It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500
Search took 0.21 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: midwest1

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-21-2017, 09:44 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 124
Posted By midwest1
Re: Still Hyperthyroid after thyroid removal...PLEASE HELP

Thyroid "medication" isn't technically that. It's one hormone (in the case of Synthroid and other levothyroxines) or more (in the case of Armour and other natural products). The only way they don't...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-18-2017, 01:16 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 168
Posted By midwest1
Re: Frustrated

If your T4 and T3 levels are elevated above range, there is no choice but to lower your dose of either Synthroid, Cytomel, or both. Elevated T4/T3 means you are hyperthyroid from over-medication,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-15-2017, 10:48 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 280
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question for those who have tried Naturethroid or other natural thyroid

I've always taken my entire dose in the morning, and that works well for me.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2017, 10:59 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 280
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question for those who have tried Naturethroid or other natural thyroid

Levels change pretty slowly. Most people wouldn't notice a difference in the way an adjusted dose of T4 makes them feel for at least two weeks.

I suspect your main problem is that you need more...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2017, 02:54 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 195
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need some serious advice

Short answer, no I don't know.
But I'll speculate ... Because your TSH never "normalized" even with what appears to be an optimal dose of levoT, there's something unusual about your pituitary...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2017, 02:40 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 280
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question for those who have tried Naturethroid or other natural thyroid

What led to switching from levo alone to the combination? Was it based on lab results for free T4 and free T3?

I'm at a loss to say why the straight levo worked but the combo isn't. They're...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-14-2017, 02:07 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 195
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need some serious advice

Steve, any doctor who treats the lab result instead of the patient isn't worth keeping.

In most cases, doctors keep us woefully under-medicated despite having myriad remaining symptoms and try...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-13-2017, 05:21 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 280
Posted By midwest1
Re: Question for those who have tried Naturethroid or other natural thyroid

What do you mean by ".32 Naturethroid"?
Do you mean you're taking half of a one-grain (65 mg) tablet?

And what do you mean by "I opted to take both but at different times"? Different times of...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-12-2017, 10:13 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 257
Posted By midwest1
Re: Lab Results: Please Help interpret!

You don't feel better because your free T4 is essentially unchanged.
Your MD is likely satisfied only by the improved TSH and isn't paying the least attention to the more important FT4 level. If...
Board: General Health 06-11-2017, 11:36 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 228
Posted By midwest1
Re: ANA screen positive...but <40 titer...

Sorry for the delay getting back to you, Sarucha. Hope you're still out there.

Since you mention your mom's thyroid problems, it's more strongly likely that you have a problem, too. Autoimmune...
Board: General Health 06-09-2017, 09:17 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 228
Posted By midwest1
Re: ANA screen positive...but <40 titer...

What was your TSH result and its reference range?

If it was higher than 1.5, you should insist on tests for TPO and Tg antibodies. Positive TPO Abs are often responsible for miscarriage/preterm...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2017, 10:48 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 316
Posted By midwest1
Re: Possible Thyroid Symptoms - Please Help

Nodules don't cause hypothyroidism, but hypothyroidism is a frequent cause of nodules and gland enlargement. When the body needs more thyroid hormone, it calls for it via the thyroid feedback loop. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 06-04-2017, 10:27 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 147
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid

TSH is a pituitary hormone that is not responsible for thyroid symptoms. The actual thyroid hormones are the ones that are. I've been taking natural brands of thyroid hormone (Armour or others) for...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-29-2017, 02:02 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 330
Posted By midwest1
Re: Please help with test interpretation!! I'm desperate!

If you changed from Armour to Tirosint just two weeks ago, it's too soon to put any stock in labs yet. Better to see where they stand in another month.

Your FT3 is pretty low, maybe too low. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-25-2017, 12:38 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 357
Posted By midwest1
Re: Which NDT is better: Nature-Throid or Armour?

Nature-throid and Armour are equivalent. Differences in the inert ingredients can cause differences in the way your body breaks them down so the active hormones will release. There's no way to know...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-25-2017, 12:33 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 476
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Peroxidase AB: 100

The all-important question is whether you have symptoms that can be related to low thyroid function. (Check our "Thyroid Symptom List and Other Information" sticky thread to learn what they are.)
...
Board: General Health 05-25-2017, 07:53 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 250
Posted By midwest1
Re: need help finding out what is wrong with me.

