Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. new here.. with a question
  2. Low Ferritin & Hashimoto
  3. T3, T4 .... and what else??
  4. Help need Thyroid MD in Minnesota, South Dakota or Iowa
  5. Starting second *half* of dose increase
  6. Tapazole Problems
  7. TSH/Levoxyl Dosage
  8. Hypothyroidism and skin
  9. Synthroid and high blood pressure
  10. Can low FT4 cause severe depression?
  11. Does my diet contain enough iodine?
  12. heart Palpitations and high pulse TT add t3 hyper?
  13. Just go my results back HELP! I dont understand them
  14. Skin so dry it cracks
  15. Chest Tightness / Armour Levels?
  16. Im hypothyroid and so tired
  17. Something seems wrong - need answers
  18. Hypo a possibility? Been feeling like crap for 2 years.
  19. Low TSH Normal FT4 and FT3 8 weeks pregnant
  20. Help..Feeling VERY lethargic with Cytomel addition??
  21. Something is wrong with me. Most likely hypo
  22. Newbie Needs Help - Armour or Naturethroid?
  23. newly diagnosed...uh, need help?
  24. How to calculate your Basal Metabolic Rate if you're hypothyroid?
  25. Graves Disease and ADD Medication
  26. Another question regarding hyper and menstruation.
  27. Feeling helpless
  28. Meds for aches, and a "tonic"?
  29. Need help with computing optimal levels
  30. What's going on with my lab results?
  31. First time post: hypothyroid related
  32. Lab surprise
  33. New lab results: Could someone take a look?
  34. First post - lab results please help
  35. Just when you think you might be on the right track.
  36. Please analyze my lab results
  37. what should i expect?
  38. My first post
  39. Licorice to raise cortisol
  40. Mickey Mouse feet!
  41. Random questions
  42. just wanna know..
  43. Exhausted and Confused Newbie
  44. Please Help...Hypothyroid
  45. Recently diagnosed with Graves/Hyperthyroidism, need some help with my lab results!
  46. New labs - yet another dose adjustment
  47. new and some ?s
  48. Exercise/Weight control
  49. Love this surgeon!!
  50. thickened thyroid
  51. Me again - but need your expertise please
  52. Do I need to go to a hospital?
  53. spanish in China, thiroid results help
  54. Thyroid and allergies
  55. drug muggers book
  56. New to the world of Tapazole..update
  57. Definite Hypo Symptoms?
  58. Enlarged thyroid relief.
  59. Good Morning.. new here!
  60. not getting sleep
  61. Has anyone had thyroid related depression relieved after starting anti-depressants?
  62. Supplemental t3? Anyone take it?
  63. Please help-scared and panic attacks
  64. Lab Results: Hashimoto's?
  65. Thyroid Nodule biopsy result question
  66. Vitamin D NOT the miracle they say/scream
  67. T3 Free results!
  68. Battling Hypothyroid for 11 months I do mean BATTLING HELP
  69. Anyone experience side effects from changing from levoxyl 75mcg to levoxyl 50mcg?
  70. Cytomel: Not the wonder drug I thought it was going to be!
  71. Hair Regrowth after starting Synthroid?
  72. Please help, I'm having intense side-effects!
  73. A little concerned...
  74. ultrasound result ?
  75. Blanchard's 2 % solution-for t3 dosing
  76. Is it normal for some people to have FT4 at the bottom end of the range?
  77. If it's benign... why can't they just remove the growth?
  78. New To Forum TSH of 0
  79. Need help understand TSH
  80. Not sure what to do
  81. Upped med....now what?
  82. Treating Hashimoto's without medicine
  83. Pharmacy substitutions - keep an eye on what they give you!
  84. FNA Results- please explain
  85. Question re endo prescribing synthroid
  86. High TSH3
  87. Iodine supplement for hypo?
  88. New here looking for another opinion!
  89. Dr. isnt testing me properly. Need advise
  90. Chickenpox, anemia, now thyroiditis???
  91. Swollen legs, ankles, feet
  92. Body temperature question
  93. Thyroid ultrasound questions
  94. ultrasound
  95. Done being in denial. Having acupuncture next week then go from there
  96. Surgery Questions and Update
  97. Cold and tingling fingers, hands and feet - Total Thyroidectomy
  98. Doctors are stumped about fluid retention
  99. Adrenal or Thyroid Low FT4 / TSH
  100. Adrenal or Thyroid Low FT4 / TSH
  101. t3 dosing question-
  102. Cytomel / Liothyronine Dilemma.....
  103. REally need help with thyroid complications
  104. Depression or Hypothyroidism?
  105. Any luck with weight loss for anyone?
  106. Dont understand ????HELP PLEASE!!!!!
  107. HYPER, HYPO or Adrenal Problem? Let me know
  108. Can levothyroxine cause weight gain?
  109. newbie with labs and questions, please help
  110. New to boards & questions.
  111. Results: Ultrasound of MY Thyroid Gland
  112. thyroid and adrenal issue connection
  113. Need help with thyroid test results
  114. Help Please Dont think ill ever get it right!!!!!
  115. Good news and possibly some bad...
  116. New to the world of Tapazole
  117. Diagnosed Secondary Hypothyroid? Questions?
  118. Would FT4 levels be similar if TSH levels are similar?
  119. metal taste in mouth
  120. Am I getting this right?
  121. Sudden change in TSH level
  122. got my results, need your help...
