It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-21-2003, 11:21 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 738
AngelaA HB User
Unhappy Meep help please! sorry this is long

Meep,

I really need some advice here because I continue to have symptoms and doctor(s) will not listen to me. The ultrasound found no enlargement and antibodies test came back negative. I saw the nurse practioner yesterday and she basically told me I am imaging that lump in throat feeling because it is impossible to have thyroiditis without Hashi's. I tried to convince her to add Unithroid to my 2gr Armour. She said she "may" change my meds after re-testing, but wants to switch me to Thyrolar because "they" have decided it is more stable. Seems the wacky naturopath has now convinced her friends in my other drs office to go to Thyrolar. She actually said they wanted to switch all patients off Armour to Thyrolar which I refuse to take.

I need some advice on what to say to convince these people. I have tried 6 other drs in town and these are only ones who would even acknowledge I was hypo! Am also having adrenal problems. I have untreated from birth CAH and salt waste supposedly only under extreme stresses (like surgery). If the slightest sound wakes me at night, my adrenals kick into high gear. Get that fight or flight feeling for 2-3 hrs and can't sleep. The supplements the N.D. prescribed for adrenals & thyroid seem to be making it worse as my adrenals are wired at all times. I can't sleep now and the stuff has a terrible laxative effect. I need help!!

Here's most recent test... from July. The nurse is testing me yet again before will consider a med change.

T4 -9.4 range 4.5-12.0
T3 uptake 31% range 24-39
Free T4 Index 2.9 range 1.2-4.9
Free T3 3.8 tange 2.3-4.2

antibodies - <2


PS: I am already on selenium. Don't feel any difference on it after a month.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-23-2003, 01:37 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 236
Sky_Eagle1 HB User
Post

How are your adrenals? Have they been checked recently, like cortisol?


 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New Labs For Meep binks Thyroid Disorders 5 01-25-2005 07:02 PM
MEEP - please take a look if you have time.. irys Thyroid Disorders 13 01-24-2005 05:03 PM
Please help with thyroid results robertin75 Thyroid Disorders 2 01-13-2005 03:44 PM
Meep-Please respond...and everyone else KBT's mom Thyroid Disorders 8 01-07-2005 03:30 PM
Meep..Question about something you said - Please Help Me! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 8 12-02-2004 08:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!