Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Begging for input on labs/dosages.....
  2. Levothyroxine
  3. A little update on my condition....
  4. What can you do to lower cortisol without medicine?
  5. How long before you feel effects of a new dose?
  6. I had my thyroidectomy Monday
  7. Awful side effects?
  8. TT removal 3 weeks ago....AWFUL symptoms
  9. Clinical Trial--follicular w/mets
  10. what is an enlarged thyroid and what can it do to me
  11. thyroid
  12. Advice required for appointment with endocrinologist
  13. need all the info about thyrotoxicosis as i can get!
  14. Headaches?
  15. sweaty palms
  16. Struggling Adolescent... Hypothyroid symptoms, no clinical evidence? (LONG)
  17. Hypothyroidism
  18. Graves Opthamology Question
  19. Will my sex drive return?
  20. weird question
  21. thyroid
  22. thyroid
  23. Felt better after 1 dose of meds?
  24. Can these meds induce Hashimoto's thyroiditis/symptoms?
  25. Would change in dosages cause this issue within 2 weeks????
  26. My labs don't make sense
  27. And we wonder why.........???
  28. thyroid nodules
  29. Hyperthyroidism Question...
  30. Hyperthyroid
  31. Not sure what I have, I could use some help here..
  32. How long until meds work????
  33. Spontaneous Remission, Symptoms Tapering Off?
  34. Felt great and now worse than before
  35. diagnose me! underactive thyroid?
  36. Any association?
  37. Is this hyperthyroidism?
  38. are these results ok?
  39. Uncontrolled Thyroid.
  40. HypoT, pregnancy & hematoma
  41. Total thyroidectomy...Thyroid eye disease
  42. When do you get the pathology results after Thyroidectomy?
  43. New lab results - post PT - your opinions appreciated
  44. Please help with my new labs!!!!!!!
  45. Is 25mcg levothryoxine enough to make me HYPER from hypo?
  46. Follow up following Thyroidectomy for CA
  47. When to draw blood for diagnosing thyroid?
  48. Restless Leg Syndrome associated with thyroid problems?
  49. Please help me understand this Thyroid!!
  50. increase tsh naturally
  51. need help understanding thyroid
  52. test results
  53. New labs after being on Armour for 6 months - advise please!
  54. Any good docs in the Phoenix area?
  55. I'm so scared ~ Pain in right-front of neck for 12 months...
  56. Thyroid surgery and singing voice
  57. tyroid and constipation :(
  58. Finally-- all the thyroid panel results
  59. Great news---all is well!!!!
  60. Has anyone chosen NOT to have surgery for follicular neoplasm
  61. increase dose need help with the math
  62. Underactive thryoid and trying to conceive
  63. Hi - new here, hypo, feeling exhausted
  64. Major sudden weight gain
  65. Hypothyroidism
  66. Help with test results
  67. Had Synthroid increased yesterday!
  68. Ths level
  69. What does Ultra Sound results mean?
  70. Thryoid and Seizure and High TSH
  71. Hashimotos switch from armour
  72. maybe a rash?
  73. Thyroid guru Dr. John Lowe...your thoughts Midwest
  74. Doctor won't call back imagine that Help please!
  75. Just started levothyroxine
  76. Can you have an antibody test while taking Synthroid?
  77. Lab Results PLEASE HELP!!
  78. Have you ever reacted differently to a different synthetic thyroid med? Esp. Levoxyl?
  79. Urgent advice needed on ordering own blood tests in the Uk.
  80. Thyroid Results
  81. Doctor in Los Angeles area???
  82. Hair has stayed thin for years
  83. RT3 and Ferritin results help please
  84. post partial thyroidectomy bloodwork results your input PLEASE!
  85. Facial changes anyone??? I don't look the same anymore!!
  86. new test (Peroxidase (TPO) was very elevated
  87. Can I have elective surgery even though I am hyperthyroid?
  88. Lab test- anti-tpo AB=411? age 21
  89. Weird symptoms, can't diag.
  90. Is this a side affect from the medicine?
  91. Is it necessary to have a drain after a thyroidectomy?
  92. questions on hypo daugher
  93. High DHEA-S and IGF-1 and Free T4
  94. Is this normal the first time you take Phosphatidyl Serine?
  95. FOR WHAT WE DO T3,T4 and T SH TEST
  96. thyriod
  97. Falling asleep in the middle of EVERYTHING- so frustrated
  98. FNA results..how frequent follow-ups?
  99. New here. Hoping to have some questions answered
  100. colds and things
  101. I am confused
  102. What does this test mean?
  103. Follicular lesion with suspected papillary carcinoma
  104. Labs......please help
  105. Help me with these numbers
  106. Disability due to hypothyroid?
  107. Does supressed TSH really matter?
  108. Confused
  109. Any Tips?
  110. Doctor in the Lancaster, TX area?
  111. Please help with thyroid levels??????
  112. papillary cancer
  113. Question: Arthritis and Hypothyroidism
  114. Brief History of Labs and my concerns.
  115. what CAN I take OTC?I have Hashi's(new here)
  116. subclinical hyper or what?
  117. how do I find an Endocrinologist for an appointment?
  118. newbie- help with questions re: RAI
  119. if your thyroid number is 0.58 what does that mean
  120. how to naturally cure hyperthyroidism?
  121. armour
  122. methimazole for Hashitoxicosis?
