Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Hair Loss?
  2. Low TSH and high antibody
  3. labranges question
  4. New and need help with labs :)
  5. Does the THS test usually diagnose a thyroid disorder?
  6. TSH keeps dropping with no change in meds...
  7. Ater 3 months on levo, Dr. wants me to try PTU
  8. Hashimoto's - New to Synthroid
  9. I am taking 100mcg of Cytomel and feel nothing?!
  10. New To The Site - Need Help Understanding Ultrasound
  11. I'm back! Hashi's saga continues...
  12. Friend's lab results? Any thoughts/help?
  13. DX in 2007 hypo…STILL a cow patty!!!
  14. So confused... possible thryoid autoimmune disease?
  15. Still not feeling well, input on labs needed
  16. Please help...asap...Thyroidectomy over seven years ago and have new problems?
  17. want to ensure 5.4 tsh is normal
  18. OMG - This Doctor Gets It !!
  19. Thyroid pain, U/S results help?
  20. Bigger, puffier, three months older and more miserable
  21. Here I am Once Again....
  22. Weight issues and Hashimotos
  23. Hyperthyroid remission?
  24. I am 23 yr. old female and have Hyperthyroidism
  25. Blood Test Results: Borderline Hypo
  26. help with results please! low progesterone and cortisol?
  27. Hyperthyroidism and asthma
  28. Nodule on Thyoid. Nervous...
  29. surgery or not?
  30. Scared of all of this!
  31. Synthroid?
  32. Thyroidism, ITP, Diabetes
  33. New info...please help??
  34. graves disease
  35. coping tips needed
  36. bioidentical progesterone?
  37. total thyrodectemy
  38. 3 blood tests and still no clue...help!
  39. having TSH problems
  40. 5.5 Nodule?
  41. Normal Thyroid panel??? please help
  42. Help interpreting lab results: Could I have hypothyroidism?
  43. Sub-clinical hypothyrodism???
  44. New & need help with test results please
  45. Anyones input would be great:) please help
  46. how to calculate dosage
  47. switch from T4 only to combo meds
  48. How do you know?
  49. Why am I so sweaty?!
  50. Thyroid Symptoms
  51. Clinically euthyroid 24F with large (5cm) nodule, new to boards and thyroid disorders
  52. Done my research but what do you all think..
  53. Hello, any ideas to ask endo whats wrong with me.
  54. Normal TSH range
  55. Saw the Dr. - Want to SCREAM!
  56. Results from Thyroid Bloodwork
  57. tingling in hands and feet?
  58. Thyroid eye disease question?
  59. From lump, goitre, MNG, HCC?
  60. Any chain pharmacies that carry several strengths of Nature-throid???
  61. Here we go again
  62. Anybody on more than 4 grains of desiccated???
  63. Nodule for 7 years, only getting FNAB now. Freaking out!!!
  64. Eyebrow Loss
  65. Help Please
  66. Thyroid nodules and other fun stuff
  67. Confused
  68. feel better when im hyperthyroid
  69. Mini-success story - thanks to board
  70. u/s results - please help
  71. Hypothyroidism and Soy
  72. Brand new to Hypothyroidism
  73. Dosage increase=lab result.. decrease?
  74. Dr. Appt. Tomorrow - Need Advice
  75. When to increase Thyroid NP?
  76. Need help understanding thyroid ultrasound results
  77. Desperate in Southwest Ga. for a good MD
  78. Hypothyroid or Low Testosterone or Just Fine
  79. HyperThyroid with Normal Labs???
  80. Please help me interpret these test results:
  81. Please help
  82. Started Armour, now VERY hypo :-(
  83. hashi's; hyper and hypo labs; told to stop taking armour
  84. Weight gain from hypothyrodism
  85. hypo-hippo
  86. Thyroid blood tests came back normal
  87. Hürthle cell
  88. Did the Lab give me wrong instructions for my Cortisol Test???
  89. Armour overdosage?
  90. Muscle cramps from Levothyroxine?
  91. Levoxyl-Is it Brand or Generic
  92. Allergic to Tapazole?
  93. A Little bit of help
  94. How much is too much??
  95. Hyperthyroid
  96. Thyroid or carotid artery pain?
  97. weight loss bt i am hypo
  98. ANA question
  99. Cyst - doctor causing concern
  100. Prep for RAI and having severe joint pain...
  101. 2 questions about hypoT, ephedrine, and tired eyes
  102. Further Clairfication of Results
  103. Question 25 Y/O Male, 2 Benign Thyroid Nodules, Thyroglobulin (Tg) 560+
  104. Thyroid Question
  105. Time for the couch potato zombie to go...?
  106. Thyroid and Lupus??
  107. 1 year on and still not feeling well
  108. Just ran out of Cytomel before I will be able to have my lab work done again
  109. Ashwagandha... Any knowledge/experience with this herb??
  110. Thyroidectomy 6 weeks ago and have questions
  111. can cold chills be due to overdosage?
