Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Has anyone read "The Autoimmune Epidemic"?
  2. Splitting Armour Dose
  3. Endo upped meds
  4. Feeling very Hyper - Primary Doc did another round
  5. Now what?
  6. can it possibly be growing back?? Help please!
  7. Question about thyroid meds
  8. Scared and worried
  9. Could i have Hashis?
  10. Antithyroglobin Ab 245;
  11. Freezer Storage of NTH?
  12. tpoab question
  13. Undiagnosed for years
  14. Low T4 Total and Low Free T4 - No Thyroid
  15. Does this cortisol level indicate adrenal insufficiency- will it affect thyroid meds?
  16. 11 more days to Thyroidectomy!!
  17. increase Synthroid or not?
  18. Deciding on a surgeon, need help
  19. LONG!! Can someone take the time to interpret these results
  20. Weird reaction to Armour Thyroid
  21. Anyone had success with Guggul?
  22. what can i do??? help me
  23. Levothyroxine and HRT
  24. Thyroid issues, very confused
  25. Lab questions, newbie!
  26. I think I'm hypo... lab results... ?
  27. So frustrating
  28. Do you lower levothyroxine when adding cytomel?
  29. Grown below clavicle?
  30. Enlarged thyroid--- silent reflux--lump in throat???
  31. Question?
  32. Trying to understand my labs... please help...
  33. labs and lump
  34. Another Hypo (maybe?) Newbie!
  35. Thyroid tumor/nodule/mass, biopsy scheduled - questions???
  36. Levothyroxine and Cytomel Questions
  37. No one explains what different labs mean & how to manage them!
  38. No one explains what different labs mean & how to manage them!
  39. TSH 72; Anti TP0 500; Anti Thryogob 300 Should I be worried?
  40. Opinions on labs
  41. Low TSH, High FT3, High FT4
  42. Hmmmm, Free T3 not even an option on the lab form?
  43. fed up...
  44. Is Cytomel dangerous for pregnancy or NOT? Need a straight answer!
  45. Possible Mistake on Doctor's Behalf on Interpreting My Lab Results?
  46. Started On Synthroid 2 Wks Ago - Now I'm MORE Tired??
  47. Increase meds and Free T's fall?
  48. Just a few questions
  49. Thyroid and Motion/air pressure changes
  50. FT3 level dropped??
  51. Hypothyroidism and cough
  52. surgery scheduled!
  53. Two Questions About Weight Loss and Nutition
  54. Do I really need to be on medication?
  55. ultrasound & bloodwork results please help me to understand correctly..
  56. im having thyroid surgery
  57. Why is this happening ???
  58. Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most! ;)
  59. Need a good Thyroid doc in Denver area. Suggestions please!
  60. seeking advice - 8 yr old child w high thyroxin
  61. Eliminating stress from our lives
  62. New here, with numbers... please help :-)
  63. pain in calves
  64. New to this and need help figuring out what might be going on
  65. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis Treatment HELP!!!
  66. Pregnant, no doc, should I up my dose?
  67. How much to rely on temperature when dosing?
  68. New to the site :)
  69. Tired all the time and TSH low.
  70. Need new endo in so cal
  71. Want to understand my Thyroid Test Results
  72. Low Adrenal Function & Thyroid Problems
  73. ultrasound of the thyroid
  74. Help!! Lab Results And What To Say To Doctor!
  75. My niece needs your input on labs
  76. thyroid antibodies?
  77. Thryoid Test - Dont understand results! Help please?
  78. Low TSH and Low Normal T4 - not on meds
  79. hyperthyroid and mental issues?
  80. Can someone with experience explain my ranges?
  81. Anyone gone directly from 30 mg to 60 mg desiccated thyroid?
  82. Looking for Thyroid Dr in Indiana
  83. Totally confused
  84. Breakthrough! Finding answers!! Finally!
  85. Hashimoto's & Hypothyroid
  86. In general...does taking T4 raise T3 levels?
  87. Thyroid issues
  88. Thyroid Ultrasound Results & Questions
  89. It's been feeling crappy since Feb
  90. Natural ways to raise Free T3? Suggestions please!
  91. is it hypothyroid?
  92. to cut or not to cut, half or all, insurance, and side effects
  93. Prominent hypervascular mass
  94. sore left jaw/tingling feeling/thyroid issues
  95. Please help with lab results...
  96. ultrasound
  97. Blood tests don't match symptoms, TSH changing, and low t3/high ish t4?
  98. What do you do when you can't find a doc?
  99. Please help
  100. Pre biopsy
  101. Need advice on Hashi's
  102. Total Thyroidectomy Scheduled for 6/13/12
  103. Should I be concerned?
  104. Please help me decide thyroid surgery or not?
  105. Is T3 and T4 testing needed?
  106. Need some help with my hashimoto's
  107. Lab Results
  108. Its been a long time and my update.
  109. Looking for a Kaiser Endocrinologist in San Diego
  110. 2cm nodule
  111. Kudos to our spouses/significant others:
  112. High TSH, normal (low-end) free T4
  113. Good thyroid/adrenal doc in CIncinnati/NKy area??
  114. Can somebody please check my calculation for 'optimal' range FT3/FT4
  115. First Test after starting med's & results are worse?
  116. Hypothyroid and Thirst? no meds
  117. cant take ANY meds??? help
  118. Leg Swelling from Levothyroxine
  119. Normal Thyroid function but elevated Thyroglobulin Level. What does this mean?
  120. u/s showed large nodule - going for biopsy
  121. New - with questions...
  122. The big T3/RT3 question
  123. My Update Since Being "Newly" Diagnosed with Graves, 8 Weeks Ago
  124. My update
  125. Looks Like Hyperthyroid... Questions
  126. Desperately need help on dosage please!!! Please help me!!
  127. Thyroglobulin Question?
  128. Does this mean I'm hypothyroid now?
  129. Confused by Lab Results
  130. low tsh- normal t3 &t4
  131. ZRT Lab results+ DR = CONFUSION?!?
  132. Any sense of how long hyperT symptoms last?
  133. Thyroid mayhem...
  134. Lab results and dosage adjustment
  135. crazy thyroid!
