It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2003, 10:30 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Post results

Please give me insight into these results. I have tons of symptoms for hypo. I am at my wits end. Thanks, bleego
T4 10.1 4.5 - 12.5

T-UPTAKE 24.8 22.5 - 37.0

FREE THROXINE INDEX 2.5 1.4 - 3.8

TSH 0.705 0.400 - 4.00

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-12-2003, 07:13 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: south Texas
Posts: 1,154
roni624 HB User
Post

I am new with this whole hypo also. I received more test results today. I am in range with everything except my tsh. It read 8.17 H. I think the normal range is 0.40-5.50. Your tsh seems to be within range if I am correct. All of your other results seem in range also. I do know they lowered the range for tsh but I am not aware of any of the others. I guess we'll learn as we go.-Roni

[This message has been edited by roni624 (edited 08-12-2003).]

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-13-2003, 11:03 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,959
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

You can have test results in normal range and still have a thyroid problem, you should get tested for antibodies especially since you are having symptoms. Also check your T4 free and T3 free, these are the active thyroid hormones in your blood. If you have a family history of thyroid problems then you have a very good chance of having a thyroid problem.

Good luck

 
Old 08-13-2003, 04:23 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: west palm beach, fl
Posts: 41
bleego HB User
Post

Thank you roni and dea, I will try to get the other tests done. Good luck to you both.

bleego

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 06:37 PM
Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 11:26 PM
Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 05:10 PM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 10:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!