Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. I LOVE my new endo!
  2. diagnosing graves/hashimotos thyroid, thyroiditis
  3. postpartum thyroiditis???
  4. More tests and more fun for me !!
  5. Big Jump in TSH -- T3, T4 Stable
  6. When is best to take thyroid med, morning or nite?
  7. how long does it take to get your singing voice back after thyroid surgery
  8. How long does it take for a person to be diagnosed & treated for Hypothyroidism?
  9. New Labs question?
  10. Finally had my surgery
  11. What is EVERYONES FREE T's?
  12. Cortisol testing question...
  13. internal doc wont treat me
  14. Thyroidologist in Midwest
  15. Anyone here know what thyroid results mean?
  16. need some advice
  17. Do the tests rule out Hypothyroid?
  18. something weird
  19. Results Again - can you take a look
  20. New to it all and needing to know how to advocate for myself
  21. biopsy & swollen lymph nodes?
  22. Hyperthyroid and Diet
  23. Docs in Northern CA
  24. Depression..... Normal Labs tho
  25. Please help with my labs...
  26. Thyroid still not normal?
  27. High TSH AND high T4?
  28. Is TSI a Grave's marker? What do you make of this.
  29. High TSH and Low T4 Lack Obvious Symptoms: Anyone else?
  30. Sudden Onset?
  31. New and have some questions...
  32. Does thyroid affect eyesight?
  33. First set of labs after starting NTH and HC - bit scarey!
  34. thyroid nodule
  35. Triiodothyronine, Free, serum
  36. Very high midnight salivary cortisol?????
  37. Do you eat and/or take your meds before a blood draw?
  38. 5mo post TT/2 mo post RAI....questions
  39. What are optimal levels or % for TSH, freeFT4 & freeFT3 for someone who's hypo???
  40. Is the Levothyroxin ok?
  41. Grave's disease help...
  42. novothyral
  43. New Here and have several questions
  44. Am I on track?Or do I need to ask more ??'s
  45. Green Tea
  46. TSH Results
  47. Question about non-thyroid related surgeries and medications
  48. Is it a thyroid problem? Neeed Help
  49. Doctor advising surgery
  50. need quick advice....
  51. Help with Lab Results
  52. New to hypothyroidism, I have a lot of ?'s!!!
  53. Adrenal Insufficiency
  54. FNA tomorrw *ACK!!!*
  55. New here, test results, help?
  56. what happens when your TSH is high
  57. Parathyroid Disease?
  58. Advice needed please
  59. Yellow Eyes & Thyroid Problems??
  60. Ultrasound after nodules and rai ????
  61. tsh 52.45
  62. Which is stronger, cortef or adrenal extract?
  63. tsh reflex to free t4
  64. Synthroid
  65. Please explain- MY High TSH (46) no symptoms
  66. Latest test reults - your comments please
  67. Could I have a thyroid problem?
  68. please help
  69. what is the connection between progesterone and triiodothyronine
  70. vitamin D
  71. Trouble breathing
  72. where to go to get thyroid under control
  73. Ugh... Don't know what to do.
  74. must stop THYROID MEDICATION
  75. Having Iodine Uptake Scan Next Week -- Foods to Avoid??
  76. Can someone please help with new labs??
  77. thyroid labs and persentages
  78. what is thyroxin?
  79. hashimoto's - low tsh
  80. Looking for help!
  81. Latest Labs...Need Advice
  82. New- Do I have hyperthyroidism? 18yr old
  83. beyond frustrated
  84. Herbal treatment for Thyroid - thyroid throu. Any info?
  85. Cancer survivors, plz give advice, possible lymphectomy
  86. Wish me luck, I'm changing doctors
  87. Levothyroxine odd side effects
  88. Had a thyroid US that took about 2-3 minutes tops...is that about right?
  89. Is thyroxin the same medication as levothyroxines
  90. does low free t3 and high reverse t3 mean anything
  91. HypoThryoid & Skin problems
  92. Test Results, Need help understanding
  93. TSH range?
  94. Starving from synthroid
  95. Thyroid nodules, when do you have surgery?
  96. 17 yr old - recently diagnosed with Graves
  97. What causes an Armour rash???
  98. 7 weeks post op - wound still sore & swollen
  99. central hypothyroid caused by pituatary
  100. First day of RAI therapy
  101. have most of thyroid posters had surgery for nodules or what?
  102. My new Houston MD...drumroll please.......
  103. New labs along with Cortisol/cortisol stim test
  104. My gp doesn't think the T3 uptake test exists.......
  105. to much triiodothyronine can cause what?
  106. What causes a high t4 level in blood tests?
  107. new thyroid tests
  108. Thyroid Medication linked to Breast Cancer
  109. cervical issues also now
  110. surgery affects thyroid?
  111. Adding Cytomel, long list of labs~CONFUSED
  112. Hashimoto Thyroiditis
  113. postpartum thyroiditis?
  114. Sound in the ears
  115. Just start thyroid medication - questions about side effects
  116. New Here - Q about Voice After Surgery
  117. My latest labs..... INPUT
  118. Recent News-High Fructose Corn Syrup,Mercury and Auto Immune Disease
  119. here are my labs
  120. Parotid gland tumor.. CT scan next
  121. Does it ever get better?
  122. blood test results tsh 0.42 thyroid normal
  123. High TSH & TPO = No treatment necessary?
  124. new labs still not good
  125. what is the difference
  126. Please help me with ultrasound results
  127. eeek! I've got the flu... what do I do?
