It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....




Lightbulb

Search   Advanced Search
Showing results 1 to 50 of 411
Search took 0.08 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: Stretch1one

Alternative to Searching: Try our message board index!
Board: Bowel Disorders 04-05-2016, 09:55 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 507
Posted By Stretch1one
At the beginning of this year I did return to the...

At the beginning of this year I did return to the doctors as this has been an ongoing problem for me on and off for about a year now did lots of bloodwork lots of test my doctor even tested me for...
Board: Bowel Disorders 04-04-2016, 11:48 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 507
Posted By Stretch1one
I am. Interested in seeing results you get from...

I am. Interested in seeing results you get from the neurologist I have very similar problem to yours I am a 44-year-old male lots of BFS they also disturb my sleep
Board: Heart Disorders 02-06-2016, 08:33 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 759
Posted By Stretch1one
Sounds like although your not having a heart...

Sounds like although your not having a heart attach or have had one in the past does not mean you are in the clear I would strongly suggest seeing the cardiologist and getting a stress test on...
Board: Bowel Disorders 02-04-2016, 09:34 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 588
Posted By Stretch1one
Milk of magnesium works well also magnesium long...

Milk of magnesium works well also magnesium long ago people would dilute and drink epson salt with water could also mean slight intestine of colon infection by bad bacteria overgrowth should get it...
Board: Gallbladder 02-04-2016, 09:30 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 1,240
Posted By Stretch1one
I have had gallbladder issue for many years and...

I have had gallbladder issue for many years and although for some there is no resolve and it must come out for me I've manage to keep mine so far by drinking beet juice daily it's pretty easy to find...
Board: Bowel Disorders 02-02-2016, 07:40 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 901
Posted By Stretch1one
I to did for several years before being diagnosed...

I to did for several years before being diagnosed with a 5 cm sliding hiatal hernia and have done much research on it over the last 8 years
Board: Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) 02-02-2016, 03:59 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 995
Posted By Stretch1one
Although it has been a long road for him my...

Although it has been a long road for him my nephew has received now 80% disability for posttraumatic stress disorder from being in the military as for how he did it I am not 100% sure but I know it...
Board: Heart Disorders 02-02-2016, 03:55 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 875
Posted By Stretch1one
As a rule eating causing your heart rate to...

As a rule eating causing your heart rate to increase in general but if you are allergic to A particular kind of food it will cause your heart rate to increase even more due to the allergies is also...
Board: Bowel Disorders 02-02-2016, 03:45 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 901
Posted By Stretch1one
Might be worth mentioning a hiatlal hernia

Might be worth mentioning a hiatlal hernia
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 02-02-2016, 03:41 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 973
Posted By Stretch1one
your are right it is hard to find others like me...

your are right it is hard to find others like me with barretts I to go in on the 10 th of this month for my every 2 year surveillance I am going to try it without any sedation also hope that goes...
Board: Multiple Sclerosis 01-12-2016, 07:33 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,261
Posted By Stretch1one
You should talk to your Dr about taking some...

You should talk to your Dr about taking some natural anti inflammatory supplements to see if it would help.
Like Astaxanthin , L-carnitine ,alpha lipoid acid D-ribose I know of a few people who...
Board: Digestive Disorders 01-12-2016, 07:16 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 1,146
Posted By Stretch1one
Could also be trapped gas in your descending colon

Could also be trapped gas in your descending colon
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 01-12-2016, 07:14 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 1,200
Posted By Stretch1one
I be watching for answers also although I have...

I be watching for answers also although I have not scheduled one yet I also have a hiatal hernia with barretts and have been thinking of the wrap due to non cardiac chest pain good luck
Board: Digestive Disorders 10-03-2015, 08:00 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 518
Posted By Stretch1one
Yes I have tried the mastic gum for heartburn and...

Yes I have tried the mastic gum for heartburn and had only limited success with It I had better success with D limonene that has helped me a lot more but still not cure good luck
Board: Gallbladder 05-18-2015, 11:18 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 821
Posted By Stretch1one
Please please go to your local health food store...

Please please go to your local health food store and buy some beet juice and drink although it taste like dirt 6ozs 3 times a day to see if this helps you I have been battling gallbladder issues for...
Board: Anemia 04-26-2015, 12:41 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 2,361
Posted By Stretch1one
If your husband is not having any symtoms there...

If your husband is not having any symtoms there is not that to worry about what prompt the. Dr visit with blood work ? Streak of bright red after a hard stool is Normal if he has hemoroids internal...
Board: Neurology 04-05-2015, 01:00 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 665
Posted By Stretch1one
My eye dr told me many years ago you vision can...

