Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Totally confused
  2. Breakthrough! Finding answers!! Finally!
  3. Hashimoto's & Hypothyroid
  4. In general...does taking T4 raise T3 levels?
  5. Thyroid issues
  6. Thyroid Ultrasound Results & Questions
  7. It's been feeling crappy since Feb
  8. Natural ways to raise Free T3? Suggestions please!
  9. is it hypothyroid?
  10. to cut or not to cut, half or all, insurance, and side effects
  11. Prominent hypervascular mass
  12. sore left jaw/tingling feeling/thyroid issues
  13. Please help with lab results...
  14. ultrasound
  15. Blood tests don't match symptoms, TSH changing, and low t3/high ish t4?
  16. What do you do when you can't find a doc?
  17. Please help
  18. Pre biopsy
  19. Need advice on Hashi's
  20. Total Thyroidectomy Scheduled for 6/13/12
  21. Should I be concerned?
  22. Please help me decide thyroid surgery or not?
  23. Is T3 and T4 testing needed?
  24. Need some help with my hashimoto's
  25. Lab Results
  26. Its been a long time and my update.
  27. Looking for a Kaiser Endocrinologist in San Diego
  28. 2cm nodule
  29. Kudos to our spouses/significant others:
  30. High TSH, normal (low-end) free T4
  31. Good thyroid/adrenal doc in CIncinnati/NKy area??
  32. Can somebody please check my calculation for 'optimal' range FT3/FT4
  33. First Test after starting med's & results are worse?
  34. Hypothyroid and Thirst? no meds
  35. cant take ANY meds??? help
  36. Leg Swelling from Levothyroxine
  37. Normal Thyroid function but elevated Thyroglobulin Level. What does this mean?
  38. u/s showed large nodule - going for biopsy
  39. New - with questions...
  40. The big T3/RT3 question
  41. My Update Since Being "Newly" Diagnosed with Graves, 8 Weeks Ago
  42. My update
  43. Looks Like Hyperthyroid... Questions
  44. Desperately need help on dosage please!!! Please help me!!
  45. Thyroglobulin Question?
  46. Does this mean I'm hypothyroid now?
  47. Confused by Lab Results
  48. low tsh- normal t3 &t4
  49. ZRT Lab results+ DR = CONFUSION?!?
  50. Any sense of how long hyperT symptoms last?
  51. Thyroid mayhem...
  52. Lab results and dosage adjustment
  53. crazy thyroid!
  54. Hypo and breathing issues
  55. What on earth is my doc talking about?
  56. Synthroid/Thyroid Advice
  57. Hurray! A doctor thats willing to listen to ME!
  58. How to properly prepare for blood work
  59. Thyroid Microsomal AB
  60. I need some advice...
  61. Lab and Ultrasound Results, advice helpful!
  62. Dexamethasone and Levothyroxine
  63. lowered dose?
  64. TSH level
  65. Being Hypo and Zinc
  66. Too much Armour?
  67. Cost of a month of natural hormones?
  68. Sister's test results
  69. Thyroid Ultrasound - help me understand :P
  70. Graves disease and Blood Pressure
  71. Pregnant, Hypothyroid, What Do I Do Now?
  72. Am I hypo or not? PCP says no
  73. New to this board
  74. To have surgery or not... opinions wanted
  75. Is there anyone here who has NOT been able to tolerate any T3 medication?
  76. hypothroidism and insomnia
  77. Had TT yesterday.
  78. Weight Issues
  79. Could this be a thyroid problem?
  80. Multinodular goiter
  81. Alternative Thyroid Docs
  82. Afraid to take Levoxyl
  83. Levoxyl and Acne
  84. Confused. doc wants me on Cytomel from now till my RAI the 21st
  85. Do people with Hashimoto's have higher TSH than non-autoimmune hypothyroids?
  86. Hashimoto's prognosis...
  87. Can anyone help me?
  88. Labs questions Dropping TSH and Wellbutrin
  89. Hashimotos,pituitary and adrenal gland Help.
  90. Radioactive Iodine Pill
  91. Pregnancy and Adrenal Fatigue. Oh boy..
  92. Another one of those 'Lab Results' threads.
  93. TSH Results
  94. Thyroidectomy and hot flashes
  95. lab results, please help
  96. Has anyone increased starting doses in small increments every 2 weeks?
  97. Thyroid Ultrasound results
  98. Help with Thyroid Test
  99. high thyroid antibodies
  100. Allergic to Armour & Nature Throid?
  101. Sonographic & FNA Results
  102. Can any one help me shed some light on Thyroid US findings
  103. Does it Sound like Hypothyroidism?
  104. Does it sound like Hypo-T?
  105. Doing RAI Prep w/o Thyrogen is just cruel
  106. Help with labs... Please...
  107. Am I Hypo or not?
  108. High TSH levels with no symptoms
  109. left arm tightness
  110. Switching to T3 only method - Need help w/ increases!
  111. high TSH, high T4
  112. "Pebbly" thyroid?-Feeling hopeless.
  113. Every time I raise meds I go hyper
  114. Logistics of seeing a Naturopath?
  115. switching from NP Tyroid/T4 combo to Cytomel/T4 combo
  116. Anyone have knee stiffness after sitting or kneeling?
  117. Anyone tried using magnesium oil?
  118. Fluoride and your Thyroid, a dangerous connection?
  119. Bone Pain-Help
  120. Prevacid & Synthroid
  121. so many thyroid tests to choose from?
