It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2003, 01:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6
desme HB User
Post Changing T4 to Cytomel-reply to meep

I was on 75mcg of T4. Never felt any difference from first starting over a year ago and in fact felt really worse at one point when I was bedbound for a month. Doctor no help just told me I was in normal range. Even I know I'm not in normal range hence the change to Cytomel.
__________________
jena

 
Old 08-10-2003, 08:41 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

DO you have lab results? What does the doctor consider "normal".

When you take Cytomel only, your T4 level goes low while your TSH stays up. When you take T4 only, your T4 levels goes up, but your T3 tends to stay fairly constant in most cases, since T4 is converted to T3 in the liver.

Most tissues need T3 since it is more active. Some tissues NEED T4 because they don't absorb T3 well. The brain is one such organ that NEEDS T4.

I would bet that a dose increase on the T4 med would have helped you. 75mcg is a fairly small dose. The addition of a little Cytomel (5-10mcg) may have helped, too, but I think it should have been in addition to the T4 med rather than in the place of it.

There are cases that are exceptions to what I just wrote, but they are few and far between.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-10-2003, 12:15 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cranford, NJ USA
Posts: 236
daldre1269 HB User
Post

I have to agree with Meep on the t4 issue. I went from a combo of armour and cytomel to cytomel only. Within one week I was experiencing severe edema throughout my body, depression... my hair and eyebrows fell out again.

We kept cranking up the dose of t3 (155mcg) to no avail.

The positives were that I felt more clear headed and had no fibromyalgia pain but the other symptoms that came back were horrible.

I went back onto 2.5 grains of armour and we kept my cytomel at 135mcg.... I feel really good now and I believe it is due to the t4 that I needed.

Supposedly t3 alone works for some people... I haven't really seen that scenario too often on this board...

I just know what happend to me.

Good luck, Please keep us posted!

 
Old 08-10-2003, 02:15 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6
desme HB User
Post

Sorry I got a bit confused on how to reply. I posted my results on my first post but here they are again:

TSH 5.62 (0.2-4.5)

Free T4 24 (9-25)

I am not doing well on the cytomel either.

I could get some Armour and try that. You realise that In the UK it is very difficult to get a doctor who doesn't go by results. My GP told me I was normal.

Help please.
__________________
jena

 
Old 08-11-2003, 07:11 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Hmmm.. A T3 test would help sort this out. IF you aren't converting T4 to T3, thne you will need Cytomel or Armour to get T3. I know it is hard to get a doctor to work with you without going to a private prace in the UK, but that may be what you need to do.

Your TSH is elevated, inc=idcating that your body need smore thyroid hormones, but your T4 is very high in the normal range, indicating that you have PLENTY of T4. Perhaps you have too much T4.

What were your labs like when you were diagnosed? Did the doctor diagnose you based on TSH alone?
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 08-11-2003, 12:27 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6
desme HB User
Post

thanks for the replies. I can see what you mean about the T4 med and cytomel. I don;t know what my labs were when I was diagnosed. My story is that 5 years ago I got pneumonia and just did not recover. At the time I was living in the Middle East on a very small island with limited medical resources. When I managed to get back to UK I went to see a Specialist (chest) as I didn't know why I felt so ill. He did every test imaginible (and a lot of money) and the only thing he came up with was that I had an overactive thyroid (yes that is correct). He said it was probably due to trauma (my illness) and that was it. I have since then tried to find something that would make me feel better. After repeated surgery visits (and taking my husband with me because all I got was anti-depressants) I finally got my underactive thyroid diagnosed. Now I just get looked at as if I am crazy and have stopped going to complain of how ill I feel.

I did consult a private doctor (more money) and she took blood tests and said I was normal. I asked her for some T3 and she sent me some generic thyroid tablets (armour?) and told me to take 1 in morning and 1 in afternoon as well as my 75mcg of Thyroxine for a month and then take another one. I did this and the first day was absolutely marvellous I felt normal but the next day I felt dreadful - as though I was going to pass out so I stopped. Hence the cytomel. I am on 25mcg at the moment having reduced the thyroxine gradually.

What now?

------------------
jena
__________________
jena

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
changing meds mauz Thyroid Disorders 42 09-04-2008 08:21 AM
Prescribed Synthroid/cytomel - Question On Dosage Split Liz1900 Thyroid Disorders 69 06-05-2008 05:03 PM
Energy but Palpitations:Day 1 Cytomel and Armour - Dosage Methods? sparkles916 Thyroid Disorders 5 12-04-2007 05:51 PM
Cytomel-Bad Reaction osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 8 07-05-2007 09:15 PM
Cytomel Trouble chenille2 Thyroid Disorders 6 06-05-2007 07:31 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!