  123. Has anyone had bad reactions from almond butter?
  124. surgical appointment friday
  125. Questions about hypothyroidism
  126. Update and meds change.....
  127. Could I be hypo?
  128. Hypo Question
  129. Just started taking tyroid meds for low thyroid, gaining weight.
  130. how long before you stop feeling so tired/
  131. Symptoms
  132. detecting thyroid disease please help
  133. high TSH symptoms?
  134. Average temperature with low thyroid
  135. HAD FNA...would like input on results
  136. Is this my Thyroid?
  137. Medication question
  138. Aren't you supposed to start replacement meds after total thyroidectomy?
  139. Advice needed on starting dosage of synthroid
  140. side effects Liothyronine (cytomel)
  141. someone please respond
  142. Need help with new labs.
  143. HELP... ASAP going to doc today!!!!!
  144. How quickly did you lose weight after starting adrenal treatment?
  145. What does a TSH level of .77 indicate?
  146. Suppressed TSH (cancer) & SSRIs
  147. Average time for biopsy results?
  148. what symptoms when not tolerating Levo?
  149. Anything to feel better...
  150. Multivitamins I am using, please comment on them..
  151. So scared and worried---
  152. Harmful???
  153. 1st time a dr actually told the truth!
  154. Can levels change over time?
  155. weight loss
  156. Armour thyroid in uk
  157. Will a day with 2 levoxyl pills make me freak out?
  158. Another newbie going crazy waiting on an endocrine appt!!
  159. Synthroid - weight loss or weight gain once you started taking synthroid
  160. Question About Hashi's Symptoms
  161. Thyroid
  162. Still confused about what the numbers and ranges mean
  163. Have an appt on Monday - what tests do I need?
  164. Am I Hypo, B12 Deficient, anything else?
  165. Anyone ever try these herbs for adrenal support?
  166. Scared and Confued
  167. What does my Reverse T3 mean
  168. what are the precautions taken after taking RAI?
  169. Mercury,hypo and Chelation therapy
  170. Can increasing Armour increase fatigue?
  171. Dr Wont Call Back
  172. What the heck is going on here?
  173. what does it mean when a diagnosis says dominant nodule in thyroid
  174. Too high a dosage of Armour.. symptoms?
  175. Alternative medicine for thyroid?
  176. Doc say only T4 is a concern
  177. All Results in...now what is the Dr. going to do???
  178. How Quickly Can Levels Change???
  179. First labs, not sure what to think...
  180. extremely dry hair from thyroid???- anyone else
  181. Needing some help (lab numbers and opinions)
  182. Still feel awful
  183. Finally visited the Endocrinologist and NOT pleased :(
  184. Central Hypothyroidism - HELP
  185. synthroid and getting pregnant
  186. Cold Nodule
  187. What do my results mean?
  188. Switching Armour to Levoxyl/Cytomel Combo
  189. New here: seeking help
  190. Help
  191. I Stopped Taking My Thyroid Meds & I Feel A Lot Better
  192. Help..elevated thyroid peroxidase antibody
  193. lymph nodes after total thyroid removal cancer
  194. New here and need help please
  195. Brand new here and thinking I'm in the right place...
  196. Is this a high dose of Levoxyl and Armour?
  197. What is the problem with Armour?
  198. Can someone please, please help- I am desperate
  199. What Thyroid Medications?
  200. What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post)
  201. Q about my lab work...
  202. New here...stress the cause? and where to go from here.
  203. Looking for some help please......
  204. Pharmacy changed hypo medication manufacturer...concern???
  205. What does a cortisol test show?
  206. Graves' & high optic pressures...
  207. Would going to 30mcg cytomel be too much? Thoughts?
  208. Yea!! Good news!!
  209. CT Scan
  210. calcium trebled-endo thinks symptoms coz of that,not thyroid!!!!!
  211. Can my GP still refuse to treat me?
  212. When to blood test after Z-Pak, Steriods?
  213. How do you stay positive at work when you feel like crap?
  214. Huge growing goiter!!!
  215. 2 weeks post-op and soooo aggravated with follow-up!!
  216. New - Hi!
  217. Armour or not?
  218. Going to regular doctor tomorrow, what "other" tests should I ask for?
  219. Levels seem good, but suddenly feeling bad??? cause???
  220. Hashi's and TSI numbers...
  222. Help with T3 uptake and low results
  223. More Confused Than Ever... Help!!!
  224. Labs/Dr. becoming tsh follower
  225. T3 answer needed!!!
  226. High TSH + High T4 = WHAT?
  227. Newbie has thryoid labs and seeking info/advice
  228. Trying to find an answer
  229. Do I have a conversion problem?
  230. Very Interesting...
  231. Update
  232. Do I need my armour increased?
  233. How did I go hypo so quick????
  234. Depression
  235. Homeopathic Help
  236. hashimotos thyroid/hypothyroidism
  237. Years of issues, 'enlarged multinodular thyroid'
  238. Euthyroid Graves Disease
  239. So confused, for what reasons do dr suggest thyroidectomy?
  240. Parathyroids
  241. Endo treats thyroid by numbers on the paper....
  242. High TSH, High T3, and High T4
  243. any information
  244. Thyroid? Adrenals? Test Results (need mkgbrook's) input
  245. Trouble with thyroid meds, herbals instead?
  246. elevated heart rate or blood pressure??
  247. Thyroid, parasites and a cup of coffee !
  248. Jittery??
  249. Mom's Thyroid Dosage
  250. On the nodule train

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!