See a gynecologist.
The symptoms you describe are common to endometriosis or even ovarian cancer. A general physician would often not recognize these.

Hope you figure it out soon.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-24-2017, 11:23 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 237
Posted By midwest1
Re: Possible hyperthyroid

Your group of symptoms is common with hyperthyroidism, which can be triggered by pregnancy/delivery.

Since hyperthyroidism can often be a more immediately dangerous condition than...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-24-2017, 11:17 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 486
Posted By midwest1
Re: Labs, treatment plan?

If you had said in the beginning that you were already on treatment, my answer would've been much different.
Because you're taking T3-containing replacement, your TSH is no longer applicable to your...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-23-2017, 07:44 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 486
Posted By midwest1
Re: Labs, treatment plan?

If you have symptoms of low thyroid, investigate the possibility of a pituitary problem. Yours doesn't seem to be producing enough TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland into making enough of its...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-04-2017, 07:34 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 302
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies High

Your free Ts are lower than an average person, below mid-range. That's a sign that they probably aren't optimal. TSH above 2 bolsters the possibility.

The strongly positive TPOs are indicative...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-03-2017, 09:28 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Can Hypothyroidism cause night sweats?

It's complicated, hard to say.

Hypothyroidism causes temperature dysregulation. Usually, it means a person feel colder than most people around her in the same environment, but not in every case. ...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-03-2017, 09:20 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 302
Posted By midwest1
Re: Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies High

If your doctor says that your lab results are "normal" and refuses to treat you for hypothyroidism, seek other opinions.

TSH for a healthy person without thyroid disease hovers near 1.
You...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 05-01-2017, 10:49 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 334
Posted By midwest1
Re: Help with lab results

Your T3 is dreadfully low. It might very well be to blame for your ills. Most mainstream doctors don't know anything at all about the negative effects of this T4/T3 imbalance.

Adequate T4 with...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-26-2017, 01:52 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 615
Posted By midwest1
Re: Nodule has grown, I'm scared

Try not to panic. Life is full of "what ifs", but there's no point worrying about any of them until they actually happen. You aren't there yet. Thyroid cancer - except for the anaplastic type - is...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2017, 11:56 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 615
Posted By midwest1
Re: Nodule has grown, I'm scared

I'm 67. I've not dealt with the issue of nodules personally, but if you're looking for amateur opinions, here's mine.

A gland that lumpy and bumpy is not your friend. You'll always be...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2017, 11:40 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 258
Posted By midwest1
Re: need some expertise

First, Hashimoto's doesn't cause symptoms; it causes thyroid gland failure. The failure is what causes the symptoms. Hashi's is the most common cause of thyroid failure in industrialized countries,...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-25-2017, 11:33 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 296
Posted By midwest1
Re: have to switch medication , need help

I have a feeling the radiation is responsible for your altered taste sensations, not the Synthroid.

Yes, Synthroid is levothyroxine. There are various brands and generics of it levoT here in...
Board: General Health 04-25-2017, 07:02 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 234
Posted By midwest1
Re: Absolutely Confused and Miserable

Your TSH and anti-TG antibodies show that you're probably hypothyroid due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. That might account for a symptom or two.

I don't know anything about the other hormone...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-24-2017, 09:59 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 604
Posted By midwest1
Re: Do I have hypothyroidism ... help!

If you can, please post your latest labs with the reference ranges.
Your mention of "low" TSH with below normal FT4/3 is significant.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-21-2017, 09:58 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 378
Posted By midwest1
Re: Tyroid blood work - what do they mean?

You would need a TSI antibody test to know if this is Graves' disease.

Yes, the two anti-thyroid medications have been sometimes associated with liver dysfunction, but so is untreated...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-07-2017, 08:39 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 538
Posted By midwest1
Re: Considering Thyroidectomy

The doctor who said you could wait and watch it appears to know that if it did become cancerous, it would have a very high cure rate, around 90-95%... So that there would be ample time to get it out...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-06-2017, 01:34 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 532
Posted By midwest1
Re: Hashimoto's? Please help!

