It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sexual Health - Men Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2005, 04:15 AM   #1
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Post I've got my results! ED, low sex drive, feeling tired...Solved?

Testosterone: 5.83 mcg/L = 20.21 nmol/L
T-3: 114 ng/dL = 0.17 nmol/dL
T-4: 7.86 mcg/dL = 101.16 nmol/L
T-4 free: 1.48 ng/dL = 19.05 pmol/L
TSH: 1.26 mU/L
Estradiol (E2): 18.2 pg/mL = 66.8 pmol/L
LH: 4.82 U/L
FSH: 1.43 U/L


Is everything OK? I suffer from low sex drive and i've got problems maintaining erections...

Last edited by aefef; 03-29-2006 at 02:12 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-29-2005, 05:55 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,190
tommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

isn't that a question you should be asking your doctor?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-29-2005, 05:49 PM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Unhappy Re: I've got my results! Please check again...

What?? I suppose that isn't the kind of answer i was expecting from a healthboard

Of course i've asked my doctor about it, and he said everything is OK. But, as i told you, i suffer from low sex drive and i've got problems with mantaining erections. And you know, sometimes doctors tell patients that the results are OK, but in reality they could be a little low for a man of my age (21).

So, what do you think about it? Are they OK, or a bit low?

Thanks...

 
Old 12-29-2005, 06:09 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northeast USA
Posts: 1,497
CancerDad HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

It depends on what lab ran the tests. Ask for a copy of the lab report from your doctor... that way you can see the normal values for their testing. Also, usually the lab will take the data and spell it out for the doc and say you were low in this or high in that, etc.

It's your info, so you are TOTALLY eligible to get it.

Good Luck,
CancerDad
__________________
ATTITUDE IS EVERYTHING!

 
Old 12-29-2005, 10:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 181
Lvnglf HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

From a women's point of view, no insults intended whatsoever!

I don't know what all that meant, but, I do know one thing, the mind does control the body in many ways.

Is there possibly any other reason besides physical that would make you not "get in the mood" so to speak? Maybe something that your mind/soul can work on/work out? Something bothering you about yourself or your partner?

Again, I mean no harm by this reply.

 
Old 12-30-2005, 04:08 PM   #6
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

Thanks for the replies...but

I just need someone pleaseeeee someone who can tell me if the results are OK for a man of 21 years old. Please don't tell me it depends on the laboratory. Look, here are the results. I mean, for example:

5.83 mcg/L of Testosterone...is it low for me? is it OK? I don't care if my lab thinks 5.83 is OK, i just need someone who can confirm that 5.83 is " universally OK " for a 21 year old man.

And no, it's not a psychological problem. I'm sure it's a physical problem (it's too long to explain). If my blood tests are OK, i will do other kind of tests...

Thanks!

 
Old 12-31-2005, 05:47 AM   #7
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

Look, here are the laboratory ranges...

Testosterone: 5.83 mcg/L (3-15 mcg/L)
T-3: 114 ng/dL (65-175 ng/dL)
T-4: 7.86 mcg/dL (4-12 mcg/dL)
T-4 free: 1.48 ng/dL (0.71-1.85 ng/dL)
TSH: 1.26 mU/L (0.25-5 mU/L)
Estradiol (E2): 18.2 pg/mL (13.5-59.5 pg/mL)
LH: 4.82 U/L (2-12 U/L)
FSH: 1.43 U/L (1-14 U/L)

As you can see Testosterone is in the range. But...maybe a little low?

Please comment, thanks

 
Old 12-31-2005, 05:27 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northeast USA
Posts: 1,497
CancerDad HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

But, it TOTALLY depends on the lab where the test were run... Your report will give the specifics for that lab. They have different "acceptable" ranges based on their method of testing. So, I know you want answers NOW, but you are asking for something that really NO ONE can give you an accurate answer to.

Happy New Year!
__________________
ATTITUDE IS EVERYTHING!

 
Old 01-13-2006, 11:53 AM   #9
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Flushing, NY, USA
Posts: 26
KryptonSurvivor HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

...I had my serum testosterone checked this past October (today is January 13, 2006). At that time, my number was 400. My doctor said that that number was slightly below average, but still 'normal' (I am in my early forties). Your results are expressed in different units from mine, so I can't comment on your numbers. However, after I got my October results, I researched the range on the web and I found that 'T' can be anywhere from 200-800 (like the SATs used to be, LOL). The reason I had my 'T' tested is that my sex drive is, well, not what I would like it to be. No ED or anything like that, but, not a lot of desire, either. (I also take 20mg. of Celexa a day, and .125mg of Klonopin on an as-needed basis. Can't help but think that the meds have put the kibosh on things.)

Last Son of Krypton

 
Old 01-14-2006, 06:04 AM   #10
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Flushing, NY, USA
Posts: 26
KryptonSurvivor HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

...try Googling 'testosterone ng/dl' and you will get age-appropriate ranges for serum testosterone ('ng/dl' meaning 'nanograms per deciliter').

