Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Biopsy question
  2. Question about thyroid #'s....
  3. Have been on Levithyroxin a week now and feel miserable
  4. New lab results after 13 days of a high dose of methimazole, they are improving well!
  5. Greetings All
  6. Hello Everyone..questions
  7. Does anyone know of a good doctor in OREGON
  8. normal tsh extremly low t-4
  9. Confused about my daughter's test results
  10. Evening Primrose Oil
  11. What is the highest T4 dose?
  12. Frustrated/upset with new labs after starting Cytomel
  13. Finally feeling good on Synthroid
  14. Will I ever be able to lose weight?
  15. Thyroid results- help please
  16. Hurthle Cell Nodule Story
  17. Papillary Cancer-TT follow up questions-help
  18. Hello, please help ACTH test, racing, weight lost
  19. Warfarin and Thyroid meds - the battle continues!
  20. thyroid questions
  21. hypo/hyper on synthyroid with multinodular goiter
  22. L-Tyrosine
  23. Is TSH this low dangerous?
  24. Problem tolerating cytomel
  25. Confused about needing to divide T3 dose?
  26. Thyroid issues...help
  27. Thyroid tests
  28. 5 days post partial thyroidectomy...
  29. How would you know if your thyroid disorder is in remission?
  30. HELP!!! Low TSH, low T3 with a normal T4 and at my wits end
  31. Nuclear Scan of Thyroid for Diagnosis
  32. frustrated
  33. Test Results - Opinions Please
  34. Hypothyroidism and pregnant
  35. Cytomel and Blood Sugar spikes
  36. Is it ok if I refuse to do the radioactive uptake and scan?
  37. Thyroid complications during or after surgey.
  38. thyroid Patients GPs dont seem to want to Refer to Specialist
  39. results
  40. Anyone gluten intolerant or hypoglycemic?
  41. Really Don't know where to turn..
  42. What do you take to boost your immune system when you have graves/hyper??
  43. from hypo to hyper
  44. I have no idea wha'ts wrong with me (TSH)
  45. Unsympathetic Doctor
  46. URGENT--Hypothyroidism (with Hyperthyroidism symptoms) with positive TPO and TGAb
  47. Hashimoto: normal TSH but hyperthyroid symptoms???
  48. New to Thyroid Problems
  49. Possible thyroid cancer
  50. Newbie - 6 weeks post total thyroidectomy
  51. Need help with test results
  52. Re: Herbal remedies for adrenal exhaustion?
  53. Hypothyroid TSH 15, Low T4, Norm T3 Help!
  54. Smelling smoke
  55. Dosage from mcg to mg
  56. Advice for Doctor Visit
  57. Depressed after diagnoses
  58. Hypothyroidism and Weight loss when treated
  59. Help with lab results
  60. Thyroid Test Results - Opinions wanted
  61. News labs...my numbers keep changing?
  62. Low TSH, Low Free T4
  63. Normal TSH, low T4 (but in range)
  64. Extremely high Free T3 and Free T4...treatment
  65. I had a low pulse and temperatuture so got tested
  66. The Long Awaited Appointment ...
  67. Waking up early/falling asleep easily?
  68. thyroid scan
  69. nightmares and syntrhoid or menopause??
  70. Just started Armour...feeling hypo symptoms again?
  71. Hypothyroidism on levothyroxine but still feel tired and have vivid dreams.
  72. Gluten free?
  73. Antibodies present/negative result
  74. Thyroid test results
  75. does Synthroid cause fatigue?
  76. New to Hashimotos
  77. Best time to get blood tests done when on T3?
  78. newbie please help !!
  79. would Soy Lecithin 100mg affect Thyroid function?
  80. Is it a good/bad idea to force exercise when you are still adjusting meds?
  81. 2.8 cm thyroid nodule!
  82. Hypothyroid? Normal Free T3 & T4, but elevated on TSH
  83. Wow...old labs tell an interesting tale.
  84. Chest feels tight after upping Synthroid - ??
  85. Weight Gain - Weight Loss Dr?
  86. FT3 to FT4 ratio? Other Questions...
  87. What to get tested
  88. Update: New lab results and they are not good :( i can't believe it!!
  89. My first blood test results, after starting Methimazole
  90. Hashi's and TPO antibodies
  91. Partial thyroidectomy - anyone's experiences?
  92. High TSH, Normal T4..
  93. So Frustrated with Endocrinologists!
  94. Doctor and TPO results???
  95. confused with result's!!!
  96. Confusing test results
  97. Treatment: How long until you feel some improvement?
  98. First endo visit, after suffering for years, and she's useless...
  99. Thyroid surgery recovery
  100. Doctor is no reassurance
  101. Low Ferritin and Possible Hypo-Which One Came First?
  102. Hyperthyroid to normal thyroid conditions and pregnancy.
  103. Complex cystic nodule, normal TSH and FT4 - any thoughts?
  104. TSH 5.705
  105. Normal TSH, Low FT4- possible hypothyroidism?
  106. can you guestimate how long you've had hypothyroidism
  107. Thyroid lab help!
  108. Question for Cytomel/T3 users - dose? side effects?
  109. My lab results. Your thoughts?
  110. Viral Thyroidosis: living with....
  111. I have Hashi's and daughter got her results back, what do you think?
  112. Thyroid #'s question....
  113. Anxiety Attacks/Hypothyroidism
  114. Taking 150mg T4 but blood tests no change
  115. What should I know about T3?
  116. Results interpretation
  117. Fast Nodule Growth?
  118. Understanding TSH levels
  119. Positive Thyroid Peroxidase
  120. Cytomel
  121. Weightloss tips while on synthroid
  122. Does Graves Lead to Diabetes?
  123. Started Cytomel
  124. Wait or do surgery right away???
  125. Hythothyroisism symptoms
  126. Hypothyroid symptoms not addressed as yet
  127. Thyroid Ultrasound Results. Worried.
  128. Do I need Synthroid?
  129. 15 years of well managed hypo, now out of control hyper but increased hypo symptoms
  130. My dose has been increased but there's no improvement
  131. pain under the tongue
  132. Fuzzy throat feeling.
  133. I have an underactive thyroid, level keeps raising with each medication increase
  134. Hi! Looking for help!!
  135. Becoming More Ill, Confusing Symptoms
  136. Very frustrated and tired of feeling sick
  137. thyroid and Vit D ??
