Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Just Diagnosed Hypo Today - Kind of freaking out...
  2. High TSH - Normal T4 - Lot of Hypo Symptoms
  3. New lab results. HELP!!!!
  4. Early or Mild Hashimotos?
  5. Dessicated Thyroid question
  6. Graves "Burn Out" - HypoT - Elevated TSI ...
  7. The effects of Synthroid: can someone clear it up for me
  8. no relief so far
  9. Hyperthyrodism and anxitey etc.
  10. T3 Other than Armor?
  11. Newly diagnosed Hyperthyroidism..questions
  12. Wt. Gain with Levo
  13. Sick and tired of being Hypothyroid
  14. Anyone else got low B12 & Folate?
  15. Take it or Leave it? THYROID question.
  16. Your thoughts? Med increase?
  17. New labs back
  18. Recommendations for a good multivitamin?
  19. Lab results: comparing apples to apples
  20. I saw an Endo Today
  21. Placebo Effect?!
  22. I'm absolutely terrified right now
  23. Interpreting my Results
  24. Hyperthyroidism and exercise
  25. 4 cm+ thyroid nodule and many 1cm ones
  26. Thyroid Nodules
  27. need help with lab and xray results
  28. Someone please respond
  29. Thyroxine, Armour, Erfa or Thyro Gold?
  30. What food to avoid to make Levothyroxine more effective?
  31. Crash after initial improvement?
  32. hope- thyroid?
  33. Thyroid disorder?
  34. medication
  35. How did you get a doctor to listen to you?
  36. Define transient hyper symptoms, please
  37. What is Reflex T4 on labs?
  38. Hypothyroidism, could do with some help.
  39. blood test always at the same hour?
  40. Can someone explain Reverse T4?
  41. Be persistent
  42. low white blood cell count and low lymphocytes  
  43. Just had a Total Thyroidectomy - Need some recovery advice
  44. put on Armour, have some questions!
  45. hypthyroid sucks... hi, I'm new
  46. Temperature Range affecting Synthroid
  47. Hair grows in strange places
  48. New diagnosis of hyperthyroidism
  49. CT detects thyroid cyst - No follow-up
  50. Should I get a second opinion?
  51. What is an example of a TSH, FT4, and FT3 on a NORMAL person?
  52. Armor roller coaster
  53. Could I be hypothyroid now?
  54. can i have hashimoto´s?
  55. Undermedicated?
  56. 5th Times's the Charm?
  57. Back with SOME labs
  58. Changing from T4 only to T4/T3
  59. 30 Days Back on Synthroid, Still Miserable
  60. Goiter and trouble swallowing/pain
  61. Has anyone ever experienced this?
  62. Why did I have such a bad reaction to T3? What can I do about it?
  63. Help after hysterectomy?
  64. Hashimoto's or what?
  65. Does anyone have a good thyroid doctor in or near Baltimore?
  66. Arranging TSH Test?
  67. Just need a hug and an understanding ear
  68. New Labs after dosage change
  69. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  70. Reverse T3/Vitamin D Deficiency
  71. dosage question
  72. Updates & Change to Tirosint
  73. New to board... need advice/direction
  74. Are lab test results affected by recent minor surgery/anesthesia/pain killers?
  75. flax no good?
  76. How to find a doctor that will treat you?
  77. Hypothyroid , Doctor, meds HELP
  78. trying to understand labs and my body
  79. newly diagnosed with lots of questions
  80. confusion with test results, help needed plz
  81. Thyroid problem
  82. Could use some input on my labs
  83. Thyroid Hormone in FLUX
  84. Since I started on synthroid, weight continues to rise
  85. Hashimoto's Encephalopathy
  86. Low HDL... what does it mean??
  87. New to this Board
  88. asking for help with labs
  89. Am I hypo?
  90. Possible thyroid dysfunction/ mental symptoms
  91. New labs, TSH very very low, RT3 very very high - I'm so confused
  92. Is it my Thyroid?
  93. Shed some light on me please!!
  94. 4 Nodules and afraid of cancer!!!
  95. Wait to eat after taking med?
  96. frozen shoulder due to thyroid?
  97. Thank you!
  98. Screwed up my own blood work & missed 2 days meds
  99. Alternative Treatment/LDN
  100. Should I take natural progesterone cream?
  101. Hair loss due to medication
  102. Anyone here have a problem with High Reverse T3?
  103. swelling of the neck post hemi thyroidectomy treatmentt
  104. Benign Nodule Growing on L-Thyroxine
  105. levothyroxine
  106. How long will it take me to recover?
  107. HELP! Low TSH with normal T4 and T3 being told I am going hyper
  108. Could someone please look at test results..
  109. Could someone look at Thyroid results please.
  110. Frustrated...
  111. Multimineral & Thyrosol...saw this on TV
  112. Low dose a problem?
  113. Anyone Taking Thyroid Meds and Supplemental Calcium?
  114. Low tsh
  115. very small bony thing on my lower gums
  116. Question about alternatives for potential hyperthyroidism..
  117. allergic to Thyroid medicine?
  118. Graves disease, now pregnant and "hypothyroid"
  119. Untreated thyroid disorder- What should I do?
  120. Please help - newbie with tough situation
  121. Does it sound like my doctor found a thyroid problem?
  122. Hyperthyroid but overweight?
  123. TSH low norm, FT4 just below norm--am I wasting my time?
  124. I'm starting to think *partial* thyroid hormone replacement just doesn't work...
  125. Anyone here who can tell me what this means?
  126. Can *ALL* of these symptoms be thyroid-related?
  127. Does Vit D help symptoms?
  128. Latest Lab Results
  129. Latest Lab Results
  130. Latest Lab Results
  131. New Results
  132. test results - help/advice
  133. So Scared--please help. Hashi's, Swollen Lymph Nodes, Cancer fear
  134. Pathology results show Medullary Cells...
  135. My newest results-HELP
  136. TSH Level
  137. when adding Cytomel or T3?
  138. Interpret labs for me please
  139. Finished my treatment for Graves Disease, what to expect?
  140. Dr. Skinner
  141. My last lab results
  142. What were your thyroid levels (and ranges) when you were diagnosed?
  143. Hypo, PCOS, Arthritis, Low Cortisol
  144. Can someone help me out with this?
  145. Synthroid and excessive sweating.
  146. I'm ready to perform surgery on myself...
  147. No RAIU uptake in half the thyroid???
  148. Just back from the hospital after testing...
  149. Sore, swollen tongue
  150. breathing issues after vocal cord paralysis
  151. Totally new to hyperthyroidism
  152. Who do I believe??
  153. Dr says normal but this is NOT normal!
  154. update: Saw Cardiologist yesterday
  155. Thyroid Ultrasound Results
  156. Hashimotos normal tsh
  157. Need more options
  158. Gr8 doc but meds totally ineffective (720mg Armour, 300mcg T4), am I resistant?
  159. It is Papillary Carcinoma
  160. HELP!! New labs after starting Cytomel!
  161. dropping tsh and tf4 tf3
  162. MD listening- FINALLY!
  163. Help a newbie with Graves please? Labs are in
  164. Is this reading ok, meds dropping fast??
  165. New to board and to Hashimoto meds - help!
  166. Normal Labwork - A lot of Symptoms - What should I do?
  167. Questions about Armour vs Synthroid/Cytomel
  168. Questions about Hashimoto's
  169. God and bad of goitrogens food
  170. Breast Pain/Tenderness With Hashitoxicosis Fluculations?
  171. Quick ? - Synthroid
  172. Newbie Here, Need Help On Lab Results... Please!!!!
  173. Back from the Dr. and More Questions
  174. TSH Levels
  175. Swaying from Extreme Hyper to Hypo
  176. sooooo thirsty! HELP!
  177. Do I need a new doctor for my hypothyroid condition?
  178. Cynomel dosing
  179. Thyroid cyst, hypo and pain
  180. I believe I have Hashimotos
  181. Cancer or not?
  182. TSH 118.03 MIU/L 1 year after complete thyroidectomy
  183. Can someone help me interpret these results?
  184. Thyroid Nodules
  185. Questions about hypothyroidism
  186. 20 month with congenital hypothyroidism
  187. Could fatigue be due to low thyroid?
  188. Help! All LOW: TSH, Free T3, Thyroxine (T4) & Vit. B12
  189. im on levorthyroxine 25 mg and missed my period
  190. Am I crazy? or what....
  191. Thyroid Nodules normal blood work up -negative for graves and hashimoto's
  192. testosterone and thyroid levels
  193. Why do my periods have such a terrible effect on me.
  194. Next Quack Please!
  195. Latest Lab Results - Any Thoughts?
  196. Newbie... could use some help deciphering bloodwork/diagnosis.
  197. Please help interpreting thyroid panel
  198. solid mass with enlarged left thyroid ??
  199. Post partial thyroidectomy issues - please help
  200. Goiter and cyst on thyroid but normal blood work??
  201. Tests before Hysterectomy?
  202. Could I be Hypothyroid?
  203. 3 Weeks Post Partial Thyroidectomy
  204. Hypo, no insurance, end of my rope
  205. what is your sweet spot?
  206. fustrated.. need advise
  207. This is my blood work without any meds
  208. Losing too much weight on naturethroid
  209. Sick, tired, confused, and angry!
  210. advice needed please
  211. medication issues
  212. Levels getting better, but still have anxiety
  213. lab results
  214. TSH Level
  215. Hypoechoic cyst
  216. Need help understanding my test results
  217. missed period synthroid medication
  218. High Rt3 suffering hypo symptoms
  219. Help Needed! Diagnosed with low grade Hypo
  220. Chest Tightness - Hypothyroid?
  221. Hopeful
  222. Weird feeling in neck
  223. Waking up with a racing heart rate-Hyopthyroidism or Hyperthyroidism?
  224. Help w/my FREE T3 & T4 numbers from 12.15.11
  225. Has anyone had this issue? Please help...
  226. Do chronic hives = hypo?
  227. Help
  228. thyroid help/muscle spasm/chest pulling/spinal cord weird movement/
  229. HI...any input on my labs would be appreciated
  230. RT3 Ratio HELP!!!!
  231. Please advise: Confused with numbers and symptoms
  232. Newbie - help!
  233. Help for Newbie
  234. Thyroid antibodies-hashimoto's thyroiditis
  235. TSH Level 2.98 & Small Lump On Thyroid
  236. Hashi's, Selenium, organic mushrooms, Grains: Connected>?
  237. reversing antibodies
  238. Can low adrenals affect Thyroid lab readings?
  239. suggestions please... ran into a problem
  240. neg, BX, Labs now what?
  241. Ultrasound results
  242. Is my doctor crazy..or am I..?
  243. REVERSE T3 above normal. What's it mean? Lab results included.
  244. No relief
  245. Help-Advice-Frustration
  246. First day of meds
  247. Needle Biopsy
  248. Thyroid disease and Brain Fog
  249. Your Thoughts, Please -- Why Can't I Get My Free T's Up on High Levels of Armour?
  250. Post Op meds

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!