Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Why do they remove thyroid gland and are problems hereditary?
  2. What is :Hypodensity on thyroid lobe ?
  3. no longer frustrated
  4. muscle spasms anyone else/?
  5. forgetting words or names
  6. doseage?
  7. Diagnosed Hypo September 2008
  8. Is it possible?
  9. antibodies
  10. Grave's Disease?
  11. Help!! Crashing with Armour - Adrenal Fatigue
  12. Hypothyroidism - I have questions and need answers please!
  13. Cystic Nodule size changes.
  14. Help with moms thyroid numbers please
  15. just got back from E>R help
  16. Armour questions
  17. tinnitus, is it a must-have for hypo?
  18. Coicidence, or related?
  19. Advice for cortisol testing
  20. thyroid storm????? Any thoughts PLEASE
  21. Can someone help me with my blood test results?
  22. Does heavy exercise effect TSH levels?
  23. 1.99 for a Noral TSH level?
  24. ACTH suppressed--what does this mean?
  25. Hurthle Cells
  26. I'm just taking Cytomel
  27. joint infalmmation
  28. Goiter
  29. thyroid (hypothyroidism)
  30. why does a doctor order thyroglobulin test when you have hyperthroidism? is
  31. I have numbness and tingling in my fingers of my left hand. What is it?
  32. First visit with Endo doc
  33. Ridiculously Low TSH
  34. New thyroid blood draw results; What now?
  35. What does a low ALT level mean?
  36. dosage for hypothyroid
  37. How to read your Thyroid Profile
  38. is this true about Armour
  39. Thyroid and soy?
  40. ACTH Test???
  41. about leg cramps and synthyroid meds?
  42. Question About Results of Thyroid Uptake/Scan Test
  43. New labs hot off the presses..advice?????? Going back in this week to go over labs
  44. I LOVE my new endo!
  45. diagnosing graves/hashimotos thyroid, thyroiditis
  46. postpartum thyroiditis???
  47. More tests and more fun for me !!
  48. Big Jump in TSH -- T3, T4 Stable
  49. When is best to take thyroid med, morning or nite?
  50. how long does it take to get your singing voice back after thyroid surgery
  51. How long does it take for a person to be diagnosed & treated for Hypothyroidism?
  52. New Labs question?
  53. Finally had my surgery
  54. What is EVERYONES FREE T's?
  55. Cortisol testing question...
  56. internal doc wont treat me
  57. Thyroidologist in Midwest
  58. Anyone here know what thyroid results mean?
  59. need some advice
  60. Do the tests rule out Hypothyroid?
  61. something weird
  62. Results Again - can you take a look
  63. New to it all and needing to know how to advocate for myself
  64. biopsy & swollen lymph nodes?
  65. Hyperthyroid and Diet
  66. Docs in Northern CA
  67. Depression..... Normal Labs tho
  68. Please help with my labs...
  69. Thyroid still not normal?
  70. High TSH AND high T4?
  71. Is TSI a Grave's marker? What do you make of this.
  72. High TSH and Low T4 Lack Obvious Symptoms: Anyone else?
  73. Sudden Onset?
  74. New and have some questions...
  75. Does thyroid affect eyesight?
  76. First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!
  77. thyroid nodule
  78. Triiodothyronine, Free, serum
  79. Very high midnight salivary cortisol?????
  80. Do you eat and/or take your meds before a blood draw?
  81. 5mo post TT/2 mo post RAI....questions
  82. What are optimal levels or % for TSH, freeFT4 & freeFT3 for someone who's hypo???
  83. Is the Levothyroxin ok?
  84. Grave's disease help...
  85. novothyral
  86. New Here and have several questions
  87. Am I on track?Or do I need to ask more ??'s
  88. Green Tea
  89. TSH Results
  90. Question about non-thyroid related surgeries and medications
  91. Is it a thyroid problem? Neeed Help
  92. Doctor advising surgery
  93. need quick advice....
  94. Help with Lab Results
  95. New to hypothyroidism, I have a lot of ?'s!!!
  96. Adrenal Insufficiency
  97. FNA tomorrw *ACK!!!*
  98. New here, test results, help?
  99. what happens when your TSH is high
  100. Parathyroid Disease?
  101. Advice needed please
  102. Yellow Eyes & Thyroid Problems??
  103. Ultrasound after nodules and rai ????
  104. tsh 52.45
  105. Which is stronger, cortef or adrenal extract?
  106. tsh reflex to free t4
  107. Synthroid
  108. Please explain- MY High TSH (46) no symptoms
  109. Latest test reults - your comments please
  110. Could I have a thyroid problem?
  111. please help
  112. what is the connection between progesterone and triiodothyronine
  113. vitamin D
  114. Trouble breathing
  115. where to go to get thyroid under control
  116. Ugh... Don't know what to do.
  117. must stop THYROID MEDICATION
  118. Having Iodine Uptake Scan Next Week -- Foods to Avoid??
  119. Can someone please help with new labs??
  120. thyroid labs and persentages
  121. what is thyroxin?
