It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.34 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2016, 09:45 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 172
Posted By midwest1
Re: Adding Cytomel to Erfa-?

If your TSH is at 1, your Erfa dose is almost certainly too low. When the optimal dose of natural thyroid is reached, TSH is almost always suppressed to near zero. I've been taking natural thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2016, 09:31 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 160
Posted By midwest1
Re: NEED GUIDANCE: Synthroid & Anxiety/Insomnia

My own reaction to Synthroid isn't common at all. I've only seen it reported here once or twice in the whole time I've been here. Yours sounds similar. If you have little to no anxiety/insomnia...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-02-2016, 11:48 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 353
Posted By midwest1
Re: 3-year old son small for his age

This doctor sounds like he was very much worth the wait.

I appreciate the update!
Hope you'll again report what the next round of tests shows. :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-23-2016, 03:31 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 298
Posted By midwest1
Re: thyroid nodule too small to biopsy?

One centimeter is the benchmark. I've never heard of anyone having anything smaller biopsied.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-13-2016, 11:04 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 411
Posted By midwest1
Re: Is this a high TPO?

Most doctors would not agree that there really is no such thing as "normal" TSH. There are multiple reasons why it isn't the best indicator of thyroid status, but they refuse to consider any of them...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-13-2016, 10:57 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 415
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid

This is a complicated issue, one that can't be definitively answered here.

The heart drug is probably amiodorone... Do you know?
There are two ways in which amiodorone can cause thyroid trouble. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-09-2016, 02:19 PM
Replies: 22
Views: 872
Posted By midwest1
Re: First post - help me understand the math with my labs

Synthroid is synthetic T4, the same hormone your own gland makes. Taking an exogenous dose would increase the free T4 level. I'm unsure why you had the opposite result, but I suspect the Cytomel is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-09-2016, 10:08 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 238
Posted By midwest1
Re: Can you ever stop taking Synthroid

People start taking Synthroid because their TSH is high. "Low" TSH is not treated with supplemental hormone. If you had symptoms of low thyroid, if your TSH was high-normal, and since you were...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-08-2016, 10:48 AM
Replies: 22
Views: 872
Posted By midwest1
Re: First post - help me understand the math with my labs

Based on "normal" values for the majority of the healthy population, your untreated levels would be considered suboptimal. Healthy people have on average, free T levels at least lab median, 50% of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-07-2016, 05:09 PM
Replies: 22
Views: 872
Posted By midwest1
Re: First post - help me understand the math with my labs

Your original, untreated labs were indeed suboptimal for most of the population. Your doctor was being extraordinarily open-minded to understand that.
If you had no symptoms with those labs, you...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-03-2016, 10:59 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 249
Posted By midwest1
Re: Ultrasound Blood test questions

Your blood labs don't look that bad. You might find that such a low dose [actually 1/4 grain, not 'gram'] won't help. It might actually make things worse by lowering the TSH and not substantially...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-01-2016, 03:46 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 327
Posted By midwest1
Re: How long until you start to feel better?

Good for you for being insistent! Congratulations on the diagnosis. It's too often an impossible one to get, because people give up on it too soon.

When I first started thyroid medication, I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-01-2016, 03:35 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 254
Posted By midwest1
Re: Essential Tremor - tied to Thyroid issues?

Tremor is a sign of hypERthyroidism, not hypOthyroidism.
Hyperthyroidism is the condition caused by an excess of thyroid hormone produced in the thyroid gland.
Low thyroid hormone levels can...
Board: Vaccination & Immunization 11-01-2016, 08:48 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 374
Posted By midwest1
Re: Why is Shingles Vaccine not recommended for people with PHN?

As I understand the guidelines, it isn't contraindicated for people who have PHN, the wording on the insert states that it isn't intended for the treatment of PHN.
Those are different things.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-27-2016, 07:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 189
Posted By midwest1
Re: High tpo ab recurrent miscarriage

There is ample evidence in the medical journals of a direct association between TPO antibodies and miscarriage and pre-term delivery, even in women whose thyroid function is so-called "normal". You...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-25-2016, 07:48 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 318
Posted By midwest1
Re: Anyone Have Bad Experience With Nature-Throid?

I think that might be the wisest move.
But educate yourself about thyroid disease, so that in the future, you'll know such things as an appropriate dose, about optimum hormone levels, and the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-25-2016, 03:34 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 318
Posted By midwest1
Re: Anyone Have Bad Experience With Nature-Throid?

