Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. Thyroid surgery Tuesday - need some advice or shared experiences
  2. thyroid absorption
  3. Hypothyroid or Vitamin D??
  4. How do you switch Synthroid to Armour?
  5. FNA and Fear of Needles
  6. Can't they treat a borderline case?
  7. Labs (normal) & Ultrasound results: Now what?
  8. Your Opinion Please, thanks
  9. want my hair back soon
  10. Hyperparathyroidism again
  11. armour thryoid
  12. Low TSH, high free T4, low free T3... recommendations?
  13. Hoping to switch to Armour - conversion?
  14. Low ferritin etc.
  15. Sir, My wife aged 50 complaint of hyperthroid.
  16. High TPO, normal TSH?
  17. my new labs
  18. Well now what... **help**
  19. Confused by Lab Results
  20. Verdict is in
  21. Started on Armour Thyroid 5 grains (300mg). Have you ever heard of this?
  22. Hyperthryroid Question - Lab Results & Additional Testing?
  23. Struggling to get diagnosed
  24. Questions regarding test results
  25. Can anyone relate?
  26. thyroid tsh test
  27. Another plea for help with labs
  28. Plans for Partial Thyroidectomy
  29. Levothyroxine & Long menstrual periods
  30. Hypothyroidism
  31. From levothyroxine to finally Armour
  32. Thyroid Nodules
  33. Blood tests
  34. Thyroid Nodule with calcification
  35. Help after TT
  36. Hashimotos and adrenal fatigue
  37. Need Advice (Hypo Phase)
  38. Could I have a thyroid issue?
  39. Fluctuation in free t4 level
  40. Povidone lubricating eyedrops
  41. Finally a hypothyroid diagnosis... doc wants to start with just T3?
  42. Lab Thyroid Results
  43. Scared!!! *c- word*
  44. Potential for Thyroid Disfunction
  45. Metoprolol, then Lisinopril, now Losartan --
  46. Very sick - please help.
  47. thyroid malignancy
  48. Labs Confused - PLEASE HELP
  49. compounded t3,t4
  50. How can I justify asking for a dose increase?
  51. nature throid and WP thyroid
  52. Dry scalp? possibly hypothyroid symptom?
  53. relieved
  54. Starting Armour tomorrow... what to expect?
  55. Hipothyroid what should I do?
  56. No thyroid and labs don't make sense
  57. Synthroid making me feel worse
  58. Hypothyroid+low progesterone+adrenal issues=desperation
  59. Hypothyroid??
  60. 13 year old with hypothyroid
  61. my symptoms
  62. Decision on Thyroid Removal
  63. Armour symptoms? Will relief ever come?
  64. Does Dieting Affect Necessary Dose?
  65. Levoxyl back on march 3
  66. Thyroid testing
  67. Cytomel/Iordoral
  68. Why would my body be rejecting t3t4 drugs?
  69. Did my subacute thyroidits and hyperthyroidism already become hypo-?
  70. Lab results/med increase/not feeling better
  71. Hypothyroid connected to raynauds
  72. Hashimoto's: Anti-TPO increased when starting synthroid
  73. Should my meds be lowered?
  74. New to thyroid issues
  75. Low TSH normal free T4
  76. Thyroid removed now hypothryoid
  77. Is getting an MRI of the brain because of thyroid hormones, normal?
  78. Iodine drops caused dizziness, ear problems, panic, heart palpitations --anyone else?
  79. Suffering for months to no avail
  80. Overmedicated on Synthroid, how long will symptoms last?
  81. need help
  82. Weight Gain on Levothyroxine
  83. What does it mean?
  84. Fluctuating levels?
  85. Thyroid and carbohydrates - CONFUSED :(
  86. Possible to get liver damage from taking levothyroxine for 25 years
  87. Supplementing thyroid
  88. Hashimoto's and reflux
  89. TSH low, Thyroglobulin Antibody high
  90. Could this be a thyroid problem?
  91. Normal TSH but symptoms... advice please?
  92. Is this Hashimoto's?
  93. thyroid and menopause
  94. TSH went down after taking Iodine supplements
  95. Levothyroxine at night...
  96. TSH to high
  97. Wow
  98. Need a Dx soon :(
  99. Normal TSH but high free T4
  100. Starting 1.5 grain Armour??
  101. What tests do I need???
  102. Elevated body temperature
  103. Hypothyroid Lab Results-Need opinions
  104. Improvements when switched to Armour?
  105. under active thyroid
  106. Are My Results Good?
  107. Hey, I need an advice please
  108. Lab results
  109. US thyroid
  110. Mural echogenic focus?
  111. Please help- so confused over lab results
  112. Hashimoto's and SRT
  113. hypothyroidism
  114. Thyroid swell if Hyper?
  115. Moodiness and emotional from switching to Armour
  116. Basal Body temperature
  117. Relief for severe pain?
  118. Understanding my Lab Work
  119. Help with conversion!!
  120. Question about Armour dosage
  121. Lab Results
  122. Dry mouth... is this a med side effect?
  123. Results: What do they mean. Help pls.