  122. range of thyroid tests
  123. interesting view of 18 months of labs
  124. Need HELP! Friend's thyroid lab results
  125. weight loss on armour
  126. Thyroid
  127. help reading blood test
  128. DESPERATE for help! Think I have Hashi's but MD is NOT helping!
  129. US question... Hashi/Hypo with Multinodular goiter
  130. Pore size and Thyroid - CURIOUS
  131. synthroid before a blood test to elevate level
  132. Thyroidectomy
  133. Hi-Ho, Hi-Ho... Dose Increase is a GO!
  134. Struggling for an answer
  135. will my anxiety/depression be gone after thyroid treatment?
  136. Normal TSH, FT3, FT4 with mildly elevated antibodies - monitor or treat?
  137. Can one be Hypothyroid and negative on antibodies?
  138. Can someone please make sense of this blood work
  139. Going off synthroid and healing thyroid naturally
  140. Did the doctor change my dose correctly?
  141. Hypothyroid Treatment Concerns
  142. Newbie needs some help with understanding results
  143. Hashimotos or T4 T3 conversion issue ?
  144. Possible Hashimoto's - scared and confused
  145. Poll: Who treats your hypothyroid in Canada?
  146. TSH Disorder
  147. Son - Thyroid Issues
  148. Another question - regarding diet
  149. 2 weeks into prep - really dizzy and nauseous
  150. Old Armour
  151. Hashimoto's and neck issues
  152. Weight gain on Levothyroxine
  153. New here - had biopsy yesterday
  154. Could it now be under active?
  155. radiation therapy
  156. Got 2nd, 3rd and 4th opinion yesterday and surgery date
  157. natural treatment??
  158. Pain and Medication
  159. Cytomel and more issues...
  160. What to ask when "interviewing" potential new dr?
  161. blood test for hormones
  162. Help with my results!
  163. Sick and tired and nowhere to turn :-(
  164. Different TSH numbers, same dosage diff. brands
  165. How much soy is too much?
  166. Hypothyroidism T3 and T4 both low
  167. Need Help with Thyroid Issues Please!
  168. TSH showing... already? Graves
  169. T3 uptake and FTI (Free thyroxine index)
  170. Could dry eyes be caused by hypothyroid? Can you by hypothyroid at TSH 4.2?
  171. Thyroid & Weight-Gain
  172. What diet will help with Hashimotos to LOSE weight!
  173. Please help me with my labwork!!!
  174. Please help, I don't know whats happening to me
  175. Armour and heart palpations
  176. high Free T3 but gaining weight? (normal TSH and Free T4)
  177. Appt with surgeon on Monday 4/30/12
  178. I really need some Cytomel Advice
  179. Hashimoto's and possible Adrenal Fatigue
  180. New Lab Results... Making progress!?
  181. Red Blotches
  182. Hypothyroidism causing early ovulation?
  183. Dosage increases on Synthroid
  184. One week into RAI prep and high BP
  185. Too much synthroid ??
  186. new test results a lil help please
  187. If I'm fine, why have I felt ill for so long? :0(
  188. Thyroid blood tests came back "normal"???
  189. Am I going in the right direction?
  190. Hoshimotos
  191. Thyroid issues and Selnium
  192. Reverse T3 and gaining weight
  193. Growing mass. Did biopsy 3 days ago. waiting on results
  194. Recently went to ER with dizziness and tremors
  195. Lab results show Hyper, RAID scan show Hypo?
  196. Please help, I think I have an enlarged thyroid and am scared...
  197. Is this normal levels?
  198. hypo and exercise and mood swings
  199. New to this, can someone give me insight, please
  200. ok heres my thyroid panel workup
  201. cytology report
  202. Does TSH increase with age?
  203. Does RT3 matter? Also thyroid/pregnancy?
  204. Newly diagnosed hypothyroidism, Lab questions
  205. After I eat I feel
  206. newly diagnosed, questions
  207. Is B12 and the B Vitamins considered iron?
  208. Hashimoto & Extreme Joint Pain
  209. Experiences with Thyrolar, Naturethroid, Acella?
  210. Refered to Endo- Latest Labs
  211. does the isthmus shrink on its own?/confusing sono results
  212. Is this Hyperparathyroid
  213. Thyroid nodular question
  214. Please help with Medications!!!!
  215. New to CYTOMEL and Questions
  216. Normal Labs-Feel hyper
  217. muscle weekness and pain
  218. Don't know if Im hyper or hypo arghhhh!
  219. radioactive iodine and parathyroids
  220. Help, Cytomel side effects?
  221. Thyroid problem, hormones or both?
  222. PTU for Hyperthyroid
  223. Do my test results indicate hypothyroid?
  224. New here: looking for lab result input
  225. Upcoming thyroidectomy: New medicine scary
  226. Going crazy (literally) Please help - NEW LABS
  227. Help I'm a little bit confused
  228. Facing potential RAI treatment. Pros and cons????
  229. Low FT4 and normal TSH: Means what?
  230. Recommendations for Doctor in the Austin Area
  231. Low T4 to T3 conversion?
  232. Thyroid
  233. Conflicting symptoms - no answers
  234. False result on iodine loading test?
  235. What is the difference on types of TSH test?
  236. TSH Dropping Very Low T4 Fluctuating
  237. Lots of Hypo symptoms... normal test results
  238. Should a large thyroid nodule be removed?
  239. Question about RAI prep
  240. thyroid issue
  241. Change in Labs Question
  242. Breathing and hypothyroidism.
  243. Low TSH, but still Hypo?
  244. High FT4
  245. High FT4
  246. And so the journey begins!!
  247. Daytime Nightmares
  248. alternating doses
  249. So confused!!
  250. Again, new labs in and an appointment in 2 days...

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!