Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Have the thyroid gland removed or have it destroyed with radiation?
  2. just diagnosed with Hashimoto thyroiditis any one else here have this too?
  3. Little update bemusing......
  4. new please help me figure out thyroid
  5. bloating
  6. >8cm cyst, nodules, can they burst?
  7. Any suggestions? LONG POST
  8. How many of you take Cortisol?
  9. Decyphering Ultrasound report
  10. Need Dr. recommendation for Springfield, Missouri
  11. Graves Disease
  12. Is this hypothyroidism?? Please help!!!!
  13. Live in Houston Dr. Ridha Arem
  14. **Can you believe what my doctor told me???!!!!!! Endo
  15. hypothyroid with tachycardia, possibly MVP and SVT
  16. Note to Canadians on the board re Isocort
  17. my ENT says I should have my thryroid removed my ENDO says no who should I listen to?
  18. Symptoms Need Help
  19. 20 years Hypothyroid, never seen an Endocrinologist
  20. Thyroid Problems?
  21. Having a TT this morning
  22. So depressing...discouraging...whatever...
  23. Tsh Levels
  24. Another quick question
  25. supplements
  26. do it yourself tsh tests
  27. Dose lowered, symptoms are back
  28. Question about Test for Hashimotos
  29. When to test thyroid hormones?
  30. Need help QUICK- fixing to see dr- *LABS*
  31. While starting Armour, anyone get short of breath?
  32. Armour switch/Med question
  33. laughter the best medicine
  34. need help with lab results..I'm scared and confused.help please
  35. Cytomel - anyone get sick on this?
  36. Can you get hypo one month after last normal lab?
  37. I knew it was too good to be true.......
  38. Discomfort in Neck After Surgery
  39. Latest labs (including the free T3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
  40. newly diagnosed with hypothyroid
  41. Feeling "something" in the throat after treatment
  42. Hyperthyroid Update
  43. New Endo visit... Does this sound right?
  44. Still no luck
  45. Looking for answers
  46. pre-op monday
  47. armour weight gain??
  48. FNA Interpretation help
  49. what i saw on chest x ray
  50. Much creedance to goitrogenic food?
  51. High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency?
  52. seething
  53. Surgery Tuesday...any advice...help?
  54. got thoses lab results from endo...need help with them! please
  55. Radiation exposure
  56. Thyroid Dilema
  57. THS Test
  58. Do I have a Thyroid Disorder?
  59. High TSH in 7.6 yr old girl??
  60. Question about home kits
  61. hypothyroid
  62. confused hypo or hyper?
  63. can you help with numbers
  64. weight loss with Hashi's
  65. Finally!!!! =D
  66. Good news so far
  67. Nodules on thyroid-need advice please!!!
  68. Cytomel?
  69. Hypothyroidism
  70. Estrogen dominance
  71. Finally finished all tests!
  72. how long does it take to get ultrasound results back on a thyroid
  73. ESR-Westergren: Always High if have Hashi's?
  74. Just diagnosed....more questions
  75. My doctor is leaving:(:(
  76. Antibodies - Tg and Tpo in Layman's Terms Please
  77. Highly elevated thyroid antibodies...
  78. Feeling weird a couple hours after taking meds
  79. what does 0 TSH, high T3 and low T4 mean?
  80. Biopsy results.....good news!
  81. Quick question for long time hypo people
  82. Amour alternating doses
  83. Hyperthyroidism cause other metabolic problems?
  84. Help with lab results
  85. Help with thyroid
  86. Overdue update on me--starting Armour!!
  87. Please take a look! Out of answers...thyroid???
  88. Pei
  89. Iodine Test Question
  90. Losing It!!
  91. bendroflumethiazide
  92. Low Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (SHBG)
  93. Just had to share...
  94. Chest pain and confusion from Synthroid?
  95. Doc says I am "Normal", but what do you think?
  96. Feeling "buring" inside, but tested body temp is normal?
  97. Turning hyper again?
  98. TSH way high...
  99. hasimoto's..tt
  100. thyroid have an affect on body frame?
  101. changing meds
  102. Cortisol Testing....
  103. TSH w/rflx to t3 and t4....same?
  104. help
  105. Thyroid Fna
  106. Can someone help me decipher this?
  107. 2nd biopsy in 6 months, is this the norm?
  108. ?? other symptoms of being hypo
  109. Unithroid for Hashimoto's
  110. Graves and Weight Gain
  111. Always something.......... this is a long post....sorry
  112. I'm still around
  113. Lupus Meds and Thyroid Medications
  114. Increasing tiredness
  115. why do i feel my heart beating??
  116. Concerned now about nodules and dosage change
  117. Don't take any thyroxine on the day when you have blood tests?
  118. My story... new and confused
  119. Please please explain....
  120. Getting nervous about switching to Armour
  121. Anxiety and Hypo
  122. Antibodies
  123. labs are weird....TSH and T4...PLEASE help
  124. Why does my thyroid hurt?
  125. Parathyroid
  126. Synthroid
  127. Second Opinion, Need Advice Please!!
  128. legs
  129. Help interpreting lab results
  130. Do these seem like normal body temperatures?
  131. Armour dosage help me !!!!!
  132. New Med Increase New Symptoms.. Questions??? Please HELP??!
  133. Thyroid test
  134. Thyroid Test
  135. my Synthroid dilemma...any advice or thoughts would be greatly appreciated!