  124. Thyroid itchy neck
  125. Hi can someone help?
  126. Can injury/trauma to throat cause thyroid problems/goiters?
  127. First Post... ;+)
  128. lab results normal - enlarged thyroid
  129. Fna...
  130. Acne from Thyroid Meds?!
  131. Weak Immunity,slow metabolism
  132. Thyroid fluctuating
  133. Please Help! Need advice!
  134. Can I use Mucinex D if I had subacute thyroiditis or hyperthyroidism ?
  135. Help! New here and freaking out.
  136. Thyroid & sensitive receding gums
  137. Cant get Free T's up
  138. x-post from Endocrine Disorders Board - please tell me what you think about my labs
  139. Very enlarged left lobe, normal labs
  140. Just started Armour
  141. Hyper to Hypo 20 weeks pregnant
  142. Low TSH, normal FT4 and FT3, no symptoms
  143. Arrhythmia
  144. Tyrosine - good for hyPO or hyPER?
  145. Follow Up lab question
  146. Thanks/Rant/Please comment
  147. elevated s tsh
  148. confused
  149. Finally Labs! Please tell me what you think! :)
  150. test results
  151. Why Doctor took me off synthroid
  152. Help, please!
  153. anybody gain weight too much synthroid?
  154. A little advice please
  155. Extremely dry lips for Hypos
  156. who can prescribe T3
  157. Help with switch to Armour
  158. new labs
  159. Getting nowhere it seems
  160. Generic or not
  161. Thyroid Test
  162. T3/cytomel help?
  163. Do I really have hypo?
  164. Thyroid Uptake Scan
  165. Hypo symptom flare up? Anybody?
  166. Overmedicated?
  167. 2 light periods - Synthroid too high?
  168. Dr. James Dicke in Westminster, MD
  169. Am I now Hyperthyroid?
  170. hypo for many years... can it cause kidney issues?
  171. Worried About New Labs; High T3's
  172. Armour and low TSH
  173. Subacute Thyroiditis recovery time
  174. FNA of thyroid nodule w calcification
  175. Graves vs. Hashimotos Graves?
  176. Thyroid Uptake Test
  177. Calcified nodule
  178. From borderline hypo to hyper in a month?
  179. activity level and dosage?
  180. Desperate for help...
  181. Do I have a thyroid problem?
  182. Hypothyroid and Low Triglycerides
  183. In-range but low T3/T4, VERY high TSH
  184. Hyperthyroid?? Scared... Confused
  185. Hashimoto's thyroiditis
  186. New and terrified!
  187. Lab Results
  188. Help with Lab results
  189. What do you guys think?
  190. Nodules and Goiter - advice?
  191. Is it safe to try iodine supplements without a thyroid diagnosis
  192. Dry mouth/eyes
  193. Newly diagnosed hypothyroid
  194. My results... What do you say?
  195. pins and needles
  196. This is probably nothing...
  197. New and a worried Momma
  198. Thyroid levels... NEED HELP PLEASE
  199. Tsh 5.29
  200. Thyroglobulin Results ?
  201. Hi, I am new...
  202. FNA Results
  203. Switched to Armour. Anyone else take this?
  204. Do I have a thyroid problem... or not?
  205. Help about lab results
  206. Synthroid dose question
  207. Help understanding strange test results
  208. thyroid
  209. Take your thyroid meds after the test
  210. FNA questions
  211. Solid Nodule with rim calcifications
  212. Hypo-Thyroid Patients - check your Iodine levels
  213. Should I get tested for hyperthyroid
  214. Synthroid and Menstrual Cycle
  215. Cytomel and muscle pain
  216. Do I really have Hypothyroid/is Synthroid Dangerous?
  217. LAB Results! Please help!
  218. Need some advice please
  219. 18 yo with hypothyroid - need help
  220. Nervous about my thyroid
  221. New here and need some advice
  222. hashimoto/Hyper? Please some insight in labs
  223. Thyroglossal Duct Cyst and advice for best practice steps
  224. Results!
  225. Is it a thyroid thing?
  226. Hashimoto's, dizziness
  227. Help!!!!!
  228. is it symptoms of hypothyroidism
  229. Thyroid Scan Question
  230. Normal TSH with thyroid problems?
  231. Needing someone to chat Thyroid with!
  232. low positive ANA test
  233. A lot of issues and lost at what to do
  234. Querying what my endocrinologist said
  235. Thyroid ultrasound results
  236. Synthroid and Grapefruit
  237. Symptom question
  238. Possible Symptoms?
  239. T3 Question from New Patient
  240. Cytomel questions
  241. Why Do Doctors Think We're Just Being Silly?
  242. Day 5 of Dosage Increase, Still So Very Tired
  243. Hashimotos and goiter NO treatment
  244. please help me with my thyroid results.
  245. new labs/frustrated/HELP!
  246. hypothyroidism
  247. thyroid issue
  248. Thyroid Ultrasound Results
  249. Having hypo and hyper symptoms
  250. Frustrated in Michigan... would appreciate some advice on thyroid dx

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!