Home
HEALTH CENTERS
Message Boards Health Guide Join for Free User Blogs Board Index
Search
 



View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders



 

  1. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  2. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  3. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  4. help!!!
  5. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  6. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  7. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  8. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  9. Update
  10. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  11. paper--want input
  12. neg results/Mgkbrook
  13. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  14. how do l interpret my results?
  15. Need Answers>>>confussed
  16. results baffle me
  17. Eltroxin/dosage
  18. Hypo and Allergies
  19. blood pressure
  20. Broada Barnes test
  21. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  22. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  23. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  24. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  25. desparate for help on blood level results
  26. armour
  27. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  28. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  29. Can it really get cured ?
  30. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  31. help please!
  32. Hashi's and Proptosis
  33. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  34. just confirmed to be Hypo
  35. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  36. please help whats happened to my levels?
  37. hairloss when taking thyrax
  38. Last round of blood work
  39. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  40. Back from doctors with questions.
  41. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy
  42. T3 and T4 backwards
  43. Why do you bloat from a overactive thyroid and will it go away?
  44. Two questions before I go to the dr. for my results.
  45. thyroid problems
  46. feel better with no meds
  47. New Test Results - Need Help with Translation!
  48. Is it hypothyroidism or Hashimoto's or what? My doc didn't say.
  49. Are the synthetics and the dessicated the same?
  50. pain in the neck
  51. Should my gyn put me on thyroid meds, or should I see an endo?
  52. newbie that needs some advice...please!
  53. Got NO thyroid?
  54. not enough hormone replacement?'s
  55. Meth Exposed Baby/low thyroid/very small 4 year old
  56. Feel better at night?
  57. Can Levoxyl make you feel dizzy?
  58. midwest
  59. Thyroid Issues
  60. High TSH, normal T4
  61. how long does thyroxine stay in the body
  62. Thyroid
  63. hyperthryoid Maybe???
  64. Help Newbie
  65. Endo in Pittsburgh
  66. Need Advice
  67. Can someone interpret my test results
  68. Please help adrenal question
  69. dosage
  70. Flare up!
  71. Does Any One Get Diagnosed In The Uk
  72. swelling and redness around eyes
  73. Adventures with Hypo Meds
  74. how long does it take for levothroid to start working
  75. Thyroid and adrenal questions
  76. Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753
  77. What is it about Tylenol...
  78. T-4 normal now/Tsh Lower than ever
  79. Desperate for help! Please advise!!
  80. On the wrong meds....
  81. Hypothyroid symptoms, even when levels ok?
  82. HELP! (sorry...long)
  83. Contact Dermatitis, Chronic Hives and Hashimotos???
  84. Hoarsness
  85. thyroid to be removed - goiters
  86. New Labs...calling Midwest and all experts
  87. First post...need encouragement and a hug
  88. Complications with Armour Thyroid & Over the Counter supplements
  89. Daily Shut Down / Now Tsh 0.8 ( Was 150 ) - T4 17 ? Is This Normal ?
  90. Hashimoto's & Increased Thyroxine Query
  91. Excema
  92. Low T3 and Low TSH
  93. what medicine do you take for a high thyroid?
  94. Ths
  95. Thyroid Issues
  96. Should I feel...umm...worse??
  97. what sort of vision disturbances can you have with HYPO
  98. graves & lasik
  99. Omega -3's and Hashimoto's
  100. Vitamin suplements and thyroid medication
  101. About my son
  102. Feeling of fullness and pressure in neck
  103. Surprising results on tests
  104. Has no one faced this ?
  105. Hypothyroid to Hyper Crisis
  106. Hypo and Fertility
  107. Is there a connection between thyroid disorders and high blood pressure?
  108. mkgbrook
  109. Optimal Vit D level
  110. Was what the doctor did the FNA?
  111. Please help with ultrasound of thyroid findings. ( multiple nodules?)
  112. I have an appointment
  113. Access and Others Need Help with TSH Confusion
  114. what happens when you dont take enough ml of synthroid
  115. Hypothyroidism, So What?
  116. Thyroid and numbness
  117. To Hopalong
  118. How can memory and concentration problem due to thyroid disorder
  119. just need reassurance
  120. Strange symptoms...am I alone?
  121. Does this sound like anybody's day?
  122. FT4 and FT3 - at what level do you feel bad?
  123. Good Doctor
  124. 150mg thyroxine daily-levels good, but still - daily episodes where body shuts down ?
