It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2003, 01:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
coffeecup HB User
Post Need some help with test results

Hello! This is day one for me on HealthBoard and I truly need some help translating my socres.

I took a Thyroid Screen last week. Here are the results:
FREE T4 Spec Chem 0.83 0.78- 2.19 ng/d1
TSH Ultra-Sns 11 H 0.465-4.68 mIU/L

My triglycerides were 238. Glucose was 86. Can anyone tell me what this means?

Thanks!

 
Old 08-07-2003, 02:07 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Welcome to the boards,
at 11 your TSH is high, and your T4 looks to be a bit low. I take it they didn't check your T3 free, they should have checked that as well. I believe by your results you are hypo. Did they put you on meds?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-07-2003, 02:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
coffeecup HB User
Post

Thanks so much for your immediate reply!

I just received the score in the mail(accompanied by the usual check-with-your-doctor form letter) from a one-day Blood Screen.

One symptom I have noticed lately is my eyes are really dry and sometimes I have slight trouble swallowing.

Does that fit?

 
Old 08-07-2003, 02:23 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Yep, have heard of others complaining of symptoms like that, have you got any others, sometimes things you don't even realize could be caused by thyroid are. Check out the "Informative Archives" on this board and "lets post our stories here" both of these were started by Tree Frog, they have a lot of info, you may have to go to the 2nd page of posts to find them if they are not on the first page.

 
Old 08-07-2003, 02:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
coffeecup HB User
Post

I do have other symptoms!
Weight I can't seem to loose
Trouble swallowing and sometimes a hoarse voice
Forgetfulness
Dry hair
My cholesterol is 255 irregardless of diet
Weakness in muscles sometimes tingling
Can't sleep through the night
Dry eyes
And probably lots more...never really put that together with thyroid. I just thought my symptoms were part of a mid-life cycle.

What is the importance of T3, T4 and the TSH Ultra-Sens?

 
Old 08-07-2003, 02:55 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

You have a lot of symptoms and should be on meds if you are not already.

T3 free and T4 free are the active thyroid hormones in the blood, you want to use these numbers when getting treatment, the TSH is put out by the pituitary and is telling what it thinks your thyroid is doing, so the "free" tests are much better tests to base treatment on. Not all doctors will agree, but they are the docs that are not up to date, if your doc is up to date he will treat by the other numbers not just the TSH.

 
Old 08-07-2003, 03:29 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pocatello, ID USA
Posts: 838
Bellajoon HB User
Talking

Welcome Coffeecup!
I love your username. :smile: You mentioned dry eyes, well I had that problem for about 6 months and it cleared up after I changed medications, one with T3 in it. I am hypo and have been for over 6 years. There are a lot of different symptoms and everyone is different. Are you tired more lately? That has been my biggest symptom of all. Hope you feel better soon.

 
Old 08-07-2003, 07:09 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
coffeecup HB User
Post

Thanks for the information. I am tired; but, I attributed that to interrupted night sleep, sleepless sometimes for as long as 2 hours. Is that part of the hypo side?

Also, what is the importance of the T3 number? T4? What can you tell from them. What is a good number? What is a not so good number?

Sorry about all the questions!

 
Old 08-08-2003, 09:03 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Temecula, CA USA
Posts: 123
kael HB User
Wink

Oh boy cofeecup - check out the post called "trouble sleeping?"!!! Yes, I am finding out that we hypos do experience a lot of trouble sleeping just like what you are explaining - this is the first time in my life I've had this symptom!!! Your tests do look hypo and your symptoms certainly sound it. Is your doctor going to start you on medication? You wouldn't believe (as I didn't) how many things can be affected by your thyroid!

Keep posting - there are awesome caring people here!

Hugs,
Kael
__________________
Practice Compassion...Heal The World

 
Old 08-08-2003, 09:20 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
coffeecup HB User
Post

Thanks! I am new to getting on meds. I haven't had to take any in my life...or maybe I have been too stubborn to acknowledge that I needed them. Do you have any wisdom on selecting a doctor, reg vs. specialist?

 
Old 08-08-2003, 09:27 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Free T3 and Free T4 are the active thyroid hormone in your blood, it is what is available to you, they both should be in the mid to upper range, that is where most people feel best, if they are too high or too low even by a small amount you can get symptoms and feel awful.

TSH really doesn't tell a lot about how your thyroid is functioning, the "free" tests tell how your thyroid is functioning and what amount of thyroid hormone your body is "running" on. There is more T4 than T3 but if your T3 is too low you won't feel well.

If you are on a T4 only med, your body is having to convert the T4 into T3, if for any reason your body can't do this than your T3 will be too low. Selenium is very important for thyroid health and helps your body convert the T4 into T3. Reasons you may be low on T3 can be from impaired liver function, alcohol, tylenol (too much), liver damage, and anything that is metabolized by your liver will impair the process of T4 converting to T3, also some people just don't seem to convert it well regardless and need a T4 T3 combo med.

Hope this helps you.

 
Old 08-08-2003, 09:37 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Doctors...generally for a thyroid problem you will want an endocrinologist, they specialize in thyroid problems, sometimes you can get a good general MD who is very knowledgeable but not too often. I was diagnosed by an endo, the second one I saw, the first was not a good doc and didn't even search deeper into my problems, I left the 2nd endo for one that was better, he was good but busy and not very close, I now see a regular MD but she is very very knowledgeable about thyroid, listens well and spends more like 30 minutes with me instead of 5 or 10.
So you may have to search to find a doc that is best for you.

 
Old 08-08-2003, 03:22 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
coffeecup HB User
Post

Thanks! The test results only gave me a T4, which was .83; I guess the range was .78-2.19. I do not have a T4 result, jst the TSH Ultra-SENS of 11.

Thanks for the advice. I called an endo-doc. They are really booked. Looks like my appointment isn't until mid-Sept.

Should I be thinking about food? i.e., diet restrictions? foods to avoid? foods that are 5 stars for hypothyroidism?

Thanks so much!

 
Old 08-08-2003, 05:20 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

Yes you should watch with certain foods, like cauliflower, soy products and I know there are more, just can't think of them now, but check out the "informative archives" on this board, there is a lot of info on there about foods to avoid, vitamins to take etc.

Also, be sure to get some selenium and take at least 100mcg a day, it is essential for thyroid health.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 07:57 AM
I need some help, not sure where else to go Katrina221 Open to All Other Health Topics 4 08-31-2009 07:30 AM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 12:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!