PDA

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154

  1. Are doctors more likely to check FT4 than FT3?
  2. Question
  3. how to find those optimal levels?
  4. Levothyroxin in the morning, take 200mcg of Selenium?
  5. Can docs erase the TSH from labs please???
  6. Help me Thyroid issues with different doctors advice...
  7. Newbie - questions, labs & story.
  8. elevated antibodies, thyroid nodule, and a whole bunch of hypothyroid symptoms
  9. Need help understanding lab results
  10. What do you eat for breakfast after taking meds?
  11. Frustrated just need to vent
  12. Post RAI Scan
  13. Could I be hypothyroid? Please see labs
  14. low TSH, high T4 - post hurthle cell carcinoma
  15. cant stay hypo thyroid forever... help me please!
  16. Levothyroxine makes me tired
  17. new to hypothyroidism at 32 on levothroxine 25 mg
  18. Excessive sweating over whole body, severe over heating.
  19. What is anti-peroxide?
  20. Sudden weight gain
  21. Is there light at the end of the tunnel?
  22. Lab results are back
  23. Possible Thyroid problem?(need guidance)
  24. Possible Hyperthyroid?
  25. Why test tsh?
  26. Limbo
  27. Solitary Nodule on Isthmus: help with analysis?
  28. How do you know?
  29. New to hyper--advice?
  30. I'm new and need advice on cytomel dosage
  31. interesting new labs...don't get it
  32. Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?
  33. Lab Results-finally the doctor believes me!
  34. TSH, Free T3, and Free T4 levels
  35. My ENDO appointment... QUESTIONS???
  36. Desperate times, desperate measures (skipping pills prior to blood test)
  37. Need help figuring this out
  38. Help w/ lab results please!
  39. Urgent help needed!
  40. Help!
  41. Can I add a little cytomel to my Armour??
  42. Do we need T3?
  43. High TPO, but normal TSH, T3 and T4
  44. Wellbutrin/ Synthroid interaction
  45. increased meds
  46. My Doctor Thinks Outside the Box
  47. My first 5 days on T4/T3 combo. A happy story.
  48. hair fall and thyroid r they related????
  49. Elevated tpo
  50. A question regarding maternal TSH level
  51. Secondary Hypothyroid- Very Scared Any Insight is very much appreciated
  52. Just Diagnosed Hypo Today - Kind of freaking out...
  53. High TSH - Normal T4 - Lot of Hypo Symptoms
  54. New lab results. HELP!!!!
  55. Early or Mild Hashimotos?
  56. Dessicated Thyroid question
  57. Graves "Burn Out" - HypoT - Elevated TSI ...
  58. The effects of Synthroid: can someone clear it up for me
  59. no relief so far
  60. Hyperthyrodism and anxitey etc.
  61. T3 Other than Armor?
  62. Newly diagnosed Hyperthyroidism..questions
  63. Wt. Gain with Levo
  64. Sick and tired of being Hypothyroid
  65. Anyone else got low B12 & Folate?
  66. Take it or Leave it? THYROID question.
  67. Your thoughts? Med increase?
  68. New labs back
  69. Recommendations for a good multivitamin?
  70. Lab results: comparing apples to apples
  71. I saw an Endo Today
  72. Placebo Effect?!
  73. I'm absolutely terrified right now
  74. Interpreting my Results
  75. Hyperthyroidism and exercise
  76. 4 cm+ thyroid nodule and many 1cm ones
  77. Thyroid Nodules
  78. need help with lab and xray results
  79. Someone please respond
  80. Thyroxine, Armour, Erfa or Thyro Gold?
  81. What food to avoid to make Levothyroxine more effective?
  82. Crash after initial improvement?
  83. hope- thyroid?
  84. Thyroid disorder?
  85. medication
  86. How did you get a doctor to listen to you?
  87. Define transient hyper symptoms, please
  88. What is Reflex T4 on labs?
  89. Hypothyroidism, could do with some help.
  90. blood test always at the same hour?
  91. Can someone explain Reverse T4?
  92. Be persistent
  93. low white blood cell count and low lymphocytes  
  94. Just had a Total Thyroidectomy - Need some recovery advice
  95. put on Armour, have some questions!
  96. hypthyroid sucks... hi, I'm new
  97. Temperature Range affecting Synthroid
  98. Hair grows in strange places
  99. New diagnosis of hyperthyroidism
  100. CT detects thyroid cyst - No follow-up
  101. Should I get a second opinion?
  102. What is an example of a TSH, FT4, and FT3 on a NORMAL person?
  103. Armor roller coaster
  104. Could I be hypothyroid now?
  105. can i have hashimoto´s?
  106. Undermedicated?
  107. 5th Times's the Charm?
  108. Back with SOME labs
  109. Changing from T4 only to T4/T3
  110. 30 Days Back on Synthroid, Still Miserable
  111. Goiter and trouble swallowing/pain
  112. Has anyone ever experienced this?
  113. Why did I have such a bad reaction to T3? What can I do about it?
  114. Help after hysterectomy?
  115. Hashimoto's or what?
  116. Does anyone have a good thyroid doctor in or near Baltimore?
  117. Arranging TSH Test?
  118. Just need a hug and an understanding ear
  119. New Labs after dosage change
  120. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  121. Reverse T3/Vitamin D Deficiency
  122. dosage question
  123. Updates & Change to Tirosint
  124. New to board... need advice/direction
  125. Are lab test results affected by recent minor surgery/anesthesia/pain killers?
  126. flax no good?
