Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Help...am I just crazy??
  2. Can I2 used in CT scan cause hyperthyroid?
  3. do thyroid meds raise blood pressure?
  4. New to this! Need to Understand
  5. Does sodium affect the thyroid?
  6. Hyperthyroidism
  7. Adrenal temperature results
  8. High TSH on hydrocortisone and pregnant
  9. Something my PA said....
  10. Lab results
  11. New Here and don't really understand Hypothyroidism
  12. hypothyrodism and mold
  13. Help! My endo won't raise my T4 and I'm pregnant.
  14. RAIU test results
  15. Yes!! Good news
  16. having surgery- which is best doctor to see for followup
  17. Severe fatigue, dizziness with dosage increase
  18. Thank you, javelina!
  19. Male with decisions to make
  20. So, here are my thyroid results
  21. westhroid ?
  22. CT w/ Contrast Affect Hypo - Dramatic Reaction
  23. Newly diagnosed, seeking options
  24. after 3 months on synthroid now hyper
  25. New to all this-treatments
  26. Really confused by latest labs...can anyone help?
  27. Pregnant with Hashi's: Can you look at my labs?
  28. would you do surgery for 1.9cm hurthle cell nodule
  29. Transdermal T3
  30. Low Free T4, "normal" TSH
  31. Low Free T4, "normal" TSH
  32. Low normal Cortisol?
  33. what to do when your thyroid test comes back normal
  34. T3 Meds and Adrenal Fatigue Question
  35. Lab Questions
  36. Laser Thermal Ablation of thyroid
  37. New Labs...Settling?
  38. Hoshimoto's Thyroid victim wanting to crawl under a bridge
  39. In MINNESOTA- Looking for a Doctor who can help me
  40. My results are in- Doc says I'm "normal." Why am I still exhausted then???
  41. test results in....not good :(
  42. Does anyone know of a good endocrinologist in Ontario?
  43. i am supposed to get an uptake test, can anyone tell me what this means?
  44. why does my face get red and hot
  45. Phosphatidyl Serine & DHEA (cortisol question)
  46. Hashitoxicosis -- need further explanation
  47. constipation
  48. How is Hyper T diagnosed?
  49. Hyper T & Weightloss question
  50. dont know what is wrong...
  51. hypoparathyroidism
  52. I've been wondering
  53. Hi, thyroid tests normal but symptoms very serious
  54. Cortisol issue?
  55. Thyroid med and weight loss
  56. Tired, Anxious, and Heart rate
  57. test results -really confused-dont know what to do
  58. Thyroid Medication (Effectiveness Throughout The Day)
  59. cannot function, just diagnosed
  60. My Lab Results are confusing....help
  61. Labs Are In, Not Being Treated Yet
  62. Thyroid meds and diet?
  63. Please help me find a diagnosis....
  64. My child has elevated TSH levels!?!
  65. low free t4, low-normal free t3, high-normal TSH--and feeling horrible
  66. The effect of ordinary household items on Thyroid disease. Worrisome?
  67. thyroid disorder??
  68. why do i need free t3 instead of t3
  69. thyroid...sore under my jaw...anyone else too???
  70. thyroid issues - Any help appreciated
  71. Reverse T3 testing without drawing a vile of blood
  72. cytomel...how long till you feel it's effects...
  73. My thyroid
  74. Thyroid better but increased meds, why?
  75. How do I take saliva test?
  76. 2 cm benign nodular goiter
  77. Can panic attacks be related to thyroid issues?
  78. eating soy products
  79. New thyroid book
  80. Lab Results
  81. Total Thyroidectomy - Need correct dosage of Levothyroxine
  82. Hyperthyroidism rash
  83. thyroid biopsy
  84. What should I expect switching from synthroid to armour?
  85. I'm hopeful about new doc but have question about labs and meds
  86. Follicular lesion FNA
  87. Thyroid Ultrasound
  88. what size was your nodule when you decided to remove it
  89. I forgot and took my synthroid and I have a dr. appt today
  90. been on synthroid 175 for 5 years now doctor lowers it
  91. Menstrual cycle messed up, decreased T3 and what to expect from endo?
  92. Soy Sauce is safe or not?
  93. Thyroglobulin in ThyCa question
  94. it too soon to take blood test. will I only need t4
  95. Armour Users, what is working for you?
  96. Is generic cytomel the same as reg?
  97. Anybody have yeast problems
  98. lactose free thyroid supp
  99. What if my tsh level is 2.8
  100. How would HYPER-T affect your period?
  101. 200mcg Levothyroxine and 5mcg Cytomel combo
  102. my hair
  103. Ultrasound Results????
  104. Synthroid
  105. Eating during/after RAIU scan
  106. what happens if
  107. Amour and sudden fatigue...
  108. Are these labs ok? 15 year old daughter...
  109. lumps in my throat
  110. anybody disagree with endo and self medicate
  111. FNA Biopsy Monday
  112. Weight changes
  113. does anybody do well just on synthroid ot t4 med
  114. why is T3/T4 levels low
  115. Appt. tomorrow, any suggestions?
  116. I'm confused about labs and ranges
  117. Low T4 does NOT cause symptoms?
  118. Any good doctor in Cincinnati?
  119. Thyroidectomy help..I feel so discouraged and scared....
  120. In a holding pattern
  121. Recovery stories
  122. TT and STILL dealing with cancer in lymph nodes, please advise
  123. Thyroid and Rheumatoid Arthritis
  124. Second opinion?
  125. do thyroid biopsy hurt???
