Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. male/28/thyroid advice
  2. Synthroid/ Armour help!
  3. Ok here are my new labs...HELP!!!!
  4. Mucus Retention Cyst in Maxillary
  5. TG down to .6, endo wants to discuss "options"
  6. New Labs. Feeling lousy.. Need HELP and suggestions?!?
  7. Need a couple opinions please
  8. Why are doctors so clueless?
  9. can you take floradix when you have thyroid
  10. Full Thyroid Panel
  11. Has anyone had this problem before?
  12. Numbness/tingling
  13. when will my side effects go away?
  14. Saw Endo for treatment plan following thyroidectomy for CA
  15. Need your knowledge once again, please.
  16. Calcium metabolism! Can someone explain?
  17. Propranolol and Tapazole
  18. Why can't I take propranolol and tapazole?
  19. Always hungry
  20. multible nodules on parathyroids
  21. Hurtle Cell Carcinoma
  22. Thyroid ????
  23. Where is the thyroid located?
  24. Ideal follow up timespan after initial synthroid prescription?
  25. Anything I can do to prepare for surgery?
  26. Cruciferous vegetables are all goitrogenic?
  27. Thoughts on where to go from here?
  28. Swelling/Bloating with HypoT
  29. what's the injection before RAI?
  30. What do my newest labs mean?
  31. This doesn't make sense to me??
  32. What is going on with me?? Please help.
  33. I need advice for a friend...
  34. Headaches????
  35. Have a persistent rash on the chest area
  36. Help finding answers...
  37. Holistic doc a tsh watcher in disguise? I thought Halloween was over!
  38. what is the normal range of TSH in pregnant ladies?
  39. Low Free T4, High free T3, normal TSH
  40. Wilson's Temperature
  41. Hypothyroid Fatigue
  42. What is T7?
  43. Strange Thyroid Test Results - Will I Ever Figure out What is Going On?
  44. why is menstrual cycle so messed up?
  45. I'm experiencing compression symptoms and I'm scared. Help. Anyone gone through this?
  46. Sodium Glutamate is safe for thyroid or not?
  47. Anyone else have sore throat with over counter meds?
  48. Relationship affected by wife's thyroid disorder
  49. I have a thyroid nodule with calcification
  50. Trying to trust my Dr. Long post, sorry!!
  51. Thyrolar & other questions
  52. Thyroglossal Duct Cyst?
  53. When do the cysts go away?
  54. Has Anyone Had This Happen?
  55. Please help with the new labs
  56. post thyroidectomy...
  57. Tsh=5.11
  58. cold weather
  59. The T4 vs. T4/T3 med combo issue
  60. Lab results please help!
  61. calcium levels slightly high
  62. Houston doctor--- Dr. Morali Sharma
  63. low thyroid
  64. Thyroid/Colloid Cyst concerns
  65. Endocronoligist appts - please read and contribute..
  66. nodule in thyroid showed up during the ultrasound but not on scan and uptake
  67. Dr. Arem Author of The Thyroid Solution
  68. Help with symptoms and lab work, am I crazy to be feeling like this?
  69. Just feeling a bit disgusted
  70. what is a high tpo number
  71. ok ....i need some answers about test results :)
  72. Very low TSH and free T4, swollen thyroid - even doc is baffled. Help!
  73. Need some help on results
  74. low tsh
  75. treat adrenal fatigue with Prednisone?
  76. Note to Oprah-Add yours
  77. Can somebody help me with my thyroid test results?
  78. Can anyone suggest a great Doctor in the Midwest
  79. See Dr what should I ask?
  80. TSH testing range - clarification pls!
  81. What would you do?
  82. how to get a doctor to up my thyroxine dose and take me seriously
  83. RAI treatment...
  84. Questions for anyone who has had treatment for thyroid CA following thyroidectomy
  85. New--have thyroid, anemia and digestive issues--anything welcomed!
  86. New Lab results
  87. Why does it sometimes take awhile for bloods to show
  88. Follicular lesion - now what?
  89. chronic pain/thyroid
  90. T3 and it's effect on Well Being
  91. Any advice out there?
  92. Blood Work Question???
  93. I'm new and just diagnosed hyperthyroid
  94. Going Gluten Free to Help Adrenals and Thyroid?
  95. 1 Week Post - Op visit.. THROIDECTOMY
  96. what are the signs and symptoms when your tsh, 3rd generation is high
  97. Shrinking thyroid glands - good or bad?
  98. When I was taking cytomel ...
  99. any ideas?
  100. what does low tsh mean
  101. Hashimoto's new DX
  102. Trying to understand blood test results
  103. what can cause liver levels to be off in a 19 year old?
  104. yes or no answer
  105. Pssd!!!!!!!!! elderly dads' medical records
  106. How many NORMAL test results have you had before you were diagnosed?
  107. Sore throat and tight feeling under ear by jawline
  108. Symptoms with a 1.687 TSH
  109. reaction to increased dosage of synthroid?
  110. Numbness in different areas, I'm Hypo
  111. TSH is on low end of range, but symptoms persist.
  112. what does a TSH of 20 mean
  113. choking sensation, tenderness, pain thyroid area- anyone else???
  114. weight gain or lose weight with thyroidectomy
  115. TR cortisol
  116. Helping a Friend
  117. can't swallow liquids after thyroidectomy
  118. choking in the neck because of thyroid
  119. For all the experts...I have questions on last lab results
  120. Question ... I am going to see dr on Monday
  121. Adrenal Medication for low Cortisol
  122. Dr won't raise my dosage - any options naturally or anything??
  123. Thyroid diagnosis because of foot pain?
  124. switched meds during middle of 8 weeks. help with results
  125. Wanting input on test results, please help.
  126. Can ANYONE help?
  127. Can ANYONE help?
  128. I need to vent about clueless people
  129. confused on latest tests and medication adjustment
  130. diagnosed thyroid nodules with thryoid history
  131. No News
  132. Please help my Mum!! Help Needed with these test results.
  133. Sustained release T3
  134. Tummy Troubles
  135. New blood work and Odd shaped thyroid
  136. Home from RAI. wasn't so bad. Scan next week.
  137. In desperate need of help for my husband!!
  138. Anyone else struggle with trying to exercise?
  139. Swollen salivary gland - hashi's related?
  140. New lab work/ultrasound - request analysis
  141. Had surgery Tues.. It was CA
  142. Doing better, levoxyl vs synthroid
  143. Really Awful Hair
  144. Adrenal Fatigue/Hyper Adrenals?
  145. New labs on Synthroid
  146. Are all T4 meds the same for your T3 conversion?
  147. hi
  148. What does it mean if your TSH is high, but T4 is not?
  149. FT4 Level High
  150. Hashimoto's and Male Infertility?
  151. Any thoughts on my results??
  152. Feeling really weird lately
  153. new thyroid patient
  154. Is this dose too much?
  155. synthroid / naturethroid
  156. I am finally having surgery! Very scared!!
  157. Tsh .44
  158. dexamethasone for hyperthyroidism, cortisol for hypothyriodism?
  159. what can cause an abnormal emg
  160. Need help with new test results
  161. can someone please help me again?
  162. Serious medication increase in ten year period
  163. When will the TPO AB go down?
  164. Latest results from holisitc doc...pls give feedback
  165. Newbie Questions
  166. thyroid disorders
  167. Hashimoto's and Tonsil Stones
  168. Has anyone had hives with tapazole?
  169. Had parathyroidectomy over 2 months ago....still don't feel "normal"
  170. Radioactive Iodine for Hyperthyroidism
  171. nodule
  172. Can you feel hot when hypo?
  173. Adrenal Fatigue with normal thyroid tests?
  174. Raising free t4 levels naturally
  175. Just started 50mcg of Levothroid, need help with symptoms asap!
  176. alternting synthroid dosage and testing
  177. Thyroid/adrenal problem but why am I hyper
  178. Methimazole for life
  179. 5 months after RAI...and I'm pregnant...anyone else have this experience?
  180. RAI is Tuesday!
  181. need help reading thyroid results
  182. synthroid and kidney problems, any relation?
  183. diagnosed with hashimotos and no meds
  184. what to expect...thyroid surgery
  185. Hi, I'm new here. Posted Lab Results
  186. Early pregnancy thyroid question (sorry- long!)
  187. what effect on fetus if you have low tsh, other thyroid tests nornal
  188. Just had surgery...have question re: incision
  189. iodine
  190. Has anyone ever felt normal on Thyroid meds?
  191. Question? regarding levels when first diagnosed with Hypothyroidism
  192. shocking headache after increase in meds
  193. problems with medication
  194. how to take synthroid after i eat
  195. need help in conversion of compounded dosage of t4/t3
  196. how long for t-3 cytomel to work
  197. small brown circular rash on my neck what is it
  198. Strange dents in fingernails
  199. Questions
  200. stopped smoking
  201. How many dosage changes before your thyroid was stable?
  202. Question about synthroid, please help
  203. Beaus lines
  204. Why Does My Thyroid Hurt
  205. thyroid size
  206. To flu shot or not???
  207. Confused about Lab Results????
  208. Looking for experienced endocrine surgeon in NY/NJ/CT
  209. Here I am again!
  210. what does it mean if T4,Free is normal but TSH is slightly high?
  211. Explain your pain
  212. ok need to vent :(
  213. tsh results
  214. regarding thyroid surgery scar
  215. Thyrogen??
  216. "hypo hell"....when should it start?
  217. Vitamin Absorption/Levoxyl - Reminder Please!
  218. worried
  219. blood test , off the charts?
  220. Would I look stupid going to the doctor and asking for a thyroid test?
  221. What a rollercoaster!
  222. Periodic flare ups with severe fatigue
  223. thyroid acropachy
  224. Synthroid vs Levoxyl experiment
  225. Anyone attribute digestive problems to their medication????
  226. started T3 !!!
  227. if a nodule produces thyroid hormone why.....
  228. Surgery done...Have question.....
  229. Does codeine have iodine in it?
  230. weight loss
  231. Need Some Advice- Synthroid Increased
  232. Help understand these #'s?
  233. Hyperthyroidism and Flexeril
  234. What Does These Test Mean ? Not Enough Medicine Or What ?
  235. Grave's Disease and Weight Loss
  236. HypoThyroid - worrying about undertreatment-thoughts?
  237. MG or others who know about HURTHLE CELLS
  238. New here and could use some help with labs.
  239. graves and can't decide on treatment
  240. Question with my Labs.... anyone?
  241. Antibody numbers
  242. Old / New labs
  243. mkgbrook-a question for you...
  244. Off meds...going hypo? Insomnia? I don't get it!
  245. High reverse T3 mean anything?
  246. Hi! I'm new had a question about Methimazole
  247. Iodine...bad for Graves but good for Hashi's??
  248. Don't Know What's Going On
  249. High reverse T3
  250. Me or my doc, dunno whose dumber

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!