Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Regular doc or Endo
  2. does synthroid come in a 25 mcg
  3. Hypothyroid?? Please help!!!!!!!!
  4. Anyone else get a flare-up when changing meds?
  5. Large thyroid goiter with normal thyroid levels
  6. New labs done for 2 week post op visit for thyroid lobectomy...
  7. confusing labs- need a little advice!
  8. Ok now I'm scared!
  9. Diagnosis: Hashimotos - but doc says reversible
  10. Coping with work when you feel like crap
  11. GOT MY bloodwork!
  12. Is Hypothyroidism that Dangerous?
  13. On Synthroid, not helping symptoms
  14. your opinion on my test results, hyper
  15. Increase in GERD symptoms since partial thyroidectomy......
  16. Test Results - Feedback welcome!
  17. help with synthroid overmedication
  18. Did you lose weight when you started Synthroid?
  19. Thyroid Surgery
  20. Midwest, Dear I need your help
  21. Hypothyroid??
  22. New Labs on Compounded Thyroid
  23. hyperthyroid? normal test results.
  24. So many questions on quest for diagnosis.
  25. Hyperthyroidism??--Confused
  26. Thyroid biopsy results
  27. TT People. Anyome on Levothyroxine Cytomel combo?
  28. Found nodules thyroid
  29. Did Synthroid affect your periods?
  30. Trying to figure this out. Need help
  31. AM I going Hypo AGAIN?
  32. hypo to hyper
  33. Should I try Naturethroid?
  34. New here - can anyone help?
  35. Does anyone have an elevated Parathyroid Hormone (PTH)?
  36. Hypothyroid
  37. Question:T3 anf rT3
  38. Is this a normal reaction to T4?
  39. Body aches and I dont know if it has to do with my doc taking me off of synthroid
  40. My sons hypothyroidism
  41. Is this related to the Thyroid
  42. Anyone want to read my labs and tell me what they think?
  43. ? re thyroidectomy
  44. Hyperthyroidism?
  45. help me with this pain
  46. advice needed before Dr. visit
  47. new labs - any suggestions ( already on 3 gr of naturethroid)
  48. Adrenal fatigue w/hypo symptoms
  49. Normal TSH, normal T4, T3 Normal, but in the low range. PLEASE HELP!
  50. can someone help me understand my thyroid results
  51. Heterogeneous hypoechoic nodule?? what is this?
  52. Bad ultrasound results???
  53. Dosing of Armour Thyroid
  54. Can nodules cause hyperthyroid-like symptoms?
  55. New labs
  56. Hyperthy symptoms nodules, almost normal bloodwork?
  57. Follow Up TSH Levels post Feb. hypo diagnoses
  58. Feel like crap...not seeing my endo for another week!
  59. Help understand high Thyroidglobulin AB test
  60. Ast/alt range
  61. Frustration & firing my doc
  62. Ultrasound findings?
  63. Ultrasound findings?
  64. Confused with RAI....need help pls...
  65. new labs
  66. my endo appointment today
  67. Levothyroxine causing sun-sensitive skin?
  68. small anechoic image with central calcification
  69. new test results... TOTALLY different from 2 wks ago
  70. Question for those of you who have had partial or total thyroidectomy.....
  71. Help need with a diagnosis/results/where to go from here?
  72. Acceptable range! what do you think?
  73. Thyroid enlarged...normal blood test?
  74. which medicine?
  75. new here
  76. Labs Results on Armour
  77. Hypothyroid, Cortisol high, anxiety, dizziness
  78. Need help with labs
  79. 95.1 temperature
  80. Can you be hyper with no hyper symptoms?
  81. How long did you wait from biopsy result to surgery ?
  82. I have real issues with blood levels and synthetic hormones
  83. thyroid problem
  84. Not taking meds on day of blood test?
  85. TPO Antibody???? NEED HELP
  86. Time of day for meds and do I need to separate them?
  87. PAINFUL lymph nodes in breast/underarm... is this related to my new thyroid prob?!
  88. confused. strange symptoms. please, help
  89. New here
  90. Pittsburgh, PA - I need a good endo!!!!!
  91. Newest results (TT in July '09)
  92. Ok, I found a great doctor...how long to wait ?
  93. Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results
  94. Need help with labs please
  95. does removal of thyroid effect libido
  96. Liver caused thyroid problems
  97. Birth control making thyroid worse?
  98. Headaches
  99. Blood tests and questions -- please look!
  100. Where do I go from here?
  101. Thyroid...should I have it removed???
  102. thyroid nodule...should I have it removed????
  103. low ferritin, slightly high tsh...help
  104. Synthroid Adjustment
  105. Is it thyroid or both, adrenal and thyroid problems?
  106. TSH Level -- Graves in '06.
  107. Tsh result
  108. New Labs
  109. hyperparathyroidism?
  110. What is secondary hypothyroidism?????
  111. Thyroid and Stomach Problems
  112. what does low T3 levels mean
  113. Exausted is it my thyroid?
  114. Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4
  115. Question About Total vs. Free Lab Results
  116. Cyst on my thyroid....
  117. Is it possible to have a TSH of 3.99 and not need Thyroid Meds
  118. Relationship between FT4 and FT3
  119. Persistent Tyroid Problems And Confusion
  120. Finally- feel like I found a doc who will help me
  121. Subtotal Thyroidectomy Then Regenerated Tissue and Possible Repeat Thyroid Surgery??
  122. thyroid test levels
  123. T4 conversion question
  124. New blood work after heart palpitations, chest tightness and SOB.....
  125. Scared,what does this mean???
  126. Not taking my synthroid before my tests?
  127. Low end of normal but all symptoms, is dr wrong?
  128. Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(
  129. thyroid uptake scan results
  130. Three days post op....feeling odd...is this normal??
  131. High TPO levels (antibodies) and wanting to get pregnant??
  132. I need good arguments for a stubborn endo
  133. Question on recent lab results
  134. If dose is too high will it show in 6 weeks?
  135. NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??
  136. Needle Biopsy
  137. calling Midwest1 and Meep ~ are you around?