  125. confused about Thyroid scan results
  126. Tsh Levels and symptoms
  127. pregnant with galactorrhea?
  128. Thyroid specialist
  129. Should I see an Endo or ENT?
  130. Weight loss possible or not?
  131. Sttill suffering from subacute thyroiditis since may 2006- please help me
  132. thyroid
  133. Reece, Lori123, Christine - post surgery questions for you
  134. midwest and mgbrook
  135. Just wondering
  136. asking for a friend, bad headaches
  137. Soy and Thyroid ?
  138. zynthroid makes me feel like I am starving
  139. lab results help.
  140. Hypo and multivitamin
  141. what is a thyroglob AB test
  142. New Test Results Thyroid
  143. Update
  144. Low Body Temp of 96.6 and BAD Headaches - more Hypo symptoms?
  145. Anyone w/Hashi's ever.....
  146. hypothroidism need some help
  147. Saw my Endo
  148. do you always need to treat an enlarged thyroid
  149. Hurthle Cell Prolifieration
  150. Discontinuing soy but to what extent do I go?
  151. Hearing Loss
  152. Have lost my zest for living.
  153. Dizziness...Please reassure me.
  154. Lymph Pain
  155. Can you have hypo and hyper symptoms at the same time?
  156. One week total thyroid removal
  157. Ready to give up...Literally...Comments, suggestions, encouragment, anything needed
  158. Hypothyroid-Broccoli and Cauliflower etc.
  159. thyroid antibodies keep rising.
  160. Diet advice for a newbie?
  161. Choosing the right practitioner
  162. I,m back again with ?'s
  163. any suggestions on this?
  164. TSH level Please help
  165. Could this be a thyroid issue?
  166. Can Anyone Please Help!
  167. odds of solid/cysitic nodule being malignent??
  168. Maybe a thyroid problem
  169. DHEA-S Test
  170. confused!!!!
  171. how to make surgery scar look better
  172. Pregnancy and Hypothyroid
  173. Yikes.....Cholesterol up 68 points in 5 months.
  174. hypo to hyper
  175. synthroid after half thyroid removal
  176. Well Crud! Another FNA in my future
  177. Ways to Feel Better?
  178. confused by PCP and lab results
  179. My second week on thyroid meds!
  180. New HypoT - Looking for Support
  181. Fainting/Thyroid
  182. Could this be hypothyroid?
  183. Petra1979
  184. need help diagnosing, possible adrenal fatique
  185. Levothyroxine and ST. John's Wart
  186. Help With Labs Please
  187. Multinodular goiter with cervical adenopathy
  188. TSH is 6.62
  189. Hyperparathyroid I'm going to Florida!!!!!
  190. I'm New - Long
  191. Oprah Says She "Blew out her thyroid"
  192. Natural Thyroid Question
  193. can hypers take vit. D from fish oil(iodine problem)?
  194. Hypothyroid and Effexor? I'll bet!
  195. Oprah show is actually 10/16
  196. I had 1/2 my thyroid taken out and having problems.
  197. Saw surgeon re: nodule
  198. No thyroid
  199. HELP!! I am 83lbs and my hair is falling out...
  200. Thyroid Nodules
  201. Biopsy shows Follicular Lesion - Qs about surgery and travel
  202. Help with questions...
  203. Watch Oprah 10/15
  204. Blood tests to ask for?
  205. New Endo says .18 = no symptoms
  206. Cannot have RAI Therapy?
  207. New Lab Results - Any input appreciated.
  208. Need advice, please!!!
  209. Do you think this is thyroid or weak adrenals?
  210. Help interperting thyroid ultrsound.....Please....
  211. Finally , labwork results..normal thyroid function? -was vit d deficient,hi ionizedCA
  212. Saw the endo today about u/s results, PLEASE tell me what you think
  213. need help interpreting bloodwork
  214. Thyroid Whacking Out??
  215. How to take Calcium?
  216. Sore dry throat?
  217. Midwest - I need advice on levels and meds please help!
  218. 2 solid thyroid nodules 1 cyst thyrax med for hypoactive thyroid
  219. My thyroid history
  220. Medication switched from Synthroid to Armour
  221. what are extremely low sodium blood levels?
  222. Thyroid + Spotty skin
  223. Not Taking my Synthroid..its been a long time
  224. a year later!
  225. new here... advice please!
  226. Accidentally Took Double Dose of Armour for Three Days
  227. Endo Appointment This Thursday
  228. Ginkgo biloba is a herbal medicine for improving memory and mental state...
  229. Thyroid Disorders and Focal Dystonia
  230. why would you have to throw away sheets and towels after thyroid treatment
  231. THS thyroid problems, please help!
  232. Kelp for Hyperthyroidism/Graves disease? how safe?
  233. Hyperparathyroid.....I don't want to do this!!
  234. Need good thyroid doctor now
  235. tsh test results of 17
  236. Question regarding Free T's???
  237. hurtle cells does not always mean you must remove thyroid immediatly
  238. Synthroid and facial hair.
  239. Different names and the confusion it causes!!
  240. How do I get more energy w/out a thyroid
  241. thyroid
  242. Lab Results-Help with Understanding them?
  243. If Your Tsh Test Result Is .28 What Does This Mean
  244. Why Would A Doctor Do A Thyroid Panel
  245. horrible headaches since beginning Synthroid?
  246. high cholesterol
  247. Reece, Molly, Christine, others who have had RA-I
  248. Thoughts on drs. orders and Nature-Throid
  249. Advice please
  250. Where do you live?


Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!