  138. Azuree & All - I'm Finally Back On The Bus!
  139. Thyroid Newbie
  140. Levothyroxine help please
  141. another dr apt?
  142. Internal Buzzing is this a symptom?
  143. Alpha Lipoic Acid and thyroid?
  144. Newly diagnosed with under active thyroid
  145. FinnMaid/Midwest1/anyone else - please explain this to me
  146. Just got switched to 2x/day cytomel, need help figuring out when to take it
  147. Has anyone experienced LOW blood pressure with hypothyroidism?
  148. New to Forum...Questions (Long post)
  149. graves disease cont, blood results
  150. lab results
  151. severe neck pain & hyperthyroid
  152. Please help me,Please!
  153. Hypo & exercise
  154. Always hungry and gaining weight...Help!!!
  155. Hi, question for you! New labs and wondering if all is okay.
  156. t3/t4 dosing and recent labs -Is my dr. dangerous to my health?
  157. needing help fast please!!!!!!!!!!!
  158. Going to a new doctor soon, advice.
  159. What are the different functions of T3 and T4 in the body?
  160. Lab results need help
  161. Hyperthyroid and nervous system shakes
  162. Need help from the T3 users!
  163. New labs...would like any opinions...
  164. New results - hello Cytomel?
  165. Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!
  166. Trial of meds for the "seemingly" normal...
  167. Low Thyroid after surgery
  168. I'm starting to think that maybe I'm just off my rocker.
  169. Tirosint
  170. 419 level Thyroid anibodies?
  171. Thyroid on the low side of normal?
  172. High RT3 or low thyroid labs?
  173. diagnosed graves
  174. False Negative on Graves' Antibody test?
  175. Woke up with extreme depression... Graves' related?
  176. New to Thyroid issues
  177. new diagnosis's
  178. Thyroid problems
  179. Blood test results
  180. Hypo symptoms - normal readings
  181. How would you feel with a TSH of 0.6 and a Free T4 of 1.1?
  182. Diet for those with NO thyroid, always hungry
  183. High TSH and hypoechoic nodule
  184. Low TSH normal T3 T4-doc says hyper but I wonder....
  185. HELP! Need Support To Pursue Proper Treatment
  186. blood tests tomorrow
  187. On 30mg Armour - overstimulated, stomach problems
  188. Large nodule- related to tiredness, lack of concentration and mood changes?
  189. Generic T4 Absorption
  190. How do I know my thyroid tests will be accurate when I'm stressed out?!
  191. high ANA with autoimmune thyroiditis?
  192. High TSH, high FT4, highT3
  193. Recently diagnosed with HYPERthyroid- but I'm overweight!
  194. Levothyroxine question
  195. Light at the end of the tunnel
  196. Did pregnancy cause this?
  197. Low TSH + High Reverse T3 + a slightly elevated body temp?
  198. Split Dessicated Dosage AM/PM
  199. Small heavily calcified nodule question
  200. Tsh post test???
  201. PAIN - any ideas to deal with
  202. help with FNA
  203. What is the next step?
  204. new lab results, need some interpreting
  205. Synthroid and Cytomel LONG
  206. 5-6 cm nodule, benign on fna, booked for lobectomy but now getting cold feet!
  207. TSH from 1.2 to 3.68
  208. Hypo and sleep issues
  209. Mrs
  210. Low T4 and Low TSH
  211. No Magic For Weight Loss .. Are Carbs the Devil?
  212. High Free T3
  213. Can Hypothyroidism Cause Low Ferritin Level?
  214. Is This Normal With Adding Cytomel/Liothyronine.....
  215. Help - New Doctor is No Help!
  216. Not feeling so good on Cytomel
  217. Chest Pain and Graves Disease.
  218. goitre
  219. Thyroid Victims
  220. Worried and Confused: Need Input
  221. carbimazole - how to adjust dosage?
  222. Asking For Help With Lab Results
  223. Multivitamins/minerals
  224. Repeat TFT Am I Hypothyroid?
  225. What the heck do these numbers mean!? 2.56 TSH!?
  226. Need Advice!
  227. latent hypothyreosis
  228. help with labs!!
  229. daughter diagnosed with under active thyroid
  230. anyone know what these results mean?
  231. Seasonal allergies/thyroid hormone levels
  232. HypoT and Anemia, low Vitamin levels ??
  233. HELP me understand my results
  234. 5cm cold nodule
  235. concerned thyroid ultrasound results
  236. Any pointers would HELP PLEASE!!!! :(
  237. Help! Newbie trying to wade through thyroid (hyper) issues!
  238. Can someone help ?????
  239. Feel so down
  240. should i be concerned about my numbers?
  241. Please need advice - 10 weeks pregnant
  242. 6 weeks on levo and menstrual cycle shorter
  243. Alternatives to Uptake Scan for diagnosis?
  244. Thyroid and Intestinal Health/Pro&Prebiotics
  245. how often for blood work?
  246. Thyroid Problems?
  247. stress stress stress how to cope?
  248. Switching from Armour to Levothyroxine
  249. do I need more t-4
  250. Hashimotos...

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!