  136. Need Some advice ...Feeling bad Please help!
  137. No sex drive,sex hormones-help,please!
  138. Tachycardia?
  139. nodule--Tumor/Surgical department, not Endo?
  140. Need Advice
  141. Sleep Aids
  142. TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"
  143. I am SO scared!!!
  144. Hyperthyroid Question RE Antibodies
  145. What can they tell from a biopsy?
  146. ** UPDATE ** on thyroid scan
  147. Hypothyroid and Anxiety
  148. How Does Armour-type Med Work
  149. TSH jumped from 5 to 11 in 8 months.
  150. What should I be tested for?
  151. Low ferritin and thyroid issues (fluctuating tsh)?
  152. what does it mean if tsh is low and t4 is high
  153. Sense of Smell
  154. How long to wait?
  155. I have questions about HYPO
  156. What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level?
  157. Could thyroid problems really be my problem
  158. Skinny and Hypothyroid craving Fat anyone else have this??????
  159. high TSH and normal free total T4 and T3
  160. New HypoT - Need Help and Encouragement
  161. RAI Questions
  162. Scared of Doctors please help thyroid low fever
  163. New Endo Dr alot of tests, good ones to take?
  164. My labs after changing my dose of Synthroid
  165. endocrinologist ot internal med.
  166. Settle a debate, please....
  167. TSH 4.6 - I don't believe diagnosis
  168. What should I expect?
  169. FNA biopsy tomorrow...wish me luck
  170. ? on T3, & THYRIOD OR HEART
  171. thyroid disease
  172. Life of T4 and T3??
  173. Heart palps
  174. Need Feedback
  175. adrenal support
  176. Help with thyroid issues
  177. T4 to T3 conversion: Dietary/lifestyle help?
  178. Ok, well I am officially diagnosed!
  179. Test Results In_I'm A Little Scared_High Thyroglobulin_Help!
  180. Omega 3s - can we take them since we can't take flaxseed?
  181. TSH of 8.9, just diagnosed
  182. anyone had total thyroidectomy?
  183. Feeling worse
  184. Nerve Pain after FNA
  185. A couple of questions!
  186. Frustrated update
  187. Get 2nd Opinions!!!!!!!!!
  188. New to thyroid stuff...TT in Sept...what to expect?
  189. What can affect TSH levels?
  190. How much iodine in diet after TT for cancer?
  191. Does low thyroid affect my voice?
  192. conversion from Armour to T4/T3 combo
  193. high TSH, high T4
  194. novocaine & hyperthyroid
  195. diagnosing thyroid issues
  196. Getting optimized on Armour
  197. Confused, nodule not there now?
  198. From Synthroid to Armour - Right dosage????
  199. scheduled surgery
  200. Lab results help
  201. The test of antibodies for Hashi's began in which year?
  202. Lucy is back....
  203. 17 Hyroxyprogesterone levels extremely high...what does it mean?
  204. New hypothyrodism
  205. Stiff neck feeling related to my thyroid nodule???
  206. I Could Really Use Some Advice.
  207. Opinion?
  208. Phantosmia and Thyroid Disease??
  209. What additional Thyroid tests can I request?
  210. Fired Osteopathic (Doc#4) - felt kind of good.
  211. Hypothyroid???
  212. Desperate need of some answers; doctors not helping
  213. Low Thyroid results for years, now producing too much
  214. how to increase T4
  215. Can anyone explain why you can still be shaky and hypothryroid?
  216. I have come to realize that my doctor has absolutely no clue!
  217. Stiff feet getting worse!!! argh
  218. Ultrasound results
  219. New Med Increase New Symptoms. Please Help!
  220. Dopamine and TSH
  221. Tsh Levels Are 88,
  222. What to expect when switching from Levoxyl to Armour
  223. Does anyone have bad itching?
  224. Elevated Thyroid Antibodies
  225. Is a low TSH ok if T4 and T3 are normal?
  226. Low Iodine diet is good for Hashimoto's and relieve HypoT?
  227. Path report from surgery :)
  228. Standard dosage of Levothyroxine T4 for Hypothyroidism?
  229. Help: I'm 20 and loosing hair.
  230. Confused about thyroid issues - help!
  231. Ultrasound results
  232. Got perscribed thyroxine sodium, thoughts?
  233. Fine Needle Biopsy
  234. Do I have Hashimoto's?
  235. Encouragement Please...
  236. Whacky out of sync levels and high calcium to boot!
  237. Tam3
  238. Thyroid Tests, my doc says normal..input please...
  239. tsh level help, have I turned from hypo to hyper?
  240. Any way to lose the weight? TSH level up
  241. New to thyroid issues: please help me understand my labs
  242. Pulse rate
  243. How long to wait before lowering dosage--hypo to hyper
  244. Synthroid dosage reduction---will I gain?
  245. Does anyone know?
  246. mixture of hypo and hyper symptoms?
  247. I have had Hashi's when I was as young as 11y, but NO treatment until now!
  248. Question about thyroid scan and RAI
  249. Synthroid vs. Levothyroxine
  250. Has anyone had tonsillitis affect their thyroid levels

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!