I'm so sorry that happened to you. I've been overmedicated myself and felt very much the same as you from it.

Your beginning dose was about 6 times higher than it should have been. I've been...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-25-2016, 11:30 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 181
Posted By midwest1
Re: FT4 by Dialysis?

I'm unsure.
What I think he means is that a free T4 measurement done by direct dialysis is more accurate than the test known as "free T4 index" or "T7".
He's absolutely correct. The FT4 index...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-24-2016, 08:06 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 247
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid results help

Did you take your meds within 6 hours before your blood draw? That can make FT4/3 appear excessive, which clearly yours are. For an accurate picture, you should have the labs done again without...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-19-2016, 05:45 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 238
Posted By midwest1
Re: Opinions needed:

It's definitely not "good".
Hypothyroidism is the leading cause of poor lipid profiles after poor diet.
Here's some information about that effect ~ [Copy and paste the URL into your browser...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-19-2016, 11:30 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 291
Posted By midwest1
Re: New here ~ "Normal" Thyroid levels, Anti TPO Antibodies

You need a better diagnostician than that NP.
There are three indicators in your results that show you are highly likely dealing with Hashimoto's disease:
TSH well above 2.
Free T4 a mere 19%...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-18-2016, 03:41 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 232
Posted By midwest1
Re: Free T3 high T4 normal and TSH normal

Your TSH doesn't indicate you're being overtreated. It would be much more suppressed if you were taking an optimal dose.

If you happened to take your daily dose within 4-6 hours before your blood...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-15-2016, 03:24 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 249
Posted By midwest1
Re: Large multinode goitre

Glad I could help.
Let us know what happens next, OK?
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-15-2016, 01:15 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 249
Posted By midwest1
Re: Large multinode goitre

It WILL be fine! Promise.

Begin considering the possibility you'll need to have part or all of your thyroid gland removed. Is the nodule that's 5 x 6 cm? Or the gland itself? Either way, the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-15-2016, 09:38 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 290
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hair loss - overmedicated?

Yes, overmedication can cause hair loss, the same as undermedication does.

But your problem might only be the dose change itself. Any time the hormone levels fluctuate, hair loss can occur. It...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-12-2016, 07:10 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 397
Posted By midwest1
Re: Does Hypothyroidsm cause fatigue even if you have normal Thyroid levels?

It takes time for the thyroid hormone levels to rise. TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid one. It has no bearing on symptoms... Only the T4/T3 levels do. It can take up to 6 months,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-12-2016, 02:30 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 257
Posted By midwest1
Re: At risk of developing a low thyroid?

Your symptoms would improve if you could begin taking supplemental thyroid hormone.

See how your T4/3 are at the very bottom of their lab ranges? They're too low for you; that's what's causing...
Board: Allergies 10-10-2016, 02:46 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 230
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hives?

I've just been reading up on bites in the past week, trying to ID my own strange one.
I've had hives in my life. What you describe doesn't sound like them to me. Mine weren't like that at all.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-09-2016, 02:10 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 426
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hyperthyroidism PLEASE HELP

We have to see the lab's reference ranges for the T4 and T3 - if one of those results is actually T3. You typed "T4" twice.

That said, no matter how "bad" it is, your MD should have prescribed...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-06-2016, 09:25 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 812
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help in Lab Results

Search for "elevated prolactin + hypothyroidism" and you'll find it's a recognized, common relationship. Print out some of what you find from good medical sources like PubMed and take it to your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-06-2016, 09:14 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 329
Posted By midwest1
Re: Chronic goiter, normal tests??

Your free T4 would be "normal" for maybe 5-10% of the population. That's why you have symptoms, and probably why your gland is so enlarged. The average healthy person has free T4 at least lab...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-04-2016, 12:25 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 324
Posted By midwest1
Re: I appreciate any help interpreting new results

Tg and TgAb are two different tests.
The Tg test measures the amount of thyroglobulin - the hormone carrier protein - in the blood. This test is the cancer marker.

TgAb measures auto-antibodies...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-03-2016, 06:27 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 329
Posted By midwest1
Re: Chronic goiter, normal tests??

The test results could be saying a lot, but your doctors might not speak the language.

"Normal" FT4 and FT3, and TSH for that matter, don't have to be outside the reference ranges to be abnormal...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 10-02-2016, 11:10 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 335
Posted By midwest1
Re: Please help! High free t3, normal TSH, extremely symptomatic

What you have is known as "T3 toxicosis". Most often, it presents with low TSH, normal FT4, and elevated FT3.

Without digging too hard at all, I found a published 2011 Lithuanian study that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-29-2016, 12:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 279
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hi. New to board, seeking feedback on my levels

TSH isn't static. It rises and falls in circadian rhythm and can fluctuate that much from morning to evening. Sometimes more. That's one reason why it's stupid for doctors to believe it's the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-26-2016, 06:17 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 388
Posted By midwest1
Re: Taking Synthroid and still exhausted

Thirty mg of Armour isn't even a therapeutic dose for most people. Sixty mgs is considered the lowest therapeutic dose possible.
Synthroid 100 mcg is a rough equivalent of 75 mgs of Armour.
It...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-24-2016, 05:25 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 393
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hyperthyroid? New and scared.

Your free T4 is actually low-normal. For most people, it would be too low.
So the tests you had are meaningless. You need more of them.
Next step is to repeat the TSH, free T4, and add free T3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-20-2016, 01:35 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 812
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help in Lab Results

I'm not surprised the gyno wouldn't prescribe. The specialty isn't trained to treat thyroid disease.

By all means, get the MRI to see if anything is visible now.
Besides pituitary...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-09-2016, 02:15 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 353
Posted By midwest1
Re: 3-year old son small for his age

Is your son also having his free T4 measured? That's more important than TSH. Children in his age range should have FT4 levels at the higher end of its range. Low-range levels can be associated...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-07-2016, 09:36 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 699
Posted By midwest1
Re: Foods to eat or avoid before thyroid blood test

Your question wasn't about incorporating iodine into a vegan diet, nor about making "permanent" improvements to that diet. The title of your post - "Re: Foods to eat or avoid before thyroid blood...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-06-2016, 02:52 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 699
Posted By midwest1
Re: Foods to eat or avoid before thyroid blood test

Avoiding foods to alter thyroid test results is sort of like cramming for the final exam. In either event, you won't get a true measure of what you know or what your thyroid levels really are.
...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-06-2016, 10:58 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 335
Posted By midwest1
Re: Recently diagnosed hyperthyroidism

The best reading material I know of for the new thyroid patient is Thyroid for Dummies by Dr. Alan Rubin. I don't know if it's available in the UK. If you can get it, you'll learn much.

The...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-02-2016, 01:44 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 345
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Nodule Question- advice needed

If one or more of the nodules is growing on a nerve, that could easily cause the tickle and hoarseness.

If you feel you're hypothyroid as well, you could start a trial of thyroid hormone, which...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-02-2016, 01:39 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 403
Posted By midwest1
Re: adjusting a sensitive dosage

I think 25 mcgs is the lowest dose of pill manufactured. You may be able to split it if it's scored, though.

Actually, lots of doctors prescribe alternating dosages, or they sometimes say to take...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-02-2016, 01:31 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 559
Posted By midwest1
Re: thyroid nodules and labs

You haven't had the right labs to determine anything about your thyroid status. Don't trust a doctor who can't even order the right tests to tell you your thyroid is fine.

Your gland is enlarged...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 09-02-2016, 01:18 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 469
Posted By midwest1
Re: Levothyroxine and body odor

The "medication" is one of the same hormones your thyroid gland would be making if it could. It isn't a substance that alters body chemistry, so it's extremely unlikely to be causing your problem. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2016, 02:47 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 812
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help in Lab Results

Hope you'll let me know how it goes.
Best of luck!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-31-2016, 11:12 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 812
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help in Lab Results

Not everyone can deal with the T3 in a natural or compound med. If the pit/hypothalamus problem is causing a cortisol imbalance, you're almost sure to have trouble with the T3. Not that I...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-30-2016, 01:32 PM
Replies: 9
Views: 812
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help in Lab Results

It's clear you are hypothyroid from a secondary (pituitary) or tertiary (hypothalamic) cause. You could try seeing an endo at a university medical center, who may be aware that thyroid failure isn't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 08-19-2016, 10:20 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 366
Posted By midwest1
Re: Advice please

By the time a person's TSH gets to 3, there is usually an insufficiency of free T4. It's low free T4 (or free T3) that causes symptoms. Symptoms have nothing to do with TSH. It sounds as if that's...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!