It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.69 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: General Health 03-25-2017, 11:39 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 82
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need ideas to treat red, sore lips

Is it just the corners where the upper and lower lips meet?
The only thing I found that works for that is Campho-Phenique. Applying it on those cracked corners at bedtime works best for me. By...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2017, 02:22 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 131
Posted By midwest1
Re: What do my lab results mean? Low TSH

What are the lab ranges for these tests? They can vary, and the results don't mean a lot without the ranges for context.

Offhand though, if you don't have symptoms, these levels don't look...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2017, 02:19 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 183
Posted By midwest1
Re: Increasing medication

He may have seen it done many times before with Synthroid-type meds (aka levothyroxine), but I'd bet the farm he hasn't with Armour-type ones.
It just isn't done, for the reason I said.

The T3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2017, 12:13 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 154
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

My diagnosis was made with TSH of 4.86, just a hair's breadth below "high". The MD who ran that test said there is no way my symptoms were from hypothyroidism. I had educated myself and knew that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-22-2017, 10:58 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 183
Posted By midwest1
Re: Increasing medication

It can sometimes makes sense to take alternating doses of T4-only meds (like Synthroid), but it makes none to alternate doses of the T3/T4 med you're taking. The reason is that the T3 component acts...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2017, 10:29 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 183
Posted By midwest1
Re: Increasing medication

How large an increase was it and how long ago? Whatever it is... Yes, a dose increase can spark any kind of hyperthyroid symptom. Often, it will be temporary and go away once your body is used to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2017, 10:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 206
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH keeps going down on medication

You're taking so many different things, it's hard to know what your true thyroid status is.

The only thyroid levels shown there are TSH, free T4, and free T3. You need to provide the lab range...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2017, 10:18 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 176
Posted By midwest1
Re: Medication change

Those two doses are definitely not even close to equivalent.
Twenty-five mcgs of levoT is the rough equivalent of just 15 mg of Armour.
Your doctor has give you a huge dose reduction. I was once...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2017, 10:11 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 145
Posted By midwest1
Re: alternative

A healthy thyroid gland produces thyroxine and other thyroid hormones in the appropriate amounts for a person's needs. When a thyroid gland fails, it no longer is capable of producing enough...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-15-2017, 08:37 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 185
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour vs Westhroid

You're welcome. I'm happy to hear it's working out.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-12-2017, 09:56 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 487
Posted By midwest1
Re: Synthroid red itchy peeling eyelids

If you think Synthroid brand is the problem - and it may well be - there are multiple options for you. The brands of levothyroxine on the US market include:

Synthroid
Unithroid
Tirosint...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-11-2017, 01:14 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 185
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour vs Westhroid

You might be having better absorption with the new brand.
If you can wait it out, give it a few weeks to see whether your body gets used to it. Otherwise, you'll have to find the brand that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-10-2017, 08:54 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 273
Posted By midwest1
Re: Feeling hypo and labs are confusing

You're not hyperthyroid. Your TSH is suppressed because you take Cytomel. Period. I completely fail to understand why MDs who prescribe T3 drugs don't understand this common consequence. TSH is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-08-2017, 12:10 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 241
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypothyroid Help - what do my results mean?

Last time I looked into it, Great Britain tightened its rules about when to treat. I think 10 was given as the standard, even though it's archaic and far too arbitrary. I was diagnosed at 4.85 and...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-08-2017, 12:03 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 204
Posted By midwest1
Re: Tsh 1.9; t4 14 possible hyperthyroid in range?

TSH of 1.9 precludes hyperthyroidism. But it doesn't rule out hypOthyroidism.

What is the range used for free T4? (Ranges vary from lab to lab, so "14" without context isn't useful.) If FT4 is...
Board: General Health 03-07-2017, 10:44 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 364
Posted By midwest1
Re: Overwhelmed and confused

Scott, most of your symptoms are commonly thyroid disease related.

Do you have copies of your lab reports? Were TSH and free T4 run? Find out specifically what the results and lab ranges were. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-06-2017, 10:17 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 267
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hypo/Hyper Thyroid Advice needed please! Current meds not working.

That doctor will never be your thyroid friend. Do your best to find one who understands the merits of natural desiccated thyroid. Most endos are notoriously anti-NDT. Try to find an internist, GP,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-06-2017, 09:28 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 230
Posted By midwest1
Re: Too much Synthroid

The number 1 problem in the thyroid world is the TSH lab test. Because doctors are not clinicians anymore, paper and ink lab results have become their main method of diagnosis and treatment. Common...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-05-2017, 10:17 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 211
Posted By midwest1
Re: Synthroid & bone loss?

Multiple studies have shown that appropriate doses of thyroid replacement meds don't cause excessive bone loss in the way that excessive levels of T4 caused by untreated hyperthyroidism do. Even...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-03-2017, 09:18 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 203
Posted By midwest1
Re: jaw/chin pain & choking sensation - Could this possibly be sub acute thyroiditis

The following article explains subacute thyroiditis in accurate detail:

https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/000375.htm

You haven't mentioned any of the typical hyperthyroid symptoms that come...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-03-2017, 09:07 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 191
Posted By midwest1
Re: Breast enlargement from armour thyroid medication

Neither Armour nor any other thyroid replacement med alone would directly affect breast size.

However, all of the hormones work in conjuction with each other. All cells including ovaries have...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-17-2017, 08:31 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 330
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid anyone??

Thyroid nodules aren't biopsied until they reach 1 cm in size. Yours is too small at this point. Watch and wait is an acceptable plan.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-17-2017, 08:25 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 456
Posted By midwest1
Re: Normal t4 and TSH is 5.06. doctor says it's good

Very probably. Here's why:

There are two T4 tests that can be done. If your MD is testing your total T4 instead of the more accurate free T4, he's wrong. If you have a printout of the test that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-16-2017, 08:27 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 456
Posted By midwest1
Re: Normal t4 and TSH is 5.06. doctor says it's good

You're right in that most doctors dose according to TSH. It's not unusual, even though it's highly mistaken.
Your TSH is unacceptably high. It's been proven that most of the healthy population...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2017, 02:31 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 278
Posted By midwest1
Re: Frustrated

People taking pig thyroid can't judge thyroid status by TSH. It will almost always be suppressed by the med.
You need to post the lab's reference range for the other two levels.
And if the...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2017, 02:28 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 305
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid advice needed!

What did the recent bloodwork show? If you care to, post the tests done, their results and reference ranges here, even if you were told they're normal. It's not all about the results; there's an...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-14-2017, 02:23 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 333
Posted By midwest1
Re: Possible thyroid over medicated

Due to those symptoms, it's very possible you're overmedicated.
Contact your doctor and arrange for blood testing. You need free T4 measured, not just TSH.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-09-2017, 08:34 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 403
Posted By midwest1
Re: help advice on dosage

Since you have obvious symptoms of being overmedicated with methimazole, it's safe to assume your FT4 and FT3 levels are too low for your body's needs. Even in November, those labs for the FT levels...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2017, 09:19 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 351
Posted By midwest1
Re: Possible Thyroid Issue?

The thyroid tests look okay. I'd be surprised if those levels are responsible for your symptoms.

If it were me, though, I wouldn't allow the lump to be ignored. An ultrasound would be a good...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2017, 09:15 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 403
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH from 6.15 to 1.15 in 2 weeks?

What were the results of the antibodies?

TSH isn't static. It changes daily in circadian rhythm. By itself, it tells nothing.
And to say T4 and T3 "were good" isn't revealing, either. The...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2017, 09:11 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 306
Posted By midwest1
Re: Heat is bad for thyroid ?

It doesn't matter.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-08-2017, 09:09 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 366
Posted By midwest1
Re: Is normal really normal?

The main problem all of us are up against is that med students are taught the the TSH test is king... That it's infallible and gives the entire picture of thyroid status.
It doesn't. It's a...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-05-2017, 12:40 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 256
Posted By midwest1
Re: Stopping cytomel

The biological half-life is about 2-½ days.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 02-05-2017, 12:39 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 387
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH results

Total thyroidectomy or partial?
What kind of replacement med are you taking, and what dose?

