Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. RAI is Tuesday!
  2. need help reading thyroid results
  3. synthroid and kidney problems, any relation?
  4. diagnosed with hashimotos and no meds
  5. what to expect...thyroid surgery
  6. Hi, I'm new here. Posted Lab Results
  7. Early pregnancy thyroid question (sorry- long!)
  8. what effect on fetus if you have low tsh, other thyroid tests nornal
  9. Just had surgery...have question re: incision
  10. iodine
  11. Has anyone ever felt normal on Thyroid meds?
  12. Question? regarding levels when first diagnosed with Hypothyroidism
  13. shocking headache after increase in meds
  14. problems with medication
  15. how to take synthroid after i eat
  16. need help in conversion of compounded dosage of t4/t3
  17. how long for t-3 cytomel to work
  18. small brown circular rash on my neck what is it
  19. Strange dents in fingernails
  20. Questions
  21. stopped smoking
  22. How many dosage changes before your thyroid was stable?
  23. Question about synthroid, please help
  24. Beaus lines
  25. Why Does My Thyroid Hurt
  26. thyroid size
  27. To flu shot or not???
  28. Confused about Lab Results????
  29. Looking for experienced endocrine surgeon in NY/NJ/CT
  30. Here I am again!
  31. what does it mean if T4,Free is normal but TSH is slightly high?
  32. Explain your pain
  33. ok need to vent :(
  34. tsh results
  35. regarding thyroid surgery scar
  36. Thyrogen??
  37. "hypo hell"....when should it start?
  38. Vitamin Absorption/Levoxyl - Reminder Please!
  39. worried
  40. blood test , off the charts?
  41. Would I look stupid going to the doctor and asking for a thyroid test?
  42. What a rollercoaster!
  43. Periodic flare ups with severe fatigue
  44. thyroid acropachy
  45. Synthroid vs Levoxyl experiment
  46. Anyone attribute digestive problems to their medication????
  47. started T3 !!!
  48. if a nodule produces thyroid hormone why.....
  49. Surgery done...Have question.....
  50. Does codeine have iodine in it?
  51. weight loss
  52. Need Some Advice- Synthroid Increased
  53. Help understand these #'s?
  54. Hyperthyroidism and Flexeril
  55. What Does These Test Mean ? Not Enough Medicine Or What ?
  56. Grave's Disease and Weight Loss
  57. HypoThyroid - worrying about undertreatment-thoughts?
  58. MG or others who know about HURTHLE CELLS
  59. New here and could use some help with labs.
  60. graves and can't decide on treatment
  61. Question with my Labs.... anyone?
  62. Antibody numbers
  63. Old / New labs
  64. mkgbrook-a question for you...
  65. Off meds...going hypo? Insomnia? I don't get it!
  66. High reverse T3 mean anything?
  67. Hi! I'm new had a question about Methimazole
  68. Iodine...bad for Graves but good for Hashi's??
  69. Don't Know What's Going On
  70. High reverse T3
  71. Me or my doc, dunno whose dumber
  72. what happens when you take synthroid with food
  73. Tsh 21.66
  74. Need some answers Please help!!
  75. immune disfunction with hypothyroid
  76. Anyone Take Two Different Strengths, Alternating Days?
  77. Synthroid decreased weight increased
  78. Can you take diet pills if you have thyroid disease???
  79. T3 and adrenal insuffiency
  80. is my tsh test normal?
  81. HMO care and hypothyroid care
  82. Low ferritin + Armor = bad?
  83. Low ferritin + Armor = bad?
  84. What to expect post op thyroidectomy
  85. Now i am getting head rushes and cloudy feeling in my head! pls help!!!!!!!!
  86. New t4 t3 and tsh results
  87. diagnosed with hypothyroidism
  88. what will happen if I stop taking my armour thyrodi medication?
  89. My wife has thyroid disease.....
  90. Is this actually normal?
  91. WOAH!! Hashi experts, check this out!
  92. why would I be getting RAI again?
  93. thyroid test results
  94. Does Your Children Get Hashimoto's If You Have It
  95. First month on Synthroid and having menstrual problems *help*
  96. can i ask for a copy of my results?
  97. Medicine problems?????
  98. Need new doc - anyone in south central Pennsylvania??
  99. Has Anyone Been On Cytomel Long Term?
  100. Low in EVERYTHING--what came first?
  101. GReens plus daily essentials from Genuine HEALTH
  102. How to make sure I get no goitrogens in myself
  103. Went to the Dr NOT IMPRESSED!!!
  104. RAI - precautions with family members, esp older children?
  105. Hypo to Hyper Help Understanding MG & others
  106. Hypothyroidism going?
  107. know nothing about this and really would like to find out if this could be it...
  108. does birth control help nodules from growing
  109. OK...so diagnosis for my problems 21 y/o male...
  110. tsh of 14.2
  111. Testing and steroids
  112. Experts--Hurthle cells in FNA biopsy , what to think/what to do?
  113. Hurtle cells?
  114. Raising Armour make my bp go up, anyone else have this?
  115. Taking thyroid meds and painkillers
  117. having thyroid symptoms, lab results inconclusive
  118. What happens after Radioactive Iodine Treatment
  119. Diagnosed with Thyroid nodules now disappeared
  120. Question on my Labs...........
  121. Newly diagnosed with hypothyroidism
  122. Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results
  123. Weird Naturopath Treatment of Hashi's Antibodies-What do you think?
  124. when do i take cytomel and levoxyl
  125. Initially feeling worse with Armour?
  126. Questions on testing..new hyperthyroid issue
  127. Fluctuating TSH
  128. Are those results OK?
  129. I don't have anywhere else to turn
  130. elevated tsh
  131. 23 month old was just diagnosed with thryoid cyst
  132. yesterday i was officially diagnosed as hypothyroid...