  122. hashimoto's - low tsh
  123. Looking for help!
  124. Latest Labs...Need Advice
  125. New- Do I have hyperthyroidism? 18yr old
  126. beyond frustrated
  127. Herbal treatment for Thyroid - thyroid throu. Any info?
  128. Cancer survivors, plz give advice, possible lymphectomy
  129. Wish me luck, I'm changing doctors
  130. Levothyroxine odd side effects
  131. Had a thyroid US that took about 2-3 minutes tops...is that about right?
  132. Is thyroxin the same medication as levothyroxines
  133. does low free t3 and high reverse t3 mean anything
  134. HypoThryoid & Skin problems
  135. Test Results, Need help understanding
  136. TSH range?
  137. Starving from synthroid
  138. Thyroid nodules, when do you have surgery?
  139. 17 yr old - recently diagnosed with Graves
  140. What causes an Armour rash???
  141. 7 weeks post op - wound still sore & swollen
  142. central hypothyroid caused by pituatary
  143. First day of RAI therapy
  144. have most of thyroid posters had surgery for nodules or what?
  145. My new Houston MD...drumroll please.......
  146. New labs along with Cortisol/cortisol stim test
  147. My gp doesn't think the T3 uptake test exists.......
  148. to much triiodothyronine can cause what?
  149. What causes a high t4 level in blood tests?
  150. new thyroid tests
  151. Thyroid Medication linked to Breast Cancer
  152. cervical issues also now
  153. surgery affects thyroid?
  154. Adding Cytomel, long list of labs~CONFUSED
  155. Hashimoto Thyroiditis
  156. postpartum thyroiditis?
  157. Sound in the ears
  158. Just start thyroid medication - questions about side effects
  159. New Here - Q about Voice After Surgery
  160. My latest labs..... INPUT
  161. Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease
  162. here are my labs
  163. Parotid gland tumor.. CT scan next
  164. Does it ever get better?
  165. blood test results tsh 0.42 thyroid normal
  166. High TSH & TPO = No treatment necessary?
  167. new labs still not good
  168. what is the difference
  169. Please help me with ultrasound results
  170. eeek! I've got the flu... what do I do?
  171. Conversion of Dosage
  172. Question about starting Cytomel
  173. Is it hard to find a dr. who treats patients and not just labs?
  174. Why my face gets red and hot?
  175. Someone please look at labs
  176. why is the hormone level so high in my baby
  177. what is the normal size of thyriod gland
  178. proper vs improper ACTH stim test
  179. Feel better WITHOUT meds???
  180. Need Advice, PCP brushes off FT3 and Antibodies as unneeded - Labs included.
  181. Unbelievable!! How do these doctor's get their license???
  182. What Else Would Cause Hyperthyroidism Besides Graves' Disease?
  183. how long does it take for levothyroxine to start working after taking it
  184. how to lose weight while taking methimazole
  185. One hell of a week
  186. Very "out there" question regarding coming off anti-depressants
  187. got thyriod results ,
  188. Hypothyroidism causing horrible anxiety!
  189. losing weight hypothyroid
  190. What is a "good" TG lvl after cancer?
  191. Herbs for Hypothyroidism
  192. Truly FED UP!
  193. synthroid horror stories?
  194. Hashimotos
  195. TSH of 100
  196. tired of my thryroid making me tired
  197. alternating dosage
  198. What's wrong with me... I feel GREAT!
  199. Very confused about lab results and symptoms
  200. Metal crowns and fillings and thyroid disease
  201. dosage help
  202. TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges
  203. does hypothroidism cause osterporosis
  204. Please help me with these?
  205. FNB results today
  206. Endo says it's not my thyroid, any other ideas?
  207. does thyroid nodule with calcification mean you have cancer
  208. levoxyl vs armour
  209. Test times
  210. Anyone had their thyroid removed?
  211. what size nodule is too large
  212. Post RAI gland swelling.. Info Please
  213. TSH lower and lower, but normal T3 T4....
  214. thyroidistis and what do you do about it??
  215. Got a stim test! new Endo
  216. yeee hi all old member!!
  217. what not to eat if taking synthroid
  218. I think my Synthroid dose is too high
  219. Question re Nodules
  220. how long does increased dose thyroxine take to work?
  221. New Meds
  222. Multiple nodules and worried. Help, All Alone!
  223. lump in throat and serious hair thinning- thyroid problem?
  224. adrenals and asthma
  225. Hyperthyroidism
  226. Doctor says labs are normal- are they?
  227. What is a normal peroxidase level
  228. why one eye become smaller than the eye
  229. dark thyroid
  230. my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad
  231. MKGBROOK can you help me figure this out.
  232. Hyperthyroid and front neck pain
  233. How big are throat nasuals
  234. my tsh is .59
  235. Where have my eyegrows and lashes gone?
  236. radioactive VS surgery
  237. New to the board - Hyperthyroidism
  238. Please help...Bad symptoms from hypo
  239. Please help me understand these results
  240. need help understanding results
  241. can you tell me if my levels are normal
  242. Can anyone please help?????PLEASE
  243. Thyroid
  244. BEst Thyroid doc/endo in SUgarLand/Houston,TX ?
  245. Adding Cytomel
  246. Is this unusual in adjusting meds???
  247. Is it just me?
  248. Could it be an under-active thyroid? Please help! :(
  249. TSH .16 but still feeling achy, tired, chest pain
  250. HEP C, ALSO WITH HYPOTHYROID


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy