Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Looking for Thyroid Dr in Indiana
  2. Totally confused
  3. Breakthrough! Finding answers!! Finally!
  4. Hashimoto's & Hypothyroid
  5. In general...does taking T4 raise T3 levels?
  6. Thyroid issues
  7. Thyroid Ultrasound Results & Questions
  8. It's been feeling crappy since Feb
  9. Natural ways to raise Free T3? Suggestions please!
  10. is it hypothyroid?
  11. to cut or not to cut, half or all, insurance, and side effects
  12. Prominent hypervascular mass
  13. sore left jaw/tingling feeling/thyroid issues
  14. Please help with lab results...
  15. ultrasound
  16. Blood tests don't match symptoms, TSH changing, and low t3/high ish t4?
  17. What do you do when you can't find a doc?
  18. Please help
  19. Pre biopsy
  20. Need advice on Hashi's
  21. Total Thyroidectomy Scheduled for 6/13/12
  22. Should I be concerned?
  23. Please help me decide thyroid surgery or not?
  24. Is T3 and T4 testing needed?
  25. Need some help with my hashimoto's
  26. Lab Results
  27. Its been a long time and my update.
  28. Looking for a Kaiser Endocrinologist in San Diego
  29. 2cm nodule
  30. Kudos to our spouses/significant others:
  31. High TSH, normal (low-end) free T4
  32. Good thyroid/adrenal doc in CIncinnati/NKy area??
  33. Can somebody please check my calculation for 'optimal' range FT3/FT4
  34. First Test after starting med's & results are worse?
  35. Hypothyroid and Thirst? no meds
  36. cant take ANY meds??? help
  37. Leg Swelling from Levothyroxine
  38. Normal Thyroid function but elevated Thyroglobulin Level. What does this mean?
  39. u/s showed large nodule - going for biopsy
  40. New - with questions...
  41. The big T3/RT3 question
  42. My Update Since Being "Newly" Diagnosed with Graves, 8 Weeks Ago
  43. My update
  44. Looks Like Hyperthyroid... Questions
  45. Desperately need help on dosage please!!! Please help me!!
  46. Thyroglobulin Question?
  47. Does this mean I'm hypothyroid now?
  48. Confused by Lab Results
  49. low tsh- normal t3 &t4
  50. ZRT Lab results+ DR = CONFUSION?!?
  51. Any sense of how long hyperT symptoms last?
  52. Thyroid mayhem...
  53. Lab results and dosage adjustment
  54. crazy thyroid!
  55. Hypo and breathing issues
  56. What on earth is my doc talking about?
  57. Synthroid/Thyroid Advice
  58. Hurray! A doctor thats willing to listen to ME!
  59. How to properly prepare for blood work
  60. Thyroid Microsomal AB
  61. I need some advice...
  62. Lab and Ultrasound Results, advice helpful!
  63. Dexamethasone and Levothyroxine
  64. lowered dose?
  65. TSH level
  66. Being Hypo and Zinc
  67. Too much Armour?
  68. Cost of a month of natural hormones?
  69. Sister's test results
  70. Thyroid Ultrasound - help me understand :P
  71. Graves disease and Blood Pressure
  72. Pregnant, Hypothyroid, What Do I Do Now?
  73. Am I hypo or not? PCP says no
  74. New to this board
  75. To have surgery or not... opinions wanted
  76. Is there anyone here who has NOT been able to tolerate any T3 medication?
  77. hypothroidism and insomnia
  78. Had TT yesterday.
  79. Weight Issues
  80. Could this be a thyroid problem?
  81. Multinodular goiter
  82. Alternative Thyroid Docs
  83. Afraid to take Levoxyl
  84. Levoxyl and Acne
  85. Confused. doc wants me on Cytomel from now till my RAI the 21st
  86. Do people with Hashimoto's have higher TSH than non-autoimmune hypothyroids?
  87. Hashimoto's prognosis...
  88. Can anyone help me?
  89. Labs questions Dropping TSH and Wellbutrin
  90. Hashimotos,pituitary and adrenal gland Help.
  91. Radioactive Iodine Pill
  92. Pregnancy and Adrenal Fatigue. Oh boy..
  93. Another one of those 'Lab Results' threads.
  94. TSH Results
  95. Thyroidectomy and hot flashes
  96. lab results, please help
  97. Has anyone increased starting doses in small increments every 2 weeks?
  98. Thyroid Ultrasound results
  99. Help with Thyroid Test
  100. high thyroid antibodies
  101. Allergic to Armour & Nature Throid?
  102. Sonographic & FNA Results
  103. Can any one help me shed some light on Thyroid US findings
  104. Does it Sound like Hypothyroidism?
  105. Does it sound like Hypo-T?
  106. Doing RAI Prep w/o Thyrogen is just cruel
  107. Help with labs... Please...
  108. Am I Hypo or not?
  109. High TSH levels with no symptoms
  110. left arm tightness
  111. Switching to T3 only method - Need help w/ increases!
  112. high TSH, high T4
  113. "Pebbly" thyroid?-Feeling hopeless.
  114. Every time I raise meds I go hyper
  115. Logistics of seeing a Naturopath?
  116. switching from NP Tyroid/T4 combo to Cytomel/T4 combo
  117. Anyone have knee stiffness after sitting or kneeling?
  118. Anyone tried using magnesium oil?
  119. Fluoride and your Thyroid, a dangerous connection?
  120. Bone Pain-Help
  121. Prevacid & Synthroid
  122. so many thyroid tests to choose from?
