Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. No change in my symptoms while on Levothyroxine
  2. Have you ever known someone to NOT like their FT3/FT4 in the upper half of the range?
  3. very thirsty after synthroid increase
  4. TSH reflex to FT4 Question
  5. Anyone get tinnitus from Armour thyroid?
  6. newbie with questions
  7. Wearing Out My Welcome with ERFA Thyroid Replacement
  8. What can cause low functioning thyroid besides Hashimoto's?
  9. Hashitoxicosis & Lg Goiter - Symptoms gone w/removal?
  10. Am i suffering from Hyperthyroidism or Hypothyroidism --- help please
  11. some diagnosis help
  12. Can anyone tell me if they had the same?
  13. New member. I feel horrible on first day of Armour
  14. Thyroid has rough texture?
  15. Thyroid problems
  16. Newly dx as Hypo, will probably have lots of ? eventually
  17. Why would someone on Synthroid get really depressed?
  18. Update part 3
  19. please help - multinodular goiter with dominance
  20. Need help
  21. Hypo with Chest Pains
  22. First Endo visit today
  23. HypoT and severe edema/puffiness/swelling
  24. Which thyroid situation is more ideal?
  25. Not converting t4 into t3... possibly?!
  26. Are doctors more likely to check FT4 than FT3?
  27. Question
  28. how to find those optimal levels?
  29. Levothyroxin in the morning, take 200mcg of Selenium?
  30. Can docs erase the TSH from labs please???
  31. Help me Thyroid issues with different doctors advice...
  32. Newbie - questions, labs & story.
  33. elevated antibodies, thyroid nodule, and a whole bunch of hypothyroid symptoms
  34. Need help understanding lab results
  35. What do you eat for breakfast after taking meds?
  36. Frustrated just need to vent
  37. Post RAI Scan
  38. Could I be hypothyroid? Please see labs
  39. low TSH, high T4 - post hurthle cell carcinoma
  40. cant stay hypo thyroid forever... help me please!
  41. Levothyroxine makes me tired
  42. new to hypothyroidism at 32 on levothroxine 25 mg
  43. Excessive sweating over whole body, severe over heating.
  44. What is anti-peroxide?
  45. Sudden weight gain
  46. Is there light at the end of the tunnel?
  47. Lab results are back
  48. Possible Thyroid problem?(need guidance)
  49. Possible Hyperthyroid?
  50. Why test tsh?
  51. Limbo
  52. Solitary Nodule on Isthmus: help with analysis?
  53. How do you know?
  54. New to hyper--advice?
  55. I'm new and need advice on cytomel dosage
  56. interesting new labs...don't get it
  57. Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?
  58. Lab Results-finally the doctor believes me!
  59. TSH, Free T3, and Free T4 levels
  60. My ENDO appointment... QUESTIONS???
  61. Desperate times, desperate measures (skipping pills prior to blood test)
  62. Need help figuring this out
  63. Help w/ lab results please!
  64. Urgent help needed!
  65. Help!
  66. Can I add a little cytomel to my Armour??
  67. Do we need T3?
  68. High TPO, but normal TSH, T3 and T4
  69. Wellbutrin/ Synthroid interaction
  70. increased meds
  71. My Doctor Thinks Outside the Box
  72. My first 5 days on T4/T3 combo. A happy story.
  73. hair fall and thyroid r they related????
  74. Elevated tpo
  75. A question regarding maternal TSH level
  76. Secondary Hypothyroid- Very Scared Any Insight is very much appreciated
  77. Just Diagnosed Hypo Today - Kind of freaking out...
  78. High TSH - Normal T4 - Lot of Hypo Symptoms
  79. New lab results. HELP!!!!
  80. Early or Mild Hashimotos?
  81. Dessicated Thyroid question
  82. Graves "Burn Out" - HypoT - Elevated TSI ...
  83. The effects of Synthroid: can someone clear it up for me
  84. no relief so far
  85. Hyperthyrodism and anxitey etc.
  86. T3 Other than Armor?
  87. Newly diagnosed Hyperthyroidism..questions
  88. Wt. Gain with Levo
  89. Sick and tired of being Hypothyroid
  90. Anyone else got low B12 & Folate?
  91. Take it or Leave it? THYROID question.
  92. Your thoughts? Med increase?
  93. New labs back
  94. Recommendations for a good multivitamin?
  95. Lab results: comparing apples to apples
  96. I saw an Endo Today
  97. Placebo Effect?!
  98. I'm absolutely terrified right now
  99. Interpreting my Results
  100. Hyperthyroidism and exercise
  101. 4 cm+ thyroid nodule and many 1cm ones
  102. Thyroid Nodules
  103. need help with lab and xray results
  104. Someone please respond
  105. Thyroxine, Armour, Erfa or Thyro Gold?
  106. What food to avoid to make Levothyroxine more effective?
  107. Crash after initial improvement?
  108. hope- thyroid?
  109. Thyroid disorder?
  110. medication
  111. How did you get a doctor to listen to you?
  112. Define transient hyper symptoms, please
  113. What is Reflex T4 on labs?
  114. Hypothyroidism, could do with some help.
  115. blood test always at the same hour?
  116. Can someone explain Reverse T4?
  117. Be persistent
  118. low white blood cell count and low lymphocytes  
  119. Just had a Total Thyroidectomy - Need some recovery advice
  120. put on Armour, have some questions!
