-25-2016, 05:35 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 468
Posted By midwest1
Re: help understanding my results

The class of foods known as "goitrogens" inhibits thyroid hormone production by blocking the uptake of iodine.
Among the most commonly ingested goitrogens are:
Brassica family vegetables -...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-25-2016, 02:19 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 468
Posted By midwest1
Re: help understanding my results

Your first set of tests is far superior to the second.
Post the TSH and T4 free results along with the lab's reference range for each. The results can't be interpreted without the ranges.
Even...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-21-2016, 01:50 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 382
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH levels

TSH is a pituitary hormone that directs the thyroid to adjust its output of thyroid hormone. It doesn't tell the whole story about thyroid function (even though that's what med students are taught)....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-19-2016, 02:12 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 316
Posted By midwest1
Re: Why does it take so long to see Endos

It's like that all over the US.
Not many med students are interested in the subject, so there's a shortage.
Maybe it's not glamorous enough. Or more likely, doesn't pay the big bucks.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-18-2016, 08:17 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 395
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's and possible resistance to levothyroxine

Generic levothyroxines can be problematic for anyone, regardless of GERD or pill-swallowing difficulties. Replacing it with a branded product should be your first move.

If you can't find a brand...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-18-2016, 07:06 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 395
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's and possible resistance to levothyroxine

Are you careful about following the instructions for taking the levo?
First thing in the morning, at least an hour before eating or drinking anything? If you want to eat sooner than that,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-10-2016, 04:57 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 399
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help me understand TPO readings please

You have a high titer of thyro-peroxidase antibodies. These antibodies attack the thyroid gland, rendering it unable to provide enough thyroid hormone for your body's needs. They are the most...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-05-2016, 11:21 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 2,160
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hillary Clinton Hypothyroid

No, I have to disagree. I think the thyroid powder is pure thyroid. The things companies change are the ways in which the pills are assembled. For example, switching to or increasing the amount of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-05-2016, 08:22 AM
Replies: 15
Views: 2,160
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hillary Clinton Hypothyroid

Since my last reply here, I changed to NP by Acella. I agree... It's not what it was or what it could be. It makes me sad that Erfa is now the same way... But I am glad to be aware of it, because I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-05-2016, 08:16 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 391
Posted By midwest1
Re: New doctor not listening

I think you might get more benefit from adding a small dose of Synthroid or other levothyroxine to the mix than to raising the Armour.

Your free T4 is very low, but your free T3 may be too high......
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-02-2016, 08:24 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 320
Posted By midwest1
Re: Total thyroidectomy and menopause

I think you have your surgeries confused.
Thyroidectomy does not cause menopause, but hysterectomy would.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-02-2016, 08:21 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 429
Posted By midwest1
Re: Differences in generic brands??

Yes, there might be a difference in effectiveness, but it would be very unusual to notice it within days. Normally, it takes about 2 weeks to notice a resultant change in levels, but I won't say...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!