  128. Conversion of Dosage
  129. Question about starting Cytomel
  130. Is it hard to find a dr. who treats patients and not just labs?
  131. Why my face gets red and hot?
  132. Someone please look at labs
  133. why is the hormone level so high in my baby
  134. what is the normal size of thyriod gland
  135. proper vs improper ACTH stim test
  136. Feel better WITHOUT meds???
  137. Need Advice, PCP brushes off FT3 and Antibodies as unneeded - Labs included.
  138. Unbelievable!! How do these doctor's get their license???
  139. What Else Would Cause Hyperthyroidism Besides Graves' Disease?
  140. how long does it take for levothyroxine to start working after taking it
  141. how to lose weight while taking methimazole
  142. One hell of a week
  143. Very "out there" question regarding coming off anti-depressants
  144. got thyriod results ,
  145. Hypothyroidism causing horrible anxiety!
  146. losing weight hypothyroid
  147. What is a "good" TG lvl after cancer?
  148. Herbs for Hypothyroidism
  149. Truly FED UP!
  150. synthroid horror stories?
  151. Hashimotos
  152. TSH of 100
  153. tired of my thryroid making me tired
  154. alternating dosage
  155. What's wrong with me... I feel GREAT!
  156. Very confused about lab results and symptoms
  157. Metal crowns and fillings and thyroid disease
  158. dosage help
  159. TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges
  160. does hypothroidism cause osterporosis
  161. Please help me with these?
  162. FNB results today
  163. Endo says it's not my thyroid, any other ideas?
  164. does thyroid nodule with calcification mean you have cancer
  165. levoxyl vs armour
  166. Test times
  167. Anyone had their thyroid removed?
  168. what size nodule is too large
  169. Post RAI gland swelling.. Info Please
  170. TSH lower and lower, but normal T3 T4....
  171. thyroidistis and what do you do about it??
  172. Got a stim test! new Endo
  173. yeee hi all old member!!
  174. what not to eat if taking synthroid
  175. I think my Synthroid dose is too high
  176. Question re Nodules
  177. how long does increased dose thyroxine take to work?
  178. New Meds
  179. Multiple nodules and worried. Help, All Alone!
  180. lump in throat and serious hair thinning- thyroid problem?
  181. adrenals and asthma
  182. Hyperthyroidism
  183. Doctor says labs are normal- are they?
  184. What is a normal peroxidase level
  185. why one eye become smaller than the eye
  186. dark thyroid
  187. my hair is really dry and brittle and breaking really bad
  188. MKGBROOK can you help me figure this out.
  189. Hyperthyroid and front neck pain
  190. How big are throat nasuals
  191. my tsh is .59
  192. Where have my eyegrows and lashes gone?
  193. radioactive VS surgery
  194. New to the board - Hyperthyroidism
  195. Please help...Bad symptoms from hypo
  196. Please help me understand these results
  197. need help understanding results
  198. can you tell me if my levels are normal
  199. Can anyone please help?????PLEASE
  200. Thyroid
  201. BEst Thyroid doc/endo in SUgarLand/Houston,TX ?
  202. Adding Cytomel
  203. Is this unusual in adjusting meds???
  204. Is it just me?
  205. Could it be an under-active thyroid? Please help! :(
  206. TSH .16 but still feeling achy, tired, chest pain
  207. HEP C, ALSO WITH HYPOTHYROID
  208. Need your help please
  209. here's one for you; try to answer this...
  210. what is a high tpo
  211. Correct assumption reference Thyro Perox Ab's???
  212. doctor who prescribs armour in calgary
  213. how do you know if you have nodule
  214. low basal temp
  215. understanding lab results
  216. Need Help w/Wacky Results
  217. Thyroid? You what?
  218. Had labs faxed & What is all this?
  219. Do T3 meds suppress TSH?
  220. Cost of thyroid meds and insurance
  221. I can't afford this thyroid stuff!
  222. Post RAI and taste bud lost?
  223. quick question about normal tsh level
  224. Normal Thyroid hormones yet Thyroid cyst?
  225. pins and needles
  226. Can an auto-immune thryoid disease curb the craving to smoke?
  227. sore muscles and thyroid meds
  228. what is the size of a normal thyroid gland
  229. Loss Of Taste Following RAI
  230. Hashimotos and yeast connection
  231. Thyroid results
  232. lab results help
  233. help review test - don't understand???
  234. Hashimoto stories
  235. Dieting post TT:
  236. Easily Irritated
  237. hyperparathyroidism
  238. Lab results, confused?
  239. how long will I be hoarse after thyroid surgery
  240. Could it be my thryoid?
  241. Overdose on Synthyroid?
  242. Enlarged thyroid
  243. When you hit Optimal.......
  244. Tired After Meal
  245. thyroxine dosege help
  246. Has anyone been overdosed with synthriod?
  247. Help with lab results please!
  248. Questions regarding TSH and Hashi's
  249. Hashimotos? Your input I'm taking to my MD(long)
  250. hypothyroid confusion


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy