Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Another 1,000 questions on what to expect next!
  2. Advice needed - can't afford treatment
  3. Question about cold hands....please help
  4. Thyroid Antibodies
  5. Something stuck in my throat
  6. Question - does hyperthyroid effect blood sugar levels?
  7. SURGERY NEXT WEEK- advice needed please
  8. I need your help... AGAIN PLEASE!
  9. Test Results - A little confused
  10. New DX Hypothyroid.....Synthroid
  11. Good News
  12. New Here with questions
  13. I am shocked!
  14. Vitamin A & Hypo
  15. Scheduled for lobectomy...questions, please help!
  16. I had my ultrasound yesterday.
  17. Biopsy or monitor by U/S?
  18. who tests for hypothalamus problems?
  19. what will taking levothroid medication unnecessarily do to the body?
  20. results from my labs--questions??
  21. Barking up the wrong tree?
  22. Urgent!! Calcium Issue Questions Please.
  23. Once again I need HELP pleaseeee??? Questions about Armour and Rash
  24. Got the blah's
  25. thyroid level
  26. Calcified thyroid nodule & enlarged cervical lymph nodes
  27. I though thirst and urge incontinency were from ADH levels; what....
  28. what happens when you stop taking thyroid extract?
  29. I Am So Tired
  30. Another question about my Ferritin results
  31. Felt better w/Armour, now feel bad again??
  32. Please Help, I am losing my mind
  33. Optimal blood still exhausted and depressed
  34. Hypothyroid and now parotid stones question
  35. what is normal Ferritin level?
  36. Do you have nodules or goiter? If so, where?
  37. Early Hashimoto's? Questions
  38. skin symptoms
  39. swollen thyroid gland
  40. New Labs...Should I increase dose?
  41. Please Help With New Test Results
  42. Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?
  43. What kind of tests to ask for?
  44. Help with Results
  45. Switch from Synthroid to Armour
  46. Understanding T3 T4 and all that jazz
  47. Confused about lab results
  48. Grave's Disease - Newly Diagnosed - A Few Questions
  49. can synthroid possibly stop your monthly period when going on a higher dosage?
  50. I am just so tired!
  51. Having a Total Thyroidectomy on December 6th - Scared
  52. My goiter is growing help
  53. Hair falling out dry itchy scalp
  54. How can I find out FOR SURE if I have an allergy to Iodine? Cobalt?
  55. Interpreting Blood Work
  56. Current Thyroid labs
  57. Splitting dose of Armour... when to take 2nd dose?
  58. diet/weightloss question
  59. mixing generic and name brand
  60. Please help, hyper and hype - question about starting cytomel
  61. My doctor has agreed to try something new :) *sorry so long*
  62. Results Show I Do Have Graves
  63. Got labs, whole chart, no ranges; any comments?
  64. I had half my thyroid out! And I feel GREAT!
  65. Hypothyroid..help with results..
  66. Low Ferritin
  67. Tsh Test
  68. Graves disease, with high iron count ??
  69. Should I call Endo about throat pain?
  70. Had Endo appt. Started Armour. QUESTIONS??? Help please!
  71. My thyriod has grown what does that mean
  72. ? on test results, high T3 - Midwest?
  73. how to keep from gaining weight on synthyroid?
  74. I hope Iam not being a pest but I need help
  75. A general question for the regulars..
  76. New Test Results....More issues, I think?
  77. what to do if you have HIGH CORTISOL and what that exactly means?
  78. Does T4 Levels Even Matter?
  79. goiters and cancer
  80. Dumb question, but exactly how does TSH work or what does the TSH test measure?
  81. Joint and muscular pain.
  82. Armour Thyroid Question
  83. What is T7?
  84. Is a sore throat a symptom?
  85. What's next for me?
  86. Headaches, difficulty walking up stairs, etc.
  87. Sweaty hands?
  88. TSH results differ from morning & afternoon draw?
  89. Question about new Labs
  90. What is the difference between Synthroid, Unithroid, Levithroid, and Amour(sp?)
  91. Feeling tired and hyper off meds and no Thyroid, normal?
  92. Thyroid disorder...irregular menses... bleeding problem
  93. Question re thyroid result - new to forum
  94. Query re lab test result - new to forum
  95. Best friend just got results back from family Dr.... has not seen an endo yet
  96. Need Help Quickly Please
  97. PLEASE HELP-Dr. just called said birth cntrol might be causing issues-MORE TESTS ORD.
  98. Doctor recommendation for Nashville, TN?
  99. Flaxseed oils Vs Fish oils (omega3 source), which one is better for graves disease?
  100. Anyone on Armour have a suppressed TSH?
  101. Question regarding hormone values!!!
  102. Armour and high TPO counts
  103. Adrenal question
  104. Advice re: first Endo appointment
  105. Head Swelling and back of head tender
  106. HYPERthyroid ~ It just doesnt make sense :(
  107. mgkbrook-was seeing you have POTS
  108. I'm Back! New Lab Values, New Questions??? Please Help!
  109. Went to a walk in
  110. Now taking Cytomel with my Armour. Anyone else taking Cytomel?
  111. mgkbrook, re: flax
  112. Amino acids for Hypothyroidism
  113. Thyroid ???
  114. Ohh I could just cry...
  115. Non toxic and toxic?
  116. Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms
  117. Graves Disease and hyperthyroidism with hypop symptoms
  118. Midwest and MKGBrook.. will you please look at my results. It's Tricia....
  119. Blood test results- any advice?
  120. What happens to Hashi's AB after thyroidectomy?
  121. Need help making sense of TPO antibody test
  122. Surgery help
  123. Fast pulse
  124. Bunged!
  125. Hashi Symptoms Please
  126. Enlarged Thyroid related to slow metabolism from medication?
  127. Test Results... no treatment?
  128. Hashi's but no goiter check?
  129. Hashimoto's and Gastroparesis?
  130. What is the protocol for follow up blood testing?
  131. hashimotos
  132. tsh optimal numbers
  133. Had surgery on 11-2-07
  134. Input
  135. Low TSH, Normal T3 and T4
  136. Pistachios and cholesterol
  137. Got blood tests result and need help
  138. Feeling Very Ill Today
  139. Midwest-Help-Death Warmed Over
  140. exactly how did they ultrasound your neck?
  141. Tegretol and Thyroid Testing
  142. Newly Diagnosed
  143. Finally some answers!
  144. calcium
  145. Got latest lab results
  146. midwest1 or anyone - what do you think?
  147. got labs back put on higher levo
  148. Elthroxine
  149. Losing my hair!! LOW TOTAL T3, but normal TSH, FT4, HELP!
  150. Any good Endos in Pittsburgh???
  151. Do certain foods block absorption of Synthroid?
  152. Found Nodules on Ultrasound
  153. Dr. app
  154. hypothyroidism and doctor does not prescribe natural thyroid help!!!
  155. What are "normal" FT£ & FT4 levels?
  156. hot flushes, is this linked to thyroid?
  157. one week on the drug.. frustrated
  158. need help on moving tsh
  159. I'm ready to quit and live this way
  160. FINALLY diagnosed!
  161. Lab results - help with interpretation please? :confused:
  162. hypothyroid range
  163. low FT3
  164. low TSH, low free T4
  165. flashing lights in vision
  166. is it usual to have urinary tract problems?
  167. Anyone w/Hashimotos Taking T3 Meds Only? (long post)
  168. Are there any side affects from neomercazole?
  169. Fine needle aspiration - Thyroid nodule
  170. What treatment do I need?
  171. colds and flue is this hashimotos or more?>>>>>
  172. MIDWEST1 ~ she upped me to .112mcgs ??????
  173. HGH and generic thyroid meds
  174. Anxiety! Do you wake up with it, before taking a pill?
  175. Thyroid Perox / Thyroglobulin AB OUT OF RANGE
  176. diet
  177. Accessn and mkgbrook?
  178. Hypo Symptoms Returning?
  179. FT3 or FT4 or TSH? Hyperthyroid
  180. New User/Bad Disease
  181. What are the main SYMPTOMS of hypothyroidism?
  182. How many of you had follicular cells on your FNA?
  183. A general surgeon or ENT to do surgery??
  184. Oh, how come I have great HDL and LDL levels?
  185. In lieu of labs, can knowing SYMPTOMS help?
  186. Amino Acids supplements can trigger Hyperthyroid?
  187. help with test results
  188. MIDWEST1 - The OATMEAL worked
  189. Question about "thyroid panel"
  190. Lab Results...Help deciphering the medical language : )
  191. under active thyroid
  192. synthroid vs. generic
  193. Questions re: antibodies/immunoglobulins
  194. thyroid nodules, normal blood work
  195. Opinions on my thyroid results
  196. How Much Pain with FNA?
  197. thyroids
  198. Iodine (Iodoral)
  199. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  200. Where did it go?
  201. Calcium and Iron ?
  202. help understand test results
  203. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  204. Levoxyl
  205. Newbie can't understand test results...
  206. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  207. Newbie Here
  208. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  209. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  210. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  211. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  212. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  213. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  214. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  215. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  216. help!!!
  217. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  218. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  219. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  220. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  221. Update
  222. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  223. paper--want input
  224. neg results/Mgkbrook
  225. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  226. how do l interpret my results?
  227. Need Answers>>>confussed
  228. results baffle me
  229. Eltroxin/dosage
  230. Hypo and Allergies
  231. blood pressure
  232. Broada Barnes test
  233. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  234. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  235. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  236. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  237. desparate for help on blood level results
  238. armour
  239. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  240. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  241. Can it really get cured ?
  242. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  243. help please!
  244. Hashi's and Proptosis
  245. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  246. just confirmed to be Hypo
  247. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  248. please help whats happened to my levels?
  249. hairloss when taking thyrax
  250. Last round of blood work


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!

Privacy Policy