  136. Hypo and breathing issues
  137. What on earth is my doc talking about?
  138. Synthroid/Thyroid Advice
  139. Hurray! A doctor thats willing to listen to ME!
  140. How to properly prepare for blood work
  141. Thyroid Microsomal AB
  142. I need some advice...
  143. Lab and Ultrasound Results, advice helpful!
  144. Dexamethasone and Levothyroxine
  145. lowered dose?
  146. TSH level
  147. Being Hypo and Zinc
  148. Too much Armour?
  149. Cost of a month of natural hormones?
  150. Sister's test results
  151. Thyroid Ultrasound - help me understand :P
  152. Graves disease and Blood Pressure
  153. Pregnant, Hypothyroid, What Do I Do Now?
  154. Am I hypo or not? PCP says no
  155. New to this board
  156. To have surgery or not... opinions wanted
  157. Is there anyone here who has NOT been able to tolerate any T3 medication?
  158. hypothroidism and insomnia
  159. Had TT yesterday.
  160. Weight Issues
  161. Could this be a thyroid problem?
  162. Multinodular goiter
  163. Alternative Thyroid Docs
  164. Afraid to take Levoxyl
  165. Levoxyl and Acne
  166. Confused. doc wants me on Cytomel from now till my RAI the 21st
  167. Do people with Hashimoto's have higher TSH than non-autoimmune hypothyroids?
  168. Hashimoto's prognosis...
  169. Can anyone help me?
  170. Labs questions Dropping TSH and Wellbutrin
  171. Hashimotos,pituitary and adrenal gland Help.
  172. Radioactive Iodine Pill
  173. Pregnancy and Adrenal Fatigue. Oh boy..
  174. Another one of those 'Lab Results' threads.
  175. TSH Results
  176. Thyroidectomy and hot flashes
  177. lab results, please help
  178. Has anyone increased starting doses in small increments every 2 weeks?
  179. Thyroid Ultrasound results
  180. Help with Thyroid Test
  181. high thyroid antibodies
  182. Allergic to Armour & Nature Throid?
  183. Sonographic & FNA Results
  184. Can any one help me shed some light on Thyroid US findings
  185. Does it Sound like Hypothyroidism?
  186. Does it sound like Hypo-T?
  187. Doing RAI Prep w/o Thyrogen is just cruel
  188. Help with labs... Please...
  189. Am I Hypo or not?
  190. High TSH levels with no symptoms
  191. left arm tightness
  192. Switching to T3 only method - Need help w/ increases!
  193. high TSH, high T4
  194. "Pebbly" thyroid?-Feeling hopeless.
  195. Every time I raise meds I go hyper
  196. Logistics of seeing a Naturopath?
  197. switching from NP Tyroid/T4 combo to Cytomel/T4 combo
  198. Anyone have knee stiffness after sitting or kneeling?
  199. Anyone tried using magnesium oil?
  200. Fluoride and your Thyroid, a dangerous connection?
  201. Bone Pain-Help
  202. Prevacid & Synthroid
  203. so many thyroid tests to choose from?
  204. range of thyroid tests
  205. interesting view of 18 months of labs
  206. Need HELP! Friend's thyroid lab results
  207. weight loss on armour
  208. Thyroid
  209. help reading blood test
  210. DESPERATE for help! Think I have Hashi's but MD is NOT helping!
  211. US question... Hashi/Hypo with Multinodular goiter
  212. Pore size and Thyroid - CURIOUS
  213. synthroid before a blood test to elevate level
  214. Thyroidectomy
  215. Hi-Ho, Hi-Ho... Dose Increase is a GO!
  216. Struggling for an answer
  217. will my anxiety/depression be gone after thyroid treatment?
  218. Normal TSH, FT3, FT4 with mildly elevated antibodies - monitor or treat?
  219. Can one be Hypothyroid and negative on antibodies?
  220. Can someone please make sense of this blood work
  221. Going off synthroid and healing thyroid naturally
  222. Did the doctor change my dose correctly?
  223. Hypothyroid Treatment Concerns
  224. Newbie needs some help with understanding results
  225. Hashimotos or T4 T3 conversion issue ?
  226. Possible Hashimoto's - scared and confused
  227. Poll: Who treats your hypothyroid in Canada?
  228. TSH Disorder
  229. Son - Thyroid Issues
  230. Another question - regarding diet
  231. 2 weeks into prep - really dizzy and nauseous
  232. Old Armour
  233. Hashimoto's and neck issues
  234. Weight gain on Levothyroxine
  235. New here - had biopsy yesterday
  236. Could it now be under active?
  237. radiation therapy
  238. Got 2nd, 3rd and 4th opinion yesterday and surgery date
  239. natural treatment??
  240. Pain and Medication
  241. Cytomel and more issues...
  242. What to ask when "interviewing" potential new dr?
  243. blood test for hormones
  244. Help with my results!
  245. Sick and tired and nowhere to turn :-(
  246. Different TSH numbers, same dosage diff. brands
  247. How much soy is too much?
  248. Hypothyroidism T3 and T4 both low
  249. Need Help with Thyroid Issues Please!
  250. TSH showing... already? Graves


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy