It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2003, 03:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Danville, cA
Posts: 3
RoGracie HB User
Exclamation Super High TSH 22.7...anyone else?

I have had Graves Disease for 8 years, 4 years ago I had a total thyroidectomy. My levels have been up and down within moderation. I take Levothroid, Cytomel, Rocaltriol, Atenolol and lotsa calcium daily. I let four hours pass after I take my thyroid hormones before I take any of my calcium meds. I have not changed anything in my diet or meds and my TSH reading last week was 22.7, T3 65, FT4 0.9 and last month everything was normal, TSH 1.9, FT4 1.2, T3 90. Has this ever happened to anyone and what did you do about it. What could it be? I am at my wits end. About 8 months ago I had a TSH spike of 19.8, but my T3 was normal. ANY IDEAS???

 
Old 08-13-2003, 06:34 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Post

By any chance do you have the ranges for your lab? this will help in decifering your test results a little better.
I don't have an answer for you but I will bump your post up so hopefully MEEP will see it, I'm sure he will have some advice for you.

Good luck

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-14-2003, 07:27 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Temecula, CA USA
Posts: 123
kael HB User
Post

I'm curious about your situation too!!! BUMP

Kael

------------------
Practice Compassion...Heal The World
__________________
Practice Compassion...Heal The World

 
Old 08-15-2003, 12:22 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

RoGracie, Did you take your meds before your blood test? That can throw your results off, especially the Cytomel. Can I ask how old your are? I had Graves in 1996 and I have no thyroid now. For the first 3 years, things were fairly stable. For the last 3 1/2 years I flunked every lab test I took. Too high, too low, then they would raise and lower my meds every 3 months or so. I was seeing an endo who is supposed to be very good, but all I got was a headache from being patted on the head and a "I'll see you in three months". Three months became a life sentence that made me cry and give up for a long time. They also tried to put me on Atenolol because my bp was all over the place. It made me very ill, so I quit. Anyway, switched to Armour, no high bp anymore. I'm on the right track I think. Anyway, sometimes there's no known reason for everything to change. You really wouldn't think we would have that many fluctuations with no thyroid, but it happens. Do you have very many symptoms? Hope you can get to the bottom of this. Don't forget to post your lab ranges. Is that T3 a free T3? LOL IWL

 
Old 08-18-2003, 11:26 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Danville, cA
Posts: 3
RoGracie HB User
Post

I am 23 years old. I have not had a thyroid for 4 years and I have been very symptomatic since. My T3 was a Free T3 and at a level of 67 and my TSH was 22.7. I took another blood test last week, one week exactly after the first test, and my TSH is now 10. The normal range for TSH is now thought to be 0.3-3. I have tried to stay current on all that is happening in this field but it is difficult. I am currently taking Atenolol, Levothroid .125, and Cytomel 25mcg. I have been on Atenolol for over a year, and I know it is the culprit for many of my symptoms. Since my levels are hardly ever in the normal range I experience either Hyper or Hypo symptoms and I generally run the full gamut of symptoms. Right now I am just extremely tired and it is that bone numbing fatigue that makes you want to drink 50 cups of coffee just so you can hold a decent conversation. I am irritable, sore as hell, jittery, restless legs and roving muscle cramps. My eyes go in and out of blurriness and my skin is really dry. I feel like a wreck and I am just waiting for my levels to normal out so I can walk up a flight of stairs without feeling like rolling back down them. Also, because of my thryoidectomy I have developed hypoparathyroidism. I take 2.4 gms of calcium twice a day. I time it so I take the calcium four hours after I take my hormones so I don't know if there is still a risk with them interfering with the absorbtion of my thryoid hormones. I can relate with the endo experience. She is a great doctor, very helpful, I can usually reach her by phone whenever I feel symptomatic, but it is the same routine: Get tested, adjust meds, test again next month, treat symptoms, blah blah blah.

I am craving a normal life, at least for over a month!!! I know you all have similar problems and issues and I just feel like the medical community is just catching on...Hurry Up!

Thanks for your replies...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Life after Gallbladder Removal - Can anyone relate? gigi11 Gallbladder 29 10-30-2013 02:00 PM
soar throat very stiff neck high fever deanna2000 Colds & Flu 1 05-14-2010 10:24 PM
Super high IGG...anyone else? dizzymama75 Immune Disorders 0 03-31-2008 06:54 PM
Super High E2, Low T, hypogonad - only 26 (M)! Matty Hormone Problems 5 08-10-2007 12:27 PM
Super Fertile after pregnancy.... friday13 Infant Care (up to 18 months old) 5 07-04-2006 09:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!