  123. range of thyroid tests
  124. interesting view of 18 months of labs
  125. Need HELP! Friend's thyroid lab results
  126. weight loss on armour
  127. Thyroid
  128. help reading blood test
  129. DESPERATE for help! Think I have Hashi's but MD is NOT helping!
  130. US question... Hashi/Hypo with Multinodular goiter
  131. Pore size and Thyroid - CURIOUS
  132. synthroid before a blood test to elevate level
  133. Thyroidectomy
  134. Hi-Ho, Hi-Ho... Dose Increase is a GO!
  135. Struggling for an answer
  136. will my anxiety/depression be gone after thyroid treatment?
  137. Normal TSH, FT3, FT4 with mildly elevated antibodies - monitor or treat?
  138. Can one be Hypothyroid and negative on antibodies?
  139. Can someone please make sense of this blood work
  140. Going off synthroid and healing thyroid naturally
  141. Did the doctor change my dose correctly?
  142. Hypothyroid Treatment Concerns
  143. Newbie needs some help with understanding results
  144. Hashimotos or T4 T3 conversion issue ?
  145. Possible Hashimoto's - scared and confused
  146. Poll: Who treats your hypothyroid in Canada?
  147. TSH Disorder
  148. Son - Thyroid Issues
  149. Another question - regarding diet
  150. 2 weeks into prep - really dizzy and nauseous
  151. Old Armour
  152. Hashimoto's and neck issues
  153. Weight gain on Levothyroxine
  154. New here - had biopsy yesterday
  155. Could it now be under active?
  156. radiation therapy
  157. Got 2nd, 3rd and 4th opinion yesterday and surgery date
  158. natural treatment??
  159. Pain and Medication
  160. Cytomel and more issues...
  161. What to ask when "interviewing" potential new dr?
  162. blood test for hormones
  163. Help with my results!
  164. Sick and tired and nowhere to turn :-(
  165. Different TSH numbers, same dosage diff. brands
  166. How much soy is too much?
  167. Hypothyroidism T3 and T4 both low
  168. Need Help with Thyroid Issues Please!
  169. TSH showing... already? Graves
  170. T3 uptake and FTI (Free thyroxine index)
  171. Could dry eyes be caused by hypothyroid? Can you by hypothyroid at TSH 4.2?
  172. Thyroid & Weight-Gain
  173. What diet will help with Hashimotos to LOSE weight!
  174. Please help me with my labwork!!!
  175. Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
  176. Armour and heart palpations
  177. high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)
  178. Appt with surgeon on Monday 4/30/12
  179. I really need some Cytomel Advice
  180. Hashimoto's and possible Adrenal Fatigue
  181. New Lab Results... Making progress!?
  182. Red Blotches
  183. Hypothyroidism causing early ovulation?
  184. Dosage increases on Synthroid
  185. One week into RAI prep and high BP
  186. Too much synthroid ??
  187. new test results a lil help please
  188. If I'm fine, why have I felt ill for so long? :0(
  189. Thyroid blood tests came back "normal"???
  190. Am I going in the right direction?
  191. Hoshimotos
  192. Thyroid issues and Selnium
  193. Reverse T3 and gaining weight
  194. Growing mass. Did biopsy 3 days ago. waiting on results
  195. Recently went to ER with dizziness and tremors
  196. Lab results show Hyper, RAID scan show Hypo?
  197. Please help, I think I have an enlarged thyroid and am scared...
  198. Is this normal levels?
  199. hypo and exercise and mood swings
  200. New to this, can someone give me insight, please
  201. ok heres my thyroid panel workup
  202. cytology report
  203. Does TSH increase with age?
  204. Does RT3 matter? Also thyroid/pregnancy?
  205. Newly diagnosed hypothyroidism, Lab questions
  206. After I eat I feel
  207. newly diagnosed, questions
  208. Is B12 and the B Vitamins considered iron?
  209. Hashimoto & Extreme Joint Pain
  210. Experiences with Thyrolar, Naturethroid, Acella?
  211. Refered to Endo- Latest Labs
  212. does the isthmus shrink on its own?/confusing sono results
  213. Is this Hyperparathyroid
  214. Thyroid nodular question
  215. Please help with Medications!!!!
  216. New to CYTOMEL and Questions
  217. Normal Labs-Feel hyper
  218. muscle weekness and pain
  219. Don't know if Im hyper or hypo arghhhh!
  220. radioactive iodine and parathyroids
  221. Help, Cytomel side effects?
  222. Thyroid problem, hormones or both?
  223. PTU for Hyperthyroid
  224. Do my test results indicate hypothyroid?
  225. New here: looking for lab result input
  226. Upcoming thyroidectomy: New medicine scary
  227. Going crazy (literally) Please help - NEW LABS
  228. Help I'm a little bit confused
  229. Facing potential RAI treatment. Pros and cons????
  230. Low FT4 and normal TSH: Means what?
  231. Recommendations for Doctor in the Austin Area
  232. Low T4 to T3 conversion?
  233. Thyroid
  234. Conflicting symptoms - no answers
  235. False result on iodine loading test?
  236. What is the difference on types of TSH test?
  237. TSH Dropping Very Low T4 Fluctuating
  238. Lots of Hypo symptoms... normal test results
  239. Should a large thyroid nodule be removed?
  240. Question about RAI prep
  241. thyroid issue
  242. Change in Labs Question
  243. Breathing and hypothyroidism.
  244. Low TSH, but still Hypo?
  245. High FT4
  246. High FT4
  247. And so the journey begins!!
  248. Daytime Nightmares
  249. alternating doses
  250. So confused!!


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy