Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Can someone please help me understand hyperthyroid
  2. thyroid
  3. Have the thyroid gland removed or have it destroyed with radiation?
  4. just diagnosed with Hashimoto thyroiditis any one else here have this too?
  5. Little update bemusing......
  6. new please help me figure out thyroid
  7. bloating
  8. >8cm cyst, nodules, can they burst?
  9. Any suggestions? LONG POST
  10. How many of you take Cortisol?
  11. Decyphering Ultrasound report
  12. Need Dr. recommendation for Springfield, Missouri
  13. Graves Disease
  14. Is this hypothyroidism?? Please help!!!!
  15. Live in Houston Dr. Ridha Arem
  16. **Can you believe what my doctor told me???!!!!!! Endo
  17. hypothyroid with tachycardia, possibly MVP and SVT
  18. Note to Canadians on the board re Isocort
  19. my ENT says I should have my thryroid removed my ENDO says no who should I listen to?
  20. Symptoms Need Help
  21. 20 years Hypothyroid, never seen an Endocrinologist
  22. Thyroid Problems?
  23. Having a TT this morning
  24. So depressing...discouraging...whatever...
  25. Tsh Levels
  26. Another quick question
  27. supplements
  28. do it yourself tsh tests
  29. Dose lowered, symptoms are back
  30. Question about Test for Hashimotos
  31. When to test thyroid hormones?
  32. Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*
  33. While starting Armour, anyone get short of breath?
  34. Armour switch/Med question
  35. laughter the best medicine
  36. need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please
  37. Cytomel - anyone get sick on this?
  38. Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?
  39. I knew it was too good to be true.......
  40. Discomfort in Neck After Surgery
  41. Latest labs (including the free T3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
  42. newly diagnosed with hypothyroid
  43. Feeling "something" in the throat after treatment
  44. Hyperthyroid Update
  45. New Endo visit... Does this sound right?
  46. Still no luck
  47. Looking for answers
  48. pre-op monday
  49. armour weight gain??
  50. FNA Interpretation help
  51. what i saw on chest x ray
  52. Much creedance to goitrogenic food?
  53. High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency?
  54. seething
  55. Surgery Tuesday...any advice...help?
  56. got thoses lab results from endo...need help with them! please
  57. Radiation exposure
  58. Thyroid Dilema
  59. THS Test
  60. Do I have a Thyroid Disorder?
  61. High TSH in 7.6 yr old girl??
  62. Question about home kits
  63. hypothyroid
  64. confused hypo or hyper?
  65. can you help with numbers
  66. weight loss with Hashi's
  67. Finally!!!! =D
  68. Good news so far
  69. Nodules on thyroid-need advice please!!!
  70. Cytomel?
  71. Hypothyroidism
  72. Estrogen dominance
  73. Finally finished all tests!
  74. how long does it take to get ultrasound results back on a thyroid
  75. ESR-Westergren: Always High if have Hashi's?
  76. Just diagnosed....more questions
  77. My doctor is leaving:(:(
  78. Antibodies - Tg and Tpo in Layman's Terms Please
  79. Highly elevated thyroid antibodies...
  80. Feeling weird a couple hours after taking meds
  81. what does 0 TSH, high T3 and low T4 mean?
  82. Biopsy results.....good news!
  83. Quick question for long time hypo people
  84. Amour alternating doses
  85. Hyperthyroidism cause other metabolic problems?
  86. Help with lab results
  87. Help with thyroid
  88. Overdue update on me--starting Armour!!
  89. Please take a look! Out of answers...thyroid???
  90. Pei
  91. Iodine Test Question
  92. Losing It!!
  93. bendroflumethiazide
  94. Low Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG)
  95. Just had to share...
  96. Chest pain and confusion from Synthroid?
  97. Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?
  98. Feeling "buring" inside, but tested body temp is normal?
  99. Turning hyper again?
  100. TSH way high...
  101. hasimoto's..tt
  102. thyroid have an affect on body frame?
  103. changing meds
  104. Cortisol Testing....
  105. TSH w/rflx to t3 and t4....same?
  106. help
  107. Thyroid Fna
  108. Can someone help me decipher this?
  109. 2nd biopsy in 6 months, is this the norm?
  110. ?? other symptoms of being hypo
  111. Unithroid for Hashimoto's
  112. Graves and Weight Gain
  113. Always something.......... this is a long post....sorry
  114. I'm still around
  115. Lupus Meds and Thyroid Medications
  116. Increasing tiredness
  117. why do i feel my heart beating??
  118. Concerned now about nodules and dosage change
  119. Don't take any thyroxine on the day when you have blood tests?
  120. My story... new and confused
  121. Please please explain....
  122. Getting nervous about switching to Armour
  123. Anxiety and Hypo
  124. Antibodies
  125. labs are weird....TSH and T4...PLEASE help
  126. Why does my thyroid hurt?
  127. Parathyroid
  128. Synthroid
  129. Second Opinion, Need Advice Please!!
  130. legs
  131. Help interpreting lab results
  132. Do these seem like normal body temperatures?
  133. Armour dosage help me !!!!!
  134. New Med Increase New Symptoms.. Questions??? Please HELP??!
  135. Thyroid test
  136. Thyroid Test
  137. my Synthroid dilemma...any advice or thoughts would be greatly appreciated!