  121. hypthyroid sucks... hi, I'm new
  122. Temperature Range affecting Synthroid
  123. Hair grows in strange places
  124. New diagnosis of hyperthyroidism
  125. CT detects thyroid cyst - No follow-up
  126. Should I get a second opinion?
  127. What is an example of a TSH, FT4, and FT3 on a NORMAL person?
  128. Armor roller coaster
  129. Could I be hypothyroid now?
  130. can i have hashimoto´s?
  131. Undermedicated?
  132. 5th Times's the Charm?
  133. Back with SOME labs
  134. Changing from T4 only to T4/T3
  135. 30 Days Back on Synthroid, Still Miserable
  136. Goiter and trouble swallowing/pain
  137. Has anyone ever experienced this?
  138. Why did I have such a bad reaction to T3? What can I do about it?
  139. Help after hysterectomy?
  140. Hashimoto's or what?
  141. Does anyone have a good thyroid doctor in or near Baltimore?
  142. Arranging TSH Test?
  143. Just need a hug and an understanding ear
  144. New Labs after dosage change
  145. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  146. Reverse T3/Vitamin D Deficiency
  147. dosage question
  148. Updates & Change to Tirosint
  149. New to board... need advice/direction
  150. Are lab test results affected by recent minor surgery/anesthesia/pain killers?
  151. flax no good?
  152. How to find a doctor that will treat you?
  153. Hypothyroid , Doctor, meds HELP
  154. trying to understand labs and my body
  155. newly diagnosed with lots of questions
  156. confusion with test results, help needed plz
  157. Thyroid problem
  158. Could use some input on my labs
  159. Thyroid Hormone in FLUX
  160. Since I started on synthroid, weight continues to rise
  161. Hashimoto's Encephalopathy
  162. Low HDL... what does it mean??
  163. New to this Board
  164. asking for help with labs
  165. Am I hypo?
  166. Possible thyroid dysfunction/ mental symptoms
  167. New labs, TSH very very low, RT3 very very high - I'm so confused
  168. Is it my Thyroid?
  169. Shed some light on me please!!
  170. 4 Nodules and afraid of cancer!!!
  171. Wait to eat after taking med?
  172. frozen shoulder due to thyroid?
  173. Thank you!
  174. Screwed up my own blood work & missed 2 days meds
  175. Alternative Treatment/LDN
  176. Should I take natural progesterone cream?
  177. Hair loss due to medication
  178. Anyone here have a problem with High Reverse T3?
  179. swelling of the neck post hemi thyroidectomy treatmentt
  180. Benign Nodule Growing on L-Thyroxine
  181. levothyroxine
  182. How long will it take me to recover?
  183. HELP! Low TSH with normal T4 and T3 being told I am going hyper
  184. Could someone please look at test results..
  185. Could someone look at Thyroid results please.
  186. Frustrated...
  187. Multimineral & Thyrosol...saw this on TV
  188. Low dose a problem?
  189. Anyone Taking Thyroid Meds and Supplemental Calcium?
  190. Low tsh
  191. very small bony thing on my lower gums
  192. Question about alternatives for potential hyperthyroidism..
  193. allergic to Thyroid medicine?
  194. Graves disease, now pregnant and "hypothyroid"
  195. Untreated thyroid disorder- What should I do?
  196. Please help - newbie with tough situation
  197. Does it sound like my doctor found a thyroid problem?
  198. Hyperthyroid but overweight?
  199. TSH low norm, FT4 just below norm--am I wasting my time?
  200. I'm starting to think *partial* thyroid hormone replacement just doesn't work...
  201. Anyone here who can tell me what this means?
  202. Can *ALL* of these symptoms be thyroid-related?
  203. Does Vit D help symptoms?
  204. Latest Lab Results
  205. Latest Lab Results
  206. Latest Lab Results
  207. New Results
  208. test results - help/advice
  209. So Scared--please help. Hashi's, Swollen Lymph Nodes, Cancer fear
  210. Pathology results show Medullary Cells...
  211. My newest results-HELP
  212. TSH Level
  213. when adding Cytomel or T3?
  214. Interpret labs for me please
  215. Finished my treatment for Graves Disease, what to expect?
  216. Dr. Skinner
  217. My last lab results
  218. What were your thyroid levels (and ranges) when you were diagnosed?
  219. Hypo, PCOS, Arthritis, Low Cortisol
  220. Can someone help me out with this?
  221. Synthroid and excessive sweating.
  222. I'm ready to perform surgery on myself...
  223. No RAIU uptake in half the thyroid???
  224. Just back from the hospital after testing...
  225. Sore, swollen tongue
  226. breathing issues after vocal cord paralysis
  227. Totally new to hyperthyroidism
  228. Who do I believe??
  229. Dr says normal but this is NOT normal!
  230. update: Saw Cardiologist yesterday
  231. Thyroid Ultrasound Results
  232. Hashimotos normal tsh
  233. Need more options
  234. Gr8 doc but meds totally ineffective (720mg Armour, 300mcg T4), am I resistant?
  235. It is Papillary Carcinoma
  236. HELP!! New labs after starting Cytomel!
  237. dropping tsh and tf4 tf3
  238. MD listening- FINALLY!
  239. Help a newbie with Graves please? Labs are in
  240. Is this reading ok, meds dropping fast??
  241. New to board and to Hashimoto meds - help!
  242. Normal Labwork - A lot of Symptoms - What should I do?
  243. Questions about Armour vs Synthroid/Cytomel
  244. Questions about Hashimoto's
  245. God and bad of goitrogens food
  246. Breast Pain/Tenderness With Hashitoxicosis Fluculations?
  247. Quick ? - Synthroid
  248. Newbie Here, Need Help On Lab Results... Please!!!!
  249. Back from the Dr. and More Questions
  250. TSH Levels

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!