PDA

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151

  1. diet/weightloss question
  2. mixing generic and name brand
  3. Please help, hyper and hype - question about starting cytomel
  4. My doctor has agreed to try something new :) *sorry so long*
  5. Results Show I Do Have Graves
  6. Got labs, whole chart, no ranges; any comments?
  7. I had half my thyroid out! And I feel GREAT!
  8. Hypothyroid..help with results..
  9. Low Ferritin
  10. Tsh Test
  11. Graves disease, with high iron count ??
  12. Should I call Endo about throat pain?
  13. Had Endo appt. Started Armour. QUESTIONS??? Help please!
  14. My thyriod has grown what does that mean
  15. ? on test results, high T3 - Midwest?
  16. how to keep from gaining weight on synthyroid?
  17. I hope Iam not being a pest but I need help
  18. A general question for the regulars..
  19. New Test Results....More issues, I think?
  20. what to do if you have HIGH CORTISOL and what that exactly means?
  21. Does T4 Levels Even Matter?
  22. goiters and cancer
  23. Dumb question, but exactly how does TSH work or what does the TSH test measure?
  24. Joint and muscular pain.
  25. Armour Thyroid Question
  26. What is T7?
  27. Is a sore throat a symptom?
  28. What's next for me?
  29. Headaches, difficulty walking up stairs, etc.
  30. Sweaty hands?
  31. TSH results differ from morning & afternoon draw?
  32. Question about new Labs
  33. What is the difference between Synthroid, Unithroid, Levithroid, and Amour(sp?)
  34. Feeling tired and hyper off meds and no Thyroid, normal?
  35. Thyroid disorder...irregular menses... bleeding problem
  36. Question re thyroid result - new to forum
  37. Query re lab test result - new to forum
  38. Best friend just got results back from family Dr.... has not seen an endo yet
  39. Need Help Quickly Please
  40. PLEASE HELP-Dr. just called said birth cntrol might be causing issues-MORE TESTS ORD.
  41. Doctor recommendation for Nashville, TN?
  42. Flaxseed oils Vs Fish oils (omega3 source), which one is better for graves disease?
  43. Anyone on Armour have a suppressed TSH?
  44. Question regarding hormone values!!!
  45. Armour and high TPO counts
  46. Adrenal question
  47. Advice re: first Endo appointment
  48. Head Swelling and back of head tender
  49. HYPERthyroid ~ It just doesnt make sense :(
  50. mgkbrook-was seeing you have POTS
  51. I'm Back! New Lab Values, New Questions??? Please Help!
  52. Went to a walk in
  53. Now taking Cytomel with my Armour. Anyone else taking Cytomel?
  54. mgkbrook, re: flax
  55. Amino acids for Hypothyroidism
  56. Thyroid ???
  57. Ohh I could just cry...
  58. Non toxic and toxic?
  59. Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms
  60. Graves Disease and hyperthyroidism with hypop symptoms
  61. Midwest and MKGBrook.. will you please look at my results. It's Tricia....
  62. Blood test results- any advice?
  63. What happens to Hashi's AB after thyroidectomy?
  64. Need help making sense of TPO antibody test
  65. Surgery help
  66. Fast pulse
  67. Bunged!
  68. Hashi Symptoms Please
  69. Enlarged Thyroid related to slow metabolism from medication?
  70. Test Results... no treatment?
  71. Hashi's but no goiter check?
  72. Hashimoto's and Gastroparesis?
  73. What is the protocol for follow up blood testing?
  74. hashimotos
  75. tsh optimal numbers
  76. Had surgery on 11-2-07
  77. Input
  78. Low TSH, Normal T3 and T4
  79. Pistachios and cholesterol
  80. Got blood tests result and need help
  81. Feeling Very Ill Today
  82. Midwest-Help-Death Warmed Over
  83. exactly how did they ultrasound your neck?
  84. Tegretol and Thyroid Testing
  85. Newly Diagnosed
  86. Finally some answers!
  87. calcium
  88. Got latest lab results
  89. midwest1 or anyone - what do you think?
  90. got labs back put on higher levo
  91. Elthroxine
  92. Losing my hair!! LOW TOTAL T3, but normal TSH, FT4, HELP!
  93. Any good Endos in Pittsburgh???
  94. Do certain foods block absorption of Synthroid?
  95. Found Nodules on Ultrasound
  96. Dr. app
  97. hypothyroidism and doctor does not prescribe natural thyroid help!!!
  98. What are "normal" FT£ & FT4 levels?
  99. hot flushes, is this linked to thyroid?
  100. one week on the drug.. frustrated
  101. need help on moving tsh
  102. I'm ready to quit and live this way
  103. FINALLY diagnosed!
  104. Lab results - help with interpretation please? :confused:
  105. hypothyroid range
  106. low FT3
  107. low TSH, low free T4
  108. flashing lights in vision
  109. is it usual to have urinary tract problems?
