PDA

View Full Version : Thyroid Disorders


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154

  1. Confused about lab results
  2. Grave's Disease - Newly Diagnosed - A Few Questions
  3. can synthroid possibly stop your monthly period when going on a higher dosage?
  4. I am just so tired!
  5. Having a Total Thyroidectomy on December 6th - Scared
  6. My goiter is growing help
  7. Hair falling out dry itchy scalp
  8. How can I find out FOR SURE if I have an allergy to Iodine? Cobalt?
  9. Interpreting Blood Work
  10. Current Thyroid labs
  11. Splitting dose of Armour... when to take 2nd dose?
  12. diet/weightloss question
  13. mixing generic and name brand
  14. Please help, hyper and hype - question about starting cytomel
  15. My doctor has agreed to try something new :) *sorry so long*
  16. Results Show I Do Have Graves
  17. Got labs, whole chart, no ranges; any comments?
  18. I had half my thyroid out! And I feel GREAT!
  19. Hypothyroid..help with results..
  20. Low Ferritin
  21. Tsh Test
  22. Graves disease, with high iron count ??
  23. Should I call Endo about throat pain?
  24. Had Endo appt. Started Armour. QUESTIONS??? Help please!
  25. My thyriod has grown what does that mean
  26. ? on test results, high T3 - Midwest?
  27. how to keep from gaining weight on synthyroid?
  28. I hope Iam not being a pest but I need help
  29. A general question for the regulars..
  30. New Test Results....More issues, I think?
  31. what to do if you have HIGH CORTISOL and what that exactly means?
  32. Does T4 Levels Even Matter?
  33. goiters and cancer
  34. Dumb question, but exactly how does TSH work or what does the TSH test measure?
  35. Joint and muscular pain.
  36. Armour Thyroid Question
  37. What is T7?
  38. Is a sore throat a symptom?
  39. What's next for me?
  40. Headaches, difficulty walking up stairs, etc.
  41. Sweaty hands?
  42. TSH results differ from morning & afternoon draw?
  43. Question about new Labs
  44. What is the difference between Synthroid, Unithroid, Levithroid, and Amour(sp?)
  45. Feeling tired and hyper off meds and no Thyroid, normal?
  46. Thyroid disorder...irregular menses... bleeding problem
  47. Question re thyroid result - new to forum
  48. Query re lab test result - new to forum
  49. Best friend just got results back from family Dr.... has not seen an endo yet
  50. Need Help Quickly Please
  51. PLEASE HELP-Dr. just called said birth cntrol might be causing issues-MORE TESTS ORD.
  52. Doctor recommendation for Nashville, TN?
  53. Flaxseed oils Vs Fish oils (omega3 source), which one is better for graves disease?
  54. Anyone on Armour have a suppressed TSH?
  55. Question regarding hormone values!!!
  56. Armour and high TPO counts
  57. Adrenal question
  58. Advice re: first Endo appointment
  59. Head Swelling and back of head tender
  60. HYPERthyroid ~ It just doesnt make sense :(
  61. mgkbrook-was seeing you have POTS
  62. I'm Back! New Lab Values, New Questions??? Please Help!
  63. Went to a walk in
  64. Now taking Cytomel with my Armour. Anyone else taking Cytomel?
  65. mgkbrook, re: flax
  66. Amino acids for Hypothyroidism
  67. Thyroid ???
  68. Ohh I could just cry...
  69. Non toxic and toxic?
  70. Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms
  71. Graves Disease and hyperthyroidism with hypop symptoms
  72. Midwest and MKGBrook.. will you please look at my results. It's Tricia....
  73. Blood test results- any advice?
  74. What happens to Hashi's AB after thyroidectomy?
  75. Need help making sense of TPO antibody test
  76. Surgery help
  77. Fast pulse
  78. Bunged!
  79. Hashi Symptoms Please
  80. Enlarged Thyroid related to slow metabolism from medication?
  81. Test Results... no treatment?
  82. Hashi's but no goiter check?
  83. Hashimoto's and Gastroparesis?
  84. What is the protocol for follow up blood testing?
  85. hashimotos
  86. tsh optimal numbers
  87. Had surgery on 11-2-07
  88. Input
  89. Low TSH, Normal T3 and T4
  90. Pistachios and cholesterol
  91. Got blood tests result and need help
  92. Feeling Very Ill Today
  93. Midwest-Help-Death Warmed Over
  94. exactly how did they ultrasound your neck?
  95. Tegretol and Thyroid Testing
  96. Newly Diagnosed
  97. Finally some answers!
  98. calcium
  99. Got latest lab results
  100. midwest1 or anyone - what do you think?
  101. got labs back put on higher levo
  102. Elthroxine
  103. Losing my hair!! LOW TOTAL T3, but normal TSH, FT4, HELP!
  104. Any good Endos in Pittsburgh???
  105. Do certain foods block absorption of Synthroid?
  106. Found Nodules on Ultrasound
  107. Dr. app
  108. hypothyroidism and doctor does not prescribe natural thyroid help!!!
  109. What are "normal" FT£ & FT4 levels?
  110. hot flushes, is this linked to thyroid?
  111. one week on the drug.. frustrated
  112. need help on moving tsh
  113. I'm ready to quit and live this way
  114. FINALLY diagnosed!
  115. Lab results - help with interpretation please? :confused:
  116. hypothyroid range
  117. low FT3
  118. low TSH, low free T4
  119. flashing lights in vision
  120. is it usual to have urinary tract problems?
  121. Anyone w/Hashimotos Taking T3 Meds Only? (long post)
  122. Are there any side affects from neomercazole?
