Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. My endo did two dexamethasone tests
  2. Going to a newbie doc...thoughts?
  3. Dead Ends Over and Over...
  4. newbie intro :)
  5. Hashi's AND adrenals??
  6. synthoid
  7. i think iam finally feeling better!
  8. TSH of 5, "normal" Free T4 and T3
  9. Your TSH level when diagnosed with hypo
  10. Usually hypo now hyper
  11. Question about mucus in throat
  12. The blood pressure tests for Adrneal Fatigue
  13. test results - suggestions please
  14. Hashitoxicosis
  15. 4 Post op for Thyroidectomy /Thyroid CA
  16. Please, I need help to get a diagnosis...
  17. Is it weird that I feel better when I'm OFF my meds?
  18. Gainig Weight
  19. repost - i think i need cortef- i am sinking. please tell me where to turn?
  20. HypoT and taking Adipex??
  21. new and need a thyroid/adrenal layperson expert
  22. Just checking
  23. help me understand ...im scared
  24. Hey Thyroid buddies: checking in with all!
  25. Anyone have thyroid nodules accompanied by neck and ear pain?
  26. Going to RE end of Jan...how do I convince him...
  27. Is this part of Hashi or something else?
  28. "Within Normal Range"
  29. Lab Question on Percentage - Math Problem
  30. Low TSH & High T4
  31. Question about T3 and T4 drugs.
  32. I so need help with what doc did
  33. Did my estrogen dominance mess my thryoid meds and function up back in Sept????
  34. Hasimoto's-now parathyroid hormones high
  35. Will the cold intolerance and chills ever go away?
  36. Tapazole
  37. Cold virus and T4 test
  38. synthyroid vs. armour
  39. IR results in....Cytomel dropped...synthroid increased...'nother test ordered..input?
  40. New here and have questions
  41. Can hypothyroid cause kidney problems? or stones?
  42. How many of you have had this???
  43. Morning/Evening Energy Levels
  44. How do I know if I have a fever?
  45. Synthroid Leg Aches
  46. Feeling really discouraged
  47. Where exactly should Free T's be number-wise?
  48. addressing adrenal fatigue with hypothyroidism
  49. Anyone on a t4 and separate t3 take their t3 only at night?
  50. New Lab Results.
  51. Just wanted to introduce myself!
  52. I can't believe I'm sick AGAIN!!
  53. Accurate TSH
  54. Synthroid Vs. Generic Vs. Levoxyl
  55. what if tsh is high but t-3 t-4 is normal
  56. Hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's Disease)
  57. Ok lab results w/units....Please tell me what you think
  58. Insomnia/menopausal
  59. Vitamin D
  60. pregnant/hyperT, experience pls!
  61. t4 plus a little armour??
  62. Tests Info... if someone can have a look
  63. Cold Medicine & Hypothyroid...
  64. Parathyroidism??
  65. Fish oil and Hashimoto's
  66. Echinacea and Hashimoto's?
  67. Please help!! Need advice!
  68. Synthroid Increase- Still feel bad... anyone?
  69. Multiple nodules
  70. Naturothyroid
  71. Enough already!!!
  72. Low Iodine Diet - Off the Shelf Items?
  73. How does T3 affect you?
  74. male/28/thyroid advice
  75. Synthroid/ Armour help!
  76. Ok here are my new labs...HELP!!!!
  77. Mucus Retention Cyst in Maxillary
  78. TG down to .6, endo wants to discuss "options"
  79. New Labs. Feeling lousy.. Need HELP and suggestions?!?
  80. Need a couple opinions please
  81. Why are doctors so clueless?
  82. can you take floradix when you have thyroid
  83. Full Thyroid Panel
  84. Has anyone had this problem before?
  85. Numbness/tingling
  86. when will my side effects go away?
  87. Saw Endo for treatment plan following thyroidectomy for CA
  88. Need your knowledge once again, please.
  89. Calcium metabolism! Can someone explain?
  90. Propranolol and Tapazole
  91. Why can't I take propranolol and tapazole?
  92. Always hungry
  93. multible nodules on parathyroids
  94. Hurtle Cell Carcinoma
  95. Thyroid ????
  96. Where is the thyroid located?
  97. Ideal follow up timespan after initial synthroid prescription?
  98. Anything I can do to prepare for surgery?
  99. Cruciferous vegetables are all goitrogenic?
  100. Thoughts on where to go from here?
  101. Swelling/Bloating with HypoT
  102. what's the injection before RAI?
  103. What do my newest labs mean?
  104. This doesn't make sense to me??
  105. What is going on with me?? Please help.
  106. I need advice for a friend...
  107. Headaches????
  108. Have a persistent rash on the chest area
  109. Help finding answers...
  110. Holistic doc a tsh watcher in disguise? I thought Halloween was over!
  111. what is the normal range of TSH in pregnant ladies?
  112. Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH
  113. Wilson's Temperature
  114. Hypothyroid Fatigue
  115. What is T7?
  116. Strange Thyroid Test Results - Will I Ever Figure out What is Going On?
  117. why is menstrual cycle so messed up?
  118. I'm experiencing compression symptoms and I'm scared. Help. Anyone gone through this?
  119. Sodium Glutamate is safe for thyroid or not?
  120. Anyone else have sore throat with over counter meds?
  121. Relationship affected by wife's thyroid disorder
  122. I have a thyroid nodule with calcification
  123. Trying to trust my Dr. Long post, sorry!!
  124. Thyrolar & other questions
  125. Thyroglossal Duct Cyst?
  126. When do the cysts go away?
  127. Has Anyone Had This Happen?
  128. Please help with the new labs
  129. post thyroidectomy...
