Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Something stuck in my throat
  2. Question - does hyperthyroid effect blood sugar levels?
  3. SURGERY NEXT WEEK- advice needed please
  4. I need your help... AGAIN PLEASE!
  5. Test Results - A little confused
  6. New DX Hypothyroid.....Synthroid
  7. Good News
  8. New Here with questions
  9. I am shocked!
  10. Vitamin A & Hypo
  11. Scheduled for lobectomy...questions, please help!
  12. I had my ultrasound yesterday.
  13. Biopsy or monitor by U/S?
  14. who tests for hypothalamus problems?
  15. what will taking levothroid medication unnecessarily do to the body?
  16. results from my labs--questions??
  17. Barking up the wrong tree?
  18. Urgent!! Calcium Issue Questions Please.
  19. Once again I need HELP pleaseeee??? Questions about Armour and Rash
  20. Got the blah's
  21. thyroid level
  22. Calcified thyroid nodule & enlarged cervical lymph nodes
  23. I though thirst and urge incontinency were from ADH levels; what....
  24. what happens when you stop taking thyroid extract?
  25. I Am So Tired
  26. Another question about my Ferritin results
  27. Felt better w/Armour, now feel bad again??
  28. Please Help, I am losing my mind
  29. Optimal blood still exhausted and depressed
  30. Hypothyroid and now parotid stones question
  31. what is normal Ferritin level?
  32. Do you have nodules or goiter? If so, where?
  33. Early Hashimoto's? Questions
  34. skin symptoms
  35. swollen thyroid gland
  36. New Labs...Should I increase dose?
  37. Please Help With New Test Results
  38. Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?
  39. What kind of tests to ask for?
  40. Help with Results
  41. Switch from Synthroid to Armour
  42. Understanding T3 T4 and all that jazz
  43. Confused about lab results
  44. Grave's Disease - Newly Diagnosed - A Few Questions
  45. can synthroid possibly stop your monthly period when going on a higher dosage?
  46. I am just so tired!
  47. Having a Total Thyroidectomy on December 6th - Scared
  48. My goiter is growing help
  49. Hair falling out dry itchy scalp
  50. How can I find out FOR SURE if I have an allergy to Iodine? Cobalt?
  51. Interpreting Blood Work
  52. Current Thyroid labs
  53. Splitting dose of Armour... when to take 2nd dose?
  54. diet/weightloss question
  55. mixing generic and name brand
  56. Please help, hyper and hype - question about starting cytomel
  57. My doctor has agreed to try something new :) *sorry so long*
  58. Results Show I Do Have Graves
  59. Got labs, whole chart, no ranges; any comments?
  60. I had half my thyroid out! And I feel GREAT!
  61. Hypothyroid..help with results..
  62. Low Ferritin
  63. Tsh Test
  64. Graves disease, with high iron count ??
  65. Should I call Endo about throat pain?
  66. Had Endo appt. Started Armour. QUESTIONS??? Help please!
  67. My thyriod has grown what does that mean
  68. ? on test results, high T3 - Midwest?
  69. how to keep from gaining weight on synthyroid?
  70. I hope Iam not being a pest but I need help
  71. A general question for the regulars..
  72. New Test Results....More issues, I think?
  73. what to do if you have HIGH CORTISOL and what that exactly means?
  74. Does T4 Levels Even Matter?
  75. goiters and cancer
  76. Dumb question, but exactly how does TSH work or what does the TSH test measure?
  77. Joint and muscular pain.
  78. Armour Thyroid Question
  79. What is T7?
  80. Is a sore throat a symptom?
  81. What's next for me?
  82. Headaches, difficulty walking up stairs, etc.
  83. Sweaty hands?
  84. TSH results differ from morning & afternoon draw?
  85. Question about new Labs
  86. What is the difference between Synthroid, Unithroid, Levithroid, and Amour(sp?)
  87. Feeling tired and hyper off meds and no Thyroid, normal?
  88. Thyroid disorder...irregular menses... bleeding problem
  89. Question re thyroid result - new to forum
  90. Query re lab test result - new to forum
  91. Best friend just got results back from family Dr.... has not seen an endo yet
  92. Need Help Quickly Please
  93. PLEASE HELP-Dr. just called said birth cntrol might be causing issues-MORE TESTS ORD.
  94. Doctor recommendation for Nashville, TN?
  95. Flaxseed oils Vs Fish oils (omega3 source), which one is better for graves disease?
  96. Anyone on Armour have a suppressed TSH?
  97. Question regarding hormone values!!!
  98. Armour and high TPO counts
  99. Adrenal question
  100. Advice re: first Endo appointment
  101. Head Swelling and back of head tender
  102. HYPERthyroid ~ It just doesnt make sense :(
  103. mgkbrook-was seeing you have POTS
  104. I'm Back! New Lab Values, New Questions??? Please Help!
  105. Went to a walk in
  106. Now taking Cytomel with my Armour. Anyone else taking Cytomel?
  107. mgkbrook, re: flax
  108. Amino acids for Hypothyroidism
  109. Thyroid ???
  110. Ohh I could just cry...
  111. Non toxic and toxic?
  112. Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms
  113. Graves Disease and hyperthyroidism with hypop symptoms
  114. Midwest and MKGBrook.. will you please look at my results. It's Tricia....
  115. Blood test results- any advice?
  116. What happens to Hashi's AB after thyroidectomy?
  117. Need help making sense of TPO antibody test
  118. Surgery help
  119. Fast pulse
  120. Bunged!
  121. Hashi Symptoms Please
  122. Enlarged Thyroid related to slow metabolism from medication?
  123. Test Results... no treatment?
  124. Hashi's but no goiter check?
  125. Hashimoto's and Gastroparesis?
  126. What is the protocol for follow up blood testing?
  127. hashimotos
  128. tsh optimal numbers
  129. Had surgery on 11-2-07
  130. Input
  131. Low TSH, Normal T3 and T4
  132. Pistachios and cholesterol
  133. Got blood tests result and need help
  134. Feeling Very Ill Today
  135. Midwest-Help-Death Warmed Over
  136. exactly how did they ultrasound your neck?
  137. Tegretol and Thyroid Testing
  138. Newly Diagnosed
  139. Finally some answers!
  140. calcium
  141. Got latest lab results
  142. midwest1 or anyone - what do you think?
  143. got labs back put on higher levo
  144. Elthroxine
  145. Losing my hair!! LOW TOTAL T3, but normal TSH, FT4, HELP!
  146. Any good Endos in Pittsburgh???
  147. Do certain foods block absorption of Synthroid?
  148. Found Nodules on Ultrasound
  149. Dr. app
  150. hypothyroidism and doctor does not prescribe natural thyroid help!!!
  151. What are "normal" FT£ & FT4 levels?
  152. hot flushes, is this linked to thyroid?
  153. one week on the drug.. frustrated
  154. need help on moving tsh
  155. I'm ready to quit and live this way
  156. FINALLY diagnosed!
  157. Lab results - help with interpretation please? :confused:
  158. hypothyroid range
  159. low FT3
  160. low TSH, low free T4
  161. flashing lights in vision
  162. is it usual to have urinary tract problems?
  163. Anyone w/Hashimotos Taking T3 Meds Only? (long post)
  164. Are there any side affects from neomercazole?
  165. Fine needle aspiration - Thyroid nodule
  166. What treatment do I need?
  167. colds and flue is this hashimotos or more?>>>>>
  168. MIDWEST1 ~ she upped me to .112mcgs ??????
  169. HGH and generic thyroid meds
  170. Anxiety! Do you wake up with it, before taking a pill?
  171. Thyroid Perox / Thyroglobulin AB OUT OF RANGE
  172. diet
  173. Accessn and mkgbrook?
  174. Hypo Symptoms Returning?
  175. FT3 or FT4 or TSH? Hyperthyroid
  176. New User/Bad Disease
  177. What are the main SYMPTOMS of hypothyroidism?
  178. How many of you had follicular cells on your FNA?
  179. A general surgeon or ENT to do surgery??
  180. Oh, how come I have great HDL and LDL levels?
  181. In lieu of labs, can knowing SYMPTOMS help?
  182. Amino Acids supplements can trigger Hyperthyroid?
  183. help with test results
  184. MIDWEST1 - The OATMEAL worked
  185. Question about "thyroid panel"
  186. Lab Results...Help deciphering the medical language : )
  187. under active thyroid
  188. synthroid vs. generic
  189. Questions re: antibodies/immunoglobulins
  190. thyroid nodules, normal blood work
  191. Opinions on my thyroid results
  192. How Much Pain with FNA?
  193. thyroids
  194. Iodine (Iodoral)
  195. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  196. Where did it go?
  197. Calcium and Iron ?
  198. help understand test results
  199. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  200. Levoxyl
  201. Newbie can't understand test results...
  202. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  203. Newbie Here
  204. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  205. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  206. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  207. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  208. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  209. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  210. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  211. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  212. help!!!
  213. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  214. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  215. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  216. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  217. Update
  218. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  219. paper--want input
  220. neg results/Mgkbrook
  221. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  222. how do l interpret my results?
  223. Need Answers>>>confussed
  224. results baffle me
  225. Eltroxin/dosage
  226. Hypo and Allergies
  227. blood pressure
  228. Broada Barnes test
  229. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  230. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  231. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  232. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  233. desparate for help on blood level results
  234. armour
  235. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  236. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  237. Can it really get cured ?
  238. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  239. help please!
  240. Hashi's and Proptosis
  241. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  242. just confirmed to be Hypo
  243. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  244. please help whats happened to my levels?
  245. hairloss when taking thyrax
  246. Last round of blood work
  247. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  248. Back from doctors with questions.
  249. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy
  250. T3 and T4 backwards


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy