It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-22-2003, 02:29 PM   #1
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
wxKathy HB User
Post Your opinion on my test results?? Pls


I recently got:

TSH =.4 range: 0.35-5.5
Free T4 = 1.04 range: 0.61-1.76

But my symptoms have been a weight gain of 55 lbs in the last year, depression, constipation and fatigue....

What do you all think?


sorry had forgotten the ranges - put them in now..

[This message has been edited by wxKathy (edited 08-22-2003).]

Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 08-22-2003, 02:40 PM   #2
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
wxKathy HB User

Sorry - I forgot to add that my thyroid is enlarged..

Old 08-22-2003, 07:43 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,985
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User

I think you need more testing. With an enlarged thyroid and the symptoms you have I would request a Free T3 and thyroid antibodies testing. Your Free T4 is a little low in my opinion and your TSH is in the low part of the range.

I'll bump you up and maybe someone else will have more suggestions, but I think you need more testing.

Old 08-23-2003, 01:23 AM   #4
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User

As dea4 says, you really need the FT3 test. This is the most important thing to know. If I would have to look at it though, your FT4 could come up a little more.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Opinion on test results for cortisol and DHEA herekittykitty Addison's Disease 3 03-16-2009 05:39 PM
Hashimotos? Your input I'm taking to my MD(long) mindyz Thyroid Disorders 5 01-20-2009 11:30 PM
Opinion wanted -- treated for hypo without test proving it...and low cortisol alexals35 Thyroid Disorders 14 07-14-2008 08:34 PM
Need Opinion on Blood Results, Having Bone Marrow Biop katiebugs123456 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 04-02-2008 08:22 AM
DESERTBLOOM - Your Opinion, Please. montesflus Osteoporosis 12 07-18-2007 12:31 AM
Opinion on my Blood Work Test Results RAINIE73 Thyroid Disorders 10 06-07-2007 05:26 PM
Would you please give me your opinion? Willow Star Lupus 8 04-27-2007 11:02 AM
Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 10:24 PM
New Labs, adding T3 - your opinion please Peeps Thyroid Disorders 3 10-25-2004 08:55 PM
All CFS patients get your thyroid checked MRiches1982 Chronic Fatigue 11 01-29-2004 02:30 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.

Site owned and operated by™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!