  133. tthyroid disorder
  134. Pregnant, hypothyroid in San Francisco Bay Area... NEED MD HELP!
  135. Confused about anti-bodies and Graves' vs. Hashimoto!
  136. NEW Labs - Need advice
  137. thyroid or what?
  138. free t4, t3 whats too low?
  139. Lab results, what do u think?
  140. Have Nodules and Not a Clue!
  141. How long til you start feeling better on Synthyroid???
  142. Exercising whilst on meds
  143. Should I be on meds?
  144. Carbizamole
  145. Labs - no T3?
  146. Medication
  147. TSH Levels & Hashi Fatigue
  148. Radioactive iodine or a thyroidectomy- please help???
  149. Latest test result help please.
  150. I could really really use some advice!
  151. Vitamin C with HypoT meds
  152. New here and not diagnosed yet (and would like feedback please)
  153. Mystery Diagnosis-Not such a Mystery!
  154. Hi newbie here with questions :)
  155. Medicine Change and feeling weird! Should I stick it out?
  156. Ultrasound/Lab Results-Experts can you take a look?
  157. Slight thyroid problem, could anyone give some insight?
  158. Question for those who take HC & Synthroid...
  159. Levoxyl side effects.....
  160. potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo???
  161. does low pth make you have elevated magnesium
  162. Could this strange feeling when swallowing food be from nodule?
  163. Chronic Hives/Low Basal Body Temperature/Hashimoto Auto Immune
  164. Please help me to understand synthyroid
  165. lab results!!
  166. How long for Synthyroid to help symptoms?
  167. High ACTH caused by thyroid medication?
  168. Hyperthyroid/Diabetes
  169. T3 and T4
  170. need help understanding whats going on
  171. New Labs, please advise
  172. Excess Estrogen
  173. Stress and Thyroid Results
  174. results...please help
  175. Upped cytomel to 50mcg/day...hope it helps
  176. First Lab after TT - please help!
  177. Need To Understand Tsh Levels
  178. Can you have a normal pregnancy with Hashi's?
  179. Daily body aches (pretty severe)...is that due to med change?
  180. blood test ?
  181. how long does a thyroid take to stabilise
  182. Water weight
  183. How come I feel better if my TSH is over 100 ?
  184. Re: Thyroid Medication and when it is given...
  185. Aspiration and feel so much better
  186. Do vitamins (or lack of) change thyroid?
  187. Please interpret my TSH results
  188. Just need to vent!!!!
  189. what does clinically euthyroid mean?
  190. I everyone! I'm new and would love advice from people dealing with thyroid problems!
  191. Any suggestions on what may be wrong?
  192. What not to eat on synthyroid
  193. can having hypothyrodism cause ovulation to stop and a high fsh level
  194. This is all new to me and I have no idea what is going on!
  195. acth corticotrophine levels
  196. how much weight will i gain on carbimazole
  197. 33 yr old male with weird symptoms
  198. what are the symtoms of thyroid problems
  199. Got FNA biopsy results..Thyroidectomy recommended
  200. Myxedema madness
  201. DHEA, anyone else having success?
  202. New Labs, heading towards RA I think
  203. why am i so tired?
  204. Anyone just pray for a diagnosis either way?
  205. Endocrinologist or Doctor
  206. Doc says everything is normal, but I still feel lousy
  207. Post-Operative 3 weeks now...
  208. Tests to request?
  209. labs and ultrasound are in
  210. Problems Finding Dr. Right-Anyone Else??
  211. Here is my story..
  212. overactive thyroid
  213. Hashi's and temp question...
  214. does thyroxine make you sleepy?
  215. my tsh levels
  216. How will halfing my dosage of Synthroid affect me?
  217. New Labs For November... New Questions.. Help Please???? TY!
  218. voice comes and goes
  219. cholesterol levels keep going up
  220. what to take if you are iodine deficent
  221. Hi, I'm new. Confused about lab/range results !!!
  222. Thyroid Care and Concerns – Endocrine Balance Issues
  223. Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!!
  224. armour doctors in Arkansas
  225. Day 2 on Cytomel...Questions
  226. Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!
  227. low humidity is drying me out.
  228. Can you get pregnant if you have hypo?????
  229. Thyroid removal, Doctors disagree
  230. Swollen/Fat tongue with hypo ???????
  231. I feel so sick after dr reduced Armour
  232. hyperthyroidism...possible adrenal problems
  233. hashimoto's and being pregnant?
  234. should I be worried about cancer?
  235. confused..TSH 150 to normal in 3 weeks?!?
  236. Help with my lab results!
  237. Please Help
  238. Is this all down to Hashimotos ?
  239. my twin #'s
  240. Adrenal testing questions
  241. Question regarding low dose T4 treatment
  242. Does brain fog ever go away?
  243. confused
  244. HELP!!!!!! Am I going crazy?
  245. Test results and my hair is falling out fast!
  246. Who takes Armour + T4 ???
  247. Would the "trace soy" in Complex B cause problems?
  248. Please help new to this and don't understand!
  249. Lower end of normal TSH levels- Can this cause symptoms?
  250. Could .08 TSH ever be ok?

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!