It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2003, 08:17 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wall, NJ USA
Posts: 24
doyle5 HB User
Post What are these antibody results?

My Internest did an antibodies test and told me I had hasho's. She just faxed me the results. Can anyone tell me what they mean.

Test result Flag units reference-interval
Thyroid-Peroxidase(TPO)Ab 405 H IU/mL 0-34

Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 IU/mL 0-40
If anyone knows please let me know.

Thanx,
Annette

 
Old 08-15-2003, 07:23 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Post

Your TPO Antibodies are elevated, indicating that there are antibodies attacking the thyroid gland's mechanism for actually producing thyroid hormones. IF your T3 and T4 aren't low or your TSH isn't high, it soon will be with this going on.

Your Antithyroglobulin antibodies are within range and apparently aren't a problem at this time.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-15-2003, 08:49 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wall, NJ USA
Posts: 24
doyle5 HB User
Post

Thanks Meep!
My internest isn't being that helpful and I feel awful. I asked about going to an endo and she said, They'll tell you the same thing I'm telling you>" When she said I won't start treatment till the thyroid is completly killed and not working I won't get any meds to make me feel better, that's when I called an endo. This site is so wonderful, makes me feel like I'm not going crazy! Thanks for the info, Annette

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what does undetectable TSH mean? beth41209 Thyroid Disorders 66 03-21-2010 02:19 PM
How can consultant be sure with antibody test only? oneandonlyalone Hepatitis 5 06-23-2007 12:16 PM
What do these results mean? pharma_gal Thyroid Disorders 7 06-08-2007 10:04 AM
what are these tests my endo is sending me for? zorm Addison's Disease 5 07-24-2005 01:35 PM
What is the right test for hashi antibodies? HashiGravesGirl Thyroid Disorders 8 06-28-2005 08:56 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!