Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


  1. How Much Pain with FNA?
  2. thyroids
  3. Iodine (Iodoral)
  4. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  5. Where did it go?
  6. Calcium and Iron ?
  7. help understand test results
  8. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  9. Levoxyl
  10. Newbie can't understand test results...
  11. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  12. Newbie Here
  13. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  14. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  15. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  16. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  17. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  18. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  19. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  20. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  21. help!!!
  22. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  23. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  24. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  25. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  26. Update
  27. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  28. paper--want input
  29. neg results/Mgkbrook
  30. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  31. how do l interpret my results?
  32. Need Answers>>>confussed
  33. results baffle me
  34. Eltroxin/dosage
  35. Hypo and Allergies
  36. blood pressure
  37. Broada Barnes test
  38. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  39. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  40. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  41. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  42. desparate for help on blood level results
  43. armour
  44. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  45. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  46. Can it really get cured ?
  47. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  48. help please!
  49. Hashi's and Proptosis
  50. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  51. just confirmed to be Hypo
  52. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  53. please help whats happened to my levels?
  54. hairloss when taking thyrax
  55. Last round of blood work
  56. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  57. Back from doctors with questions.
  58. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy
  59. T3 and T4 backwards
  60. Why do you bloat from a overactive thyroid and will it go away?
  61. Two questions before I go to the dr. for my results.
  62. thyroid problems
  63. feel better with no meds
  64. New Test Results - Need Help with Translation!
  65. Is it hypothyroidism or Hashimoto's or what? My doc didn't say.
  66. Are the synthetics and the dessicated the same?
  67. pain in the neck
  68. Should my gyn put me on thyroid meds, or should I see an endo?
  69. newbie that needs some advice...please!
  70. Got NO thyroid?
  71. not enough hormone replacement?'s
  72. Meth Exposed Baby/low thyroid/very small 4 year old
  73. Feel better at night?
  74. Can Levoxyl make you feel dizzy?
  75. midwest
  76. Thyroid Issues
  77. High TSH, normal T4
  78. how long does thyroxine stay in the body
  79. Thyroid
  80. hyperthryoid Maybe???
  81. Help Newbie
  82. Endo in Pittsburgh
  83. Need Advice
  84. Can someone interpret my test results
  85. Please help adrenal question
  86. dosage
  87. Flare up!
  88. Does Any One Get Diagnosed In The Uk
  89. swelling and redness around eyes
  90. Adventures with Hypo Meds
  91. how long does it take for levothroid to start working
  92. Thyroid and adrenal questions
  93. Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753
  94. What is it about Tylenol...
  95. T-4 normal now/Tsh Lower than ever
  96. Desperate for help! Please advise!!
  97. On the wrong meds....
  98. Hypothyroid symptoms, even when levels ok?
  99. HELP! (sorry...long)
  100. Contact Dermatitis, Chronic Hives and Hashimotos???
  101. Hoarsness
  102. thyroid to be removed - goiters
  103. New Labs...calling Midwest and all experts
  104. First post...need encouragement and a hug
  105. Complications with Armour Thyroid & Over the Counter supplements
  106. Daily Shut Down / Now Tsh 0.8 ( Was 150 ) - T4 17 ? Is This Normal ?
  107. Hashimoto's & Increased Thyroxine Query
  108. Excema
  109. Low T3 and Low TSH
  110. what medicine do you take for a high thyroid?
  111. Ths
  112. Thyroid Issues
  113. Should I feel...umm...worse??
  114. what sort of vision disturbances can you have with HYPO
  115. graves & lasik
  116. Omega -3's and Hashimoto's
  117. Vitamin suplements and thyroid medication
  118. About my son
  119. Feeling of fullness and pressure in neck
  120. Surprising results on tests
  121. Has no one faced this ?
  122. Hypothyroid to Hyper Crisis
  123. Hypo and Fertility
  124. Is there a connection between thyroid disorders and high blood pressure?
  125. mkgbrook
  126. Optimal Vit D level
  127. Was what the doctor did the FNA?
  128. Please help with ultrasound of thyroid findings. ( multiple nodules?)
  129. I have an appointment
  130. Access and Others Need Help with TSH Confusion
  131. what happens when you dont take enough ml of synthroid
  132. Hypothyroidism, So What?
  133. Thyroid and numbness
  134. To Hopalong
  135. How can memory and concentration problem due to thyroid disorder
  136. just need reassurance
  137. Strange symptoms...am I alone?
  138. Does this sound like anybody's day?
  139. FT4 and FT3 - at what level do you feel bad?
  140. Good Doctor
  141. 150mg thyroxine daily-levels good, but still - daily episodes where body shuts down ?
  142. confused about Thyroid scan results
  143. Tsh Levels and symptoms
  144. pregnant with galactorrhea?
  145. Thyroid specialist
  146. Should I see an Endo or ENT?
  147. Weight loss possible or not?
  148. Sttill suffering from subacute thyroiditis since may 2006- please help me
  149. thyroid
  150. Reece, Lori123, Christine - post surgery questions for you
  151. midwest and mgbrook
  152. Just wondering
  153. asking for a friend, bad headaches
  154. Soy and Thyroid ?
  155. zynthroid makes me feel like I am starving
  156. lab results help.
  157. Hypo and multivitamin
  158. what is a thyroglob AB test
  159. New Test Results Thyroid
  160. Update
  161. Low Body Temp of 96.6 and BAD Headaches - more Hypo symptoms?
  162. Anyone w/Hashi's ever.....
  163. hypothroidism need some help
  164. Saw my Endo
  165. do you always need to treat an enlarged thyroid
  166. Hurthle Cell Prolifieration
  167. Discontinuing soy but to what extent do I go?
  168. Hearing Loss
  169. Have lost my zest for living.
  170. Dizziness...Please reassure me.
  171. Lymph Pain
  172. Can you have hypo and hyper symptoms at the same time?
  173. One week total thyroid removal
  174. Ready to give up...Literally...Comments, suggestions, encouragment, anything needed
  175. Hypothyroid-Broccoli and Cauliflower etc.
  176. thyroid antibodies keep rising.
  177. Diet advice for a newbie?
  178. Choosing the right practitioner
  179. I,m back again with ?'s
  180. any suggestions on this?
  181. TSH level Please help
  182. Could this be a thyroid issue?
  183. Can Anyone Please Help!
  184. odds of solid/cysitic nodule being malignent??
  185. Maybe a thyroid problem
  186. DHEA-S Test
  187. confused!!!!
  188. how to make surgery scar look better
  189. Pregnancy and Hypothyroid
  190. Yikes.....Cholesterol up 68 points in 5 months.
  191. hypo to hyper
  192. synthroid after half thyroid removal
  193. Well Crud! Another FNA in my future
  194. Ways to Feel Better?
  195. confused by PCP and lab results
  196. My second week on thyroid meds!
  197. New HypoT - Looking for Support
  198. Fainting/Thyroid
  199. Could this be hypothyroid?
  200. Petra1979
  201. need help diagnosing, possible adrenal fatique
  202. Levothyroxine and ST. John's Wart
  203. Help With Labs Please
  204. Multinodular goiter with cervical adenopathy
  205. TSH is 6.62
  206. Hyperparathyroid I'm going to Florida!!!!!
  207. I'm New - Long
  208. Oprah Says She "Blew out her thyroid"
  209. Natural Thyroid Question
  210. can hypers take vit. D from fish oil(iodine problem)?
  211. Hypothyroid and Effexor? I'll bet!
  212. Oprah show is actually 10/16
  213. I had 1/2 my thyroid taken out and having problems.
  214. Saw surgeon re: nodule
  215. No thyroid
  216. HELP!! I am 83lbs and my hair is falling out...
  217. Thyroid Nodules
  218. Biopsy shows Follicular Lesion - Qs about surgery and travel
  219. Help with questions...
  220. Watch Oprah 10/15
  221. Blood tests to ask for?
  222. New Endo says .18 = no symptoms
  223. Cannot have RAI Therapy?
  224. New Lab Results - Any input appreciated.
  225. Need advice, please!!!
  226. Do you think this is thyroid or weak adrenals?
  227. Help interperting thyroid ultrsound.....Please....
  228. Finally , labwork results..normal thyroid function? -was vit d deficient,hi ionizedCA
  229. Saw the endo today about u/s results, PLEASE tell me what you think
  230. need help interpreting bloodwork
  231. Thyroid Whacking Out??
  232. How to take Calcium?
  233. Sore dry throat?
  234. Midwest - I need advice on levels and meds please help!
  235. 2 solid thyroid nodules 1 cyst thyrax med for hypoactive thyroid
  236. My thyroid history
  237. Medication switched from Synthroid to Armour
  238. what are extremely low sodium blood levels?
  239. Thyroid + Spotty skin
  240. Not Taking my Synthroid..its been a long time
  241. a year later!
  242. new here... advice please!
  243. Accidentally Took Double Dose of Armour for Three Days
  244. Endo Appointment This Thursday
  245. Ginkgo biloba is a herbal medicine for improving memory and mental state...
  246. Thyroid Disorders and Focal Dystonia
  247. why would you have to throw away sheets and towels after thyroid treatment
  248. THS thyroid problems, please help!
  249. Kelp for Hyperthyroidism/Graves disease? how safe?
  250. Hyperparathyroid.....I don't want to do this!!

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!