I would say you do have it. Healthy people might have a trace of thyroid antibodies, but usually not more than a titer of 2 or so. As I told someone here the other day, yours aren't exactly...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-04-2017, 06:53 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 454
Posted By midwest1
Re: Nature Throid

Armour, Nature-throid, NP, WP, and all the natural desiccated thyroid meds are measured in milligrams.
The synthetic ones are measured in micrograms.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-03-2017, 02:14 PM
Replies: 8
Views: 454
Posted By midwest1
Re: Nature Throid

It takes time for hormone levels to change after treatment begins. Much longer than 3 days. You will know within about 6 weeks if the dose you're taking is doing its job.

That said, your "dose"...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-03-2017, 01:47 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 712
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

Reference ranges give context to your result.

It will take some effort to find a mainstream doctor who'll agree to treat you, but that's not to say you shouldn't try.

Your free T4 is below...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-28-2017, 07:11 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 345
Posted By midwest1
Re: Questions regarding Tsh levels

TSH isn't static. It can fluctuate that much from morning till evening.

More important is your free T4 level at bottom of the range. That, plus multiple symptoms, says your body is in need of...
Board: General Health 03-25-2017, 11:39 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 194
Posted By midwest1
Re: Need ideas to treat red, sore lips

Is it just the corners where the upper and lower lips meet?
The only thing I found that works for that is Campho-Phenique. Applying it on those cracked corners at bedtime works best for me. By...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2017, 02:22 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 282
Posted By midwest1
Re: What do my lab results mean? Low TSH

What are the lab ranges for these tests? They can vary, and the results don't mean a lot without the ranges for context.

Offhand though, if you don't have symptoms, these levels don't look...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2017, 02:19 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Increasing medication

He may have seen it done many times before with Synthroid-type meds (aka levothyroxine), but I'd bet the farm he hasn't with Armour-type ones.
It just isn't done, for the reason I said.

The T3...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-23-2017, 12:13 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 712
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH 3.56 = hypothyroidism?

My diagnosis was made with TSH of 4.86, just a hair's breadth below "high". The MD who ran that test said there is no way my symptoms were from hypothyroidism. I had educated myself and knew that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-22-2017, 10:58 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Increasing medication

It can sometimes makes sense to take alternating doses of T4-only meds (like Synthroid), but it makes none to alternate doses of the T3/T4 med you're taking. The reason is that the T3 component acts...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-21-2017, 10:29 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 385
Posted By midwest1
Re: Increasing medication

How large an increase was it and how long ago? Whatever it is... Yes, a dose increase can spark any kind of hyperthyroid symptom. Often, it will be temporary and go away once your body is used to...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2017, 10:26 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 350
Posted By midwest1
Re: TSH keeps going down on medication

You're taking so many different things, it's hard to know what your true thyroid status is.

The only thyroid levels shown there are TSH, free T4, and free T3. You need to provide the lab range...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2017, 10:18 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 247
Posted By midwest1
Re: Medication change

Those two doses are definitely not even close to equivalent.
Twenty-five mcgs of levoT is the rough equivalent of just 15 mg of Armour.
Your doctor has give you a huge dose reduction. I was once...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-18-2017, 10:11 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 209
Posted By midwest1
Re: alternative

A healthy thyroid gland produces thyroxine and other thyroid hormones in the appropriate amounts for a person's needs. When a thyroid gland fails, it no longer is capable of producing enough...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-15-2017, 08:37 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 339
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour vs Westhroid

You're welcome. I'm happy to hear it's working out.
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-12-2017, 09:56 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 599
Posted By midwest1
Re: Synthroid red itchy peeling eyelids

If you think Synthroid brand is the problem - and it may well be - there are multiple options for you. The brands of levothyroxine on the US market include:

Synthroid
Unithroid
Tirosint...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-11-2017, 01:14 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 339
Posted By midwest1
Re: Armour vs Westhroid

You might be having better absorption with the new brand.
If you can wait it out, give it a few weeks to see whether your body gets used to it. Otherwise, you'll have to find the brand that...
Board: Thyroid Disorders 03-10-2017, 08:54 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 401
Posted By midwest1
Re: Feeling hypo and labs are confusing

You're not hyperthyroid. Your TSH is suppressed because you take Cytomel. Period. I completely fail to understand why MDs who prescribe T3 drugs don't understand this common consequence. TSH is...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 500

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!