Last Son of Krypton

 
Old 01-14-2006, 02:27 PM   #11
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

Hi! I think the convertion is:

Testosterone: 5.83 mcg/L (3-15 mcg/L) = 583 ng/dL (300-1500 ng/dL)

So...how does it look?

Also, T3, T4... are OK?

 
Old 01-18-2006, 05:43 PM   #12
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

bump

pleaseeeeeeeeeee

 
Old 03-24-2006, 02:47 PM   #13
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
alaniverson HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

aefef, I apologize for the following post that's probably going to end up lengthy, but I just want to let you know we're on the same page and that I'm with you and that we're going to find a solution. I am in the same boat as you. My memory is starting to fail me and I'm beginning to wonder honestly how long it's been since I've had 100% healthy erections. Short description about me. I'm 21, 5'9", 145 lbs. I have a horrible diet: mostly fried food. I feel this might be the problem. I had testosterone checked and my office told me over the phone that my numbers were fine. I'm going to get the physical results and compare them with yours. Obviously you want to check for diabetes, high cholesterol, and high blood pressure. I have none of those. The urologist I saw suggested that I had mental problems, or that perhaps I have the wrong impression of erections, because men don't get intimate with other men. I am nearly certain that I do have a problem, and I am nearly certain that the problem is physical, because the problem exists even when I'm by myself. The problem goes anywhere from not really getting hard at all (extreme) to just not getting completely hard. And when I do get completely hard it usually subsides right away. Like it fluxuates. Additionally, I am still experiencing this after taking Arginmax for a while and I recently also started taking a product called Alpha Male Plus. I just got a prescription for a handful of Viagra. I'm just waiting for the right time to test it out. I know this probably wasn't too informative, but I just want to let you know you aren't alone. If you can expand upon how you know it's not a mental problem, I would appreciate it. Also, how long this has been going on for you, how often you masturbate, etc.

alan

 
Old 03-24-2006, 06:06 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

Total T is 5.83 mcg/L. I'm used to seeing this expressed as ng/dL and I think this converts to 583 ng/dL. If so then this is a fairly reasonable value All the other values looke pretty good to me except the FSH is too low. FSH (folicle stimulating hormone) is sent by the pituitary to stimulate the testicles into making sperm. I don't think this is related to sex drive, howver your LH is also slightly on the low side and LH does stimulate the testicles into making Testoserone so that is slightly suspicious.

If you had no symptoms I would say you look pretty good on your lab results. Since you have symptoms and assuming you think they are physical and not psychological then I would suggest you test for free testosterone and SHBG(sex hormone binding globulin) which is the most important testoserone. Most testosterone is bound to other proteins including SHBG. The remaining testosterone (about 2% of it) is what really gives you your sex drive. You would like to have a free testosterone number of between 100 and 250 pg/ml (350-900 pmol/l).

Based on these numbers, your doctor is right, but I think its worth testing for the other items since you have the syptoms you have.

Also, please try to notice if you ever wake up with erections. Whether in the morning or in the middle of the night. Loss of nocturnal erections is a sign something is wrong physically. Keep in mind (and your doctor should too) that a normal T level varies from person to person. Thats why the normal range is expressed from 200 - 800 (or even 1200 I have seen). So 583 for you may be too low. You are only 20 though so you would not want to go on T replacement at such a young age unless it was your only choice. The proper treatment can be quite complicated to determine and you need to find the right doctor. But T replacement is likely to make you essentially sterile with a very low sperm count after a long period of time on it.

Last edited by hayfarmer; 03-24-2006 at 06:19 PM.

 
Old 03-29-2006, 04:26 AM   #15
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 137
aefef HB User
Re: I've got my results! Please check

Thanks for the replies,

Well, i think i'm going to go to the urologist and get checked for Free Testosterone and SHBG.

About nocturnal erections...i think i only have them if i have to ****...but never had one because i was "horny". So, i think this means my blood flow is OK, right?

I just can't understand why i feel so tired after masturbating. I feel tired even 2 days later. And i also feel a kind of discomfort on my upper left chest. So, i thought maybe it could be Heart related. BUT i went to the cardiologist, and he made me an Echo and everything looks fine so far!

So, could the Echo have missed something?

Or maybe is something hormonal? (free testosterone...)

Also, once i broke my Coccyx, but it got healed alone. Could this be the problem?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
The four essential steps, that I've taken, that help me live with Heart Failure Machaon Heart Disorders 65 01-01-2010 03:07 AM
I've ordered the Strontium! starfish81 Osteoporosis 44 11-06-2007 06:57 AM
i've only just got it and i'm a bit scared.... perfectlybroken Herpes 26 09-20-2006 11:33 PM
saying goodbye. i've controlled my acne through diet idealist Acne 39 06-01-2006 05:57 AM
I've had my 2nd opinion - Now What? lestoby Multiple Sclerosis 13 05-04-2006 05:24 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!