  112. High Normal FT4, Low Normal FT3, High TSH???
  113. High Normal FT4 Low Normal FT3 High TSH???
  114. Low Tsh- 2 nodules... HELP ME!!
  115. Dose Equivalent
  116. my synthroid is annoying to take
  117. feeling worse
  118. How do you know if you are a good candidate for an RT3 test?
  119. A good article/summary I can give my boss?
  120. New Endo, Lab Results
  121. TSH RESULTS, cannot get my Dr to call me back
  122. Hypo with Anxiety/Depression
  123. FNA results
  124. Ultrasound reveals thyroid is inhomogeneous
  125. My Free T4 and TSH results
  126. Thyroid Antibodies High No Treatment what to do now
  127. Subtotal thyroidectomy in Jan, now finding more tissue and a nodule........
  128. I need some advice please! I am pregnant with graves disease
  129. Reverse T3 results went up on T3 - why?
  130. Thyroid Issues & Wanting To Become Pregnant
  131. Please help. TSH:.15 but
  132. Ultrasound results
  133. .15 TSH, normal T4 (but i've been on prednisone)
  134. Taking thyroid while traveling internationally?
  135. new dosage
  136. confused about cortisol!
  137. Newbie and hypot
  138. please explain hot nodules
  139. unusual symptom - is it thyroid-related?
  140. Iodine therapy or not....please help
  141. Eye appointment - all is good!
  142. Iodoral supplements
  143. Need Thyroid opinions, please help...
  144. Possible Thyroid Problem?
  145. I am posting my results now.
  146. Synthroid making me crazy
  147. levothyroxine and menteral period
  148. For Hypo, what blood tests
  149. Hair Coming out!! Hashimoto's, High TSH, High FT3, Low Ferritin
  150. TSH Normal, Low Free T4
  151. huge thyroid
  152. Pregnant with Graves Disease Tyroid Disorder
  153. Is this a common pattern with thyroid treatment?
  154. Need help again
  155. thyroid
  156. thyroid
  157. Hypothyroidism & Thin
  158. Hi Everyone I'm Back and I need help now with thyroid function test.
  159. Best way to start Cytomel
  160. Does this sound like possible thyroid problem?
  161. Can someone who knows what they are doing check my lab results?
  162. Normal TSH, Does this really rule out Thyroid problems?
  163. better in the evening: any explanation?
  164. Hashimotos!!
  165. Raised bump on incision
  166. I think I need to get another Endocrinologist....
  167. Labs, ultrasound, and symptoms
  168. Endocrinologist's office called in a panic
  169. Labs
  170. Tsh - 11.431
  171. New labs - opinions please.
  172. Thyroid Issues - Confusion Reigns
  173. What does *depression* mean to YOU?
  174. Desperately seeking Thyroid savvy MD in Albuquerque
  175. New results and still feeling anxiety
  176. Chronic sore throat
  177. Synthroid and Side Effect??
  178. Feeling trapped in a vicious circle
  179. Hoarse Voice - partial 2 months ago
  180. Hypo Numbers ....
  181. Thyroid surgery x 2 now, now same problems have come back.....need advice...
  182. new labs, please help
  183. Severe thyroid pain
  184. Sigh...
  185. Am I Puttin Myself in Danger By NOT Getting Treatment?
  186. TSH Fluctuation
  187. Thyroid or something else?
  188. Hi everyone my other results.......
  189. snythroid no longer working - at a loss?
  190. Need interpretation of results (new to boards and Thyroid tests)
  191. How long does it take your thyroid prescription to start working?
  192. Are Doctors Clueless or Is It Me?
  193. My new labs, please translate them for me.
  194. Graves & Lyme
  195. Wondering Why?
  196. Synthroid Armour Tinnitus?
  197. Joint pain gone, emotional symptoms lingering!
  198. Do common illnesses mess with your thyroid?
  199. How to find a helpful doctor???
  200. aldosterone
  201. enlarged thyroid
  202. Underactive Thyroid
  203. Pain like the Flu!!!
  204. Low Lying Thyroid ??
  205. Choking caused by sore throat?
  206. Abruptly Stopping Armour, Any Symptoms?
  207. Advice for 5 Year Old
  208. please help explain these tests
  209. Wight loss with Thyroid Problems
  210. I am beggin someone to respond...
  211. need advice on synthroid back to armour and labs
  212. TSH high levels after 1 week
  213. Hyperthyroidism
  214. New test results..
  215. I dont understand my lab results :(
  216. Questions about Armour
  217. Hyperparathyroidism?
  218. Confused
  219. Thyroid Yes, No & Don't know
  220. Partial Thyroidectomy and Synthroid
  221. Cytomel question!
  222. Brain fog and dizziness after partial thyroidectomy
  223. hashimotos
  224. Hashimotos new symptoms help
  225. can Hyperthyroidism cause these symptoms??
  226. Just diagnosed RT3 - Sigh - is this right?
  227. dizziness
  228. Is my thyroid the root of all evil? with Labs!
  229. Moving forward...
  230. A Little Scared
  231. confused and trying to educate myself
  232. Quick Question!
  233. Thyroid Test
  234. TSH extremes - new here
  235. Vision symptoms
  236. Thyroid Test
  237. Advice requested on hypo patient (history included)
  238. Hypothyroidism question Part II
  239. update
  240. New Thyroid patient has questions/needs advice
  241. advice on vitamins
  242. swollen left ankle pains much
  243. What to Do With My Multinodular Goiter???? Help...pls!
  244. TSH erratic
  245. V8 Diet
  246. Frustrated With My Hyperthyroid
  247. Armour
  248. hashi now hyper need some help please
  249. Graves Disease post RAI
  250. sooo poorley

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!