  123. Help with thyroid ultrasould results
  124. Does anyone do better on synthetics than Armour?
  125. Questions on Synthroid and Cytomel Rx..
  126. Has anyone had a big improvement in mood on thyroid meds?
  127. Can synthetic hormones make your thyroid even lazier?
  128. New Concerns & Lab Results
  129. is glutamine safe for hypothyroidism?
  130. Daughter with "normal" tests but symptomatic
  131. Stressed about going back to work
  132. thyroid problem, is it serious?
  133. Strange feeling I can never describe...
  134. How soon for t4 to become active in your body?
  135. Need help understanding labs. High TSH lvl with normal T4 while on long term meds?
  136. I'm confused. TSH 0.070
  137. new results
  138. stress and thyroid problems
  139. Anyone with successful weight loss with Thyroid treatment?? Love to hear about it!
  140. Thyroid tests "normal" but I still feel crappy!
  141. Really dont know what do do next - TSH low
  142. confused
  143. Hashimoto's and Surgery
  144. Don't understand thyroid numbers, please help
  145. Nodules- normal if they remain?
  146. Would I Benefit From Adding Cytomel With These Labs....
  147. Very scared need advice
  148. Doctors in Nashville
  149. How long does it take for synthroid to kick in?
  150. Have switched to Armour...HELP
  151. 10 days in levothyroxine exhausted achy muscles
  152. Hypo? And leg pain
  153. drugs
  154. How do I take my Cytomel?
  155. If anyone is facing a biopsy... here is my experience (not bad at all)
  156. Fluctuating levels?
  157. What is Reverse T3?
  158. bilateral nodules to hypoechoic nodule?
  159. Doc thinks it's depression, Psych thinks it's thyroid, ack.
  160. TSH has climbed....
  161. You Guys Weren't Kidding.....
  162. Just found out I am 5 weeks pregnant...with hypo...med questions
  163. Need help with my test results...am I hyperT now?
  164. Hashi - New Blood Work
  165. Nodules getting worse? Sono results/history
  166. thyroid problems
  167. Nodules getting worse? Sono results
  168. Short of breath and thyroid disease
  169. New Test Results, New Questions
  170. Hyperthyroid, Weight Gain
  171. Mood/anxiety/depression and hypothyroidism - what are your best coping mechanisms?
  172. UnderActive Thyroid change of Thyroxine dosage
  173. Pregnant - My appoint with my endo - dont know what to do next
  174. In need of a good endocrynologist in Bakersfield
  175. Please Help, What do my test results show?
  176. Mixing medicines
  177. ultrasound results
  178. Need a good source on why free T4/3 levels are more clinically relevant than TSH
  179. What are the reasons for inablity to stabilize thyroid levels?
  180. Lab Results/Questions
  181. Unexplained Weight Gain and I'm not convinced it's thyroid, thoughts??
  182. Could it be hyper?
  183. Ugh....Feeling Not So Good
  184. what is it?
  185. What to do?
  186. Confused
  187. Newly Diagnosed~ ;(
  188. Guilt about missing work/social events?
  189. Armour and low TSH question
  190. Knot on Thyroid
  191. Anyone feel lousy when starting/increasing meds?
  192. Online Adrenal Gland testing
  193. thyroid cancer q
  194. Do I have true hypothyroidism or nonthyroidal illness?
  195. hypothyroid tests
  196. Could I still have Hyperthyroidism?
  197. Trying to get a diagnosis (hypo). Please help.
  198. "Just" depressed?
  199. Daughter just diagnost -Graves Disease - HELP- PLEASE!!!!
  200. How can this not be Hyperthyroidism?! :(
  201. Free T3 has dropped, and ? about antibodies. Please help!
  202. Thyroid spikes
  203. My thyroid nodule is growining - not sure what to do
  204. Hypothyroidism causing kidney failure?
  205. Low TSH, borderline high Free T3, normal Free T4
  206. SCARED! Very High Thyroglobulin Level
  207. Tired & Finger and Hand Tingling
  208. Is Garlic good or bad for HypoT?
  209. Below Normal Cortisol with HypoT Symptoms....What Now?
  210. T3 side effect--perspiring?
  211. ultrasound
  212. large thyroid nodule and neck pain
  213. Thyroid question
  214. Frustrating....
  215. pediatric hypothroid question
  216. THYROID - Any thoughts regarding the results of test and where to go now
  217. Hypo - should I take vitamins?
  218. could this be a thyroid disorder?
  219. Symptoms creeping back
  220. Had My RAI
  221. Confusing Symptoms: Thyroid Quite Painful
  222. Scary Results from US Report
  223. Thyroid Nodule
  224. It only gets worse..
  225. Thyroid nodules on a cervical spine MRI?
  226. Peoples dosage meds when pregnant
  227. Low t3 and pregnant
  228. Past Test Results - trying to understand them.
  229. hydrocortisone
  230. U/S and Scan Results- Please Help Explain
  231. Need Help convincing Endo To Prescribe Meds for Low Thyroid
  232. Best medication?
  233. What is Borderline Thyroid disorder?
  234. test results
  235. normal ultrasound, odd feeling in neck
  236. Borderline everything
  237. Need suggestions regarding Parathyroid surgery
  238. Gonna sound crazy but
  239. Just started cytomel need advice
  240. Possible Thyroid Migration?
  241. New here and concerned
  242. Being weaned from propranolol
  243. I nned your opinion please
  244. t/3 t/4 dose question
  245. New here ~ About me and why I'm here
  246. T4 and tsh results
  247. unexplained problems i can't figure out
  248. Biopsy Results....Suspicious & Highly Suspicious
  249. new labs are surprising (even to doc)
  250. Need a little advice

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!