Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders









 

  1. Thyroid Antibodies
  2. Something stuck in my throat
  3. Question - does hyperthyroid effect blood sugar levels?
  4. SURGERY NEXT WEEK- advice needed please
  5. I need your help... AGAIN PLEASE!
  6. Test Results - A little confused
  7. New DX Hypothyroid.....Synthroid
  8. Good News
  9. New Here with questions
  10. I am shocked!
  11. Vitamin A & Hypo
  12. Scheduled for lobectomy...questions, please help!
  13. I had my ultrasound yesterday.
  14. Biopsy or monitor by U/S?
  15. who tests for hypothalamus problems?
  16. what will taking levothroid medication unnecessarily do to the body?
  17. results from my labs--questions??
  18. Barking up the wrong tree?
  19. Urgent!! Calcium Issue Questions Please.
  20. Once again I need HELP pleaseeee??? Questions about Armour and Rash
  21. Got the blah's
  22. thyroid level
  23. Calcified thyroid nodule & enlarged cervical lymph nodes
  24. I though thirst and urge incontinency were from ADH levels; what....
  25. what happens when you stop taking thyroid extract?
  26. I Am So Tired
  27. Another question about my Ferritin results
  28. Felt better w/Armour, now feel bad again??
  29. Please Help, I am losing my mind
  30. Optimal blood still exhausted and depressed
  31. Hypothyroid and now parotid stones question
  32. what is normal Ferritin level?
  33. Do you have nodules or goiter? If so, where?
  34. Early Hashimoto's? Questions
  35. skin symptoms
  36. swollen thyroid gland
  37. New Labs...Should I increase dose?
  38. Please Help With New Test Results
  39. Double vision...is it possibly thyroid?
  40. What kind of tests to ask for?
  41. Help with Results
  42. Switch from Synthroid to Armour
  43. Understanding T3 T4 and all that jazz
  44. Confused about lab results
  45. Grave's Disease - Newly Diagnosed - A Few Questions
  46. can synthroid possibly stop your monthly period when going on a higher dosage?
  47. I am just so tired!
  48. Having a Total Thyroidectomy on December 6th - Scared
  49. My goiter is growing help
  50. Hair falling out dry itchy scalp
  51. How can I find out FOR SURE if I have an allergy to Iodine? Cobalt?
  52. Interpreting Blood Work
  53. Current Thyroid labs
  54. Splitting dose of Armour... when to take 2nd dose?
  55. diet/weightloss question
  56. mixing generic and name brand
  57. Please help, hyper and hype - question about starting cytomel
  58. My doctor has agreed to try something new :) *sorry so long*
  59. Results Show I Do Have Graves
  60. Got labs, whole chart, no ranges; any comments?
  61. I had half my thyroid out! And I feel GREAT!
  62. Hypothyroid..help with results..
  63. Low Ferritin
  64. Tsh Test
  65. Graves disease, with high iron count ??
  66. Should I call Endo about throat pain?
  67. Had Endo appt. Started Armour. QUESTIONS??? Help please!
  68. My thyriod has grown what does that mean
  69. ? on test results, high T3 - Midwest?
  70. how to keep from gaining weight on synthyroid?
  71. I hope Iam not being a pest but I need help
  72. A general question for the regulars..
  73. New Test Results....More issues, I think?
  74. what to do if you have HIGH CORTISOL and what that exactly means?
  75. Does T4 Levels Even Matter?
  76. goiters and cancer
  77. Dumb question, but exactly how does TSH work or what does the TSH test measure?
  78. Joint and muscular pain.
  79. Armour Thyroid Question
  80. What is T7?
  81. Is a sore throat a symptom?
  82. What's next for me?
  83. Headaches, difficulty walking up stairs, etc.
  84. Sweaty hands?
  85. TSH results differ from morning & afternoon draw?
  86. Question about new Labs
  87. What is the difference between Synthroid, Unithroid, Levithroid, and Amour(sp?)
  88. Feeling tired and hyper off meds and no Thyroid, normal?
  89. Thyroid disorder...irregular menses... bleeding problem
  90. Question re thyroid result - new to forum
  91. Query re lab test result - new to forum
  92. Best friend just got results back from family Dr.... has not seen an endo yet
  93. Need Help Quickly Please
  94. PLEASE HELP-Dr. just called said birth cntrol might be causing issues-MORE TESTS ORD.
  95. Doctor recommendation for Nashville, TN?
  96. Flaxseed oils Vs Fish oils (omega3 source), which one is better for graves disease?
  97. Anyone on Armour have a suppressed TSH?
  98. Question regarding hormone values!!!
  99. Armour and high TPO counts
  100. Adrenal question
  101. Advice re: first Endo appointment
  102. Head Swelling and back of head tender
  103. HYPERthyroid ~ It just doesnt make sense :(
  104. mgkbrook-was seeing you have POTS
  105. I'm Back! New Lab Values, New Questions??? Please Help!
  106. Went to a walk in
  107. Now taking Cytomel with my Armour. Anyone else taking Cytomel?
  108. mgkbrook, re: flax
  109. Amino acids for Hypothyroidism
  110. Thyroid ???
  111. Ohh I could just cry...
  112. Non toxic and toxic?
  113. Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms
  114. Graves Disease and hyperthyroidism with hypop symptoms
  115. Midwest and MKGBrook.. will you please look at my results. It's Tricia....
  116. Blood test results- any advice?
  117. What happens to Hashi's AB after thyroidectomy?
  118. Need help making sense of TPO antibody test
  119. Surgery help
  120. Fast pulse
  121. Bunged!
  122. Hashi Symptoms Please
  123. Enlarged Thyroid related to slow metabolism from medication?
  124. Test Results... no treatment?
  125. Hashi's but no goiter check?
  126. Hashimoto's and Gastroparesis?
  127. What is the protocol for follow up blood testing?
  128. hashimotos
  129. tsh optimal numbers
  130. Had surgery on 11-2-07
  131. Input
  132. Low TSH, Normal T3 and T4
  133. Pistachios and cholesterol
  134. Got blood tests result and need help
  135. Feeling Very Ill Today
  136. Midwest-Help-Death Warmed Over
  137. exactly how did they ultrasound your neck?
  138. Tegretol and Thyroid Testing
  139. Newly Diagnosed
  140. Finally some answers!
  141. calcium
  142. Got latest lab results
  143. midwest1 or anyone - what do you think?
  144. got labs back put on higher levo
  145. Elthroxine
  146. Losing my hair!! LOW TOTAL T3, but normal TSH, FT4, HELP!
  147. Any good Endos in Pittsburgh???
  148. Do certain foods block absorption of Synthroid?
  149. Found Nodules on Ultrasound
  150. Dr. app
  151. hypothyroidism and doctor does not prescribe natural thyroid help!!!
  152. What are "normal" FT£ & FT4 levels?
  153. hot flushes, is this linked to thyroid?
  154. one week on the drug.. frustrated
  155. need help on moving tsh
  156. I'm ready to quit and live this way
  157. FINALLY diagnosed!
  158. Lab results - help with interpretation please? :confused:
  159. hypothyroid range
  160. low FT3
  161. low TSH, low free T4
  162. flashing lights in vision
  163. is it usual to have urinary tract problems?
  164. Anyone w/Hashimotos Taking T3 Meds Only? (long post)
  165. Are there any side affects from neomercazole?
  166. Fine needle aspiration - Thyroid nodule
  167. What treatment do I need?
  168. colds and flue is this hashimotos or more?>>>>>
  169. MIDWEST1 ~ she upped me to .112mcgs ??????
  170. HGH and generic thyroid meds
  171. Anxiety! Do you wake up with it, before taking a pill?
  172. Thyroid Perox / Thyroglobulin AB OUT OF RANGE
  173. diet
  174. Accessn and mkgbrook?
  175. Hypo Symptoms Returning?
  176. FT3 or FT4 or TSH? Hyperthyroid
  177. New User/Bad Disease
  178. What are the main SYMPTOMS of hypothyroidism?
  179. How many of you had follicular cells on your FNA?
  180. A general surgeon or ENT to do surgery??
  181. Oh, how come I have great HDL and LDL levels?
  182. In lieu of labs, can knowing SYMPTOMS help?
  183. Amino Acids supplements can trigger Hyperthyroid?
  184. help with test results
  185. MIDWEST1 - The OATMEAL worked
  186. Question about "thyroid panel"
  187. Lab Results...Help deciphering the medical language : )
  188. under active thyroid
  189. synthroid vs. generic
  190. Questions re: antibodies/immunoglobulins
  191. thyroid nodules, normal blood work
  192. Opinions on my thyroid results
  193. How Much Pain with FNA?
  194. thyroids
  195. Iodine (Iodoral)
  196. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  197. Where did it go?
  198. Calcium and Iron ?
  199. help understand test results
  200. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  201. Levoxyl
  202. Newbie can't understand test results...
  203. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  204. Newbie Here
  205. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  206. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  207. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  208. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  209. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  210. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  211. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  212. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  213. help!!!
  214. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  215. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  216. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  217. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  218. Update
  219. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  220. paper--want input
  221. neg results/Mgkbrook
  222. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  223. how do l interpret my results?
  224. Need Answers>>>confussed
  225. results baffle me
  226. Eltroxin/dosage
  227. Hypo and Allergies
  228. blood pressure
  229. Broada Barnes test
  230. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  231. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  232. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  233. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  234. desparate for help on blood level results
  235. armour
  236. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  237. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  238. Can it really get cured ?
  239. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  240. help please!
  241. Hashi's and Proptosis
  242. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  243. just confirmed to be Hypo
  244. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  245. please help whats happened to my levels?
  246. hairloss when taking thyrax
  247. Last round of blood work
  248. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  249. Back from doctors with questions.
  250. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!