Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Found great endo - need TT
  2. Help/input about Graves disease
  3. problems with food
  4. Need Help Interpreting New Labs
  5. what are the effects of higher level of TSH IN CHILDREN?
  6. Possible Adrenal Issues
  7. SURGERY POSTPONED...I'm so depressed :(
  8. Re: hurthle cells hisopathology report
  9. low cortisol
  10. High B12
  11. Tell me about biopsies?
  12. Surgery Day Is Finally Here!!!
  13. Cytomel - quick question
  14. What's the state of your adrenals?
  15. vitamin D and thyroid
  16. Do you talk about your wows, or keep them in?
  17. adrenal/thyroid question
  18. synthroid does it kill thyroid off
  19. Positive pet scan
  20. thyroid problem after mantle field radiation-hodgkins lymphoma
  21. Elevated Tsh, T3, T Levels
  22. finally
  23. Hey! I've got a question about optimal ranges!
  24. looking for a new doctor.
  25. FT value??
  26. looking for dr. right
  27. Frustrated update
  28. Why take T4 meds?
  29. Thyroid........?
  30. new labs, help with meds please
  31. question about % and what is optimal.
  32. Birth Control effects thyroid meds?
  33. Emotions,Fog and Thyroid
  34. Why do we feel so horrible straight after a dosage change?
  35. Please help with lab results
  36. CSpine MRI & Nodules
  37. Right Lobectomy here - Chrissy
  38. help decoding test results
  39. smoking
  40. Is There A Good Kaiser Doc In S. California Area?
  41. Help me see if I made calculation correct ...
  42. Lab results
  43. What is Thyrohormone 0.1mg
  44. Which tests should I take?
  45. Rash anyone??
  46. hurtle cells
  47. Post-Op Scar Tissue Problems
  48. What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal?
  49. Any Armour experts in Sacramento, CA?
  50. Grave eyes
  51. Need help with Armour dosage, please....
  52. Second round of RI a year after the first?
  53. Just curious...how many here have had TT?
  54. Stop The Thyroid Madness...good book
  55. Do Nasal Sprays Interfere With Cortisol Tests?
  56. First Labs after TT
  57. Well I am sharing my latest Labs and such.. :D
  58. What happens when I go Hyper T on meds?
  59. Hypo/Hashis and iodine suppllements
  60. Confused! Going crazy! Need advice!!
  61. Iodine Treatment
  62. New labs ??
  63. Low PTH - What does that mean?
  64. why does cytomel make my vision blurry
  65. What does it mean if you have a lot of antibodies in your blood
  66. Adrenal AND Thyroid Issues_Please Help
  67. New Lab Results - Need Help Please
  68. Doctor won't treat me correctly
  69. What is the lowest dose of thyroxine anybody here takes?
  70. just had thyroid surgery and my right vocal fold is paralyzed what can be done
  71. Another Newbie with test results
  72. hypothyroidism and a good hair supplement
  73. I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!
  74. Now my doctor has mentioned thyroid carcinoma...
  75. Paralyzed Vocal Cord(s) & RAI
  76. Sorry for forgeting to update, with summer and all been a mess...
  77. Follow-up Appt after PT
  78. Here's an interesting result: Normal TSH, High T4
  79. RAI questions
  80. I hate hormones
  81. Please help..I need advice about thyroid/anxiety/Armour meds
  82. Swelling, discomfort,will Dr. remove thyroid?
  83. wow I feel rotten advice please+++
  84. help me
  85. Another crummy blood test--still normal
  86. High TPO antibodies
  87. Dry, sore eyes, fatigue, etc.... TSH level 3.5
  88. A very bad day
  89. Thyroid Ultrasound and Biopsy
  90. Partial or TT ???
  91. hypothyroidism and antihistamines
  92. Latest Lab Results -- What Does It Mean? -- Feeling Hopeless....
  93. why isn't Armour popular?
  94. thyroid nodule-tired of worrying about it
  95. correct dosage for someone thyroid test result 6.3
  96. What is in the future?
  97. need advice
  98. Feeling alone and hopeless
  99. 4 months post TT ????????
  100. Weak Thyroid?
  101. Armour Supply Problems
  102. Please Help With This Question
  103. Who Orders Their Own Ft3 Test Here In The UK?
  104. Please help!!!
  105. DESPERATE for ideas!
  106. What to do next?
  107. What kind of doctor?
  108. medication
  109. Crazy Thyroid situation
  110. Anyone have their thyroid radiated?
  111. Lab question
  112. Adrenal saliva test question.
  113. Surgery info update!
  114. is a tsh level of 11 hyper or hypo?
  115. Questions about RAI, please help
  116. Feeling anxious and unwell
  117. Should I get a second opinion w/ these lab results?
  118. Have question on about my daughter & hyperthyroidism
  119. Fluid Build Up After Thyroidectomy
  120. reference value range
  121. Synthroid and estrogen replacement problems
  122. Low TSH
  123. Another Endo quack...
  124. Success with any On-line Labs? (No names, please)
  125. Autoimmune thyroid and high Prolactin
  126. Stopping Synthroid
  127. Thyroglobulin is high
  128. Couple questions ...
  129. reesce
  130. Thyroid Results - can you help?
  131. Armour Thyroid
  132. Lab results - High TSH, Free T3 & Free T4 at mid to high end of range
  133. Slow T3
  134. post TT 1 1/2 yrs. ache in neck
  135. How would you know if you are having adrenal problems as primary?
  136. Help Please!
  137. When You Dont Have A Thyroid And Want To Get Pregnant
  138. 2 hour wait to eat after meds
  139. B12
  140. long(ish) Hypo endurers: Have your THINKing abilities improved?
  141. abnormal results
  142. Fatigue, am worse than pm anyone else?
  143. Hair, Synthroid, balding
  144. Thyroid Fatigue
  145. synthroid causes hot flashes?
  146. hypotyrodisum
  147. Help!!!
  148. Thyroid and Infertility
  149. Could my thyroid pill dose be too high?
  150. Surgery FINALLY scheduled!!! Total Thyroidectomy...
  151. Scared and Confused - At beginning of diagnosis
  152. High Thyroid Peroxidase Result?
  153. Orchid ... and other Canadians
  154. High TSH, normal free T3 & T4's, have many symptoms
  155. OPTIMAL range: Hypo-Thy books that specifically mention it?
  156. 9-year old with TSH 2.14
  157. Hypothyroid- Nothing seems to help
  158. Alternative supplements for treating Hashimoto's - HELP please
  159. New and frustrated
  160. FYI and Important update!
  161. Dr. suggested combining armour and synthroid--suggestions???
  162. results are not good
  163. re: Armour thryoid
  164. SECONDARY HYPOTHYROIDISM? Low FT4 and low TSH Should I stop taking my levothyroxine?
  165. SO depressed after starting meds.....
  166. Does it matter that Dr. does not write ....
  167. help interpreting my lab results
  168. Levoxyl
  169. Atypical Grave's Disease?
  170. when is prescribed Cytomel?
  171. thyroid levels what is normal and what is not
  172. Hurthle cells in nodules
  173. Warning - Kidney failure
  174. Need help desperately
  175. Coming off Synthroid
  176. hard scar please help........
  177. need some help
  178. leg muscle aches!
  179. Treatment For Adrenals
  180. Left Adrenal Adenoma and low cortisol ?
  181. Help/ Having Difficulty Adjusting To Synthroid/cytomel
  182. Updates on the successful TT! :)
  183. Desperate for a doc in the South
  184. medication change
  185. Doc says..but the reality is?:mad: Low TSH, high FT4! Help
  186. thyroid surgery
  187. Please someone answer this ft3 test needed or not after a TT?
  188. My Voice My Voice
  189. tsh level
  190. new labs do I have thyroid problems or not ? Please help
  191. hypo and anti-depressants?
  192. PLEASE HELP!! New Labs, New Questions Once Again....
  193. question about TSH ranges
  194. Frightened of the Op
  195. total thyroidectomey 9 days ago
  196. Got my MRI results
  197. new labs I don't have ranges- need help
  198. Opinion wanted -- treated for hypo without test proving it...and low cortisol
  199. Dr lowered Synthroid and symptoms are back
  200. uncontrolable chills and other symptoms
  201. Opinions needed-Partial or Total Thyroidectomy...
  202. Childhood Hyperactive, Adult Hypoactive
  203. Hypo & Weight Gain (Want to Lose Weight)
  204. low TSH but normal T4,T3
  205. Need Help!!! Thyrogen or cold turkey????
  206. thyroidectomy last week
  207. Can you switch between HypERthyroidism and hypOthyroidism
  208. Please can someone help...am confused with lab results and dr visit
  209. Average Dose for Hashi's: Can it be said?
  210. monley update, med check in
  211. Any men here with thyroid condition...please chime in!!
  212. Got my cytomel!! not ticked anymore
  213. Thyroid Uptake Percentages
  214. Some help please...
  215. Radioactive Therapy or Anti-Tyroid?
  216. Test Result/Questions
  217. Everyone who has suffered early morning anxiety...
  218. Um...help?
  219. Hypo AND Hyper Symptoms?
  220. Tsh numbers
  221. new to site
  222. recovery from tendinitis when you're hypothyroid?
  223. Lab Results -- Please Help
  224. So ticked off right now, endo says fine!
  225. hyperthyroidism
  226. new labs
  227. Adrenal CT and basic Matab. tests qustions
  228. Seattle/Bellevue area Thyroid Surgeons
  229. TSH Test shows TSH value 0.32 L (low). What does this mean?
  230. Hashi diet?
  231. Taking thyroid medication and vitamins
  232. Hashi's and questions...
  233. Thyroid antibodies test?
  234. Newbie - TT for Substernal Goiter
  235. Patches on skin?
  236. Do you see a change in your levels between seasons?
  237. Frustrated!!
  238. New to board with question
  239. finally labs and i'm not as crazy as i thought (well)
  240. Good News for me!
  241. Elevated TSH & high range Total T3?
  242. Toxic Nodule Surgery
  243. New labs, need advice?
  244. Hypothyroid and TTC?
  245. Thyroid Toxic Nodule Surgery
  246. A-typical cells in goiter
  247. Update: Saw endo
  248. Thyroid Nodule Diagnosis
  249. TT and RAI for cancer, please help
  250. Thyroid question

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!