  138. Recently Started Synthroid -- Why Do I Feel WORSE??
  139. Had my surgery yesterday.....
  140. A word of warning about second opinions!
  141. Questions about thyroid tumor
  142. what happens when tsh level is 45.48
  143. what happens if TSH is High and T3
  144. Too Sensitive?
  145. hypo, and i feel so bad!
  146. Tsh 162
  147. Will My Body Temp Rise Once I'm Optimized
  148. Symptoms Typical at certain times of day?
  149. T4 Increasing and TSH dropping...Is this good or bad?
  150. 1st blood results after diagnosis and meds...input please!!!!
  151. 8 weeks on methimazole
  152. TSH was high and 3 weeks later, it's normal (without meds) Am I hypo?
  153. Thyroid levels are back to normal...???
  154. toxic multi nodular goiter
  155. Just diagnosed with hyperthyroidism...
  156. Underactive thyroid?
  157. Question......
  158. CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working?
  159. I was hyperthyroid - weird feeling in my hands?
  160. Hashi's and trying to lose weight??
  161. COnfused about TF4/TSH result
  162. How long does it take?
  163. Can excess iodine cause thyroid problems?
  164. low thyroid natural help
  165. Missing period for a year possible thyroid problem help finding a Dr.
  166. Weight loss possible with Grave's?
  167. Need Help with Lab Restults
  168. Swinginh HyPO to HypER - how does this work?
  169. Slightly Hypo, not sure if I should take Synthroid- side effects?
  170. Skipped a period when I started Synthroid
  171. Pain in neck, thyroid problem??
  172. Houston, Tx. Dr. Tiana Shiver
  173. Houston, Tx. Dr. Tiana Shiver
  174. my situation
  175. My parents have jumped on the anti-depressant bandwagon
  176. Will steel cut oats interfere with thyroid meds?
  177. dominant solid nodule 5.3X3.0X1.8cm
  178. Synthroid and Allergy Meds
  179. hyper and hypo
  180. Enlarged Thyroid with solid nodules with lucent margin
  181. Trouble Getting a Fine Needle Aspiration
  182. More questions - please comment.
  183. Symptoms of thyroid, but possible Chiari Malformation, help please!
  184. Thyroid or Chiari Malformation?!
  185. autoimmune disease? please help
  186. what happens if tsh is 73.75
  187. Why am I feeling worse since taking more D3?
  188. Fasting required for any of the possible thyroid studies?
  189. Pregnancy and Hypothyroidism, Anxiety
  190. Just had thyroid test...need help interpreting results
  191. Why wont TSH go down
  192. Should I have it gone
  193. T3
  194. Parathyroid problem? Test results
  195. What do you take for hypothyroidism?
  196. Here we go again....
  197. Thyroid Ultrasound Time
  198. Hyperthyroid- Conventional Treatment not working
  199. Is T3 available in Ontario, Canada?
  200. Too Young for Thyroid Disorder
  201. very frustrated... any advice?
  202. Pill Splitting Levothyroxine
  203. thyroid level 16, cold, constipation, uneasy feeling,
  204. RT3, FT3, FT4 blood results
  205. Can you tell me what the numbers from my labs mean?
  206. Why did I react to CT scan Iodine Dye Contrast? HypoT a factor?
  207. How long after taking Synthroid do I need to wait to take Welchol?
  208. hypothyroid hairloss
  209. Side Effects of Hashi's
  210. Synthroid side effects - dizzy, bloated? Second opinion needed?
  211. hi new and needing advice :O)
  212. Wilsons, T3 meds.
  213. How do I explain why I'm tired all the time?
  214. Low Vitamin D and Hypothyroidism?
  215. hyper and hypo?
  216. New labs
  217. ACTH and Serum cortisol still high..why?
  218. Is anyone treating thyroid symptoms with ADHD meds?
  219. Mail order Armour came through for me
  220. Endo says I do not have HypoT and is weaning me off Levo?
  221. Taking other meds with thyroid meds
  222. Labs and T4 meds only prescribed
  223. What is your synthroid dosage?
  224. Does Hypothyroid or Meds Cause Moon Face?
  225. Newest labs..
  226. Pre-Op with the NP on Friday....what should I expect...
  227. Puzzled by labs again
  228. How do you feel with hypothyroid?
  229. jitteryness
  230. I am SO MAD!!! (Looooong)
  231. Not Feeling Well on Compounded Thyroid
  232. help reading / interpreting labs, please!
  233. Thyroid - Facial Expressions
  234. So much fatigue....please help!!
  235. Thyroid-S, efectiveness?
  236. I am Finally getting Somewhere!!!!
  237. thyroid lab results, solid nodules and possible Hashimoto's?
  238. Joint Pain
  239. question about biopsy result
  240. Do labs indicate I am not getting better?
  241. Am I getting better?
  242. Help, Please -- Can't Find List of Top Thyroid Docs on This Site
  243. tsh levelsl
  244. Difficulty in getting New Labs sent to me
  245. Thyroid Results
  246. Latest test labs...
  247. Could it be hypothryoidism?
  248. Thyroid Ultrasound and 2nd Dr - Very Discouraged!
  249. how accurate is a thyroid test
  250. Need assistance - new test information.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!