It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sexual Health - Men Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2008, 09:15 AM   #1
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 9
runnrok HB User
Where do I turn now???

I'm 33 y/o and have not been able to get an erection for 4 years. I was perfectly fine then one day I got the flu and it has'nt worked ever since.

All of my blood tests come back normal. Every urologist and endocrynologist I've seen says they don't know what to tell me.

I just recently finished trying accupuncture and Chinese herbal medicine. After 3 months I still have no function.

I'm positive it's not mental because I don't get night time or morning erections.

I can get an erection with Viagra and Cialis, but I still have no sex drive. I don't know what the long term effects of taking these pills will do to me.

I'm 6'2", 210 lbs. I go to the gym 4-5 days a week. I eat healthy, don't smoke, and don't drink heavily.

I recently lost my girlfriend over this. I don't know where else to turn. I'm considering going to another country to find help.

I'm also considering going back to Boston Medical group for their medication, but I did'nt like the way I was treated there and it seemed like a scam.

I feel like I've exhausted all resources. Can anyone offer me any advice??????

 
Old 01-24-2008, 01:42 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Where do I turn now???

do you have a copy of yoru last lab results? Most doctors dont know how to trest mean so they will say your normal just because the lab says your in range. most guy start having problems when their number gets in the 400 range.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-24-2008, 03:17 PM   #3
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 9
runnrok HB User
Re: Where do I turn now???

I don't have my last lab results. I remember my testosterone was in the 700 range and my prolactin was around 3.

When I first went to the doctor, after I initially noticed the problem, my testosterone was in the low 200's. After all the money I've spent and all the doctors I've seen none of them see a co-relation between the flu and my problem.

I forgot to add that I was a heavy marijuana smoker for years. Most doctors say it has to do with the marijuana smoking.

I'm positive that when I contracted the flu something very serious happened. The only problem is nobody can figure it out.

I'm doing my best to stay positive so I don't fall into a depression, but it's getting hard now.

 
Old 01-29-2008, 05:37 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,193
tommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB Usertommy124 HB User
Re: Where do I turn now???

I have known many marijuana smokers, and none have had this problem.
If the doctors are trying to draw a correlation, I would question whether they are grasping at straws, or really know what they are doing.

 
Old 01-29-2008, 07:49 PM   #5
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 9
runnrok HB User
Re: Where do I turn now???

The last urologist I saw said they don't know enough about long term effects from marijuana, so since they can't find any other reason, that's what they'll blame it on.

I'm REALLY getting desperate. I do beleive there's hope. Somebody somewhere has to know what's wrong with me. I've just spent too much time and money and I need to narrow it down. I can't be stuck like this for the rest of my life!!!

 
Old 01-30-2008, 11:23 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 920
Bengie HB User
Re: Where do I turn now???

Quote:
Originally Posted by runnrok View Post
I don't have my last lab results. I remember my testosterone was in the 700 range and my prolactin was around 3.

When I first went to the doctor, after I initially noticed the problem, my testosterone was in the low 200's. After all the money I've spent and all the doctors I've seen none of them see a co-relation between the flu and my problem.
A T of 200 would be the problem. a T of 700 would be no problem (mine currently on treatment is between 700 and 800)

 
Old 01-30-2008, 11:38 AM   #7
Newbie
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 9
runnrok HB User
Re: Where do I turn now???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bengie View Post
A T of 200 would be the problem. a T of 700 would be no problem (mine currently on treatment is between 700 and 800)
Right! But I've had a T around 700 for the last three years and still no function. I can't believe there's no one that can help me! I'm 33 now, but I know in ten years doctors won't think it's so severe. That's why I'm eager to find help soon while I'm still young and strong.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Frustrated and don't know where to turn!! Please help!!! Gavroche2004 Immune Disorders 8 03-16-2009 04:51 PM
Idk where to turn to i need help johnboy21 Relationship Health 6 01-11-2009 06:39 PM
what a mess and dunno where to turn lacielace Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 0 10-26-2007 04:10 PM
Where to Find More Help CaringMom Family & Friends of the Mentally Ill 4 06-12-2007 11:41 AM
No Where to turn texan7 Depression 7 12-27-2006 05:00 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added








TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



Fles (14), mc7 (10), wachix (7), Bob652 (6), Vanilla Kiss (6), tommy124 (6), aowshea (5), Mod-S4 (5), Just Tell Me (5), ladybud (4)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!