  123. Fine needle aspiration - Thyroid nodule
  124. What treatment do I need?
  125. colds and flue is this hashimotos or more?>>>>>
  126. MIDWEST1 ~ she upped me to .112mcgs ??????
  127. HGH and generic thyroid meds
  128. Anxiety! Do you wake up with it, before taking a pill?
  129. Thyroid Perox / Thyroglobulin AB OUT OF RANGE
  130. diet
  131. Accessn and mkgbrook?
  132. Hypo Symptoms Returning?
  133. FT3 or FT4 or TSH? Hyperthyroid
  134. New User/Bad Disease
  135. What are the main SYMPTOMS of hypothyroidism?
  136. How many of you had follicular cells on your FNA?
  137. A general surgeon or ENT to do surgery??
  138. Oh, how come I have great HDL and LDL levels?
  139. In lieu of labs, can knowing SYMPTOMS help?
  140. Amino Acids supplements can trigger Hyperthyroid?
  141. help with test results
  142. MIDWEST1 - The OATMEAL worked
  143. Question about "thyroid panel"
  144. Lab Results...Help deciphering the medical language : )
  145. under active thyroid
  146. synthroid vs. generic
  147. Questions re: antibodies/immunoglobulins
  148. thyroid nodules, normal blood work
  149. Opinions on my thyroid results
  150. How Much Pain with FNA?
  151. thyroids
  152. Iodine (Iodoral)
  153. On Levox : Tsh is lower and LDL is elevated?
  154. Where did it go?
  155. Calcium and Iron ?
  156. help understand test results
  157. Posting Ranges for those trying to be helpful, thank you.
  158. Levoxyl
  159. Newbie can't understand test results...
  160. Help getting TSH retest, do I take my levo before test???
  161. Newbie Here
  162. need info on hypertyroid disorder
  163. I'm scared. Hypothyroid meds????
  164. I'm SCARED. Heart is pounding. New meds!!!
  165. Ultrasound Report Would Appreciate Input (long)
  166. BAD reactions to Nature-Throid. Anyone else?
  167. Why are the ranges we ALL post different for each blood labs? It doesn't make sense
  168. TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?
  169. I need help interpreting labs-especially Midwest and MG -the experts I hear!!
  170. help!!!
  171. 1st Lab Issue, 11 Year old daughter No Symptoms Please Help
  172. My labs, what do they tell you? Please help.
  173. Please Help! Very sick just back from ER with questions???
  174. what is considered an enlarged thyroid on ultrasound
  175. Update
  176. are salivary glands hurt from Wisdom tooth extraction
  177. paper--want input
  178. neg results/Mgkbrook
  179. TSH of .09 what does this mean, I also have a nodule 6mm on the upper left lobe--i AL
  180. how do l interpret my results?
  181. Need Answers>>>confussed
  182. results baffle me
  183. Eltroxin/dosage
  184. Hypo and Allergies
  185. blood pressure
  186. Broada Barnes test
  187. Is hospitalization ever necessary for thyroid disease?
  188. Now what's happening? Two weeks on Nature-Throid...
  189. MD trying to suppress T-gland and thyroiditis with more Synthroid
  190. Splitting the pills??? EEEK!
  191. desparate for help on blood level results
  192. armour
  193. Finally--GREAT LABS!!!!
  194. on Armour - FT3 is fine, FT4 is too high
  195. Can it really get cured ?
  196. Just received blood test results. Need help.
  197. help please!
  198. Hashi's and Proptosis
  199. Do you have to fast for TSH, T3 and T4 blood test?
  200. just confirmed to be Hypo
  201. How can I tell if I'm going hyper from too much T4 or T3?
  202. please help whats happened to my levels?
  203. hairloss when taking thyrax
  204. Last round of blood work
  205. Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret)
  206. Back from doctors with questions.
  207. Please help with results from FNA Biopsy
  208. T3 and T4 backwards
  209. Why do you bloat from a overactive thyroid and will it go away?
  210. Two questions before I go to the dr. for my results.
  211. thyroid problems
  212. feel better with no meds
  213. New Test Results - Need Help with Translation!
  214. Is it hypothyroidism or Hashimoto's or what? My doc didn't say.
  215. Are the synthetics and the dessicated the same?
  216. pain in the neck
  217. Should my gyn put me on thyroid meds, or should I see an endo?
  218. newbie that needs some advice...please!
  219. Got NO thyroid?
  220. not enough hormone replacement?'s
  221. Meth Exposed Baby/low thyroid/very small 4 year old
  222. Feel better at night?
  223. Can Levoxyl make you feel dizzy?
  224. midwest
  225. Thyroid Issues
  226. High TSH, normal T4
  227. how long does thyroxine stay in the body
  228. Thyroid
  229. hyperthryoid Maybe???
  230. Help Newbie
  231. Endo in Pittsburgh
  232. Need Advice
  233. Can someone interpret my test results
  234. Please help adrenal question
  235. dosage
  236. Flare up!
  237. Does Any One Get Diagnosed In The Uk
  238. swelling and redness around eyes
  239. Adventures with Hypo Meds
  240. how long does it take for levothroid to start working
  241. Thyroid and adrenal questions
  242. Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753
  243. What is it about Tylenol...
  244. T-4 normal now/Tsh Lower than ever
  245. Desperate for help! Please advise!!
  246. On the wrong meds....
  247. Hypothyroid symptoms, even when levels ok?
  248. HELP! (sorry...long)
  249. Contact Dermatitis, Chronic Hives and Hashimotos???
  250. Hoarsness