  130. Tsh=5.11
  131. cold weather
  132. The T4 vs. T4/T3 med combo issue
  133. Lab results please help!
  134. calcium levels slightly high
  135. Houston doctor--- Dr. Morali Sharma
  136. low thyroid
  137. Thyroid/Colloid Cyst concerns
  138. Endocronoligist appts - please read and contribute..
  139. nodule in thyroid showed up during the ultrasound but not on scan and uptake
  140. Dr. Arem Author of The Thyroid Solution
  141. Help with symptoms and lab work, am I crazy to be feeling like this?
  142. Just feeling a bit disgusted
  143. what is a high tpo number
  144. ok ....i need some answers about test results :)
  145. Very low TSH and free T4, swollen thyroid - even doc is baffled. Help!
  146. Need some help on results
  147. low tsh
  148. treat adrenal fatigue with Prednisone?
  149. Note to Oprah-Add yours
  150. Can somebody help me with my thyroid test results?
  151. Can anyone suggest a great Doctor in the Midwest
  152. See Dr what should I ask?
  153. TSH testing range - clarification pls!
  154. What would you do?
  155. how to get a doctor to up my thyroxine dose and take me seriously
  156. RAI treatment...
  157. Questions for anyone who has had treatment for thyroid CA following thyroidectomy
  158. New--have thyroid, anemia and digestive issues--anything welcomed!
  159. New Lab results
  160. Why does it sometimes take awhile for bloods to show
  161. Follicular lesion - now what?
  162. chronic pain/thyroid
  163. T3 and it's effect on Well Being
  164. Any advice out there?
  165. Blood Work Question???
  166. I'm new and just diagnosed hyperthyroid
  167. Going Gluten Free to Help Adrenals and Thyroid?
  168. 1 Week Post - Op visit.. THROIDECTOMY
  169. what are the signs and symptoms when your tsh, 3rd generation is high
  170. Shrinking thyroid glands - good or bad?
  171. When I was taking cytomel ...
  172. any ideas?
  173. what does low tsh mean
  174. Hashimoto's new DX
  175. Trying to understand blood test results
  176. what can cause liver levels to be off in a 19 year old?
  177. yes or no answer
  178. Pssd!!!!!!!!! elderly dads' medical records
  179. How many NORMAL test results have you had before you were diagnosed?
  180. Sore throat and tight feeling under ear by jawline
  181. Symptoms with a 1.687 TSH
  182. reaction to increased dosage of synthroid?
  183. Numbness in different areas, I'm Hypo
  184. TSH is on low end of range, but symptoms persist.
  185. what does a TSH of 20 mean
  186. choking sensation, tenderness, pain thyroid area- anyone else???
  187. weight gain or lose weight with thyroidectomy
  188. TR cortisol
  189. Helping a Friend
  190. can't swallow liquids after thyroidectomy
  191. choking in the neck because of thyroid
  192. For all the experts...I have questions on last lab results
  193. Question ... I am going to see dr on Monday
  194. Adrenal Medication for low Cortisol
  195. Dr won't raise my dosage - any options naturally or anything??
  196. Thyroid diagnosis because of foot pain?
  197. switched meds during middle of 8 weeks. help with results
  198. Wanting input on test results, please help.
  199. Can ANYONE help?
  200. Can ANYONE help?
  201. I need to vent about clueless people
  202. confused on latest tests and medication adjustment
  203. diagnosed thyroid nodules with thryoid history
  204. No News
  205. Please help my Mum!! Help Needed with these test results.
  206. Sustained release T3
  207. Tummy Troubles
  208. New blood work and Odd shaped thyroid
  209. Home from RAI. wasn't so bad. Scan next week.
  210. In desperate need of help for my husband!!
  211. Anyone else struggle with trying to exercise?
  212. Swollen salivary gland - hashi's related?
  213. New lab work/ultrasound - request analysis
  214. Had surgery Tues.. It was CA
  215. Doing better, levoxyl vs synthroid
  216. Really Awful Hair
  217. Adrenal Fatigue/Hyper Adrenals?
  218. New labs on Synthroid
  219. Are all T4 meds the same for your T3 conversion?
  220. hi
  221. What does it mean if your TSH is high, but T4 is not?
  222. FT4 Level High
  223. Hashimoto's and Male Infertility?
  224. Any thoughts on my results??
  225. Feeling really weird lately
  226. new thyroid patient
  227. Is this dose too much?
  228. synthroid / naturethroid
  229. I am finally having surgery! Very scared!!
  230. Tsh .44
  231. dexamethasone for hyperthyroidism, cortisol for hypothyriodism?
  232. what can cause an abnormal emg
  233. Need help with new test results
  234. can someone please help me again?
  235. Serious medication increase in ten year period
  236. When will the TPO AB go down?
  237. Latest results from holisitc doc...pls give feedback
  238. Newbie Questions
  239. thyroid disorders
  240. Hashimoto's and Tonsil Stones
  241. Has anyone had hives with tapazole?
  242. Had parathyroidectomy over 2 months ago....still don't feel "normal"
  243. Radioactive Iodine for Hyperthyroidism
  244. nodule
  245. Can you feel hot when hypo?
  246. Adrenal Fatigue with normal thyroid tests?
  247. Raising free t4 levels naturally
  248. Just started 50mcg of Levothroid, need help with symptoms asap!
  249. alternting synthroid dosage and testing
  250. Thyroid/adrenal problem but why am I hyper

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!