  138. Need Some advice ...Feeling bad Please help!
  139. No sex drive,sex hormones-help,please!
  140. Tachycardia?
  141. nodule--Tumor/Surgical department, not Endo?
  142. Need Advice
  143. Sleep Aids
  144. TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"
  145. I am SO scared!!!
  146. Hyperthyroid Question RE Antibodies
  147. What can they tell from a biopsy?
  148. ** UPDATE ** on thyroid scan
  149. Hypothyroid and Anxiety
  150. How Does Armour-type Med Work
  151. TSH jumped from 5 to 11 in 8 months.
  152. What should I be tested for?
  153. Low ferritin and thyroid issues (fluctuating tsh)?
  154. what does it mean if tsh is low and t4 is high
  155. Sense of Smell
  156. How long to wait?
  157. I have questions about HYPO
  158. What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level?
  159. Could thyroid problems really be my problem
  160. Skinny and Hypothyroid craving Fat anyone else have this??????
  161. high TSH and normal free total T4 and T3
  162. New HypoT - Need Help and Encouragement
  163. RAI Questions
  164. Scared of Doctors please help thyroid low fever
  165. New Endo Dr alot of tests, good ones to take?
  166. My labs after changing my dose of Synthroid
  167. endocrinologist ot internal med.
  168. Settle a debate, please....
  169. TSH 4.6 - I don't believe diagnosis
  170. What should I expect?
  171. FNA biopsy tomorrow...wish me luck
  172. ? on T3, & THYRIOD OR HEART
  173. thyroid disease
  174. Life of T4 and T3??
  175. Heart palps
  176. Need Feedback
  177. adrenal support
  178. Help with thyroid issues
  179. T4 to T3 conversion: Dietary/lifestyle help?
  180. Ok, well I am officially diagnosed!
  181. Test Results In_I'm A Little Scared_High Thyroglobulin_Help!
  182. Omega 3s - can we take them since we can't take flaxseed?
  183. TSH of 8.9, just diagnosed
  184. anyone had total thyroidectomy?
  185. Feeling worse
  186. Nerve Pain after FNA
  187. A couple of questions!
  188. Frustrated update
  189. Get 2nd Opinions!!!!!!!!!
  190. New to thyroid stuff...TT in Sept...what to expect?
  191. What can affect TSH levels?
  192. How much iodine in diet after TT for cancer?
  193. Does low thyroid affect my voice?
  194. conversion from Armour to T4/T3 combo
  195. high TSH, high T4
  196. novocaine & hyperthyroid
  197. diagnosing thyroid issues
  198. Getting optimized on Armour
  199. Confused, nodule not there now?
  200. From Synthroid to Armour - Right dosage????
  201. scheduled surgery
  202. Lab results help
  203. The test of antibodies for Hashi's began in which year?
  204. Lucy is back....
  205. 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?
  206. New hypothyrodism
  207. Stiff neck feeling related to my thyroid nodule???
  208. I Could Really Use Some Advice.
  209. Opinion?
  210. Phantosmia and Thyroid Disease??
  211. What additional Thyroid tests can I request?
  212. Fired Osteopathic (Doc#4) - felt kind of good.
  213. Hypothyroid???
  214. Desperate need of some answers; doctors not helping
  215. Low Thyroid results for years, now producing too much
  216. how to increase T4
  217. Can anyone explain why you can still be shaky and hypothryroid?
  218. I have come to realize that my doctor has absolutely no clue!
  219. Stiff feet getting worse!!! argh
  220. Ultrasound results
  221. New Med Increase New Symptoms. Please Help!
  222. Dopamine and TSH
  223. Tsh Levels Are 88,
  224. What to expect when switching from Levoxyl to Armour
  225. Does anyone have bad itching?
  226. Elevated Thyroid Antibodies
  227. Is a low TSH ok if T4 and T3 are normal?
  228. Low Iodine diet is good for Hashimoto's and relieve HypoT?
  229. Path report from surgery :)
  230. Standard dosage of Levothyroxine T4 for Hypothyroidism?
  231. Help: I'm 20 and loosing hair.
  232. Confused about thyroid issues - help!
  233. Ultrasound results
  234. Got perscribed thyroxine sodium, thoughts?
  235. Fine Needle Biopsy
  236. Do I have Hashimoto's?
  237. Encouragement Please...
  238. Whacky out of sync levels and high calcium to boot!
  239. Tam3
  240. Thyroid Tests, my doc says normal..input please...
  241. tsh level help, have I turned from hypo to hyper?
  242. Any way to lose the weight? TSH level up
  243. New to thyroid issues: please help me understand my labs
  244. Pulse rate
  245. How long to wait before lowering dosage--hypo to hyper
  246. Synthroid dosage reduction---will I gain?
  247. Does anyone know?
  248. mixture of hypo and hyper symptoms?
  249. I have had Hashi's when I was as young as 11y, but NO treatment until now!
  250. Question about thyroid scan and RAI


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy