Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Thyroid Results
  2. Doctor in Los Angeles area???
  3. Hair has stayed thin for years
  4. RT3 and Ferritin results help please
  5. post partial thyroidectomy bloodwork results your input PLEASE!
  6. Facial changes anyone??? I don't look the same anymore!!
  7. new test (Peroxidase (TPO) was very elevated
  8. Can I have elective surgery even though I am hyperthyroid?
  9. Lab test- anti-tpo AB=411? age 21
  10. Weird symptoms, can't diag.
  11. Is this a side affect from the medicine?
  12. Is it necessary to have a drain after a thyroidectomy?
  13. questions on hypo daugher
  14. High DHEA-S and IGF-1 and Free T4
  15. Is this normal the first time you take Phosphatidyl Serine?
  16. FOR WHAT WE DO T3,T4 and T SH TEST
  17. thyriod
  18. Falling asleep in the middle of EVERYTHING- so frustrated
  19. FNA results..how frequent follow-ups?
  20. New here. Hoping to have some questions answered
  21. colds and things
  22. I am confused
  23. What does this test mean?
  24. Follicular lesion with suspected papillary carcinoma
  25. Labs......please help
  26. Help me with these numbers
  27. Disability due to hypothyroid?
  28. Does supressed TSH really matter?
  29. Confused
  30. Any Tips?
  31. Doctor in the Lancaster, TX area?
  32. Please help with thyroid levels??????
  33. papillary cancer
  34. Question: Arthritis and Hypothyroidism
  35. Brief History of Labs and my concerns.
  36. what CAN I take OTC?I have Hashi's(new here)
  37. subclinical hyper or what?
  38. how do I find an Endocrinologist for an appointment?
  39. newbie- help with questions re: RAI
  40. if your thyroid number is 0.58 what does that mean
  41. how to naturally cure hyperthyroidism?
  42. armour
  43. methimazole for Hashitoxicosis?
  44. Has anyone had bad reactions from almond butter?
  45. surgical appointment friday
  46. Questions about hypothyroidism
  47. Update and meds change.....
  48. Could I be hypo?
  49. Hypo Question
  50. Just started taking tyroid meds for low thyroid, gaining weight.
  51. how long before you stop feeling so tired/
  52. Symptoms
  53. detecting thyroid disease please help
  54. high TSH symptoms?
  55. Average temperature with low thyroid
  56. HAD FNA...would like input on results
  57. Is this my Thyroid?
  58. Medication question
  59. Aren't you supposed to start replacement meds after total thyroidectomy?
  60. Advice needed on starting dosage of synthroid
  61. side effects Liothyronine (cytomel)
  62. someone please respond
  63. Need help with new labs.
  64. HELP... ASAP going to doc today!!!!!
  65. How quickly did you lose weight after starting adrenal treatment?
  66. What does a TSH level of .77 indicate?
  67. Suppressed TSH (cancer) & SSRIs
  68. Average time for biopsy results?
  69. what symptoms when not tolerating Levo?
  70. Anything to feel better...
  71. Multivitamins I am using, please comment on them..
  72. So scared and worried---
  73. Harmful???
  74. 1st time a dr actually told the truth!
  75. Can levels change over time?
  76. weight loss
  77. Armour thyroid in uk
  78. Will a day with 2 levoxyl pills make me freak out?
  79. Another newbie going crazy waiting on an endocrine appt!!
  80. Synthroid - weight loss or weight gain once you started taking synthroid
  81. Question About Hashi's Symptoms
  82. Thyroid
  83. Still confused about what the numbers and ranges mean
  84. Have an appt on Monday - what tests do I need?
  85. Am I Hypo, B12 Deficient, anything else?
  86. Anyone ever try these herbs for adrenal support?
  87. Scared and Confued
  88. What does my Reverse T3 mean
  89. what are the precautions taken after taking RAI?
  90. Mercury,hypo and Chelation therapy
  91. Can increasing Armour increase fatigue?
  92. Dr Wont Call Back
  93. What the heck is going on here?
  94. what does it mean when a diagnosis says dominant nodule in thyroid
  95. Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?
  96. Alternative medicine for thyroid?
  97. Doc say only T4 is a concern
  98. All Results in...now what is the Dr. going to do???
  99. How Quickly Can Levels Change???
  100. First labs, not sure what to think...
  101. extremely dry hair from thyroid???- anyone else
  102. Needing some help (lab numbers and opinions)
  103. Still feel awful
  104. Finally visited the Endocrinologist and NOT pleased :(
  105. Central Hypothyroidism - HELP
  106. synthroid and getting pregnant
  107. Cold Nodule
  108. What do my results mean?
  109. Switching Armour to Levoxyl/Cytomel Combo
  110. New here: seeking help
  111. Help
  112. I Stopped Taking My Thyroid Meds & I Feel A Lot Better
  113. Help..elevated thyroid peroxidase antibody
  114. lymph nodes after total thyroid removal cancer
  115. New here and need help please
  116. Brand new here and thinking I'm in the right place...
  117. Is this a high dose of Levoxyl and Armour?
  118. What is the problem with Armour?
  119. Can someone please, please help- I am desperate
  120. What Thyroid Medications?
  121. What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post)
  122. Q about my lab work...
  123. New here...stress the cause? and where to go from here.
  124. Looking for some help please......
  125. Pharmacy changed hypo medication manufacturer...concern???
  126. What does a cortisol test show?
  127. Graves' & high optic pressures...
  128. Would going to 30mcg cytomel be too much? Thoughts?
  129. Yea!! Good news!!
  130. CT Scan
  131. calcium trebled-endo thinks symptoms coz of that,not thyroid!!!!!