My eye dr told me many years ago you vision can be better when lying down to the decrease in blood pressure and heart rate but as for the other while standing I'm not sure
Board: Foot & Ankle Problems 04-05-2015, 12:58 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 595
Posted By Stretch1one
Currently I'm fine I have found many solutions...

Currently I'm fine I have found many solutions that help on this health board over the years so I try to drop a line when I can give it back
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-05-2015, 12:54 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 780
Posted By Stretch1one
I was to.d by my Dr that men should be up around...

I was to.d by my Dr that men should be up around 50 to be optimum and 75 would've best but over 100 is no good might check vitamin D symptoms to see if any fit some of your issues good luck on Friday
Board: High Cholesterol 04-04-2015, 11:58 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 675
Posted By Stretch1one
Do you have a baseline or previous reading to...

Do you have a baseline or previous reading to judge it off of or is this the first one ? Also was it a fasting test or with food and drink both are used widely now
Board: Neuropathy 04-04-2015, 11:55 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 709
Posted By Stretch1one
A good friend at work had this exact same issue...

A good friend at work had this exact same issue numb and limping left leg finally after his MRI he required surgery and fusion in his back had to take a lot of time off work on a side not he got...
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 04-04-2015, 11:47 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 959
Posted By Stretch1one
I also happen the same kind of machine also same...

I also happen the same kind of machine also same brand I also check daily due to issues and in both arms keep in mind that anatomical your arms are not exact nor are the veins and so on I ask just a...
Board: Anxiety 04-04-2015, 11:26 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 804
Posted By Stretch1one
Yes I also on occasion get the jolts when trying...

Yes I also on occasion get the jolts when trying to fall asleep which just adds to the issue sleeping is great falling to sleep,not so great
Board: Thyroid Disorders 04-04-2015, 11:19 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 780
Posted By Stretch1one
I see you bit D levels are also low did the Dr...

I see you bit D levels are also low did the Dr make no mention of it ?
Board: Allergies 04-04-2015, 11:09 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 576
Posted By Stretch1one
There is a simple blood test that can tell you if...

There is a simple blood test that can tell you if you are allergic to certain foods I would ask to have so you can avoid those foods
Board: General Health 04-04-2015, 10:52 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 871
Posted By Stretch1one
Have you been checked for vitamin deficiency...

Have you been checked for vitamin deficiency although I don't think that this would be your only problem but a start perhaps some malabsorption issue?
Just some thoughts perhaps you could research...
Board: Foot & Ankle Problems 04-04-2015, 10:45 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 595
Posted By Stretch1one
Glad to see that you found your problem and are...

Glad to see that you found your problem and are checking into it many on here are not so fortunate
Board: Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 04-04-2015, 10:43 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 599
Posted By Stretch1one
Have you consider alternates to blood thinners ?...

Have you consider alternates to blood thinners ? Perhaps research some more natural approach find other things that thin your blood also just t through one out there the Japanese have Natto which is...
Board: Bowel Disorders 04-04-2015, 10:18 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 511
Posted By Stretch1one
I would suggest a short round of treatment with...

I would suggest a short round of treatment with milk of magnesia once daily to see if that helps you become regular again lots of times after surgery it takes quite a few months to return your normal...
Board: Gallbladder 04-04-2015, 01:37 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 667
Posted By Stretch1one
My gallbladder is ejection faction of 17 % but...

My gallbladder is ejection faction of 17 % but rather than talk to a surgeon my GI Dr recommended beetle juice 3 times a day this was a year ago and has been a tremendous help couldn't hurt to try...
Board: Diet & Nutrition 04-04-2015, 01:34 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 997
Posted By Stretch1one
Perhaps you are not absorption of the vitamins...

Perhaps you are not absorption of the vitamins you are taking you might try adding a digestive enzyme similar to the enzymes from your pancreas you can buy them over the counter made buy several good...
Board: High Cholesterol 04-04-2015, 01:25 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 639
Posted By Stretch1one
I've tried to take statins over a 7 years period...

I've tried to take statins over a 7 years period and although it lowered my cholesterol side effects became to much now while off meds my total cholesterol is 245 at a recent visit to my cardiologist...
Board: Gallbladder 03-27-2015, 12:01 AM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,477
Posted By Stretch1one
Have either of you had stones? I have had all the...

Have either of you had stones? I have had all the tests also for gallbladder issues all Thani you both mentioned surgeon I spoke with said not to take it out when after poking I too had no response...
Board: Headaches & Migraines 03-26-2015, 11:41 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 993
Posted By Stretch1one
When you go to the doctors do you see your blood...

