It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2003, 10:45 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
2tired HB User
Post normal tsh level

I have been very depressed lately and extremely tired. My hair has been thinning and I've had lots of indigestion and gas. At my annual exam I asked my doctor for a thyroid test. She looked at me like I was crazy, but I insisted. She did a tsh and it came back 4.48. She said they considered high 4.82 so I didn't need treatment. I've done the basal temperatures for three mornings and it is 97.1, 97.2, and 97.2. I also feel like something is stuck in my throat and it's kind of sore. Does this sound like hypothyroidism??

 
Old 08-18-2003, 10:53 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Posts: 714
Iwannalife HB User
Post

Yes, sounds like it's time for a new doctor!!!! Be pushy, your health depends on it. Good luck. IWL

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-19-2003, 12:16 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: redondo beach ca usa
Posts: 75
burdhome HB User
Post

you really need to find a new doctor, I changed mine 3 times and the last one finally sent me to an endo, who today dx me with hashimotos thyroid. I spent 3 years trying to get help and to many doctors tell you that you are normal. It was no walk in the park and at times I felt like just giving up. My husband would not allow me to do so thank god because I finally figured out that the sqeaky(did I spell that right? that is a nother problem I have lol) wheel gets the oil like my dad always told me. I have a problem being rude to people but I finally figured out sometimes it is the only way to get results. it was truly amazing how fast they helped me when I spoke up and would not take no for an answer. just keep pushing and look for the right doctor and most of all dont give up!!!! I wish you the best of luck. take care
__________________
Bobbie Lee

 
Old 08-20-2003, 09:48 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,924
dea4 HB User
Post

Sounds like you have one of those drs that treats your lab sheet and not you. Your TSH is high at 4.48, the doc is not up on the latest ranges which I think now normal is only up to 3.5 not 4.82 or some used to go up to 5.5. Some docs don't have the info yet. I was diagnosed when mine was 4.75.

The other posters are correct, time to be pushy or get a new doc. Also do more testing, T4 free, T3 free and thyroid antibodies.

Good luck

[This message has been edited by dea4 (edited 08-20-2003).]

 
Old 08-20-2003, 03:31 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
2tired HB User
Post

Thank you for the replies. My teenaged daughter thinks I exaggerate my tiredness...I get pooped out just walking through 2 or 3 stores at the mall. It makes me feel really old!! I want this fatigue to go away. I have an appointment with another doctor next week, so I'm hoping to get more tests done.

 
Old 08-20-2003, 03:45 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 140
Lithiate HB User
Post

You are hypo, believe me. You'll hear a lot of stories from people on this site, like myself and Tree Frog, who are insanely hypo when our TSH levels get above 2.0. The American Assoc. of Clinical Endocrinologists recently lowered the recommendations for TSH ranges to 0.3-3.0, with anything over 2 being considered "suspicious". That, however, is really slow to catch on and the vast majority of doctors out there will look at you like you're smoking something when you bring it up. There are other studies that suggest that a "normal" person's TSH level is usually between 0.5 and 1.5. In the case of people with Hashimoto's (which makes up the majority of hypo cases), TSH needs to be suppressed all together and is completely useless in determining their thyroid function. Some people would argue that it's a completely useless test, anyway (unless you're talking about ThyCa patients, and those without thyroids due to RAI therapy, who still find the TSH somewhat helpful in monitoring their medication).

Keep looking for help! Don't give up!

 
Old 08-20-2003, 06:08 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mound, MN USA
Posts: 540
ssMarilyn HB UserssMarilyn HB User
Post

Tootired, you are absolutely hypo! Get a new doc, preferably an endocrinologist that knows his/her stuff. I've read in some thyroid books that females usually want to be as close to a 1.0 TSH as possible....and no higher than 3.0

Marilyn
__________________
Sleep well - there's people out there willing to die tonight so that you can wake up safely tomorrow.

 
Old 08-21-2003, 03:02 AM   #8
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,449
peregrine HB User
Post

Extreme tiredness (as well as your accompanying symptoms) isn't always due to being Hypo. Have you been checked for Lupus, CFIDS, Fibro, Mono, Lime's?

I have Hypo/Hashi and my blood panel is always within a good range, but I have frequent "flare ups" of exteme fatigue and other symptoms because I also have CFIDS.

I would ask to see a specialist, either a Rheumatologist or endocrinologist.



[This message has been edited by peregrine (edited 08-21-2003).]

 
Old 08-22-2003, 07:25 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 20
2tired HB User
Question

About three years ago both my ankles were very swollen and red. My pcp sent me to a rheumotid doctor and even then he thought I was developing Hashimoto's. They didn't send me to an endo, though. Also, I had antinuclear antibodies and thought I might have lupus, but didn't diagnosis me. Does any one have thyroid problems and ana?

 
Old 08-23-2003, 12:20 AM   #10
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

You need a new doctor. A TSH of 4.48 is quite hypothyroid. You need really to find good treatment, which does not really include TSH. TSH really isn't a good measure of thyroid function overall.

[This message has been edited by Sky_Eagle1 (edited 08-23-2003).]

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do I really have Big Toe arthritis even though my X-ray is normal? Please any input? Axemytoe Foot & Ankle Problems 54 09-03-2010 08:07 AM
Normal ACTH Test and Frustrated.... smz2376 Addison's Disease 6 04-24-2010 07:01 AM
Sweating, feeling hot constantly and TSH levels - is this normal? ammers79 Hormone Problems 10 06-07-2009 04:58 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!