  132. Can my GP still refuse to treat me?
  133. When to blood test after Z-Pak, Steriods?
  134. How do you stay positive at work when you feel like crap?
  135. Huge growing goiter!!!
  136. 2 weeks post-op and soooo aggravated with follow-up!!
  137. New - Hi!
  138. Armour or not?
  139. Going to regular doctor tomorrow, what "other" tests should I ask for?
  140. Levels seem good, but suddenly feeling bad??? cause???
  141. Hashi's and TSI numbers...
  143. Help with T3 uptake and low results
  144. More Confused Than Ever... Help!!!
  145. Labs/Dr. becoming tsh follower
  146. T3 answer needed!!!
  147. High TSH + High T4 = WHAT?
  148. Newbie has thryoid labs and seeking info/advice
  149. Trying to find an answer
  150. Do I have a conversion problem?
  151. Very Interesting...
  152. Update
  153. Do I need my armour increased?
  154. How did I go hypo so quick????
  155. Depression
  156. Homeopathic Help
  157. hashimotos thyroid/hypothyroidism
  158. Years of issues, 'enlarged multinodular thyroid'
  159. Euthyroid Graves Disease
  160. So confused, for what reasons do dr suggest thyroidectomy?
  161. Parathyroids
  162. Endo treats thyroid by numbers on the paper....
  163. High TSH, High T3, and High T4
  164. any information
  165. Thyroid? Adrenals? Test Results (need mkgbrook's) input
  166. Trouble with thyroid meds, herbals instead?
  167. elevated heart rate or blood pressure??
  168. Thyroid, parasites and a cup of coffee !
  169. Jittery??
  170. Mom's Thyroid Dosage
  171. On the nodule train
  172. Graves Disease
  173. Flare-ups/Inflammation associated with the destruction of the thyroid
  174. Just had Thyroidectomy, papillary cancer
  175. New here and confused
  176. New to hypothyroid
  177. Question about Armour
  178. strange menstrual cycle when levo increased-anyone else?
  179. hashi's and dead thyroid?
  180. What tests should I ask my Endo to run when I meet her for the first time?
  181. Tsh
  182. newbie question
  183. Hyperactive Thyroid?
  184. What is T3?
  185. What now?
  186. Prescribed Armour for Hashimoto's, Normal Range TSH, T3, T4
  187. I have no idea what this means>>>
  188. Just Diagnosed and Question about Westhroid
  189. hashimoto's and uticaria
  190. Missed Medication Dosage for a Week
  191. when T3 and T4 of thyroid glands are normal ,is it healthy
  192. thyroid removed
  193. Advice
  194. Tired!
  195. ALWAYS something......
  196. One week later...
  197. Thyroid Labs and Stumped on results
  198. Could elevated lymphocytes be due to hashimotos?
  199. thyrogen - does it work for you?
  200. what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol
  201. Hurthle cells in sheets?
  202. Philadelphia
  203. how long does it take to lose 50+ lbs
  204. my t3 is 22
  205. Partial thyroidectomy; follicular carcinoma
  206. lmpyh node
  207. Thyroid Eye Disease
  208. Is there a difference between Hashitoxicosis and Hashimotos?
  209. New Labs - Bad Dr.
  210. New here and feel terrible on thyroid meds
  211. mixed results
  212. Must stop meds for 6 weeks!
  213. Elevated TSI (Thyroid Stimulating Immunogobulin) Do I have Graves?
  214. FNA Impression
  215. Bloodwork shows nothing.....Surgery in 2 weeks?
  216. tsh
  217. No help.......here are my first labs.....TSH Free T3, Free T4.....
  218. tsh levels low
  219. scar after thyroidectomy
  220. Feeling REALLY down... :(
  221. gland issue total thyroid removal a year ago
  222. thyroid diseases
  223. New to Board and have to make decision..
  224. CQ10 supplements
  225. Young Hypos?
  226. does Iodoral help with t-3
  227. Hyperthyriod/ please help
  228. Newbie here *waves*
  229. what is the meanig
  230. thyroidectomy
  231. Weight gain w/ thyroid medicine????
  232. Going for Thyroid Uptake Scan tomorrow...
  233. Hi - New Here
  234. antibody levels for anyone with hashis
  235. Need input on a goiter!
  236. Feeling like a big moo moo!
  237. Can Meds make you feel worse?
  238. How long til a new med starts working?
  239. advice on lab results please!
  240. If you change just t3 dose, how soon can you test?
  241. low thyroid
  242. Borderline thyroid
  243. Bloating, water retention, after tx of hyperthyroid.
  244. Follow ups after surgery
  245. How to take Levothyroxine for Alzheimer's patient
  246. cramp
  247. 2 days after surgery
  248. possible overactive thyroid?
  249. Finally got results from 2nd endo
  250. Please help me understand my results..what now?

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!