When you go to the doctors do you see your blood results or ask for them so that you can see the levels of your vitamins to see if any of them are on the low side or on the border of low side I had...
Board: Heart Disorders 03-26-2015, 11:16 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 770
Posted By Stretch1one
Sounds like a sliding hiatal hernia been to a...

Sounds like a sliding hiatal hernia been to a few cardiologist over the years and both have always said that if you can point to the paint snot likely cardiac pain
Board: Gallbladder 03-07-2015, 06:12 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,019
Posted By Stretch1one
It would certainly be worth looking into it

It would certainly be worth looking into it
Board: High & Low Blood Pressure 02-23-2015, 11:33 PM
Replies: 3
Views: 882
Posted By Stretch1one
Possible adrenal gland issue ? So important to...

Possible adrenal gland issue ? So important to have your BP checked properly so many people are misdiagnosed from sloppy BP taking techniques a great check for under working adrenal glands is to...
Board: General Health 02-23-2015, 11:10 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 329
Posted By Stretch1one
Welcome please share where you can every little...

Welcome please share where you can every little bit helps others
Board: Headaches & Migraines 02-23-2015, 09:58 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 424
Posted By Stretch1one
One possibility is sinus issues when the flowers...

One possibility is sinus issues when the flowers bloom I get horrid allergy issues including eye head cheek jaw pain and numbness many times on just one side
Always best to be checked out of course
Board: Urology 02-23-2015, 09:52 PM
Replies: 1
pee
Views: 806
Posted By Stretch1one
Cranberry juice not cocktail juice if after a few...

Cranberry juice not cocktail juice if after a few days of drinking loads of it otherwise ossicle UTI

Luck
Board: Gallbladder 02-16-2015, 11:29 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,019
Posted By Stretch1one
It is always a great idea to take a probiotic...

It is always a great idea to take a probiotic I've been taking one for many years I take a liquid version seems to work better but I've had this issue for 3 years and have not found that the...
Board: Gallbladder 02-15-2015, 10:23 PM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,019
Posted By Stretch1one
How are things going for you how is the pain...

How are things going for you how is the pain lately ?what did you think of the D-limonene ? I've also forgot to sauerkraut juice and artichokes leaf although I have never tried these because of the...
Board: Gallbladder 02-13-2015, 12:58 AM
Replies: 11
Views: 1,019
Posted By Stretch1one
I have a few suggestions I've had upper right...

I have a few suggestions I've had upper right quadrant pain in the past for about 6 months this was a few years ago had all test hida ,ultra , ct blood work after blood work
Long story short my GI...
Board: Vitamins & Supplements 02-02-2015, 08:41 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 946
Posted By Stretch1one
Having high levels of just B6 can have negative...

Having high levels of just B6 can have negative effects I at one point was told I had very low levels of b12 and was told to supplement them no knowing any better at the time 6 or so years ago I...
Board: Bowel Disorders 02-02-2015, 08:09 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 864
Posted By Stretch1one
Hi I was told by my GI dr miralax daiy or milk of...

Hi I was told by my GI dr miralax daiy or milk of magnesia also daily I use it other wise I get pain in upper left quadrant pain due IBS stool will get stuck at the downward turn of the colon this...
Board: Acid Reflux / GERD 01-18-2015, 12:19 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,452
Posted By Stretch1one
Sorry to hear about all your worries but don't...

Sorry to hear about all your worries but don't fear Barrett's is not a death sentence I have had it for 4 years ..... Well that I've known about found out from a endoscope due to GERDS for many years...
Board: Gallbladder 01-12-2015, 02:57 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 1,541
Posted By Stretch1one
Also had gallbladder issues for many years I have...

Also had gallbladder issues for many years I have lots of tests including the HIDA scan test that shows I have a low functioning gallbladder my G.I. doctor recommended I take daily doses of beet...
Board: Blood and Blood Vessel 01-04-2015, 07:40 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,455
Posted By Stretch1one
I am sorry I have never heard of this before I...

I am sorry I have never heard of this before I hope everything goes well for you good luck hope you feel better
Board: Gallbladder 01-04-2015, 07:30 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 629
Posted By Stretch1one
You need a hida scan to confirm it is for sure a...

You need a hida scan to confirm it is for sure a gallbladder issue also I have gallbladder issues had loads of test including a hida scan tests showed very low working gallbladder dr advise drinking...
Board: Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) 12-26-2014, 09:22 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 1,806
Posted By Stretch1one
All the pain I get is from pain very little...

All the pain I get is from pain very little cramps but I do get them also down low followed by the need to go really back the pains according to my GI dr is also from IBS also he suggest any upper...
Showing results 1 to 50 of 411

 







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!