  126. removal of 1/2 thyroid- never the same again -- true or false -- please respond
  127. Has anyone had their Thyroid medicine made at a Compounding Pharmacy?
  128. hypo and going nuts.....please help
  129. Help--elevated thyroid peroxidase ab
  130. Help with new labs
  131. Endo Appt
  132. Thyroid Testing
  133. Getting frustrated with levels (TT in July 09)
  134. Can Someone help me?
  135. Endo says RAI, help?????
  136. Pregnancy and Hashimotos
  137. How long are tsh tests supposed to take?
  138. endocrynologist
  139. New; Need help with labs and symptoms
  140. blood tests
  141. Confused and frustrated
  142. can someone help please? circadian rhythm to thyroid?
  143. Question about T3
  144. Please i need opinions..thyroid
  145. thyroid stopped producing hormones
  146. Radioactive uptake & scan....should I be scared?
  147. Lab Results
  148. 7.2 Calcified Mass on Thyroid
  149. Need advice. TSH "normal" but feel awful.
  150. Lab results help please
  151. Can anyone tell me what such a high anti thyroglobulin could mean
  152. I need your help!
  153. Ultra sound results, frightened now!!
  154. Has anyone gotten this kind of result?
  155. thyroid normal but I don't think so...
  156. 30 years of brain fog
  157. First Day switching from Armour to Levothyroxine
  158. Thyroid - Left Lobe Removed...
  159. New and need support :)
  160. Hoshimoto's Thyroiditis Autoimmune Disease with now a Nodule on my Left Lobe
  161. How many of you have had problems with the new formulation of Armour?
  162. Long time Hypo now Hyper
  163. Update on daughter
  164. nodule missing and tumore showing up in chest
  165. can you provide me with some info for thryoid
  166. Low Thyroid Levels and Swelling?
  167. finally made decision-is it right one
  168. Can someone help with new test results?
  169. Thyroiditis
  170. Switching from Armour to levothyroxine, has anyone done this successfully?
  171. thyroid removed - TSH varying a lot now
  172. Hi new here had a ultrasound of my thyroid today and saw
  173. radioactive iodine following thyroidectomy
  174. I guess I'm NOT hyper
  175. feeling awful
  176. TSH quetions help!!!!!
  177. Labs
  178. Will nodule shrink with treatment for Hashi's
  179. Do you have to remove 4cm nodule?
  180. My new IM M.D. appt.; I think she is a keeper
  181. Running out of money and don't know what doctor to see
  182. TSH level .28 how serious is that.
  183. More labs and doc says it's PERFECT??
  184. Twelfth Week on Synthroid
  185. Got My Cortisol Lab Results. Help!
  186. T4 and T3 need to be on upper normal?
  187. I'm on Thyronine
  188. 24 hour saliva results / t3-t4 results too.
  189. Endo Appt. and Ultrasound Tomorrow
  190. normal thyroid ultrasound
  191. Hypo or something else
  192. My first appt with the surgeon
  193. BENIGN thyroid nodule(s)???
  194. Any reason for T3 only treatment?
  195. Thyroid Confusion
  196. New & just diagnosed with Hashimoto's
  197. feeling unwell
  198. thyroid results
  199. final diganosed with hypothyroidism
  200. please help
  201. please i need to know more about this hoshimotos thyroid disease
  202. levothyroxine
  203. Saliva Cortisol Test Results
  204. Low body temperature?
  205. 24 hr urine test
  206. TSH 13.7 Help
  207. Please Help!!!!!!
  208. Had a new Testosterone Test done- need info please.
  209. Large nodule found HELP!
  210. signs elicited in examination of thyroid
  211. Ever noticed...
  212. thyroid in normal range but feel bad
  213. T3 / T4 Test
  214. cytomel
  215. "Slow speech" as a hypothyroid symptom?
  216. Digestive problems caused by thyroid???
  217. with 1/2 thyroid removed- should I request horme replacement
  218. Where can I find Naturethroid?
  219. thyroid gone crazy
  220. TSH is within normal range but having palpatations etc.,
  221. some of you might know this...
  222. Thyroid Ultrasound Question
  223. Pills getting stuck in my throat
  224. would like to hear some Thyroid surgery stories please
  226. Thyroid nodules - no answers, just questions
  227. Extreme fatigue where I can barely move...
  228. can ultrasound pick up an underactive thyroid when a bloodtest will not
  229. any suggestions or comments please
  230. Adrenal Fatigue Pain
  231. Armour?? Is anyone else having these problems?
  232. Pooling T3?
  233. Adrenal fatigue
  234. UPDATE on HC Relapse
  235. Large nodule on thyroid and scared to death
  236. Dr. Recommendations???
  237. Eyesight Issues and Hypothyroidism?
  238. Treatment options for reverse T3 dominance?
  239. Tender area on scalp?
  240. something in my throat
  241. Thyroid Labs - including antibody test - can someone explain?
  242. Wondering if it could be a thyroid problem?
  243. Thyroid issues?? Wish I knew.
  244. What have I done to myself; how can I undo it?
  245. Weak Arms/Hands
  246. Thyroid disorder
  247. after a week of thyroid removal,what is my expectation for the post op.
  248. Saliva Test
  249. Help! With Thyroid flare-up...
  250. Is there a doctor who doesn't only go by the TSH?

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!