  127. How to find a doctor that will treat you?
  128. Hypothyroid , Doctor, meds HELP
  129. trying to understand labs and my body
  130. newly diagnosed with lots of questions
  131. confusion with test results, help needed plz
  132. Thyroid problem
  133. Could use some input on my labs
  134. Thyroid Hormone in FLUX
  135. Since I started on synthroid, weight continues to rise
  136. Hashimoto's Encephalopathy
  137. Low HDL... what does it mean??
  138. New to this Board
  139. asking for help with labs
  140. Am I hypo?
  141. Possible thyroid dysfunction/ mental symptoms
  142. New labs, TSH very very low, RT3 very very high - I'm so confused
  143. Is it my Thyroid?
  144. Shed some light on me please!!
  145. 4 Nodules and afraid of cancer!!!
  146. Wait to eat after taking med?
  147. frozen shoulder due to thyroid?
  148. Thank you!
  149. Screwed up my own blood work & missed 2 days meds
  150. Alternative Treatment/LDN
  151. Should I take natural progesterone cream?
  152. Hair loss due to medication
  153. Anyone here have a problem with High Reverse T3?
  154. swelling of the neck post hemi thyroidectomy treatmentt
  155. Benign Nodule Growing on L-Thyroxine
  156. levothyroxine
  157. How long will it take me to recover?
  158. HELP! Low TSH with normal T4 and T3 being told I am going hyper
  159. Could someone please look at test results..
  160. Could someone look at Thyroid results please.
  161. Frustrated...
  162. Multimineral & Thyrosol...saw this on TV
  163. Low dose a problem?
  164. Anyone Taking Thyroid Meds and Supplemental Calcium?
  165. Low tsh
  166. very small bony thing on my lower gums
  167. Question about alternatives for potential hyperthyroidism..
  168. allergic to Thyroid medicine?
  169. Graves disease, now pregnant and "hypothyroid"
  170. Untreated thyroid disorder- What should I do?
  171. Please help - newbie with tough situation
  172. Does it sound like my doctor found a thyroid problem?
  173. Hyperthyroid but overweight?
  174. TSH low norm, FT4 just below norm--am I wasting my time?
  175. I'm starting to think *partial* thyroid hormone replacement just doesn't work...
  176. Anyone here who can tell me what this means?
  177. Can *ALL* of these symptoms be thyroid-related?
  178. Does Vit D help symptoms?
  179. Latest Lab Results
  180. Latest Lab Results
  181. Latest Lab Results
  182. New Results
  183. test results - help/advice
  184. So Scared--please help. Hashi's, Swollen Lymph Nodes, Cancer fear
  185. Pathology results show Medullary Cells...
  186. My newest results-HELP
  187. TSH Level
  188. when adding Cytomel or T3?
  189. Interpret labs for me please
  190. Finished my treatment for Graves Disease, what to expect?
  191. Dr. Skinner
  192. My last lab results
  193. What were your thyroid levels (and ranges) when you were diagnosed?
  194. Hypo, PCOS, Arthritis, Low Cortisol
  195. Can someone help me out with this?
  196. Synthroid and excessive sweating.
  197. I'm ready to perform surgery on myself...
  198. No RAIU uptake in half the thyroid???
  199. Just back from the hospital after testing...
  200. Sore, swollen tongue
  201. breathing issues after vocal cord paralysis
  202. Totally new to hyperthyroidism
  203. Who do I believe??
  204. Dr says normal but this is NOT normal!
  205. update: Saw Cardiologist yesterday
  206. Thyroid Ultrasound Results
  207. Hashimotos normal tsh
  208. Need more options
  209. Gr8 doc but meds totally ineffective (720mg Armour, 300mcg T4), am I resistant?
  210. It is Papillary Carcinoma
  211. HELP!! New labs after starting Cytomel!
  212. dropping tsh and tf4 tf3
  213. MD listening- FINALLY!
  214. Help a newbie with Graves please? Labs are in
  215. Is this reading ok, meds dropping fast??
  216. New to board and to Hashimoto meds - help!
  217. Normal Labwork - A lot of Symptoms - What should I do?
  218. Questions about Armour vs Synthroid/Cytomel
  219. Questions about Hashimoto's
  220. God and bad of goitrogens food
  221. Breast Pain/Tenderness With Hashitoxicosis Fluculations?
  222. Quick ? - Synthroid
  223. Newbie Here, Need Help On Lab Results... Please!!!!
  224. Back from the Dr. and More Questions
  225. TSH Levels
  226. Swaying from Extreme Hyper to Hypo
  227. sooooo thirsty! HELP!
  228. Do I need a new doctor for my hypothyroid condition?
  229. Cynomel dosing
  230. Thyroid cyst, hypo and pain
  231. I believe I have Hashimotos
  232. Cancer or not?
  233. TSH 118.03 MIU/L 1 year after complete thyroidectomy
  234. Can someone help me interpret these results?
  235. Thyroid Nodules
  236. Questions about hypothyroidism
  237. 20 month with congenital hypothyroidism
  238. Could fatigue be due to low thyroid?
  239. Help! All LOW: TSH, Free T3, Thyroxine (T4) & Vit. B12
  240. im on levorthyroxine 25 mg and missed my period
  241. Am I crazy? or what....
  242. Thyroid Nodules normal blood work up -negative for graves and hashimoto's
  243. testosterone and thyroid levels
  244. Why do my periods have such a terrible effect on me.
  245. Next Quack Please!
  246. Latest Lab Results - Any Thoughts?
  247. Newbie... could use some help deciphering bloodwork/diagnosis.
  248. Please help interpreting thyroid panel
  249. solid mass with enlarged left thyroid ??
  250. Post partial thyroidectomy issues - please help