It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Sexual Health - Men Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-21-2003, 04:28 PM   #1
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 773
jasmine30 HB User
Question Is this normal???

Is it normal for a healthy 30 year old male(not sexually active)to have 3-4 Wet dreams per week when they Masturbate 3x's weekly?

Also are Wet dreams always caused by sexual dreams??

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-21-2003, 07:43 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 18
Dude2 HB User
Post

Im Young...14 and still have not had a wet dream... your 30 and are having them... I Also masterbate which may make up for those wet dream but i think it depends on if you masterbate alot? if im 14 and i have not had a wet dream yet maybe when im older like 30.. i think its normal but who are you to listen to a 14 year old.
Best Wishs~~~

 
Old 06-23-2003, 11:13 PM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 781
focus HB User
Post

Yes, its normal to have wet dreams at any age, and frequency like that. It is very rare though. Have you always had wet dreams this often? Or did they just recently start happening?

I love wet dreams, and only had one in my lifetime (at 19). I wish I could have your 'problem'.

You could try increasing your masturbation frequency to once per day everyday, and see if that reduces your wet dreams.

And to answer your second question, no, wet dreams are not always caused by sexual dreams. Many times guys have wet dreams, ejaculate in their sleep, and wake up not remembering any dream at all. But sometimes a wet dream can be part of a very exciting and intense sexual dream. Both are normal.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Good laminectomy outcomes wanted (really, all experiences) standingman Back Problems 185 04-11-2011 09:58 AM
Will I ever feel normal again? JodiH Multiple Sclerosis 7 04-24-2010 05:37 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 08:34 AM
I think these results are normal....I wish I had something to BLAME this on! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 6 08-22-2007 10:49 PM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 08:25 AM
Is this normal?????? SHMILY Addison's Disease 4 09-14-2006 11:52 AM
Various Numbers, What's Normal? Man of Iron Diabetes 1 07-16-2005 08:37 PM
Frustrated and discouraged newbie-tests normal , but something is wrong! akanick Thyroid Disorders 7 09-27-2003 02:29 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!