It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sexual Health - Men Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2007, 01:18 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 8
myheadhurtz HB User
Low t level, kinda worried, help!

Hello everyone, recentley i visted my doctor because of ED, he suggested that i get lab work done to see whats up. I got my results today and everything came back fine except my testosterone level was only at 180 and the normal range is 250-850. Now in my situation its important to note i was a HEAVY marijuana user for the past year and a half, although 2 weeks ago i quit. I've read in many places that it can have adverse effect on hormones. Im hoping thats all it is, i dont want it to be a tumor. I need to get 2 more tests done to see if its a testicle issue to a brain signal issue. Any thoughts on this?

 
Old 04-02-2007, 08:57 AM   #2
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: ks
Posts: 114
SufferingEd HB User
Re: Low t level, kinda worried, help!

You may also want to test for Estrodial and Prolactin. If either one of these is to high then they can also kill sex drive and cause ED problems. Other things to test for LH, FSH, SHGB, TSH, and Free T. You may end up going to an Endocrinologists. Most doctors do not know how to treat this. Your doctor will probably want to start you on Testim or Andorgel. This will work for about a month then your testicles will stop making T and you will acutally be lower than when you started. You will also have to call around and find and Endo that treats secondary hypogondis. Good Luck.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2007, 01:07 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 8
myheadhurtz HB User
Re: Low t level, kinda worried, help!

Well heres what im thinking im gonna do. The doc wants to wait a month before i go back! His logic is i think he wants my system to be flushed out from all the substances i had and see if my levels naturally go back up. Meanwhile im gonna stay far from alchy and pot (for good) and start taking a multi-vitamin and a bee royal jelly suplement and see if it goes back naturally. Im really sketchy on artifical hormones. Im only 24 and i never had this problem before. It only started after i screwed around with drugs. Im not sure if hormones are right for me.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM
Kinda worried... sm_101 HIV Prevention 5 10-13-2007 11:24 PM
Kinda worried - can anybody help me? RaBiD Cancer 0 08-04-2007 09:59 PM
Kinda very worried... Azzurro Pregnancy-Teen 4 04-06-2007 04:40 PM
Had My Level II Today and We're Having a... JoJo's Girl Pregnancy 6 08-02-2006 05:51 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Fles (14), mc7 (10), wachix (7), Bob652 (7), tommy124 (6), Vanilla Kiss (6), Mod-S4 (5), Just Tell Me (5), aowshea (5), keil (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!