Lab ranges for the thyroid hormones T4 and T3 [not TSH, which is a pituitary hormone] are meant to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2017, 01:13 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 226
Posted By midwest1
Re: help reading labs

Make sure you haven't taken your Armour within 4-6 hours before the blood draw for labs. That can cause the FT4/3 levels to appear falsely elevated.
If you hadn't taken your med before these...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-31-2017, 01:09 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 243
Posted By midwest1
Re: Can methimazole help insomnia?

Methimazole is an anti-thyroid agent that works by inhibiting the production of thyroid hormone in the gland.
Lowering the excess circulating levels of thyroid hormone to a more normal state...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-30-2017, 10:39 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 343
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help understanding my blood test.

Thyroid test results that are merely within range doesn't mean they're "normal" for you. Your FT4 is at the bottom of its range... A place that's "normal" for only about 10% of the population. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2017, 02:53 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 310
Posted By midwest1
Re: hot thyroid nodule treatment

Please understand, I'm just a layperson who's read a lot about thyroid disease.
I'm so sorry for your loss. Every widow I've known developed some kind of health problem shortly after their loss. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-11-2017, 09:11 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 310
Posted By midwest1
Re: hot thyroid nodule treatment

Here is the URL to a recent study that looked at the risks and safety of long-term methimazole vs. radioiodine treatment. Your doctor either isn't being honest about the risks or he's just mistaken....
Board: Thyroid Disorders 01-03-2017, 10:12 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 397
Posted By midwest1
Re: Muscle Twitching/Pulsing Question with high TSH/Low Normal T4

Muscles are very sensitive to low T4. Your symptoms are pretty often related to that.

Your doctor's right. There are some symptoms that are very common, others less so. Maybe my oddest two...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-29-2016, 08:44 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 479
Posted By midwest1
Re: Test results

TPO antibodies can also show up with Graves' disease, the most common cause of hyperthyroidism. Your symptoms point more to that.

You will want to have your TSI antibodies tested. They are...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-26-2016, 08:51 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 251
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need Help: Same dosage of Tirosint/Synthroid?

Because it's in liquid form, it's likely that you're absorbing more of the T4 hormone from Tirosint than you did from Synthroid. Contact your doctor; it seems that a reduction in dose might be...
Board: Bowel Disorders 12-23-2016, 08:12 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 404
Posted By midwest1
Re: Small external bump in between buttcrack

Not if it isn't bothering you much.
Be prepared for anything, though. It might get a lot worse. If that happens, you'll welcome the help.

My husband had one of these for decades. When it was...
Board: Bowel Disorders 12-21-2016, 09:46 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 404
Posted By midwest1
Re: Small external bump in between buttcrack

It's called a "pilonidal" cyst. Yes, they do come and go.
The infection builds, then drains. Once drained, it will seem to be gone but has only gone into a kind of remission and usually returns...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-21-2016, 12:23 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 242
Posted By midwest1
Re: Labs show Hyperthyrodism but I have no symptoms and reoccurred after miscarriage

You don't have to do RAI ablation if you don't want to. It definitely isn't risk free. It can stir up Graves' eye disease and has been associated with certain cancers occurring years afterward. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-20-2016, 04:01 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 324
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid??? Worried

There are many medical sites where you can find how to do a "thyroid neck check" that involves looking in a mirror, tilting back your head, and swallowing a sip of water.

You might indeed be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2016, 08:45 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 297
Posted By midwest1
Re: Adding Cytomel to Erfa-?

If your TSH is at 1, your Erfa dose is almost certainly too low. When the optimal dose of natural thyroid is reached, TSH is almost always suppressed to near zero. I've been taking natural thyroid...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-05-2016, 08:31 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 365
Posted By midwest1
Re: NEED GUIDANCE: Synthroid & Anxiety/Insomnia

My own reaction to Synthroid isn't common at all. I've only seen it reported here once or twice in the whole time I've been here. Yours sounds similar. If you have little to no anxiety/insomnia...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 12-02-2016, 10:48 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 461
Posted By midwest1
Re: 3-year old son small for his age

This doctor sounds like he was very much worth the wait.

I appreciate the update!
Hope you'll again report what the next round of tests shows. :)
Board: Thyroid Disorders 11-23-2016, 02:31 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 443
Posted By midwest1
Re: thyroid nodule too small to biopsy?

One centimeter is the benchmark. I've never heard of anyone having anything smaller biopsied.
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!