It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2002, 08:11 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post Can testosterone replacement trigger hyperthyroidism?

thanks

[This message has been edited by HyperMan (edited 02-20-2003).]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-21-2002, 08:38 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

Bump - anyone?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-21-2002, 02:21 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

If you can post again with your lab ranges as well as the results, it will make them much easier to interpret.

Hormonal changes often trigger an underlying thyroid problem, OR, more accurately, accelerate something that was likely to happen anyways. Now... did the testosterone trigger your hyperthyroidism? I don't think so. I woudl be more likely to put my money on this scenario: you were bordering on being hyperthyroid before and the first doc either didn't test for it or didnt' interpret the tests agressively enough. The hyperthyroidism is likely what threw your testosterone low. Summplementing it, then stopping exacerbated the problem because of the hormonal fluctuations it caused.

Hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism, BOTH cause low testosterone levels and low levels of acetylcholine which is needed to maintain an erection and interest in sex. Hypo, or hyper, it is likely that you might have trouble getting an erection sometimes or suffer from premature ejaculation when you do get an erection with testosteroone and/or acetylcholine at lower levels.

Testosterone wouldn't change the TSH and T4 levels.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 10-23-2002, 07:00 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

Thanks Meep! Here are my results and ranges:

Test - Results - Ranges

TSH - .004 uIU/mL - 0.350-5.500
T4 - 4.87 ng/dL - 0.61-1.76
FSH - 2.7mIU/mL - 1.4-18.1
Estradiol - 9pg/mL - 3-70
Prolactin - 5.3ng/mL - 2.1-17.7
AST(SGOT) - 27IU/L - 0-40
ALT(SGPT) - 46 IU/L - 0-40
Testosterone, Serum - 832ng/dL - 241-827
Free testosterone - 15.3 pg/mL - 8.7-25.1
LH - 4.7 mIU/mL - 1.5-9.3
Triiodothyronine - 10.8 - 2.3-4.2

 
Old 10-24-2002, 09:03 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

WOW! you are definitely hyper. I hope you are going on some kind of med to lower those thyroid levels.

Also, while your Total testosterone is a littel over the range (though not enouhg to be a concern), your Free Testosterone is just below the middle of the lab range. Since this is the area wher MOST healthy men woudl fall, this is a desireable thing.

The only other thing that I can seee that is a little unusual is your ALT being a little high. Sometimes this is seen when you are on replacement androgens, thouhg, and is probably due to that. Lowering the amount of testosterone you are getting slightly might help.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 10-24-2002, 09:15 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

thanks

[This message has been edited by HyperMan (edited 02-20-2003).]

 
Old 10-28-2002, 05:47 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

>>>


[This message has been edited by HyperMan (edited 03-06-2003).]

 
Old 10-28-2002, 07:47 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Interesting....it does sound like thyroiditis. keep an eye on your levels, especially Free T3 and Free T4, since they can fluctuate quite a bit in some people.

Make sure you are getting plenty of Selenium (up to, but not more than 200mcg/day--most do very well with 75-100mcg a day) in your diet, and this will help with the hypo symptoms as well as help keep the thyroid antibodies at bay so your hyper swings aren't as extreme.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 11-04-2002, 09:26 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

Just got test results back from last week's bloodwork - please share your thoughts.

Test - Results - Ranges

TSH - .004 uIU/mL - 0.350-5.500
T4 - 3.83 ng/dL - 0.61-1.76

My last test results were:

Test - Results - Ranges

TSH - .004 uIU/mL - 0.350-5.500
T4 - 4.87 ng/dL - 0.61-1.76


 
Old 11-05-2002, 05:30 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

Hey Meep, where are ya???

[This message has been edited by HyperMan (edited 11-05-2002).]

 
Old 11-05-2002, 12:06 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Sorry...I have been forced to reduce the amount of time I spend online at work.

Based on your tests, you are still quite hyper. I would like to see T3 tested, also, but by T4 alone, you are WAY over. In many hyper cases, T3 is even higher. Have you discussed these results with your doctor, yet?
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 11-08-2002, 05:25 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

...

[This message has been edited by HyperMan (edited 02-20-2003).]

 
Old 11-08-2002, 08:37 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Cortef or prednisone are steroids that are often used for inflammation in situations like yours. I prefer the gentler action of the Cortef, but that gentler action comes with the inconvenience of several-times-a-day dosing as opposed to the longer action of the prednisone that can be taken one a day or once every 12 hours.

Many doctors prefer prednisone, because of its easier dosing, however this has its problems, too, that the doctors usually don't consider. What I don't like about the prednisone is that a dose that is strong enough in the morning (when your physiological need is greater) is too strong in the evening when you need less of it.

With Cortef's gentler action and much shorter half life, you can take a larger dose in the morning then support it with smaller doses in the afternoon and evening. It is usually taken 3-4 times a day or with breakfast, lunch and dinner, then a small dose at bedtime. With your condition, you might start out by ramping up to 40mg daily divided into 4 doses, and see if that helps. Ramp up to a maximum of 80mg a day if 40 mg is not enough, but eventually you would want to taper the dose back down below 40mg a day once your thyroid levels are normalized.

The dosing is very different from the stronger prednisone with prednisone being about 4 times as strong--another point that many doctors miss, making them under-dose you wehen taking Cortef. Cortef is the exact natural chemical that your adrenal gland produces in response to stress (hydrocortisone)which is another reason I like it better the the synthetics that many doctors prefer. Also, since hydrocortisone is the natural antiinflammatory tht your body produces, it may work better for you than the NSAIDs(non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) that are available like Ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), ketoprofen (Orudis), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), etc.

I am glad your levels are getting lower. Hopefully, in a few months, you'll be back to optimal levels and have better health because of it. Keep us posted!
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 11-10-2002, 01:46 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 190
ArtfulD HB UserArtfulD HB User
Post

Hi Hyperman. In addition to Meep's great suggestions, I wonder if Selenium and/or Maca may be helpful. Selenium may help fight any antibodies related to your thyroiditis, and Maca helps balance all hormones while also supporting the adrenals. There is some information about them in the Info Archive thread, and much more can be found on commercial websites if you do a web search.
[url="http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005.html"]http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Forum118/HTML/000005.html[/url]

 
Old 11-15-2002, 09:11 AM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 26
HyperMan HB User
Post

...

[This message has been edited by HyperMan (edited 02-20-2003).]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Young Female w Low Testosterone Levels..help please! nolabear831 Hormone Problems 2 12-05-2012 11:28 PM
Testosterone Replacement Therapy for Prostate Cancer Survivors IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 07-05-2012 11:26 AM
I need advice, I am not responding to Testosterone Replacement Therapy hoosier_guy Hormone Problems 9 02-18-2012 04:01 PM
Testosterone Shot/Testim Gel/Shrinking Scrotum & Testicles/Reduced Semen - Help! Onelife68 Men's Health 14 06-19-2010 11:09 AM
Can I have Fibro w/out Any trigger points? confused725 Fibromyalgia 17 04-27-2010 02:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!