  110. Anyone w/Hashimotos Taking T3 Meds Only? (long post)
  111. Are there any side affects from neomercazole?
  112. Fine needle aspiration - Thyroid nodule
  113. What treatment do I need?
  114. colds and flue is this hashimotos or more?>>>>>
  115. MIDWEST1 ~ she upped me to .112mcgs ??????
  116. HGH and generic thyroid meds
  117. Anxiety! Do you wake up with it, before taking a pill?
  118. Thyroid Perox / Thyroglobulin AB OUT OF RANGE
  119. diet
  120. Accessn and mkgbrook?
  121. Hypo Symptoms Returning?
  122. FT3 or FT4 or TSH? Hyperthyroid
  123. New User/Bad Disease
  124. What are the main SYMPTOMS of hypothyroidism?
  125. How many of you had follicular cells on your FNA?
  126. A general surgeon or ENT to do surgery??
  127. Oh, how come I have great HDL and LDL levels?
  128. In lieu of labs, can knowing SYMPTOMS help?
  129. Amino Acids supplements can trigger Hyperthyroid?
  130. help with test results
  131. MIDWEST1 - The OATMEAL worked
  132. Question about "thyroid panel"
  133. Lab Results...Help deciphering the medical language : )
  134. under active thyroid
  135. synthroid vs. generic
  136. Questions re: antibodies/immunoglobulins
  137. thyroid nodules, normal blood work
  138. Opinions on my thyroid results
  139. How Much Pain with FNA?
  140. thyroids
  141. Iodine (Iodoral)
  142. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  143. Where did it go?
  144. Calcium and Iron ?
  145. help understand test results
  146. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  147. Levoxyl
  148. Newbie can't understand test results...
  149. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  150. Newbie Here
  151. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  152. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  153. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  154. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  155. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  156. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  157. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  158. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  159. help!!!
  160. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  161. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  162. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  163. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  164. Update
  165. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  166. paper--want input
  167. neg results/Mgkbrook
  168. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  169. how do l interpret my results?
  170. Need Answers>>>confussed
  171. results baffle me
  172. Eltroxin/dosage
  173. Hypo and Allergies
  174. blood pressure
  175. Broada Barnes test
  176. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  177. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  178. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  179. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  180. desparate for help on blood level results
  181. armour
  182. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  183. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  184. Can it really get cured ?
  185. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  186. help please!
  187. Hashi's and Proptosis
  188. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  189. just confirmed to be Hypo
  190. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  191. please help whats happened to my levels?
  192. hairloss when taking thyrax
  193. Last round of blood work
  194. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  195. Back from doctors with questions.
  196. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy
  197. T3 and T4 backwards
  198. Why do you bloat from a overactive thyroid and will it go away?
  199. Two questions before I go to the dr. for my results.
  200. thyroid problems
  201. feel better with no meds
  202. New Test Results - Need Help with Translation!
  203. Is it hypothyroidism or Hashimoto's or what? My doc didn't say.
  204. Are the synthetics and the dessicated the same?
  205. pain in the neck
  206. Should my gyn put me on thyroid meds, or should I see an endo?
  207. newbie that needs some advice...please!
  208. Got NO thyroid?
  209. not enough hormone replacement?'s
  210. Meth Exposed Baby/low thyroid/very small 4 year old
  211. Feel better at night?
  212. Can Levoxyl make you feel dizzy?
  213. midwest
  214. Thyroid Issues
  215. High TSH, normal T4
  216. how long does thyroxine stay in the body
  217. Thyroid
  218. hyperthryoid Maybe???
  219. Help Newbie
  220. Endo in Pittsburgh
  221. Need Advice
  222. Can someone interpret my test results
  223. Please help adrenal question
  224. dosage
  225. Flare up!
  226. Does Any One Get Diagnosed In The Uk
  227. swelling and redness around eyes
  228. Adventures with Hypo Meds
  229. how long does it take for levothroid to start working
  230. Thyroid and adrenal questions
  231. Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753
  232. What is it about Tylenol...
  233. T-4 normal now/Tsh Lower than ever
  234. Desperate for help! Please advise!!
  235. On the wrong meds....
  236. Hypothyroid symptoms, even when levels ok?
  237. HELP! (sorry...long)
  238. Contact Dermatitis, Chronic Hives and Hashimotos???
  239. Hoarsness
  240. thyroid to be removed - goiters
  241. New Labs...calling Midwest and all experts
  242. First post...need encouragement and a hug
  243. Complications with Armour Thyroid & Over the Counter supplements
  244. Daily Shut Down / Now Tsh 0.8 ( Was 150 ) - T4 17 ? Is This Normal ?
  245. Hashimoto's & Increased Thyroxine Query
  246. Excema
  247. Low T3 and Low TSH
  248. what medicine do you take for a high thyroid?
  249. Ths
  250. Thyroid Issues