It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2003, 07:13 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mentor, OH USA
Posts: 41
JadenStacy HB User
Post Meep

Thanks so much for your help! Are you a doctor? If not you should be! I could use a doctor like you.
I just got a copy of my lab work. If you could please check it out and let me know what you think I would be so happy! I need some smart solid advice. It is as followed.

T4 total 5.0 [4.5 - 12.0]

Free T4 0.7 [0.9 - 1.7]

TSH 4.46 [0.27 - 4.2] the so called "normal" range
it also says on my paper "This TSH assay has a functional sensitivity of 0.01 MIU/L. This meets requirements of a 3rd generation high sensitive TSH assay." What does that mean??

T-Uptake
T3 Uptake 26.7 [25 - 35]
Free Thyroxine 1.3 [1.1 - 4.2]

T3 Total 133 [94 - 170]

Thanks so much!

 
Old 08-09-2003, 08:03 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Thanks for the compliment!

No, I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV. I am just a patient who chooses to stay on top of my health by doing lots of research. I can comfortably say that I have done loads more research than most doctors on thyroid disorders, BUT, I don't have the schooling or training in biochemistry. I have thought about going to Med School, but being 33 years old with only a high school education and a family to support, I am afraid that may be only a dream.

I had numerous people help me get started on my quest who encouraged me to learn more and more, and in order to pass on their gift to me, here I am.

With your Total T4 rock bottom in the range and your Free T4 BELOW the range, it is apparent that you need a dose increase.

Your TSH is too high, supporting the fact that you need more thyroid meds.

Your T3 is in range, but this is fairly common. When we are low on T4, the body often adapts and compensates by converting as much of it to the more active T3 as possible so that we can still function and make the best use of what resources we have.

T Uptake is low-ish, which is about right, considering your low Free T4 and higher (though barely) Total T4. This means that thyroid binding proteins are hanging on to a good deal of your Total T4, so that not much of it is free for use.

I don't remember what meds you are on, but whatever you are on, you need more. If you aren't on meds, it is high time you started.

[This message has been edited by Meep (edited 08-09-2003).]
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-10-2003, 07:01 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mentor, OH USA
Posts: 41
JadenStacy HB User
Post

Thanks for responding!
I am on 1 1/2 grains or 90mg of Armour. I switched June 30th to armour from synthroid. I tried asking my doc for a dose increase as I would like to have my TSH in the 1-2 range but he said that we needed to wait until october and see how I am doing (which I think by then my TSH will be back in the double digits). He also said armour is harder to prescribe so that your levels are at the point that I want them to be. He said its not like a synthetic which allows for smaller dose increases. But I do believe that I saw I could get a small increase of 1/4 or even 1/2 a grain. So I think he doesnt know anything about armour. He is rather annoying me with not listening to me.
I got the book Thyroid Balance and it has helped me with understanding armour a little more. I am still reading it but I hope when all is said and done I can find a doctor that will work with me and not control me. I would love to find the CAUSE of my thyroid problem. Such as if it is hashimoto (sp?) or if its thyroiditis or what. But all he says is i will be on it for life since its been a year that my levels were bad. I wanted to tell yell at him that if he properly helped me I would be fine right now!
By the way...everything starts with a dream I wish you were my doc.

 
Old 08-10-2003, 07:34 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: redondo beach ca usa
Posts: 75
burdhome HB User
Post

you should ask your doctor to order an antibodies test to see if it hashimoto's. I myself am waiting for my results for mine for the same reason.
__________________
Bobbie Lee

 
Old 08-11-2003, 06:06 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mentor, OH USA
Posts: 41
JadenStacy HB User
Post

It is hard to get this doctor motivated to do anything. We are switching insurance companies so I will probably end up looking for a differe doctor. I would love to find an endocrinologist at the Cleveland Clinic. I hear there are some pretty good doctors there.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
MEEP - please take a look if you have time.. irys Thyroid Disorders 13 01-24-2005 05:03 PM
Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 09:24 PM
Meep..Question about something you said - Please Help Me! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 8 12-02-2004 08:13 AM
Cytomel dosing help needed, please - Meep, anyone Peeps Thyroid Disorders 9 10-28-2004 01:31 PM
Hypodude, Meep or anyone with a suggestion about blood testing. LynnHan Thyroid Disorders 6 10-24-2004 08:04 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (226), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (910), Titchou (859), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!